Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves infusion of equity of Rs.10,700 crore in Food Corporation of India by way of conversion of Ways and Means Advance to equity in 2024-25
06 NOV 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved infusion of equity of Rs.10,700 crore for working capital in financial year 2024-25 in Food Corporation of India (FCI). The decision is aimed at bolstering the agricultural sector and ensuring the welfare of farmers nationwide. This strategic move shows the Government's steadfast commitment to supporting farmers and fortifying India's agrarian economy.
FCI started its journey in 1964 with authorised capital of Rs. 100 Crores and equity of Rs. 4 Crores. The operations of FCI increased manifolds resulting in increase of authorised capital from Rs. 11,000 crores to Rs. 21,000 crores in February, 2024. The equity of FCI was Rs. 4,496 Crores in Financial Year 2019-20 which increased to Rs. 10,157 Crores in the Financial Year 2023-24. Now, Government of India has approved significant amount of equity of Rs. 10,700 Crores for FCI which will strengthen it financially and will give a big boost to the initiatives taken for its transformation.
FCI plays a pivotal role in ensuring food security by procurement of food grains at Minimum Support Price (MSP), maintenance of strategic food grain stocks, distribution of food grains for welfare measure and stabilization of food grain prices in the market.
The infusion of Equity is a significant step towards enhancing the operational capabilities of FCI in fulfilling its mandate effectively. FCI resorts to short term borrowings to match the gap of fund requirement. This infusion will help to lower the interest burden and will ultimately reduce the subsidy of Government of India.
The Government's dual commitment to MSP-based procurement and investment in FCI's operational capabilities signifies a collaborative effort towards empowering farmers, fortifying the agricultural sector, and ensuring food security for the nation.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
ভারতের খাদ্য নিগম – এ ইক্যুইটি মারফৎ ১০ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকা মূলধনী বিনিয়োগে ছাড়পত্র কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
06 NOV 2024 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটি ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগম – এ ইক্যুইটি মারফৎ ১০ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকার মূলধনী বিনিয়োগে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য, কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ এবং কৃষকদের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন।
১৯৬৪ সালে ১০০ কোটি টাকার অনুমোদিত তহবিল নিয়ে ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগম – এর যাত্রা শুরু হয়। এরপর থেকেই এই সংস্থার কাজকর্মের পরিধি ধারাবাহিকভাবে বেড়ে চলে। ২০২৩ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে অনুমোদিত মূলধনের পরিমাণ ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২১ হাজার কোটি টাকা করা হয়।
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য ক্রয়ের মাধ্যমে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করায় এই সংস্থার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। খাদ্যের মজুত ভাণ্ডার, কল্যাণমূলক নানা প্রকল্প বাবদ বিতরণ এবং বাজারে খাদ্যশস্যের দাম স্থিতিশীল রাখার প্রশ্নে সরকারের উদ্যোগ মূলত পরিচালিত হয় খাদ্য নিগমের মাধ্যমে। ইক্যুইটি মূলধন বাবদ এই বিনিয়োগ সংস্থাটির সুদের বোঝা এবং ভর্তুকি প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সরকারের বাধ্যবাধকতাও পরবর্তী সময়ে হ্রাস করবে।
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের শস্য ক্রয় এবং খাদ্য নিগম – এ বিনিয়োগ, কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়ন, কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন এবং দেশের খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার প্রশ্নে ভারত সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতারই প্রতিফলন।