நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை வட்டமேஜை ஆலோசனைக்கு ஏற்பாடு
08 NOV 2024 6:34PM by PIB Chennai
பருப்பு வகைகள் மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலைப் பயிர்களின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதில் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அசாம் மாநிலம் குவஹாத்தியில் நடைபெற்ற ஒருநாள் வட்டமேஜை ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அரசின் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி நிதி காரே வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அவர் தமது தொடக்க உரையில், தேசிய அளவில் கிடைக்கும் தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கவும், இறக்குமதி சார்புநிலையைக் குறைக்கவும் பருப்பு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதில் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் திறனை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இறக்குமதி சார்புநிலையைக் குறைப்பதோடு, அத்தியாவசிய பொருட்களின் விலைகளை அதிகரித்த உற்பத்தியுடன் மிதப்படுத்த முடியும், இது ஒட்டுமொத்த உணவு பணவீக்கம் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பெரிய தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். 2027-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் பருப்பு உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவை அடைவதில் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் பங்கு முக்கியமானது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ரயில் ரேக் மூலம் 840 மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காயம் 2024நவம்பர் 5ஆம் தேதி குவஹாத்தியில் உள்ள சங்சாரி நிலையத்திற்கு வந்ததாக திருமதி கரே கூறினார். இந்த வெங்காயம் அசாம், மேகாலயா, திரிபுரா மற்றும் பிற வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களில் என்.சி.சி.எஃப் மூலம் விநியோகிக்கப்படுகிறது. இது வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் வெங்காயம் பரவலாகக் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்து, விலை வீழ்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும். நாசிக்கிலிருந்து தில்லி, சென்னை மற்றும் குவஹாத்தி போன்ற முக்கிய இடங்களுக்கு ரயில் ரேக் மூலம் வெங்காயத்தை மொத்தமாக கொண்டு செல்வது இந்த ஆண்டு முதல் முறையாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அதிகரித்த உணவுப் பொருள் இருப்பு மற்றும் உணவு விலை மேலாண்மைக்கான முழுமையான உத்தி மற்றும் செயலாக்க வரைபடத்தை உருவாக்க மாநிலங்களின் அனைத்து தொடர்புடைய துறைகள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களின் பங்கேற்புடன் இந்த வகையான பயிலரங்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுவது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும்.
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் பருப்பு வகைகள் மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலை பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உணவு விலை மேலாண்மை தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2071841

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India organizes day long Round Table consultation on ‘Food Price Management and Expanding Pulses & Horticultural Crop Production in North Eastern Region’
North-East states should focus on increasing production of pulses and horticultural crops: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI
Role of North-East states is critical in achieving self-sufficiency in pulses production by 2027: Smt. Khare
08 NOV 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
North-East states should focus on increasing production of pulses and horticultural crops urged Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, during a day-long Round Table consultation in Guwahati, Assam today.
The Secretary during her inaugural address highlighted potential of North East states in increasing the production of pulses to augment national availability and reduce import dependency. She said along with reducing the import dependency, prices of essential commodities can be moderated with increased production that will have larger impact on overall food inflation and economy. The role of Northeastern states is critical in achieving self-sufficiency in pulses production by 2027, she added.
Smt. Khare stated that a shipment of 840 MT onion by rail rake arrived at Changsari Station in Guwahati on 5th November, 2024. The onion is being distributed by NCCF in various district of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and other NE States. This will ensure wider availability of onions in North-eastern States and lead to decline in prices. Bulk transportation of onions from Nashik to major destinations such as Delhi, Chennai and Guwahati by rail rake has been adopted for the first time this year, for a more cost-effective and efficient disposal. Bulk disposal of onions in major mandis has helped in augmenting availability and in bring down the prices.
This is the first time this kind of workshop has been organized with participation from all related departments of states, research organizations and other stakeholders to formulate a wholistic strategy and implementation roadmap for increased availability and food price management.
The workshop was organized by the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, with support from NCCF to address the issues concerning production of pulses and horticultural commodities and food price management in Northeastern States.
Speaking about the agenda of the round table consultation, Secretary, Consumer Affairs highlighted importance of integrated and inclusive approach of states in achieving the objective, support that can be extended by the department and role of NCCF in supporting the cause through their contract farming initiative.
Additional Chief Secretary, Food Public Distribution & Consumer Affairs Department, Government of Assam, Shri Biswaranjan Samal highlighted the paddy production transformation in the state by supporting farmers with MSP purchase, that made Assam self-sufficient and urged all the participants to actively participate in the workshop to build implementable strategy and roadmap.
During the workshop representative from ICAR, highlighted the research progress, availability of suitable pulses varieties for northeastern states and the pulses seed hubs in the region that can support promoting pulses production in the states.
Department of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare highlighted the seed mini kit distribution initiative to support states in making available quality seeds to farmers, which was well appreciated by the state representatives.
Smt. Anice Joseph Chandra, MD, NCCF explained the initiatives of NCCF in promoting production of pulses, Farmer’s registration for buy back arrangement at MSP and action plan to support production of pulses in the region.
All the state representatives actively involved in the discussion highlighting challenges, support required and expressed willingness to work together in state level price stabilization along with initiatives to increase production of pulses and horticultural crops in the states.