Ministry of Law and Justice
Inviting comments on the draft Commercial Courts (Amendment) Bill, 2024
08 NOV 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government in its endeavour to ensure resolution of commercial cases expeditiously, efficaciously and at reasonable cost, had enacted the Commercial Courts Act, 2015, and the said Act was further amended in the year 2018. The Government of India has thereafter also taken various several steps, both legislatively and on the policy front, to strengthen the dispute resolution ecosystem in the country The Department of Legal Affairs is presently in the process of considering further amendments in the Commercial Courts Act, 2015.
The aim and purpose of the proposed amendments is to provide further impetus to quicker and specialized adjudication of commercial disputes and simplification of the applicable procedure related to commercial dispute resolution in courts.
In view thereof, the Commercial Courts (Amendment) Bill, 2024 and a tabular statement depicting existing provision and proposed amendment have been prepared.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வணிக நீதிமன்றங்கள் (திருத்த) வரைவு மசோதா, 2024 மீது கருத்துகள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன
08 NOV 2024 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
வணிகம் தொடர்பான வழக்குகளை விரைவாகவும், திறமையாகவும், குறைந்த செலவிலும் முடிப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், வணிக நீதிமன்றங்கள் சட்டம், 2015-ஐ அரசு இயற்றியது. இச்சட்டம் 2018-ம் ஆண்டில் திருத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டது. அதன்பிறகு, நாட்டில் வணிக வழக்குகளில் தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான சூழலை வலுப்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு சட்ட ரீதியாகவும், கொள்கை ரீதியாகவும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. இதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக வணிக நீதிமன்றங்கள் சட்டம், 2015-ல் மேலும் திருத்தங்கள் செய்வது குறித்து சட்ட விவகாரங்கள் துறை தற்போது பரிசீலித்து வருகிறது.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட திருத்தங்களின் நோக்கம், வணிக தகராறுகளுக்கு விரைவான தீர்ப்பு வழங்குவதற்கும், நீதிமன்றங்களில் வர்த்தக தகராறு தீர்வு தொடர்பான பொருந்தக்கூடிய நடைமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்துவதற்கும் மேலும் உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாகும்.
இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, வணிக நீதிமன்றங்கள் (திருத்தம்) வரைவு மசோதா, 2024 மற்றும் தற்போதுள்ள விதிமுறை மற்றும் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட திருத்தத்தை சித்தரிக்கும் அட்டவணை அறிக்கை தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.