Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare releases First Advance Estimates of major agricultural crops (Kharif only) for 2024-25
Record Foodgrains production of 1647.05 LMT
Record production of Rice, Maize and Groundnut has also been achieved
Digital Crop Survey based area used in respect of four major States
05 NOV 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has released First Advance Estimates of production of Major Agricultural Crops (Kharif Only) for the year 2024-25.These estimates have been primarily prepared on the basis of information received from States.
The crop area received from the States have been validated and triangulated with information received from Remote Sensing, Weekly Crop Weather Watch Group and other agencies. Further, DA&FW took the initiative of Stakeholder consultation with representatives from the industry and other Governmental Departments to receive their opinion, views and sentiments for the current kharif season. These have also been considered while finalising the estimates.
For the first time, data from the Digital Crop Survey (DCS) which is being conducted under Digital Agriculture Mission in collaboration with State Governments has been utilized to prepare area estimates. This survey which is envisaged to replace the manual Girdawari system is an important step towards arriving at robust crop area estimates. DCS based Crop Area Estimation has been done for the States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Odisha wherein 100% districts are covered under DCS in Kharif 2024. This has led to substantial rise in area under rice particularly in Uttar Pradesh.
The total Kharif Foodgrain production for 2024-25, as per the First Advance Estimates, is projected at 1647.05 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) which is higher by 89.37 LMT as compared to previous year kharif foodgrain production and 124.59 LMT higher than average kharif foodgrain production. Foodgrain production witnessed record increase due to good production of Rice, Jowar andMaize.
The total production of Kharif Rice during 2024-25 is estimated to be 1199.34 LMT which is higher by 66.75 LMT than the previous year kharif rice production and 114.83 LMT higher than average kharif rice production. The Kharif Maize production is estimated at 245.41 LMT and Kharif Nutri/coarse cereals is estimated to be 378.18 LMT. Further, the total Kharif pulses production during 2024-25 is estimated to be 69.54 LMT.
The total Kharif oilseeds production in the country during 2024-25 is estimated to be 257.45 LMT which is higher by 15.83 LMT than the previous year total kharif oilseeds production. The Kharif Groundnut production for 2024-25 is estimated at 103.60 LMT and Soybean production is estimated at 133.60 LMT.
The production of Sugarcane in the country during 2024-25 is estimated to be 4399.30 lakh tonnes. The production of Cotton is estimated to be 299.26 lakh bales (of 170 kg each). The production of Jute and Mesta is estimated to be 84.56 lakh bales (of 180 kg each).
The details of production of various crops are given as under:
Total kharif Foodgrains–1647.05 LMT (record)
• Rice – 1199.34 LMT (record)
• Maize – 245.41 LMT (record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 378.18 LMT
• Total Pulses – 69.54 LMT
• Tur – 35.02 LMT
• Urad – 12.09 LMT
• Moong – 13.83 LMT
Total Oilseeds–257.45 LMT
• Groundnut – 103.60 LMT
• Soybean –133.60 LMT
Sugarcane – 4399.30 LMT
Cotton – 299.26 Lakh Bales (170 Kgs. each)
Jute& Mesta – 84.56 Lakh Bales (180 Kgs. each)
The Crop yields estimates are majorly based on trend/normal yield, coupled with other ground level inputs and expectations.This yield will undergo revision based on receipt of actual yield ascertained through conduct of Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) during the time of harvest, which in return would be reflected in the subsequent production estimates.
The details of First Advance Estimate for 2024-25 (Kharif only) along with previous estimates are available on upag.gov.in.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण विभाग द्वारा वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए मुख्‍य कृषि फसलों (केवल खरीफ) के उत्‍पादन के प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान जारी
1647.05 लाख टन रिकार्ड खाद्यान्‍न उत्पादन
चावल, मक्का और मूंगफली का भी रिकार्ड उत्पादन प्राप्त
चार मुख्य राज्यों के लिए डिजिटल क्राप सर्वे पर आधारित क्षेत्रफल का प्रयोग
05 NOV 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण विभाग द्वारा वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए मुख्‍य कृषि फसलों (केवल खरीफ) के उत्‍पादन के प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान जारी कर दिए गए हैं। ये अनुमान मुख्यत: राज्यों से प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर तैयार किये गये हैं।
राज्यों से प्राप्त फसलों के क्षेत्रफल को रिमोट सेंसिंग, साप्ताहिक फसल मौसम निगरानी समूह और अन्य एजेंसियों से प्राप्त जानकारी के साथ सत्यापित और त्रिकोणित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने उद्योग और अन्य सरकारी विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ वर्तमान खरीफ मौसम के लिए उनकी राय, विचार और भावनाएँ प्राप्त करने हेतु हितधारक परामर्श करने की पहल की है। अनुमानों को अंतिम रूप देते समय इन पर भी विचार किया गया है।
पहली बार, डिजिटल एग्रीकल्चर मिशन के तहत राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से किए जा रहे डिजिटल क्राप सर्वे (DCS) के आंकड़ों का उपयोग क्षेत्रफल के अनुमानों तैयार करने के लिए किया गया है। यह सर्वे, जो मैनुअल गिरदावरी प्रणाली को प्रतिस्थापित करने के लिए परिकल्पित किया गया है, मजबूत फसल क्षेत्रफल अनुमान प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात और ओडिशा राज्यों जिसमें खरीफ 2024 में 100% जिलों को DCS के अंतर्गत कवर किया गया है के लिए DCS आधारित फसल क्षेत्रफल का आंकलन किया गया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, विशेष रूप से उत्तर प्रदेश में चावल के अंतर्गत क्षेत्रफल में काफी वृद्धि हुई है।
प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार, वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान कुल खरीफ खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन 1647.05 लाख टन अनुमानित है जो पिछले वर्ष के खरीफ खाद्यान्न उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 89.37 लाख टन अधिक एवं औसत खरीफ खाद्यान्न उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 124.59 लाख टन अधिक है। चावल, ज्वार और मक्का के अच्छे उत्पादन के कारण खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि देखी गई।
वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान खरीफ चावल का उत्‍पादन 1199.34 लाख टन अनुमानित है जो पिछले वर्ष के खरीफ चावल उत्पादन से 66.75 लाख टन अधिक एवं औसत खरीफ चावल उत्पादन से 114.83 लाख टन अधिक है। खरीफ मक्का का उत्‍पादन 245.41 लाख टन एवं खरीफ पोषक/मोटे अनाजों का उत्पादन 378.18 लाख टन अनुमानित है। इसके अलावा, 2024-25 के दौरान कुल खरीफ दलहनों का उत्पादन 69.54 लाख टन अनुमानित है।
2024-25 के दौरान देश में कुल खरीफ तिलहन उत्‍पादन 257.45 लाख टन अनुमानित है जोकि पिछले वर्ष के खरीफ तिलहन उत्पादन की तुलना में 15.83 लाख टन अधिक है। वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए खरीफ मूंगफली का उत्‍पादन 103.60 लाख टन एवं सोयाबीन का उत्पादन 133.60 लाख टन अनुमानित है।
2024-25 के दौरान देश में गन्‍ने का उत्‍पादन 4399.30 लाख टन अनुमानित है। कपास का उत्‍पादन 299.26 लाख गांठें (प्रति गांठ 170 किग्रा.) अनुमानित है। पटसन एवं मेस्‍ता का उत्‍पादन 84.56 लाख गांठें (प्रति गांठ 180 किग्रा) अनुमानित है।
विभिन्न खरीफ फसलों के उत्‍पादन का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
कुल खरीफ खाद्यान्‍न – 1647.05 लाख टन (रिकार्ड)
• चावल– 1199.34 लाख टन (रिकार्ड)
• मक्का– 245.41 लाख टन (रिकार्ड)
• पोषक/मोटे अनाज– 378.18 लाख टन
• कुल दलहन- 69.54 लाख टन
• तूर- 35.02 लाख टन
• उड़द- 12.09 लाख टन
• मूंग- 13.83 लाख टन
कुल तिलहन – 257.45 लाख टन
• मूंगफली 103.60 लाख टन
• सोयाबीन 133.60 लाख टन
गन्‍ना 4399.30 लाख टन
कपास 299.26 लाख गांठें (प्रति गांठ 170 कि. ग्रा.)
पटसन एवं मेस्ता 84.56 लाख गांठें (प्रति गांठ 180 कि. ग्रा.)
फसलों की उपज के अनुमान मुख्य रूप से पिछली प्रवृत्तियों/सामान्य उपज, अन्य जमीनी स्तर के इनपुट और अपेक्षाओं पर आधारित हैं। यह उपज फसल कटाई समय के दौरान फसल कटाई प्रयोगों (सीसीई) के माध्यम से प्राप्त वास्तविक उपज के आधार पर संशोधित की जाएगी, जो अंततः उत्पादन अनुमानों में परिलक्षित होगी।
वर्ष 2024-25 के प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान (केवल खरीफ) के साथ पिछले अनुमानों का विवरण upag.gov.in पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है।