Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves infusion of equity of Rs.10,700 crore in Food Corporation of India by way of conversion of Ways and Means Advance to equity in 2024-25
06 NOV 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved infusion of equity of Rs.10,700 crore for working capital in financial year 2024-25 in Food Corporation of India (FCI). The decision is aimed at bolstering the agricultural sector and ensuring the welfare of farmers nationwide. This strategic move shows the Government's steadfast commitment to supporting farmers and fortifying India's agrarian economy.
FCI started its journey in 1964 with authorised capital of Rs. 100 Crores and equity of Rs. 4 Crores. The operations of FCI increased manifolds resulting in increase of authorised capital from Rs. 11,000 crores to Rs. 21,000 crores in February, 2024. The equity of FCI was Rs. 4,496 Crores in Financial Year 2019-20 which increased to Rs. 10,157 Crores in the Financial Year 2023-24. Now, Government of India has approved significant amount of equity of Rs. 10,700 Crores for FCI which will strengthen it financially and will give a big boost to the initiatives taken for its transformation.
FCI plays a pivotal role in ensuring food security by procurement of food grains at Minimum Support Price (MSP), maintenance of strategic food grain stocks, distribution of food grains for welfare measure and stabilization of food grain prices in the market.
The infusion of Equity is a significant step towards enhancing the operational capabilities of FCI in fulfilling its mandate effectively. FCI resorts to short term borrowings to match the gap of fund requirement. This infusion will help to lower the interest burden and will ultimately reduce the subsidy of Government of India.
The Government's dual commitment to MSP-based procurement and investment in FCI's operational capabilities signifies a collaborative effort towards empowering farmers, fortifying the agricultural sector, and ensuring food security for the nation.

आर्थिक मामिलासम्बन्धी मन्त्रिपरिषद् समिति (सीसीईए)
क्याबिनेटद्वारा 2024-25 मा अर्थोपाय अग्रिमलाई ईक्विटीमा परिवर्तित गरी भारतीय खाद्य निगममा ₹10,700 करोड बराबर ईक्विटी निवेश गर्न अनुमोदन
06 NOV 2024 3:15PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा आर्थिक मामिलाको मन्त्री मण्डलीय समितिले (सीसीईए) भारतीय खाद्य निगममा (एफसीआइ) वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 मा कार्यशील पूँजीका लागि ₹ 10,700 करोड ईक्विटी निवेश गर्न अनुमोदन गरेको छ। यस निर्णयको उद्देश्य कृषि क्षेत्रलाई बढावा दिनका साथै देशभरीका किसानहरूको कल्याण सुनिश्चित गर्नुरहेको छ। यस रणनीतिक कदमले किसानहरूलाई समर्थन दिनका साथै भारतको कृषि अर्थव्यवस्थालाई सुदृढ बनाउन सरकारको दृढ प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाउँदछ।
एफसीआइले 1964 मा ₹100 करोडको अधिकृत पूँजी अनि ₹4 करोडको ईक्विटीका साथ आफ्नो यात्रा शुरु गरेको थियो। एफसीआइको सञ्चालनमा कैयौं गुणा वृद्धि भएको छ, जसको परिणामस्वरूप फेब्रुअरी 2023 मा अधिकृत पूँजी ₹11,000 करोडबाट बढेर ₹21,000 करोड पुगेको थियो। वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 मा एफसीआइको ईक्विटी ₹4,496 करोड थियो, जुन वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 मा बढेर ₹10,157 करोड पुगेको थियो। अब भारत सरकारले एफसीआइका लागि ₹10,700 करोडको महत्त्वपूर्ण ईक्विटीलाई स्वीकृति दिएको छ, जसले यसलाई वित्तीय रूपमा सुदृढ बनाउनेछ र यसको परिवर्तनका लागि गरिएका पहलहरूलाई धेरै टेवा प्रदान गर्नेछ।
एफसीआइले न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्यमा (एमएसपी) खाद्यान्नहरूको खरिद, रणनीतिक खाद्यान्न भण्डारको रखरखाउ, कल्याणकारी उपायका लागि खाद्यान्न वितरण अनि बजारमा खाद्यान्नको मूल्य स्थिरिकरणको माध्यमद्वारा खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित गर्न महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्दछ।
आफ्नो अधिदेशलाई प्रभावी ढङ्गले पूरा गर्न ईक्विटीको निवेश एफसीआइको परिचालन क्षमतालाई बढाउने दिशामा एउटा महत्त्वपूर्ण कदम हो। एफसीआइले धनराशिको आवश्यतासित जोडिएका कमी पूरा गर्नका लागि अल्पकालिक ऋणको सहारा लिने गर्दछ। यस निवेशले ब्याजको भार घटाउन सघाउ पुग्नेछ भने अन्ततः भारत सरकारको सब्सिडी पनि कम्ति हुनेछ।
एमएसपी आधारित खरिद अनि एफसीआइको परिचालन क्षमतामा निवेशप्रति सरकारको दोहोरो प्रतिबद्धता, किसानहरूलाई सशक्त बनाउन, कृषि क्षेत्रलाई बलियो बनाउन र राष्ट्रका लागि खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित गर्ने दिशामा एउटा सहयोगात्मक प्रयासको प्रतीक हो।