Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves infusion of equity of Rs.10,700 crore in Food Corporation of India by way of conversion of Ways and Means Advance to equity in 2024-25
06 NOV 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved infusion of equity of Rs.10,700 crore for working capital in financial year 2024-25 in Food Corporation of India (FCI). The decision is aimed at bolstering the agricultural sector and ensuring the welfare of farmers nationwide. This strategic move shows the Government's steadfast commitment to supporting farmers and fortifying India's agrarian economy.
FCI started its journey in 1964 with authorised capital of Rs. 100 Crores and equity of Rs. 4 Crores. The operations of FCI increased manifolds resulting in increase of authorised capital from Rs. 11,000 crores to Rs. 21,000 crores in February, 2024. The equity of FCI was Rs. 4,496 Crores in Financial Year 2019-20 which increased to Rs. 10,157 Crores in the Financial Year 2023-24. Now, Government of India has approved significant amount of equity of Rs. 10,700 Crores for FCI which will strengthen it financially and will give a big boost to the initiatives taken for its transformation.
FCI plays a pivotal role in ensuring food security by procurement of food grains at Minimum Support Price (MSP), maintenance of strategic food grain stocks, distribution of food grains for welfare measure and stabilization of food grain prices in the market.
The infusion of Equity is a significant step towards enhancing the operational capabilities of FCI in fulfilling its mandate effectively. FCI resorts to short term borrowings to match the gap of fund requirement. This infusion will help to lower the interest burden and will ultimately reduce the subsidy of Government of India.
The Government's dual commitment to MSP-based procurement and investment in FCI's operational capabilities signifies a collaborative effort towards empowering farmers, fortifying the agricultural sector, and ensuring food security for the nation.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਅਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਮੀਨਜ਼ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੁਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਫੂਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ 10,700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇਕੁਵਿਟੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
06 NOV 2024 3:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਈਏ) ਨੇ ਫੂਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਈ 10,700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਇਕੁਵਿਟੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਕਦਮ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ 1964 ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਅਤੇ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇਕੁਵਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ, ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 11,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 21,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਇਕੁਵਿਟੀ 4,496 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਕੇ 10,157 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਹੁਣ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਲਈ 10,700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਇਕੁਵਿਟੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) 'ਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਕੁਵਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ। ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸਹਾਰਾ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਤ : ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਯਤਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।