Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PIB Statement on Nationwide Campaign for Digital Life Certificate 3.0
07 NOV 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare (DoPPW) is conducting Nationwide DLC Campaign 3.0 in November 2024 to streamline life certificate submission for pensioners through Face Authentication technology. This method allows pensioners to submit certificates via Aadhaar-based recognition on Android smart phones.
Previously, pensioners were required to visit Pension Disbursing Authorities, often challenging for elderly individuals. In 2014, DoPPW introduced Digital Life Certificates (Jeevan Pramaan), and in 2021, Face Authentication technology. This advancement eliminated the need for biometric devices, making the process more accessible.
In 2022, DoPPW organized a campaign across 37 locations, generating 1.41 crore DLCs. The 2023 campaign expanded to 100 locations, with over 1.47 crore DLCs generated.
Campaign 3.0 (scheduled from November 1-30, 2024), will cover 800 locations nationwide. Key partners include the Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Pensioners' Associations, UIDAI, MeitY, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Railways and DoT. Camps will be set up across cities to help pensioners with digital submissions and special arrangements are made for super senior or disabled pensioners, including home visits. Social media will promote the campaign, with oversight from the DoPPW via the DLC Portal.
The campaign’s objective is to ensure even remote or limited-mobility pensioners benefit from this streamlined, accessible system.
During the Nationwide DLC Campaign 3.0, a Mega Camp has been organized at State Bank of India, Administrative office, KG Road, Bengaluru on 8th November, 2024. Secretary, P&PW and senior officials from the Department will be visiting the mega camp which is being held to assist pensioners in use of various digital modes to submit their Life Certificates. UIDAI will assist pensioners for updation of their Adhaar records, where ever required and also to take care of any technical issues.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण 3.0 के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान पर पीआईबी का ब्यौरा
07 NOV 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) नवंबर 2024 में राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण (डीएलसी) अभियान 3.0 का आयोजन कर रहा है, ताकि पेंशनभोगियों के लिए फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक के माध्यम से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया जा सके। इस विधि से पेंशनभोगियों को एंड्रॉइड स्मार्ट फोन पर आधार से जुड़े पहचान के माध्यम से प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने की सुविधा मिलती है।
इस पहले, पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशन वितरण कार्यालयों के पास जाना पड़ता था, जो अक्सर बुज़ुर्ग लोगों के लिए तकलीफदेह होता था। 2014 में, डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण और 2021 में फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक शुरू की। फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक ने बायोमेट्रिक उपकरणों की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर दिया, जिससे जीवन प्रमाण जमा करने की प्रक्रिया अधिक सुलभ हो गई।
2022 में, डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने 37 स्थानों पर अभियान चलाया, जिसमें 1.41 करोड़ डीएलसी बनाए गए। 2023 में यह अभियान 100 स्थानों पर चलाया गया, जिसमें 1.47 करोड़ से अधिक डीएलसी बनाए गए।
डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 (1 से 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक निर्धारित) देश भर में 800 स्थानों पर चलाया जाएगा। इसके प्रमुख भागीदारों में बैंक, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक, पेंशनभोगी संघ, यूआईडीएआई, एमईआईटीवाई, रक्षा मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय और दूरसंचार विभाग शामिल हैं। पेंशनभोगियों को डिजिटल तरीके से जीवन प्रमाण जमा करने में मदद के लिए शहरों में शिविर लगाए जाएंगे और अति बुजुर्ग नागरिक या दिव्यांग पेंशनभोगियों के लिए विशेष व्यवस्था की गई है, जिसमें उनके घर तक जाकर जीवन प्रमाण जमा करने में मदद शामिल है। सोशल मीडिया इस अभियान को बढ़ावा देगा, जिसकी निगरानी डीएलसी पोर्टल के माध्यम से डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू करेगा।
इस अभियान का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि दूरस्थ या सीमित गतिशीलता वाले पेंशनभोगियों को भी इस सुव्यवस्थित और सुलभ प्रणाली से लाभ मिल सके।
राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 के दौरान, 8 नवंबर, 2024 को भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, प्रशासनिक कार्यालय, केजी रोड, बेंगलुरु में एक बड़े शिविर का आयोजन किया जाएगा। पेंशनभोगियों को उनके जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के लिए विभिन्न डिजिटल तरीकों के उपयोग में सहायता करने के लिए आयोजित किए जा रहे इस बड़े शिविर में पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण सचिव और विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद रहेंगे। यूआईडीएआई पेंशनभोगियों को जरूरत के अनुसार उनके आधार रिकॉर्ड को अद्यतन करने में सहायता करेगा और किसी भी तकनीकी समस्या का समाधान भी करेगा।