Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PIB Statement on Nationwide Campaign for Digital Life Certificate 3.0
07 NOV 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare (DoPPW) is conducting Nationwide DLC Campaign 3.0 in November 2024 to streamline life certificate submission for pensioners through Face Authentication technology. This method allows pensioners to submit certificates via Aadhaar-based recognition on Android smart phones.
Previously, pensioners were required to visit Pension Disbursing Authorities, often challenging for elderly individuals. In 2014, DoPPW introduced Digital Life Certificates (Jeevan Pramaan), and in 2021, Face Authentication technology. This advancement eliminated the need for biometric devices, making the process more accessible.
In 2022, DoPPW organized a campaign across 37 locations, generating 1.41 crore DLCs. The 2023 campaign expanded to 100 locations, with over 1.47 crore DLCs generated.
Campaign 3.0 (scheduled from November 1-30, 2024), will cover 800 locations nationwide. Key partners include the Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Pensioners' Associations, UIDAI, MeitY, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Railways and DoT. Camps will be set up across cities to help pensioners with digital submissions and special arrangements are made for super senior or disabled pensioners, including home visits. Social media will promote the campaign, with oversight from the DoPPW via the DLC Portal.
The campaign’s objective is to ensure even remote or limited-mobility pensioners benefit from this streamlined, accessible system.
During the Nationwide DLC Campaign 3.0, a Mega Camp has been organized at State Bank of India, Administrative office, KG Road, Bengaluru on 8th November, 2024. Secretary, P&PW and senior officials from the Department will be visiting the mega camp which is being held to assist pensioners in use of various digital modes to submit their Life Certificates. UIDAI will assist pensioners for updation of their Adhaar records, where ever required and also to take care of any technical issues.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
देशभरातील निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र देण्यासाठी राबविण्यात येणाऱ्या राष्ट्रव्यापी मोहिमेच्‍या तिसऱ्या टप्प्याला प्रारंभ; यासंदर्भातील पत्रसूचना कार्यालयाचे निवेदन
07 NOV 2024 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 नोव्हेंबर 2024
निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभाग (DoPPW) नोव्हेंबर 2024 या महिन्यात चेहऱ्यावरून ओळख पटविण्याच्या (फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन) तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करणे सुलभ व्हावे; यासाठी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (DLC-3.0) या राष्ट्रव्यापी मोहीमेचा तिसरा टप्पा चालवत आहे. या पद्धतीमुळे निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना Android स्मार्ट फोनवरून -आधार कार्डाच्या ओळखीद्वारे निवृत्तीवेतन मिळण्यासाठी जिवंत असल्याचे प्रमाणपत्र पाठविण्यास अनुमती दिली आहे.
याआधी, निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना निवृत्तीवेतन वितरण प्राधिकरणांना भेट देणे आवश्यक असे. मात्र अनेकदा वृद्ध व्यक्तींसाठी ते जिकिरीचे होत असे.2014 मध्ये,निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीावेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाने(DoPPW) जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट)आणि 2021 मध्ये, फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे ही प्रक्रिया करण्यास आरंभ केला. या प्रगतीमुळे बायोमेट्रिक साधनांची गरज नाहीशी झाली, असून ही प्रक्रिया अधिक सुलभ झाली आहे.
2022 मध्ये, निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाने 37 ठिकाणी याविषयी मोहीम आयोजित केली, त्यावेळी 1.41 कोटी असे डीएलसी तयार केले. 2023 ची मोहीम 100 ठिकाणी राबविण्यात आली, त्यावेळी 1.47 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त DLC तयार झाले.
मोहीमेच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात(नोव्हेंबर 1-30, 2024 पर्यंत) देशभरातील 800 स्थानांवर प्रमुख ही मोहीम राबविण्यात येत आहे.भागीदारांमध्ये बँका, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बँक, पेन्शनर्स असोसिएशन, UIDAI, MeitY, संरक्षण मंत्रालय, रेल्वे मंत्रालय आणि दूरसंचार मंत्रालय यांचा समावेश आहे. कागदपत्रे डिजिटली पाठविण्यासाठी निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना मदत करण्यासाठी शहरांमध्ये शिबिरे घेतली जातील आणि ज्येष्ठतम वयोवृद्ध किंवा अपंग निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांसाठी गृहभेटीसह विशेष व्यवस्था केली जाईल.विविध सामाजिक माध्यमांवरून या मोहिमेचा प्रचार करण्यात येईल, तसेच DLC पोर्टलद्वारे निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाकडून पर्यवेक्षण केले जाईल.
या सुव्यवस्थित, प्रवेशयोग्य प्रणालीचा लाभ अगदी दूरस्थ असलेल्या किंवा वृध्दत्वामुळे मर्यादित-शारिरीक व्यवहार करु शकणाऱ्या निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना मिळणे, सुनिश्चित करणे हा या मोहिमेचा उद्देश आहे.