Cabinet
Cabinet approves PM-Vidyalaxmi scheme to provide financial support to meritorious students so that financial constraints do not prevent any youth of India from pursuing quality higher education
A mission mode mechanism will facilitate and drive the extension of education loans to meritorious students who get admission in the top 860 quality higher educational institutions of the nation, translating to covering more than 22 lakh students every year
A special loan product will enable for collateral free, guarantor free education loans; made accessible through a simple, transparent, student-friendly and entirely digital application process
Loan amounts up to ₹ 7.5 lakhs will be provided a 75% credit guarantee by the Government of India, to support banks to expand coverage
Furthermore, for students with up to Rs. 8 lakhs annual family income, the scheme will also provide for 3% interest subvention on loans up to Rs 10 lakh
This is in addition to the full interest subvention already offered to students with up to Rs. 4.5 lakhs annual family income
PM Vidyalaxmi will build on the scope and reach of initiatives taken over the last decade for maximizing access to quality higher education for the youth
06 NOV 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved PM Vidyalaxmi, a new Central Sector scheme that seeks to provide financial support to meritorious students so that financial constraints do not prevent anyone from pursuing higher studies. PM Vidyalaxmi is another key initiative stemming out of the National Education Policy, 2020, which had recommended that financial assistance should be made available to meritorious students through various measures in both public and private HEIs. Under the PM Vidyalaxmi scheme, any student who gets admission in quality Higher Education Institution (QHEIs) will be eligible to get collateral free, guarantor free loan from banks and financial institutions to cover full amount of tuition fees and other expenses related to the course. The scheme will be administered through a simple, transparent and student-friendly system that will be inter-operable and entirely digital.
The scheme will be applicable to the top quality higher educational institutions of the nation, as determined by the NIRF rankings - including all HEIs, government and private, that are ranked within the top 100 in NIRF in overall, category-specific and domain specific rankings; state government HEIs ranked in 101-200 in NIRF and all central government governed institutions. This list will be updated every year using the latest NIRF ranking, and to begin starts with 860 qualifying QHEIs, covering more than 22 lakh students to be able to potentially avail benefits of PM-Vidyalaxmi; if they so desire.
For loan amount up to ₹ 7.5 lakhs, the student will also be eligible for a credit guarantee of 75% of outstanding default. This will give support to banks in making education loans available to students under the scheme.
In addition to the above, for students having an annual family income of up to ₹ 8 lakhs, and not eligible for benefits under any other government scholarship or interest subvention schemes, 3 percent interest subvention for loan up to ₹ 10 lakhs will also be provided during moratorium period. The interest subvention support will be given to one lakh students every year. Preference will be given to students who are from government institutions and have opted for technical/ professional courses. An outlay of ₹ 3,600 Crore has been made during 2024-25 to 2030-31, and 7 lakh fresh students are expected to get the benefit of this interest subvention during the period.
The Department of Higher Education will have a unified portal “PM-Vidyalaxmi” on which students will be able to apply for the education loan as well as interest subvention, through a simplified application process to be used by all banks. Payment of interest subvention will be made through E-voucher and Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) wallets.
PM Vidyalaxmi will build on and further enhance the scope and reach of the range of initiatives undertaken by the Government of India over the past decade in the domains of education and financial inclusion, for maximizing access to quality higher education for the youth of India. This will supplement the Central Sector Interest Subsidy (CSIS) and Credit Guarantee Fund Scheme for Education Loans (CGFSEL), the two component schemes of PM-USP, being implemented by the Department of Higher Education. Under the PM-USP CSIS, students with annual family income up to ₹ 4.5 lakhs and pursuing technical/ professional courses from approved institutions get full interest subvention during moratorium period for education loans up to ₹ 10 lakhs. Thus, PM Vidyalaxmi and PM-USP will together provide holistic support to all deserving students to pursue higher education in quality HEIs and technical/ professional education in approved HEIs.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ہونہار طلباءکو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پی ایم- ودیا لکشمی اسکیم کو منظوری دی تاکہ مالی مشکلات ہندوستان کے کسی بھی نوجوان کو معیاری اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے سے نہ روک سکیں
ایک مشن موڈ میکانزم ملک کے 860 اعلیٰ معیار کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں داخلہ لینے والے ہونہار طلباء کو تعلیمی قرضوں کی توسیع میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، جس میں ہر سال 22 لاکھ سے زائد طلباء کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا
قرض کی ایک خصوصی پروڈکٹ ضمانت سے پاک، ضامن سے پاک تعلیمی قرضوں کے قابل بنائے گی؛ ایک سادہ، شفاف، طالب علم دوست اور مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل درخواست کے عمل کے ذریعے قابل رسائی بنائی گئی ہے
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 7.5لاکھ روپے تک کے قرض کی رقم سے 75فیصد کریڈٹ گارنٹی فراہم کی جائے گی، تاکہ کوریج کو بڑھانے میں بینکوں کی مدد کی جا سکے
مزید برآں 8 لاکھ سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی والے طلباء کے لیےاسکیم 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضوں پر 3 فیصد سود کی رعایت بھی فراہم کرے گی
یہ4.5 لاکھ روپےسالانہ خاندانی آمدنی والے طلباء کے لیے پہلے سے پیش کردہ مکمل سود کی رعایت کے علاوہ ہے
پی ایم- ودیا لکشمی نوجوانوں کے لیے معیاری اعلیٰ تعلیم تک زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی کے لیے پچھلی دہائی میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے دائرہ کار اور رسائی کو آگے بڑھائے گی
06 NOV 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے پی ایم ودیا لکشمی کو منظوری دے دی ہے، جو مرکزی سیکٹر کی ایک نئی اسکیم ہے،جو ہونہار طلباء کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کوشاں ہے، تاکہ مالی رکاوٹیں کسی کو اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے سے نہ روک سکیں۔ پی ایم ودیا لکشمی ایک اور کلیدی پہل ہے، جو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 سے نکلی ہے، جس نے سفارش کی تھی کہ ہونہار طلباء کو سرکاری اور نجی ایچ ای آئی دونوں میں مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے مالی امداد فراہم کی جانی چاہیے۔ پی ایم ودیا لکشمی اسکیم کے تحت، کوئی بھی طالب علم جو معیاری ہائر ایجوکیشن انسٹی ٹیوشن (کیو ایس ای آئیز)میں داخلہ لیتا ہے، وہ ٹیوشن فیس کی مکمل رقم اور کورس سے متعلق دیگر اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں سے ضمانت سے پاک، ضامن سے پاک قرض حاصل کرنے کا اہل ہوگا۔ اس اسکیم کا انتظام ایک سادہ، شفاف اور طالب علم دوست نظام کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا، جو باہمی طور پر مربوط اور مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل ہوگا۔
یہ اسکیم ملک کے اعلیٰ معیار کے سرفہرست تعلیمی اداروں پر لاگو ہوگی، جیسا کہ این آئی آر ایف کی درجہ بندی کے ذریعے متعین کیا جاتا ہے - بشمول تمام ایچ ای آئیز، سرکاری اور نجی، جو مجموعی طور پر زمرہ کے لحاظ سے اور ڈومین کی مخصوص درجہ بندی میں این آئی آر ایف میں سرفہرست 100 میں شامل ہی؛ریاستی حکومت کی ایچ ای آئیز، جو این آئی آر ایف میں200-101 میں اور مرکزی حکومت کے زیر انتظام تمام اداروں میں درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔اس فہرست کو ہر سال تازہ ترین این آئی آر ایف درجہ بندی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپ ڈیٹ کیا جائے گا اور ابتداء میں860 کوالیفائنگ کیو ایچ ای آئیزکے ساتھ شروع کیا جائے گا، جس میں 22 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا،تاکہ وہ پی ایم-ودیا لکشمی کے ممکنہ فوائد حاصل کر سکیں، اگر وہ ایسا چاہیں ۔
7.5 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرض کی رقم کے لیے طالب علم بقایا ڈیفالٹ کے75 فیصدکی کریڈٹ گارنٹی کا بھی اہل ہوگا۔ اس سے بینکوں کو اسکیم کے تحت طلباء کو تعلیمی قرض فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ،8 لاکھ روپے تک کی سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی والے طلباء کے لیے اور کسی دوسرے سرکاری اسکالرشپ یا سود میں رعایتی اسکیموں کے تحت فوائد کے نااہل،10 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرض کے لیےمعطلی کی مدت کے دوران 3 فیصد سود کی رعایت بھی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ ہر سال ایک لاکھ طلباء کو رعایتی سود کی امداد دی جائے گی۔ ان طلباء کو ترجیح دی جائے گی، جو سرکاری اداروں سے ہیں اور انہوں نے تکنیکی/ پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ 25-2024 سے 31-2030 کے دوران3,600 کروڑ روپے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے اور اس مدت کے دوران 7 لاکھ روپے نئے طلباء کو اس سود کی امداد کا فائدہ ملنے کی امید ہے۔
محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے پاس ایک مربوط پورٹل ‘‘پی ایم-ودیا لکشمی’’ ہوگا، جس پر طلباء تعلیمی قرض کے ساتھ ساتھ سود میں رعایت کے لیے درخواست دے سکیں گے، جس کا استعمال تمام بینکوں کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ سود کی رعایت کی ادائیگی ای واؤچر اور سینٹرل بینک ڈیجیٹل کرنسی (سی بی ڈی سی)والیٹس کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
پی ایم- ودیا لکشمی ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے معیاری اعلیٰ تعلیم تک زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی کے لیے، تعلیم اور مالی شمولیت کے شعبوں میں گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران حکومت ہند کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے اقدامات کے دائرہ کار اور رسائی کو مزید آگے بڑھائے گی۔ یہ سنٹرل سیکٹر انٹرسٹ سبسڈی(سی ایس آئی ایس)اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ اسکیم فار ایجوکیشن لونز (سی جی ایف ایس ای ایل) پی ایم-یو ایس پی کی دو جزو اسکیمیں، جو محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ذریعہ لاگو کی جارہی ہیں، کی تکمیل کرے گا۔ پی ایم- یو ایس پی سی ایس آئی ایس کے تحت4.5 لاکھ روپے تک کی سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی والے اور منظور شدہ اداروں سے تکنیکی/ پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کرنے والے طلباء کو 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے تعلیمی قرضوں کے لیے معطلی کی مدت کے دوران مکمل سود کی رعایت ملتی ہے۔ اس طرح پی ایم-ودیا لکشمی اورپی ایم-یو ایس پی مل کر تمام مستحق طلباء کو معیاری ایچ ای آئیز میں اعلیٰ تعلیم اور منظور شدہ ایچ ای آئیز میں تکنیکی/پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے مکمل تعاون فراہم کریں گے۔