Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare releases First Advance Estimates of major agricultural crops (Kharif only) for 2024-25
Record Foodgrains production of 1647.05 LMT
Record production of Rice, Maize and Groundnut has also been achieved
Digital Crop Survey based area used in respect of four major States
05 NOV 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has released First Advance Estimates of production of Major Agricultural Crops (Kharif Only) for the year 2024-25.These estimates have been primarily prepared on the basis of information received from States.
The crop area received from the States have been validated and triangulated with information received from Remote Sensing, Weekly Crop Weather Watch Group and other agencies. Further, DA&FW took the initiative of Stakeholder consultation with representatives from the industry and other Governmental Departments to receive their opinion, views and sentiments for the current kharif season. These have also been considered while finalising the estimates.
For the first time, data from the Digital Crop Survey (DCS) which is being conducted under Digital Agriculture Mission in collaboration with State Governments has been utilized to prepare area estimates. This survey which is envisaged to replace the manual Girdawari system is an important step towards arriving at robust crop area estimates. DCS based Crop Area Estimation has been done for the States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Odisha wherein 100% districts are covered under DCS in Kharif 2024. This has led to substantial rise in area under rice particularly in Uttar Pradesh.
The total Kharif Foodgrain production for 2024-25, as per the First Advance Estimates, is projected at 1647.05 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) which is higher by 89.37 LMT as compared to previous year kharif foodgrain production and 124.59 LMT higher than average kharif foodgrain production. Foodgrain production witnessed record increase due to good production of Rice, Jowar andMaize.
The total production of Kharif Rice during 2024-25 is estimated to be 1199.34 LMT which is higher by 66.75 LMT than the previous year kharif rice production and 114.83 LMT higher than average kharif rice production. The Kharif Maize production is estimated at 245.41 LMT and Kharif Nutri/coarse cereals is estimated to be 378.18 LMT. Further, the total Kharif pulses production during 2024-25 is estimated to be 69.54 LMT.
The total Kharif oilseeds production in the country during 2024-25 is estimated to be 257.45 LMT which is higher by 15.83 LMT than the previous year total kharif oilseeds production. The Kharif Groundnut production for 2024-25 is estimated at 103.60 LMT and Soybean production is estimated at 133.60 LMT.
The production of Sugarcane in the country during 2024-25 is estimated to be 4399.30 lakh tonnes. The production of Cotton is estimated to be 299.26 lakh bales (of 170 kg each). The production of Jute and Mesta is estimated to be 84.56 lakh bales (of 180 kg each).
The details of production of various crops are given as under:
Total kharif Foodgrains–1647.05 LMT (record)
• Rice – 1199.34 LMT (record)
• Maize – 245.41 LMT (record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 378.18 LMT
• Total Pulses – 69.54 LMT
• Tur – 35.02 LMT
• Urad – 12.09 LMT
• Moong – 13.83 LMT
Total Oilseeds–257.45 LMT
• Groundnut – 103.60 LMT
• Soybean –133.60 LMT
Sugarcane – 4399.30 LMT
Cotton – 299.26 Lakh Bales (170 Kgs. each)
Jute& Mesta – 84.56 Lakh Bales (180 Kgs. each)
The Crop yields estimates are majorly based on trend/normal yield, coupled with other ground level inputs and expectations.This yield will undergo revision based on receipt of actual yield ascertained through conduct of Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) during the time of harvest, which in return would be reflected in the subsequent production estimates.
The details of First Advance Estimate for 2024-25 (Kharif only) along with previous estimates are available on upag.gov.in.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான முக்கிய வேளாண் பயிர்களின் (காரீஃப் பருவம் மட்டும்) முதலாவது முன்கூட்டிய மதிப்பீடுகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
05 NOV 2024 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம் 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான முக்கிய வேளாண் பயிர்களின் (காரீஃப் பருவம் மட்டும்) உற்பத்தி குறித்த முதலாவது முன்கூட்டிய மதிப்பீடுகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
தொலையுணர்வு, வாராந்திர பயிர் வானிலை கண்காணிப்புக் குழு மற்றும் பிற முகமைகளிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தகவல்களைக் கொண்டு மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட பயிர் பரப்பு சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டு மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், நடப்பு காரீப் பருவத்திற்கான கருத்துகள், பார்வைகள் மற்றும் உணர்வு மனப்பான்மை பெறுவதற்காக தொழில்துறை மற்றும் பிற அரசுத் துறைகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் பங்குதாரர்களின் ஆலோசனையின் முன்முயற்சியை அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டது. மதிப்பீடுகளை இறுதி செய்யும்போது இவையும் கருத்தில் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
முதன்முறையாக, மாநில அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து டிஜிட்டல் வேளாண் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நடத்தப்படும் டிஜிட்டல் பயிர் கணக்கெடுப்பு (டி.சி.எஸ்) தரவுகள் பகுதி மதிப்பீடுகளைத் தயாரிக்க பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
முதலாவது முன்கூட்டிய மதிப்பீடுகளின்படி, 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான மொத்த காரீப் உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தி 1647.05 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்களாக (எல்எம்டி) இருக்கும் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டு காரீப் உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தியுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 89.37 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அதிகமாகும். மேலும் சராசரி காரீப் உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தியை விட 124.59 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அதிகமாகும். அரிசி, சோளம், மக்காச்சோளம் ஆகியவற்றின் கூடுதலான உற்பத்தி காரணமாக உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தி வரலாறு காணாத அளவுக்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டில் காரீப் அரிசியின் மொத்த உற்பத்தி 1199.34 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது முந்தைய ஆண்டு காரீப் அரிசி உற்பத்தியை விட 66.75 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அதிகமாகவும், சராசரி காரீப் அரிசி உற்பத்தியை விட 114.83 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அதிகமாகவும் உள்ளது. காரீப் மக்காச்சோளம் உற்பத்தி 245.41 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் மற்றும் காரீப் ஊட்டச்சத்தான அரிசி , கோதுமை நீங்கலாக ஏனைய தானியங்கள் 378.18 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மொத்த காரீப் பருப்பு உற்பத்தி 69.54 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருக்கும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டில் மொத்த காரீப் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் உற்பத்தி 257.45 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் மொத்த காரீப் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் உற்பத்தியை விட 15.83 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அதிகமாகும். 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டில் காரீப் நிலக்கடலை உற்பத்தி 103.60 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் மற்றும் சோயாபீன் உற்பத்தி 133.60 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டில் கரும்பு உற்பத்தி 4399.30 லட்சம் டன் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. பருத்தி உற்பத்தி 299.26 லட்சம் பேல்கள் (தலா 170 கிலோ) என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. சணல் மற்றும் நார் நிறைந்த புளிச்சக்கீரை உற்பத்தி 84.56 லட்சம் பேல்கள் (ஒவ்வொன்றும் 180 கிலோ) என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2070834