Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
President to address Vigilance Awareness week function at Vigyan Bhawan New Delhi on 08 November 2024
07 NOV 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will address the Vigilance Awareness Week function of the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) on 8th November 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
CVC observes Vigilance Awareness Week every year in the week in which the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel falls. This year, Vigilance Awareness Week was observed from 28th October to 3rd November with the theme : “सत्यनिष्ठा की संस्कृति से राष्ट्र की समृद्धि”; “Culture of Integrity for Nation's Prosperity”. Alongwith the Vigilance Awareness Week, the Commission organises a 3-month campaign on Preventive Vigilance which has been undertaken by the Ministries / Departments / Organizations of the Central Government from 16th August 2024 and will continue upto 15th November 2024. The five focus areas of the campaign are Capacity Building, Identification and implementation of Systemic Improvement, Up-dation of Circulars/Guidelines/Manuals, Disposal of complaints received before 30.6.24 and Dynamic Digital Presence.
During the function, three booklets prepared by the Central Vigilance Commission are expected to be released. Alongwith these booklets, a special cover issued by Department of Posts on Vigilance Awareness Week, 2024 is also expected to be released. These booklets are (i) Booklet on Preventive Vigilance, (ii) Vigeye Vani Special Issue on Leveraging Digital and Technological Initiatives for Transparency and Cyber Fraud Prevention, and (iii) Booklet on Public Procurement: Challenges and Way Forward. First copies of the three booklets and the special cover will be presented to the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, by the Central Vigilance Commissioner.
It is expected that the function will be attended by previous Central Vigilance Commissioners and Vigilance Commissioners, senior officials of Government of India, CMD/MDs of PSUs and PSBs, Chief Vigilance Officers and vigilance functionaries of different organisations.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে আগামী ৮ নভেম্বর সতর্কতা সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
07 NOV 2024 2:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ নভেম্বর ২০২৪
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে আগামী ৮ নভেম্বর সেন্ট্রাল ভিজিলেন্স কমিশন (সিভিসি) আয়োজিত সতর্কতা সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
প্রতি বছর সর্দার বল্লভ ভাই প্যাটেলের জন্ম দিবস যে সপ্তাহে পড়ে, সেই সপ্তাহটি সেন্ট্রাল ভিজিলেন্স কমিশন সতর্কতা সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ হিসেবে উদযাপন করে থাকে। এই বছর ২৮ অক্টোবর থেকে ৩রা নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত সপ্তাহটি সতর্কতা সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ হিসেবে পালন করা হয়। এবারের মূল ভাবনা ছিল : ‘সত্যনিষ্ঠা কি সংস্কৃতি সে রাষ্ট্র কি সমৃদ্ধি’, অর্থাৎ সত্যনিষ্ঠার সংস্কৃতিতে দেশের সমৃদ্ধি।
এবার সতর্কতা সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ উদযাপনের পাশাপাশি কমিশন, প্রতিরোধমূলক সতর্কতা নিয়ে তিন মাসের একটি প্রচারাভিযানের আয়োজন করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক / দপ্তর / সংস্থায় ১৬ অগাস্ট থেকে এটি শুরু হয়েছে, চলবে ১৫ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত। এই প্রচারাভিযানে যে ৫টি বিষয়ের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে তা হল – সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, পদ্ধতিগত উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্র চিহ্নিত করা এবং তার বাস্তবায়ন, বিজ্ঞপ্তি / নির্দেশিকা / কর্মবিধির নগদহাল, ৩০.০৬.২০২৪-এর আগে পাওয়া অভিযোগগুলির নিষ্পত্তি এবং গতিশীল ডিজিটাল উপস্থিতি।
অনুষ্ঠানে সেন্ট্রাল ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনের তৈরি তিনটি পুস্তিকা এবং সতর্কতা সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ উপলক্ষে ডাক বিভাগের একটি বিশেষ কভারের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ হওয়ার কথা রয়েছে। প্রতিরোধমূলক সতর্কতা, সাইবার জালিয়াতি প্রতিরোধে ও স্বচ্ছতা রক্ষায় ডিজিটাল ও প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্যোগ এবং সরকারি ক্রয়ের সামনে থাকা চ্যালেঞ্জ ও এগিয়ে যাওয়ার পথ নিয়ে এই তিনটি পুস্তিকা লেখা হয়েছে। সেন্ট্রাল ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনার এই তিনটি পুস্তিকা এবং ডাক বিভাগের বিশেষ কভার রাষ্ট্রপতির হাতে তুলে দেবেন।