विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024 के मसौदे पर टिप्पणियां मांगी गई
08 NOV 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार वाणिज्यिक मामलों के शीघ्र और प्रभावी ढंग से तथा उनका उचित लागत पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 लाई थी और वर्ष 2018 में इस अधिनियम में संशोधन किया गया था। इसके बाद भारत सरकार ने देश में विवाद समाधान तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए विधायी और नीतिगत दोनों मोर्चों पर विभिन्न कदम भी उठाए हैं। कानूनी मामलों का विभाग, वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 में और संशोधन करने पर विचार कर रहा है।
प्रस्तावित संशोधनों का उद्देश्य वाणिज्यिक विवादों का जल्द समाधान और अदालतों में विशेष निर्णय को और अधिक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना तथा अदालतों में वाणिज्यिक विवाद समाधान से सम्बंधित लागू प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना है।
इसके मद्देनजर, वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024 के साथ ही मौजूदा प्रावधान और प्रस्तावित संशोधन को विवरण सारणीबद्ध रूप से तैयार किया गया है।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Inviting comments on the draft Commercial Courts (Amendment) Bill, 2024
08 NOV 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government in its endeavour to ensure resolution of commercial cases expeditiously, efficaciously and at reasonable cost, had enacted the Commercial Courts Act, 2015, and the said Act was further amended in the year 2018. The Government of India has thereafter also taken various several steps, both legislatively and on the policy front, to strengthen the dispute resolution ecosystem in the country The Department of Legal Affairs is presently in the process of considering further amendments in the Commercial Courts Act, 2015.
The aim and purpose of the proposed amendments is to provide further impetus to quicker and specialized adjudication of commercial disputes and simplification of the applicable procedure related to commercial dispute resolution in courts.
In view thereof, the Commercial Courts (Amendment) Bill, 2024 and a tabular statement depicting existing provision and proposed amendment have been prepared.