Ministry of Law and Justice
Inviting comments on the draft Commercial Courts (Amendment) Bill, 2024
08 NOV 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government in its endeavour to ensure resolution of commercial cases expeditiously, efficaciously and at reasonable cost, had enacted the Commercial Courts Act, 2015, and the said Act was further amended in the year 2018. The Government of India has thereafter also taken various several steps, both legislatively and on the policy front, to strengthen the dispute resolution ecosystem in the country The Department of Legal Affairs is presently in the process of considering further amendments in the Commercial Courts Act, 2015.
The aim and purpose of the proposed amendments is to provide further impetus to quicker and specialized adjudication of commercial disputes and simplification of the applicable procedure related to commercial dispute resolution in courts.
In view thereof, the Commercial Courts (Amendment) Bill, 2024 and a tabular statement depicting existing provision and proposed amendment have been prepared.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ڈرافٹ کمرشل کورٹس (ترمیمی) بل 2024 پر تبصرے کی دعوت
08 NOV 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے تجارتی مقدمات کو تیزی سے، مؤثر طریقے سے اور مناسب خرچ پر نمٹانے کو یقینی بنانے کی اپنی کوششوں میں، کمرشل کورٹس ایکٹ، 2015 نافذ کیا تھا اور مذکورہ ایکٹ میں سال 2018 میں مزید ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد حکومت ہند نے ملک میں تنازعات کے حل کے ایکو نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قانون سازی اور پالیسی دونوں محاذوں پر متعدد اقدامات کئے۔ قانونی امور کا محکمہ اس وقت کمرشل کورٹس ایکٹ، 2015 میں مزید ترامیم پر غور کر رہا ہے۔
مجوزہ ترامیم کا مقصد تجارتی تنازعات کے تیز اور خصوصی فیصلوں اور عدالتوں میں تجارتی تنازعات کے حل سے متعلق قابل اطلاق طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مزید تحریک فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اس کے پیش نظر، کمرشل کورٹس (ترمیمی) بل، 2024 اور ایک ٹیبلر بیان تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں موجودہ دفعات اور مجوزہ ترامیم کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔