कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति 8 नवंबर 2024 को विज्ञान भवन नई दिल्ली में सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह समारोह को संबोधित करेंगी
07 NOV 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 8 नवंबर 2024 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) द्वारा आयोजित सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह समारोह को संबोधित करेंगी।
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग हर वर्ष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती वाले सप्ताह में सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह मनाता है। इस वर्ष, सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 28 अक्टूबर से 3 नवंबर तक मनाया गया और इस बार इसका विषय था : “सत्यनिष्ठा की संस्कृति से राष्ट्र की समृद्धि सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह के साथ-साथ, आयोग निवारक सतर्कता पर तीन महीने का अभियान भी आयोजित करता है, जो इस वर्ष 16 अगस्त 2024 से केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों द्वारा शुरू किया गया है और ये 15 नवंबर 2024 तक जारी रहेगा। इस अभियान के पांच फोकस क्षेत्र हैं - क्षमता निर्माण, प्रणालीगत सुधार की पहचान और कार्यान्वयन, परिपत्रों/दिशानिर्देशों/मैनुअल का अद्यतन, 30 जून 2024 से पहले प्राप्त शिकायतों का निपटारा और गतिशील डिजिटल उपस्थिति।
इस समारोह के दौरान, केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग द्वारा तैयार की गई तीन पुस्तिकाओं का विमोचन भी किए जाने की उम्मीद है। इन पुस्तिकाओं के साथ-साथ, डाक विभाग द्वारा सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह, 2024 पर जारी एक विशेष कवर भी जारी किए जाने की उम्मीद है। ये पुस्तिकाएं हैं (i) निवारक सतर्कता पर पुस्तिका, (ii) पारदर्शिता और साइबर धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम के लिए डिजिटल और तकनीकी पहलों का लाभ उठाने संबंधी विजआई वाणी विशेष अंक और (iii) सार्वजनिक खरीद संबंधी पुस्तिका: चुनौतियां और आगे का रास्ता। तीनों पुस्तिकाओं और विशेष कवर की पहली प्रतियां केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्त द्वारा माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु को भेंट की जाएंगी।
यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि इस समारोह में पूर्व केन्द्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्त और सतर्कता आयुक्त, केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक/प्रबंध निदेशक, मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी और विभिन्न संगठनों के सतर्कता पदाधिकारी हिस्सा लेंगे।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
President to address Vigilance Awareness week function at Vigyan Bhawan New Delhi on 08 November 2024
07 NOV 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will address the Vigilance Awareness Week function of the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) on 8th November 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
CVC observes Vigilance Awareness Week every year in the week in which the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel falls. This year, Vigilance Awareness Week was observed from 28th October to 3rd November with the theme : “सत्यनिष्ठा की संस्कृति से राष्ट्र की समृद्धि”; “Culture of Integrity for Nation's Prosperity”. Alongwith the Vigilance Awareness Week, the Commission organises a 3-month campaign on Preventive Vigilance which has been undertaken by the Ministries / Departments / Organizations of the Central Government from 16th August 2024 and will continue upto 15th November 2024. The five focus areas of the campaign are Capacity Building, Identification and implementation of Systemic Improvement, Up-dation of Circulars/Guidelines/Manuals, Disposal of complaints received before 30.6.24 and Dynamic Digital Presence.
During the function, three booklets prepared by the Central Vigilance Commission are expected to be released. Alongwith these booklets, a special cover issued by Department of Posts on Vigilance Awareness Week, 2024 is also expected to be released. These booklets are (i) Booklet on Preventive Vigilance, (ii) Vigeye Vani Special Issue on Leveraging Digital and Technological Initiatives for Transparency and Cyber Fraud Prevention, and (iii) Booklet on Public Procurement: Challenges and Way Forward. First copies of the three booklets and the special cover will be presented to the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, by the Central Vigilance Commissioner.
It is expected that the function will be attended by previous Central Vigilance Commissioners and Vigilance Commissioners, senior officials of Government of India, CMD/MDs of PSUs and PSBs, Chief Vigilance Officers and vigilance functionaries of different organisations.