Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
SEMIFINALS AND FINALS OF INDIAN NAVY QUIZ THINQ 2024
06 NOV 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is all set to host the semifinals and the Grand Finale of Indian Navy's mega quiz competition, THINQ 2024 on 07 & 08 Nov 24 at the prestigious Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala. THINQ 24 which commenced its journey with the registration process on 15 Jul 24 has reached the final stages. Aligned with the theme of Viksit Bharat, the event has grown to become one of the largest national quiz competition fostering knowledge and empowering the young mind.
The Indian Naval Academy is buzzing with enthusiasm as the semifinalists of the quiz competition from across the country have arrived for this momentous event. Following the rigorous zonal eliminations, 16 schools have been selected for the semi-finals, representing the academic excellence of India's schools. The participants and their accompanying teachers were received with a warm welcome on their arrival. During the stay at the Academy, these bright young minds will get the unique opportunity of visiting the state of art training facilities and infrastructure of the Indian Navy. As the teams prepare to engage in a spirited competition of intellect, participants expressed their excitement and privilege at competing in such a distinguished venue. These young scholars have been preparing diligently, anticipating a lively exchange of knowledge and teamwork
The 16 teams will battle it out in the semifinals on 07 Nov 24Vice Admiral V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, will be the Chief Guest for the semi-finals. Out of the 16 teams, 08 teams will qualify for the finals on 08 Nov 24, The Grand Finale will be held in the presence of Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, marking a memorable milestone in the students’ academic journeys.
THINQ 2024 goes beyond the competition; it is a platform for students to connect with peers from diverse regions and to gain insight into the rich maritime heritage of the Indian Navy. The Indian Navy extends best wishes to all the participating school teams as they embark on the final journey of THINQ 2024.

وزارت دفاع
آغاز
انڈین نیوی کوئز 2024 کے سیمی فائنلز اور فائنلز
06 NOV 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ 7 اور 8 نومبر 24 کو باوقارانڈین نیول اکیڈمی (آئی این اے)، ایجھیمالا میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے میگا کوئز مقابلے-انڈین نیوی کوئز 2024 کے سیمی فائنل اور گرینڈ فائنل کی میزبانی کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ انڈین نیوی کوئز 2024 جس کا رجسٹریشن نے 15 جولائی 24 کو شروع ہوا تھا، آخری مراحل میں پہنچ گیا ہے۔وکست بھارت کے تھیم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، یہ مقابلہ علم کو فروغ دینے اور نوجوان ذہن کو بااختیار بنانے کے سب سے بڑے قومی کوئز مقابلے میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔
انڈین نیول اکیڈمی جوش و خروش سے بھر گئی ہے کیونکہ ملک بھر سے کوئز مقابلے کے سیمی فائنلسٹ اس اہم مقابلےکے لیے پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ سخت مقابلے کے بعد، 16 اسکولوں کو سیمی فائنل کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے اسکولوں کی تعلیمی صلاحیت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی آمد پر شرکاء اور ان کے ہمراہ اساتذہ نے پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ اکیڈمی میں قیام کے دوران، ان روشن نوجوان ذہنوں کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جدید ترین تربیتی سہولیات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کا دورہ کرنے کا منفرد موقع ملے گا۔ جب ٹیمیں پورے شعور کے ساتھ ایک پرجوش مقابلے میں حصہ لینے کی تیاری کر رہی ہیں، شرکاء نے ایسے منفرد مقام پر مقابلے میں شامل ہونے پر اپنے جوش اور جذبے کا اظہار کیا۔ یہ نوجوان اسکالرعلم اور ٹیم ورک کے جاندار تبادلے کی توقع کرتے ہوئے تندہی سے کوئز کی تیاری کر رہے ہیں۔
16 ٹیمیں 7 نومبر 24 کو سیمی فائنل میں مدمقابل ہوں گی۔ وائس ایڈمرل وی سری نواس، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، جنوبی بحریہ کمان، سیمی فائنل کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ 16 ٹیموں میں سے 8 ٹیمیں 8 نومبر 24 کو فائنل کے لیے کوالیفائی کریں گی، گرینڈ فائنل ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوگا، جو طلباء کے تعلیمی سفر میں ایک یادگار لمحہ ہوگا۔
انڈین نیوی کوئز 2024 مقابلےکے اس پار ؛ یہ طلباء کے لیے متنوع علاقوں کے ساتھیوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بھرپور سمندری ورثے کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ نے انڈین نیوی کوئز 2024 کے آخری سفر میں حصہ لینے والی تمام اسکولی ٹیموں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ہے۔