Ministry of Finance
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), reviews credit disbursement to agri-allied sector by Public Sector Banks (PSBs)
Shri Nagaraju exhorts PSBs to enhance credit availability for animal husbandry, dairying and fisheries
06 NOV 2024 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS) yesterday reviewed the progress of credit disbursement to agri-allied activities such as animal husbandry, dairying and fisheries with Public Sector Banks (PSBs), NABARD and State/ UT Level Bankers’ Committee. Representatives of State Governments / UTs, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Department of Fisheries also participated in the discussions.
DFS Secretary urged PSBs to take all necessary steps to ensure that respective targets are met during the current financial year, and stressed on the State Governments to facilitate banks in improving flow of credit to these sectors.
Shri Nagaraju underscored the importance of the allied sector in driving agricultural growth and its employment potential in rural area and highlighted the trend of regional disparity in credit disbursement in allied activities. Shri Nagaraju directed banks to conduct regional level assessment/meetings to ensure disbursement of credit in all areas as all regions have huge potential in allied activities. DFS Secretary also directed NABARD to coordinate with state line departments and LDMs in identification of fish farmers and providing them benefit of KCC scheme.
Shri Nagaraju underlined Government of India’s focus on seamless access to affordable credit to allied sector and urged all stakeholders to take all necessary steps to increase credit flow to the sector.

وزارت خزانہ
جناب ایم ناگاراجو، سکریٹری، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس)نے، پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں (پی ایس بیز) کے ذریعے زراعت سے منسلک شعبے میں قرض کی تقسیم کا جائزہ لیا
جناب ناگاراجو نے پی ایس بیز کو مویشی پروری، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کے لیے قرض کی فراہمی میں اضافے کی تاکید کی
06 NOV 2024 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
جناب ایم ناگاراجو، سکریٹری، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) نے کل زرعی سے منسلک سرگرمیوں جیسے مویشی پروری، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کے لیے پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں نابارڈ(پی ایس بیز) اور ریاستی/یوٹی سطح کے بینکروں کی کمیٹی کے ساتھ قرض کی تقسیم کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری اور محکمہ ماہی پروری کے نمائندوں نے بھی بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔
ڈی ایف ایس سکریٹری نے پی ایس بیز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کریں کہ متعلقہ اہداف کو رواں مالی سال کے دوران پورا کیا جائے، اور ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان شعبوں میں قرض کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے میں بینکوں کو سہولت فراہم کریں۔
جناب ناگاراجو نے زرعی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور دیہی علاقوں میں اس کے روزگار کے امکانات کو آگے بڑھانے میں متعلقہ شعبے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں قرض کی تقسیم میں علاقائی تفاوت کے رجحان کو اجاگر کیا۔جناب ناگاراجو نے بینکوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ علاقائی سطح پر اسیسمنٹ/میٹنگ منعقد کریں تاکہ تمام علاقوں میں قرض کی تقسیم کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کیونکہ تمام خطوں میں متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں بہت زیادہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ ڈی ایف ایس سکریٹری نے نابارڈ کو ماہی پروری سے وابستہ لوگوں کی شناخت اور انہیں کے سی سی اسکیم کا فائدہ فراہم کرنے میں ریاستی محکموں اور ایل ڈی ایم کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرنے کی بھی ہدایت کی۔
جناب ناگاراجو نے متعلقہ شعبے کو سستےقرضوں تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی پر مرکزی حکومت کی توجہ کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس شعبے میں قرض کے بہاؤ کو بڑھانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کریں۔