Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PIB Statement on Nationwide Campaign for Digital Life Certificate 3.0
07 NOV 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare (DoPPW) is conducting Nationwide DLC Campaign 3.0 in November 2024 to streamline life certificate submission for pensioners through Face Authentication technology. This method allows pensioners to submit certificates via Aadhaar-based recognition on Android smart phones.
Previously, pensioners were required to visit Pension Disbursing Authorities, often challenging for elderly individuals. In 2014, DoPPW introduced Digital Life Certificates (Jeevan Pramaan), and in 2021, Face Authentication technology. This advancement eliminated the need for biometric devices, making the process more accessible.
In 2022, DoPPW organized a campaign across 37 locations, generating 1.41 crore DLCs. The 2023 campaign expanded to 100 locations, with over 1.47 crore DLCs generated.
Campaign 3.0 (scheduled from November 1-30, 2024), will cover 800 locations nationwide. Key partners include the Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Pensioners' Associations, UIDAI, MeitY, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Railways and DoT. Camps will be set up across cities to help pensioners with digital submissions and special arrangements are made for super senior or disabled pensioners, including home visits. Social media will promote the campaign, with oversight from the DoPPW via the DLC Portal.
The campaign’s objective is to ensure even remote or limited-mobility pensioners benefit from this streamlined, accessible system.
During the Nationwide DLC Campaign 3.0, a Mega Camp has been organized at State Bank of India, Administrative office, KG Road, Bengaluru on 8th November, 2024. Secretary, P&PW and senior officials from the Department will be visiting the mega camp which is being held to assist pensioners in use of various digital modes to submit their Life Certificates. UIDAI will assist pensioners for updation of their Adhaar records, where ever required and also to take care of any technical issues.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ 3.0 کے لیے ملک گیر مہم پر پی آئی بی کا بیان
07 NOV 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) نومبر 2024 میں ملک گیر ڈی ایل سی مہم 3.0 کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے تاکہ پنشن یافتگان کے لیے چہرے کی تصدیق کی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کو ہموار کیا جا سکے۔ یہ طریقہ پنشن یافتگان کو اینڈرائیڈ اسمارٹ فون پر آدھار پر مبنی شناخت کے ذریعے سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے پنشن یافتگان کو پنشن ڈسبرسنگ اتھارٹیز (پنشن کو تقسم کرنے والے حکام) کا دورہ کرنے کی ضرورت تھی، جو اکثر بزرگ افراد کے لیے باعث پریشانی تھی۔ 2014 میں ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (جیون پرمان) اور 2021 میں چہرے کی تصدیق کی ٹیکنالوجی کو متعارف کرایا۔ اس پیشرفت نے بائیو میٹرک آلات کی ضرورت کو ختم کر دیا، جس سے یہ عمل مزید قابل رسائی ہو گیا۔
2022 میں ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے 37 مقامات پر ایک مہم کا اہتمام کیا، جس سے 1.41 کروڑ ڈی ایل سیز پیدا ہوئے۔ 2023 کی مہم 100 مقامات تک پھیل گئی، جس میں 1.47 کروڑ سے زیادہ ڈی ایل سی تیار ہوئے۔
مہم 3.0 (یکم نومبر سے30 نومبر 2024 تک طے) ملک بھر میں 800 مقامات کا احاطہ کرے گی۔ کلیدی شراکت داروں میں بینک، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک، پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، وزارت دفاع، وزارت ریلوے اور ڈی او ٹی شامل ہیں۔ پنشن یافتگان کی ڈیجیٹل جمع کروانے میں مدد کے لیے شہروں میں کیمپ لگائے جائیں گے اور سپر سینئر یا معذور پنشنرز کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کیے جائیں گے، بشمول گھر کے دورے۔سوشل میڈیا مہم کو ڈ ی ایل سی پورٹل کے ذریعے ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کی نگرانی کے ساتھ فروغ دے گا۔
مہم کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ دور دراز یا محدود نقل و حرکت والے پنشن یافتگان بھی اس ہموار، قابل رسائی نظام سے مستفید ہوں۔
ملک گیر ڈی ایل سی مہم 3.0 کے دوران، 8 نومبر 2024 کو اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، انتظامی دفتر، کے جی روڈ، بنگلورو میں ایک بڑے کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری اور محکمہ کے سینئر افسران اس بڑے کیمپ کا دورہ کریں گے، جوپنشن یافتگان کو اپنے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کروانے کے لیے مختلف ڈیجیٹل طریقوں کے استعمال میں مدد کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیاجارہا ہے۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی پنشن یافتگان کو ان کے آدھار ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے میں جب بھی ضرورت ہو مدد کرے گا اور کسی تکنیکی مسئلے کا خیال رکھے گا۔