Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PIB Statement on Nationwide Campaign for Digital Life Certificate 3.0
07 NOV 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare (DoPPW) is conducting Nationwide DLC Campaign 3.0 in November 2024 to streamline life certificate submission for pensioners through Face Authentication technology. This method allows pensioners to submit certificates via Aadhaar-based recognition on Android smart phones.
Previously, pensioners were required to visit Pension Disbursing Authorities, often challenging for elderly individuals. In 2014, DoPPW introduced Digital Life Certificates (Jeevan Pramaan), and in 2021, Face Authentication technology. This advancement eliminated the need for biometric devices, making the process more accessible.
In 2022, DoPPW organized a campaign across 37 locations, generating 1.41 crore DLCs. The 2023 campaign expanded to 100 locations, with over 1.47 crore DLCs generated.
Campaign 3.0 (scheduled from November 1-30, 2024), will cover 800 locations nationwide. Key partners include the Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Pensioners' Associations, UIDAI, MeitY, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Railways and DoT. Camps will be set up across cities to help pensioners with digital submissions and special arrangements are made for super senior or disabled pensioners, including home visits. Social media will promote the campaign, with oversight from the DoPPW via the DLC Portal.
The campaign’s objective is to ensure even remote or limited-mobility pensioners benefit from this streamlined, accessible system.
During the Nationwide DLC Campaign 3.0, a Mega Camp has been organized at State Bank of India, Administrative office, KG Road, Bengaluru on 8th November, 2024. Secretary, P&PW and senior officials from the Department will be visiting the mega camp which is being held to assist pensioners in use of various digital modes to submit their Life Certificates. UIDAI will assist pensioners for updation of their Adhaar records, where ever required and also to take care of any technical issues.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
দেশব্যাপী ডিজিটাল জীবন শংসাপত্র তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের প্রচারাভিযানের জন্য পিআইবি-র বিবৃতি
07 NOV 2024 2:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
পেনশন ও পেনশনভোগী কল্যাণ বিভাগ মুখাবয়ব শনাক্তকরণ প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে পেনশনভোগীদের জীবন শংসাপত্র জমা দেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়াকে সহজ করতে চলতি বছরের নভেম্বর মাসে দেশব্যাপী ডিজিটাল জীবন শংসাপত্র প্রচারাভিযানের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের আয়োজন করেছে। এই পদ্ধতিতে পেনশনভোগীরা অ্যান্ড্রয়েড স্মার্ট ফোনের আধার লিঙ্ক-যুক্ত পরিচয়ের মাধ্যমে শংসাপত্র জমা দিতে সক্ষম হবেন।
এর আগে জীবন শংসাপত্র জমা দেওয়ার জন্য পেনশনভোগীদের পেনশন বিতরণ অফিসে যেতে হ’ত, যা বয়স্কদের জন্য বিশেষ অসুবিধার ছিল। মুখাবয়ব শনাক্তকরণের মাধ্যমে জীবন শংসাপত্র প্রদান এই প্রক্রিয়াকে সহজ করেছে। ২০২২ সালে ডিওপিটিডব্লিউ সমগ্র দেশের ৩৭টি স্থানে এই ধরনের শিবিরের আয়োজন করেছিল। এ থেকে উপকৃত হন ১ কোটি ৪১ লক্ষ পেনশনভোগী। ২০২৩ সালে তা বাড়িয়ে ১০০টি স্থানে করা হয়।
চলতি বছরের পয়লা নভেম্বর থেকে ৩০ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত দেশের ৮০০টি স্থানে এই ব্যবস্থা চালু থাকছে। প্রবীন নাগরিক, দিব্যাঙ্গজন সহ অন্যান্য পেনশনভোগীদের সুবিধার্থে এই ডিজিটাল জীবন শংসাপত্র বিশেষ উপকারী। সামাজিক মাধ্যমেও এই অভিযানের প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে।
তৃতীয় দফার এই অভিযানে স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া বড় শিবিরের আয়োজন করছে।