Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
SEMIFINALS AND FINALS OF INDIAN NAVY QUIZ THINQ 2024
06 NOV 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is all set to host the semifinals and the Grand Finale of Indian Navy's mega quiz competition, THINQ 2024 on 07 & 08 Nov 24 at the prestigious Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala. THINQ 24 which commenced its journey with the registration process on 15 Jul 24 has reached the final stages. Aligned with the theme of Viksit Bharat, the event has grown to become one of the largest national quiz competition fostering knowledge and empowering the young mind.
The Indian Naval Academy is buzzing with enthusiasm as the semifinalists of the quiz competition from across the country have arrived for this momentous event. Following the rigorous zonal eliminations, 16 schools have been selected for the semi-finals, representing the academic excellence of India's schools. The participants and their accompanying teachers were received with a warm welcome on their arrival. During the stay at the Academy, these bright young minds will get the unique opportunity of visiting the state of art training facilities and infrastructure of the Indian Navy. As the teams prepare to engage in a spirited competition of intellect, participants expressed their excitement and privilege at competing in such a distinguished venue. These young scholars have been preparing diligently, anticipating a lively exchange of knowledge and teamwork
The 16 teams will battle it out in the semifinals on 07 Nov 24Vice Admiral V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, will be the Chief Guest for the semi-finals. Out of the 16 teams, 08 teams will qualify for the finals on 08 Nov 24, The Grand Finale will be held in the presence of Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, marking a memorable milestone in the students’ academic journeys.
THINQ 2024 goes beyond the competition; it is a platform for students to connect with peers from diverse regions and to gain insight into the rich maritime heritage of the Indian Navy. The Indian Navy extends best wishes to all the participating school teams as they embark on the final journey of THINQ 2024.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकन
भारतीय नौसेना के ‘थिंक 2024’ क्विज़ के सेमीफाइनल और फाइनल
06 NOV 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 07 और 08 नवंबर, 2024 को प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी-एझिमाला में भारतीय नौसेना की मेगा क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता- ‘थिंक 2024’ के सेमीफाइनल और ग्रैंड फिनाले की मेज़बानी के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। ‘थिंक 2024’ ने 15 जुलाई 2024 को पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया के साथ अपनी यात्रा शुरू की थी और अब यह अंतिम चरण में पहुंच गया है। ‘ विकसित भारत’ विषय पर आधारित यह आयोजन, ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने और युवा प्रतिभाओं को सशक्त बनाने वाली सबसे बड़ी राष्ट्रीय क्विज़ प्रतियोगिताओं में से एक बन गया है।
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में इस समय उत्साह का माहौल है क्योंकि देश भर से क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता के सेमीफाइनलिस्ट इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन के लिए यहां पहुंच चुके हैं। कई कठिन चरणों के बाद 16 स्कूलों को सेमीफाइनल के लिए चुना गया है, जो भारत के स्कूलों की शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। प्रतिभागियों और उनके साथ आए शिक्षकों का उनके आगमन पर गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया। अकादमी में रहने के दौरान इन प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को भारतीय नौसेना की अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं और बुनियादी ढाँचे को अवलोकन करने का अनूठा अवसर मिलेगा। प्रतिभागी इस तरह के विशिष्ट स्थल में प्रतिस्पर्धा का अवसर पाकर उत्साहित दिखे। ये युवा विद्वान ज्ञान और टीमवर्क के जीवंत आदान-प्रदान की उम्मीद के साथ लगन से तैयारी कर रहे हैं।
ये 16 टीमें 07 नवंबर 2024 को सेमीफाइनल में भिड़ेंगी। दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल वी. श्रीनिवास इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। 16 टीमों में से 08 टीमें, 08 नवंबर 2024 को फाइनल के लिए क्वालीफाई करेंगी। ग्रैंड फिनाले नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया जाएगा जो छात्रों की शैक्षणिक यात्रा में एक यादगार मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।
‘थिंक 2024’ मात्र एक प्रतियोगिता न होकर छात्रों के लिए विविध क्षेत्रों के साथियों से जुड़ने और भारतीय नौसेना की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत के बारे में जानकारी हासिल करने का एक मंच भी है। भारतीय नौसेना ‘थिंक 2024’ के निर्णायक चरण में शामिल होने वाले सभी प्रतिभागी स्कूली टीमों को शुभकामनाएँ देती है।