Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves infusion of equity of Rs.10,700 crore in Food Corporation of India by way of conversion of Ways and Means Advance to equity in 2024-25
06 NOV 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved infusion of equity of Rs.10,700 crore for working capital in financial year 2024-25 in Food Corporation of India (FCI). The decision is aimed at bolstering the agricultural sector and ensuring the welfare of farmers nationwide. This strategic move shows the Government's steadfast commitment to supporting farmers and fortifying India's agrarian economy.
FCI started its journey in 1964 with authorised capital of Rs. 100 Crores and equity of Rs. 4 Crores. The operations of FCI increased manifolds resulting in increase of authorised capital from Rs. 11,000 crores to Rs. 21,000 crores in February, 2024. The equity of FCI was Rs. 4,496 Crores in Financial Year 2019-20 which increased to Rs. 10,157 Crores in the Financial Year 2023-24. Now, Government of India has approved significant amount of equity of Rs. 10,700 Crores for FCI which will strengthen it financially and will give a big boost to the initiatives taken for its transformation.
FCI plays a pivotal role in ensuring food security by procurement of food grains at Minimum Support Price (MSP), maintenance of strategic food grain stocks, distribution of food grains for welfare measure and stabilization of food grain prices in the market.
The infusion of Equity is a significant step towards enhancing the operational capabilities of FCI in fulfilling its mandate effectively. FCI resorts to short term borrowings to match the gap of fund requirement. This infusion will help to lower the interest burden and will ultimately reduce the subsidy of Government of India.
The Government's dual commitment to MSP-based procurement and investment in FCI's operational capabilities signifies a collaborative effort towards empowering farmers, fortifying the agricultural sector, and ensuring food security for the nation.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેબિનેટે 2024-25માં વેઝ એન્ડ મીન્સ એડવાન્સ ટુ ઈક્વિટીમાં રૂપાંતર કરીને ફૂડ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયામાં રૂ.10,700 કરોડની ઈક્વિટીને મંજૂરી આપી
06 NOV 2024 3:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેબિનેટ કમિટી ઓન ઈકોનોમિક અફેર્સ (CCEA)એ ફૂડ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (FCI)માં નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં કાર્યકારી મૂડી માટે રૂ. 10,700 કરોડની ઈક્વિટીને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ નિર્ણયનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને દેશભરમાં ખેડૂતોનું કલ્યાણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે. આ વ્યૂહાત્મક પગલું ખેડૂતોને ટેકો આપવા અને ભારતના કૃષિ અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત કરવા સરકારની અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
FCI એ તેની સફર 1964માં રૂ. 100 કરોડની અધિકૃત મૂડી અને રૂ. 4 કરોડની ઇક્વિટી સાથે શરૂ કરી હતી. એફસીઆઈની કામગીરીમાં અનેકગણો વધારો થયો છે જેના પરિણામે ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2023માં અધિકૃત મૂડી રૂ. 11,000 કરોડથી વધીને રૂ. 21,000 કરોડ થઈ છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2019-20માં એફસીઆઈની ઈક્વિટી રૂ. 4,496 કરોડ હતી જે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023માં વધીને રૂ. 10,157 કરોડ થઈ હતી. -24. હવે, ભારત સરકારે FCI માટે રૂ. 10,700 કરોડની નોંધપાત્ર રકમની ઇક્વિટી મંજૂર કરી છે જે તેને નાણાકીય રીતે મજબૂત કરશે અને તેના પરિવર્તન માટે લેવામાં આવેલી પહેલને મોટો વેગ આપશે.
FCI લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP) પર ખાદ્ય અનાજની પ્રાપ્તિ, વ્યૂહાત્મક ખાદ્ય અનાજના જથ્થાની જાળવણી, કલ્યાણકારી પગલાં માટે અનાજનું વિતરણ અને બજારમાં ખાદ્યાન્નના ભાવ સ્થિર કરીને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
ઇક્વિટીનું ઇન્ફ્યુઝન એ FCI ની કાર્યકારી ક્ષમતાઓને અસરકારક રીતે પરિપૂર્ણ કરવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. FCI ભંડોળની જરૂરિયાતના તફાવતને મેચ કરવા માટે ટૂંકા ગાળાના ઋણનો આશરો લે છે. આ પ્રેરણા વ્યાજના બોજને ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરશે અને આખરે ભારત સરકારની સબસિડીમાં ઘટાડો કરશે.
MSP-આધારિત પ્રાપ્તિ અને FCIની કાર્યકારી ક્ષમતાઓમાં રોકાણ પ્રત્યે સરકારની બેવડી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા ખેડૂતોને સશક્તિકરણ, કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રને મજબૂત કરવા અને રાષ્ટ્ર માટે ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટેના સહયોગી પ્રયાસને દર્શાવે છે.