NITI Aayog
15 DAYS JAL UTSAV BEGINS TOMORROW
A CELEBRATION OF WATER BY NITI AAYOG IN PATNERSHIP WITH DDWS, JAL SHAKTI
JAL UTSAV TO BE CELEBRATED IN 20 ASPIRATIONAL DISTRICTS/BLOCKS IN 20 STATES
05 NOV 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will be launching 15 day ‘Jal Utsav’ starting tomorrow to create awareness and sensitivity towards water management, conservation and sustainability. The campaign follows the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi who mooted the idea of ‘Jal Utsav’ on the lines of ‘Nadi Utsav’ during the 3rd Chief Secretaries Conference held in December, 2023.
Jal Utsav is being implemented in 20 Aspirational Districts/Blocks between November 6-20, 2024 in partnership with National Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti. The Festival being launched across 20 states, envisages community participation in preservation and protection of water resources. It seeks to instil a sense of responsibility towards efficient water use among households and water management among utilities and agencies. In this initiative, school students are being enrolled in water management activities, empowering them to act as catalysts for change within their families and communities.
The fortnight long festival will be launched with ‘Jal Bandhan’ – the symbolic tying of sacred thread on water assets by eminent personalities and local leaders. They would also launch “Fact Sheet on Jal Sampada (water assets)” of their respective blocks and districts. Besides, discussing the plan for the departmental activities in the fortnight, people would also take the ‘Jal Utsav Oath’ resolving to maintain and protect the water resources ensuring judicious and sustainable use. Through this pledge, communities are being encouraged to abide by the 5Rs: Respect, Reduce, Reuse, Recycle and Recharge while using water.
The subsequent days of the Jal Utsav fortnight will include cleaning of Jal Sampada assets; celebrating Jal Sanchay Diwas; encouraging teachers to lead through creating water management awareness through stories, experiments and visits to water bodies and also by training the students on water quality testing using field test kits (FTKs). Students will be given exposure visits to water supply and treatment plants for greater awareness about water management; organizing Jal Utsav Run or marathon; planting of trees under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam at Jal Sampada premises are also the activities planned for the fortnight. People for skill development under Nal Jal Mitra initiative of Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation will also be enrolled during the Jal Utsav. Self-help Groups and ASHA workers are also being included in this festival for sensitization and capacity building.
Jal Utsav aims to celebrate water as a vital element for life through cultivating a sense of responsibility among the people from all walks of life including students, households and local communities in preserving water resources.

نیتی آیوگ
پندرہ روزہ جل اتسو کا آغاز کل سے
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس، جل شکتی کی شراکت داری میں نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے پانی کا جشن
جل اتسو 20 ریاستوں کے 20 توقعاتی اضلاع/ بلاکوں میں منایا جائے گا
05 NOV 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
پانی کے انتظام، تحفظ اور پائیداری کے تئیں بیداری اور حساسیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے نیتی آیوگ کل سے 15 روزہ ‘جل اتسو’ کا آغاز کرے گا۔ یہ مہم عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق ہے جنہوں نے دسمبر 2023 میں منعقدہ چیف سکریٹریوں کی تیسری کانفرنس کے دوران ‘ندی اتسو’ کی طرز پر‘جل اتسو’ کا خیال پیش کیا تھا۔
جل اتسو کا نفاذ 6 سے 24 نومبر، 2024 کے درمیان 20 توقعاتی اضلاع/بلاکوں میں قومی جل جیون مشن، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے، جل شکتی کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ فیسٹیول 20 ریاستوں میں شروع کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں کمیونٹیی شراکت داری کے توسط سے آبی وسائل کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ گھرانوں میں پانی کے موثر استعمال اور یوٹیلیٹیز اور ایجنسیوں کے درمیان پانی کے بندوبست کے تئیں ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ اس قدم میں، اسکول کے طلباء کو پانی کے بندوبست سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے، جو انہیں اپنے خاندانوں اور برادریوں میں تبدیلی کے محرک کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لائق بنا رہے ہیں۔
پندرہ روزہ اتسو کا آغاز ‘جل بندھن’ یعنی ممتاز شخصیات اور مقامی رہنماؤں کے ذریعہ آبی اثاثوں پر مقدس دھاگے باندھنے کے علامتی عمل کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا۔ وہ اپنے متعلقہ بلاکوں اور اضلاع کے ‘‘جل سمپدا (پانی کے اثاثوں) سے متعلق حقائق نامے’’ کو بھی لانچ کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پندرہ دن میں محکمہ جاتی سرگرمیوں کے منصوبے پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے، لوگ ‘جل اتسو حلف’ بھی لیں گے جس میں پانی کے وسائل کو برقرار رکھنے اور ان کے تحفظ کے لیے ان کے منصفانہ اور پائیدار استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ اس حلف کے ذریعے، کمیونٹیز کو 5 آر یعنی پانی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے رسپیکٹ ، ریڈیوس، ری یوز، ری سائیکل اور ری چارج (احترام، استعمال کو کم کرنا، دوبارہ استعمال کرنا، ری سائیکل کرنا اور ری چارج کرنا) کی پابندی کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔
پندرہ روزہ جل اتسو کے بعد کے دنوں میں جل سمپدا اثاثوں کی صفائی؛ جل سنچے دیوس منانا؛ کہانیوں، تجربات اور آبی ذخائر کے دوروں نیز فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (ایف ٹی کے)کوبروئے کار لاتے ہوئےطلبا کے ذریعے پانی کی کوالٹی کی جانچ کے توسط سے پانی کے بندوبست کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرکے مہم کی قیادت کے لئے اساتذہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہوں گی۔ طلباء کو پانی کے بندوبست کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ آگاہ کرنے کے لیے واٹر سپلائی اور ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کے ایکسپوزر وزٹ کرائی جائیں گی۔ اس کے لئے جل اتسو دوڑ یا میراتھن؛ جل سمپدا احاطے میں ایک پیڑ ما ں کے نام کے تحت شجر کاری بھی پندرہ روز منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہیں۔ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے نل جل متر پہل کے تحت ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے لیے لوگوں کا بھی جل اتسو کے دوران اندراج کیا جائے گا۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں اور آشا کارکنوں کو بھی اس اتسو میں حساسیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جل اتسو کا مقصد زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد جن میں طلباء، گھرانے اور مقامی برادریاں شامل ہیں، کے اندر پانی کے وسائل کو محفوظ رکھنے کے تئیں ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا کرکے ، زندگی کے ایک اہم عنصر کے طور پر پانی کا جشن منانا ہے۔