Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves infusion of equity of Rs.10,700 crore in Food Corporation of India by way of conversion of Ways and Means Advance to equity in 2024-25
06 NOV 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved infusion of equity of Rs.10,700 crore for working capital in financial year 2024-25 in Food Corporation of India (FCI). The decision is aimed at bolstering the agricultural sector and ensuring the welfare of farmers nationwide. This strategic move shows the Government's steadfast commitment to supporting farmers and fortifying India's agrarian economy.
FCI started its journey in 1964 with authorised capital of Rs. 100 Crores and equity of Rs. 4 Crores. The operations of FCI increased manifolds resulting in increase of authorised capital from Rs. 11,000 crores to Rs. 21,000 crores in February, 2024. The equity of FCI was Rs. 4,496 Crores in Financial Year 2019-20 which increased to Rs. 10,157 Crores in the Financial Year 2023-24. Now, Government of India has approved significant amount of equity of Rs. 10,700 Crores for FCI which will strengthen it financially and will give a big boost to the initiatives taken for its transformation.
FCI plays a pivotal role in ensuring food security by procurement of food grains at Minimum Support Price (MSP), maintenance of strategic food grain stocks, distribution of food grains for welfare measure and stabilization of food grain prices in the market.
The infusion of Equity is a significant step towards enhancing the operational capabilities of FCI in fulfilling its mandate effectively. FCI resorts to short term borrowings to match the gap of fund requirement. This infusion will help to lower the interest burden and will ultimately reduce the subsidy of Government of India.
The Government's dual commitment to MSP-based procurement and investment in FCI's operational capabilities signifies a collaborative effort towards empowering farmers, fortifying the agricultural sector, and ensuring food security for the nation.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
୨୦୨୪-୨୫ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିଗମରେ ୧୦,୭୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଇକ୍ୱିଟି ନିବେଶକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
06 NOV 2024 3:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟି (ସିସିଇଏ) ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିଗମ (ଏଫସିଆଇ)ରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଶୀଳ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିମନ୍ତେ ୧୦,୭୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଇକ୍ୱିଟି ନିବେଶକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି। କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କୃଷକଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ। ଏହି ରଣନୀତିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର କୃଷି ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ।
ଏଫସିଆଇ ୧୯୬୪ ମସିହାରେ ୧୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅଧିକୃତ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଏବଂ ୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଇକ୍ୱିଟି ସହିତ ଏହାର ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲା। ଏଫସିଆଇର ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ବହୁଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଫଳରେ ୨୦୨୪ ଫେବୃଆରୀରେ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପରିମାଣ ୧୧,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ୨୧,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିଲା । ୨୦୧୯-୨୦ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏଫସିଆଇର ଇକ୍ୱିଟି ୪,୪୯୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିଲା ଯାହାକି ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ୧୦,୧୫୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏଫସିଆଇ ପାଇଁ ୧୦,୭୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପରିମାଣରେ ଇକ୍ୱିଟି ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ଏହି ସଂସ୍ଥାକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ରୂପାନ୍ତର ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବ ।
ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏମଏସପି)ରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ କ୍ରୟ, ରଣନୀତିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ, କଲ୍ୟାଣମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଏବଂ ବଜାରରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଜରିଆରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାରେ ଏଫସିଆଇ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାଏ ।
ଏଫସିଆଇର ପରିଚାଳନା ଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଭାବରେ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଇକ୍ୱିଟି ନିବେଶ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ପାଣ୍ଠି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାର ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏଫସିଆଇ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପକାଳୀନ ଋଣର ଆଶ୍ରୟ ନେଇଥାଏ। ଏହି ନିବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୁଧ ବୋଝ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିବ ଏବଂ ଶେଷରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସବସିଡିକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ।
ଏମଏସପି ଆଧାରିତ କ୍ରୟ ଏବଂ ଏଫସିଆଇର ପରିଚାଳନା ଦକ୍ଷତାରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱୈତ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା, କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ସହଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥାଏ।