Ministry of Culture
Asian Buddhist Summit 2024
04 NOV 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
India, a vibrant tapestry of diverse cultures and religious beliefs, has long been a heartland of Buddhism. This ancient tradition not only flourished within its borders but also spread to various countries. To celebrate this rich heritage, the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), is hosting the First Asian Buddhist Summit (ABS) on November 5-6, 2024, in New Delhi. The summit, themed "Role of Buddha Dhamma in Strengthening Asia," will feature esteemed Sangha leaders, scholars, and practitioners from across the continent, fostering dialogue and understanding while addressing contemporary challenges faced by the Buddhist community. The Hon’ble President of India will attend as the Chief Guest.
Background
The journey of Buddha Dhamma began in the 6th century BCE when Siddhartha Gautama attained enlightenment and began sharing his profound insights. Following the Buddha's Mahaparinirvana, his teachings were preserved and disseminated by his followers, leading to the emergence of the three major Buddhist traditions: Theravada, Mahayana, and Vajrayana.
The Mauryan Emperor Ashoka (268-232 BCE) played a crucial role in propagating Buddha Dhamma, demonstrating how its teachings could transform society by fostering peace, happiness, and harmony. His governance was rooted in Dhamma principles, and his rock and pillar edicts stand as enduring symbols of the widespread dissemination of Buddhism across Asia.
As Buddhism grew, various monastic schools emerged, resulting in a significant split by the first century CE, which led to the development of Mahayana and Nikaya Buddhism, with Theravada as the only surviving Nikaya school. Buddhism's influence extended beyond India, adapting to local cultures as it spread north through Central Asia into East Asia, forming the Northern branch, and east to Southeast Asia, creating the Southern branch. The adaptability of Buddhist teachings and the emergence of diverse interpretations have allowed the religion to meet the spiritual needs of various cultures throughout history.
First Asian Buddhist Summit 2024
The Asian Buddhist Summit 2024 emphasizes the profound interconnection among Buddha Dhamma, India, and Asia, showcasing their complementary relationship. The Honorable President of India is anticipated to attend as the Chief Guest, underscoring the event's significance. This summit aligns with India’s Act East Policy and Neighborhood First Policy, focusing on collective, inclusive, and spiritual development in Asia. With this vision in mind, the summit will delve into key themes that celebrate Buddhism's rich heritage and its contemporary relevance across the region:
1. Buddhist Art, Architecture and Heritage
Buddhist art, architecture, and heritage hold immense significance, reflecting the deep cultural and spiritual connections within the tradition. Practiced by millions, the teachings of Buddha are beautifully embodied in India's rich tapestry of heritage, with landmarks like the stupas of Sanchi and the caves of Ajanta exemplifying exquisite craftsmanship while conveying profound teachings. By preserving and celebrating Buddhist art and architecture, we can enhance cross-cultural understanding and appreciation among diverse communities.
1. Buddha Cārikā and Dissemination of Buddha Dhamma
Buddha Cārikā or the sublime wandering of the Buddha played an important role in the dissemination of the Buddha Dhamma. After attaining enlightenment, the Buddha travelled across India spreading his teachings among commoners.
1. Role of Holy Buddhist Relics and its Relevance in Society
Buddhist relics are vital in society as they serve as sacred symbols of the Buddha's teachings, inspiring devotion and mindfulness among practitioners. They preserve cultural heritage and traditions, acting as focal points for rituals and community gatherings. By attracting pilgrims and tourists, they also contribute to local economies while encouraging principles of peace and compassion within communities.
1. Significance of Buddha Dhamma in Scientific Research and Well-Being
The significance of Buddha Dhamma in scientific research and well-being lies in its emphasis on mindfulness, compassion, and the interconnectedness of all beings. By integrating these ancient teachings with contemporary science, researchers are exploring holistic approaches to well-being that enhance psychological and physical health.
1. Role of Buddhist Literature and Philosophy in 21st Century
Buddhist literature and philosophy weave a rich and intricate tapestry that delves into the human condition, the nature of reality, and the path to enlightenment. The wisdom of the Buddha, as expressed in these texts, has captivated minds for centuries. Through these writings, the philosophy of Buddhism remains a timeless source of insight and understanding.
In addition to discussions on these important themes, the summit will feature a special exhibition titled "India as the Dhamma Setu (Bridge) Connecting Asia," along with other creative displays at the venue. This event presents a unique opportunity to unite diverse perspectives on Buddha’s Dhamma from across Asia. Through dialogue that addresses contemporary challenges and promotes Buddhist heritage, the summit aims to foster a more compassionate, sustainable, and peaceful world, contributing to the overall welfare of humanity.
India Celebrating Its Buddhist Culture & Heritage
The teachings of the Buddha, along with those of his disciples and followers, have fostered unity across Asia by cultivating a shared perspective on life, divinity, and social values. Buddha Dhamma has become an integral part of India’s cultural identity, contributing to the country's robust foreign policy and effective diplomatic relationships. This shared heritage enhances mutual understanding, respect, and cooperation among nations in the modern era. In recognition of this, India has undertaken various initiatives to promote and preserve this rich cultural legacy:
1. Buddhist Tourism Circuit in India
Buddhist Circuit is one of the fifteen thematic circuits identified for development under the Swadesh Darshan—Integrated Development of Theme-Based Tourism Circuits Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism. The Buddhist Circuit covers all sites related to Buddhism in the country, including Kapilvastu.
1. First Global Buddhist Summit
The two-day Global Buddhist Summit 2023, inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on April 20, 2023 focused on exploring methods for disseminating and internalizing universal values. The summit addressed pressing global challenges and presented sustainable models for the future. Participants collectively recognized the urgent need for peace and harmony, both personally and globally, highlighting the relevance of Buddha Dhamma's teachings as essential guides for fostering interfaith dialogue, promoting harmony, and achieving universal peace.
1. First International Conference on Share Buddhist Heritage
From September 17, 2022, to September 2023, India held a unique event under its year-long leadership of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), bringing together Central Asian, East Asian, South Asian, and Arab countries to discuss "Shared Buddhist Heritage." The conference aimed to re-establish trans-cultural links and explore commonalities in Buddhist art, archaeological sites, and museum collections among the SCO member states, fostering collaboration and understanding of their shared heritage.
1. One Day International Symposium on the Significance of Vipassana Meditation for Wellbeing & Global Peace
On February 27, 2024, the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), along with the Ministry of Culture, the Embassy of India in Bangkok, and Silpakorn University, hosted a symposium on the Significance of Vipassana Meditation for Wellbeing and Global Peace at Silpakorn University. The event featured monks, academicians, and Vipassana practitioners, who actively participated in discussions and a question-and-answer session. Topics included the differences between yoga and Vipassana, connections to spirituality, and the understanding of faith, highlighting meditation's importance for personal wellbeing and global harmony.
1. Classical Status to Pali Language
On October 4, 2024, Pali was officially granted classical status, a recognition that underscores its historical significance in the region's spiritual and cultural heritage. Lord Buddha used Pali to deliver his sermons, establishing it as a vital medium for conveying his teachings. This designation further affirms the importance of Pali in preserving the rich traditions of Buddhism and the teachings of Buddha Dhamma.
1. International Abhidhamma Diwas
On October 17, 2024, Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi hosted the International Abhidhamma Divas, organized by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation. The event brought together around 1,000 participants, including ambassadors, monks, and scholars. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the audience, emphasizing the enduring relevance of Abhidhamma teachings and highlighting Pali's crucial role in preserving Buddha Dhamma.
Thus, ABS in continuation to the above activities represents a unique opportunity to bring together the diverse voices o Buddha Dhamma across Asia.
Conclusion
The spread of Buddhism has profoundly shaped cultures and societies across Asia and beyond, fostering values of compassion, mindfulness, and interconnectedness. India, as the birthplace of Buddhism, is actively moving forward with policies that celebrate and promote this rich heritage. By hosting the Asian Buddhist Summit, India not only reaffirms its commitment to the principles of Buddha Dhamma but also positions itself as a leader in nurturing the growth and relevance of Buddhism in contemporary society, ensuring that its teachings continue to inspire future generations.
References
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1918378
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1906780#:~:text=The%20two%2Dday%20international%20conference,connect%20with%20the%20SCO%20nations.
· https://pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153322&ModuleId+=+2&reg=3&lang=1
· https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153285&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
· https://ibcworld.org/events/view/59
Click here to download PDF

وزارات ثقافت
ایشیائی بدھسٹ اجلاس 2024
04 NOV 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان، متنوع ثقافتوں اور مذہبی عقائد کا ایک متحرک سنگم، طویل عرصے سے بدھ مت کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ یہ قدیم روایت نہ صرف اپنی سرحدوں میں پروان چڑھی بلکہ مختلف ممالک میں پھیل گئی۔ اس بھرپور ورثے کو منانے کے لیے، وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند، بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی ) کے تعاون سے، نئی دہلی میں 5 سے6 نومبر، 2024 کو پہلی ایشیائی بدھ سمٹ (اے بی ایس) کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے۔ سربراہی اجلاس، جس کا عنوان ہے "ایشیا کو مضبوط بنانے میں بدھ دھمّ کا کردار"، جس میں پورے براعظم سے متعدد بودھ رہنما، اسکالر، اور ماہرین شرکت کریں گے، جو بدھ طبقے کو درپیش جدید چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے ضمن میں بات چیت اور افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دیں گے۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند اس اجلاس میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گی۔
پس منظر
بدھ دھمّ کا سفر چھٹی صدی قبل مسیح میں شروع ہوا جب سدھارتھ گوتم نے علم کی روشنی حاصل کی اور اپنی گہری بصیرت کا اشتراک کرنا شروع کیا۔ مہاتما بدھ کے مہاپری نروان کے بعد، ان کی تعلیمات کو ان کے پیروکاروں نے محفوظ کیا اور پھیلایا، جس کے نتیجے میں تین بڑی بدھ روایات کا ظہور ہوا: تھیرواد، مہایان اور وجرایان۔
موریہ شہنشاہ اشوک (232-268 قبل مسیح) نے بدھ دھمّ کی تبلیغ میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا،اور اسکو مد نظر رکھا کہ یہ تعلیمات کس طرح امن، خوشی اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دے کر معاشرے کو تبدیل کر سکتی ہیں۔ اس کی حکمرانی کی جڑیں دھمّ کے اصولوں پر تھیں، اور اس کے چٹانوں اور ستونوں پر درج احکام پورے ایشیا میں بدھ مت کے وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلاؤ کی پائیدار علامت کے طور پر کھڑے ہیں۔
جیسے جیسے بدھ مت میں اضافہ ہوا، مختلف خانقاہی اسکول ابھرے، جس کے نتیجے میں پہلی صدی عیسوی تک ایک اہم تقسیم ہوئی، جس کی وجہ سے مہایان اور نکایا بدھ مت کی ترقی ہوئی، تھیرواد کے ساتھ صرف نکایا اسکول ہی زندہ بچا تھا۔ بدھ مت کا اثر ہندوستان سے باہر تک پھیل گیا، مقامی ثقافتوں کو اپناتے ہوئے جب یہ شمال سے وسطی ایشیا سے مشرقی ایشیا میں پھیل گیا یعنی شمالی شاخ کی تشکیل، اور مشرق سے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں یعنی جنوبی شاخ کی تشکیل۔ بدھ مت کی تعلیمات کی موافقت اور متنوع تشریحات کے ظہور نے مذہب کو پوری تاریخ میں مختلف ثقافتوں کی روحانی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی راہ ہموار کی۔
پہلاایشیائی بدھسٹ اجلاس2024
ایشیائی بدھسٹ اجلاس 2024 بدھ دھمّ، ہندوستان اور ایشیا کے درمیان گہرے باہمی ربط پر زور دیتا ہے،اوران کے تکمیلی تعلقات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس تقریب کی اہمیت اسی سے ظاہر ہے کہ صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ یہ سربراہی اجلاس ایشیا میں اجتماعی، جامع اور روحانی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور پڑوس سب سے پہلے پالیسی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ اس نظریہ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، یہ اجلاس کلیدی موضوعات پر غور کرے گا جو بدھ مت کے بھرپور ورثے اور پورے خطے میں اس کی عصری مطابقت کےمظہر ہیں:
1۔ بدھ آرٹ، فن تعمیر اور وراثت
بدھسٹ آرٹ، فن تعمیر، اور ورثہے انتہائی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں، جو روایت کے اندر گہرے ثقافتی اور روحانی روابط کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ لاکھوں پیروکاروں پر مشتمل، بدھ کی تعلیمات کو خوبصورتی کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے وراثت کے بھرپور سنگم میں مجسم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سانچی کے استوپ اور اجنتا کے غار جیسے نشانات گہرے تعلیمات کو پہنچاتے ہوئے شاندار کاریگری کی مثال دیتے ہیں۔ بدھ مت کے فن اور فن تعمیر کو محفوظ رکھنے اور منانے سے، ہم متنوع معاشروں کے درمیان ثقافتی افہام و تفہیم کو پروان چڑھاسکتے ہیں۔
2۔ بدھ کاریکا اور بدھ دھمّ کا پھیلاؤ
بدھ کاریکا یا بدھ کے سفرنے بدھ دھمّ کے پھیلاؤ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ علم کی روشنی حاصل کرنے کے بعد، بدھ نے اپنی تعلیمات کو عام لوگوں میں پھیلاتے ہوئے ہندوستان بھر کا سفر کیا۔
3۔ بدھ مت کے مقدس آثار کا کردار اور معاشرے میں اس کی مطابقت
بدھ مت کے آثار معاشرے میں بہت اہم ہیں کیونکہ وہ بدھ کی تعلیمات کی مقدس علامت کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں،پیروکاروں کے اندر عقیدت اور ذہن سازی کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ وہ ثقافتی ورثے اور روایات کو محفوظ رکھتے ہیں، رسومات اور سماجی کے تال میل کے لیے مرکزی نکات کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ زائرین اور سیاحوں کو راغب کرکے، وہ مختلف طبقات کے اندر امن اور ہمدردی کے اصولوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے مقامی معیشتوں پر بھی اثر انداز ہوتےہیں۔
4۔ سائنسی تحقیق اور بہبودی میں بدھ دھمّ کی اہمیت
سائنسی تحقیق اور فلاح و بہبود میں بدھ دھمّ کی اہمیت ذہن سازی، ہمدردی اور تمام مخلوقات کے باہمی ربط پر زور دینے میں مضمر ہے۔ ان قدیم تعلیمات کو موجودہ سائنس کے ساتھ مربوط کر کے، محققین فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مجموعی نقطہ نظر تلاش کر رہے ہیں جو جسمانی اور روحانی تسکین کا ضامن ہیں۔
5۔اکیسویں صدی میں بدھ مت کے ادب اور فلسفے کا کردار
بدھ مت کا ادب اور فلسفہ ایک بھرپور اور دلچسپ سنگم بناتا ہے جو انسان کی صورتحال، حقیقت کی نوعیت، اور روشن خیالی کے راستے پر رہنمائی کرتاہے۔ بدھ کی حکمت، جیسا کہ ان تحریروں میں بیان کیا گیا ہے، صدیوں سے ذہنوں کو مسحور کیے ہوئے ہے۔ ان تحریروں کے ذریعے بدھ مت کا فلسفہ بصیرت اور تفہیم کا لازوال ذریعہ ہے۔
ان اہم موضوعات پر گفتگو کے علاوہ، اجلاس میں "ہندوستان ایک دھمّ سیتو ، ایشیا کو جوڑنے والا (پل)" کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی نمائش بھی پیش کی جائے گی اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس مقام پر دیگر تخلیقی نمائشیں بھی ہوں گی۔ یہ تقریب پورے ایشیا سے بدھ کے دھمّ پر متنوع نقطہ نظر کویکجا کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ بات چیت کے ذریعے جو جدید چیلنجوں سے نمٹتا ہے اور بدھ مت کے ورثے کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اس سربراہی اجلاس کا مقصد انسانیت کی مجموعی بہبود کے لیے کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے ایک زیادہ ہمدرد، پائیدار، اور پرامن دنیا کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
بدھ مت کی ثقافت اور ورثے کا ہندوستان کاجشن
مہاتما بدھ کی تعلیمات، جس میں ان کے شاگردوں اور پیروکاربی شامل ہیں، زندگی، الوہیت اور سماجی اقدار کے بارے میں مشترکہ نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دے کر پورے ایشیا میں اتحاد کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ بدھ دھمّ ہندوستان کی ثقافتی شناخت کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن گیا ہے، جو ملک کی مضبوط خارجہ پالیسی اور موثر سفارتی تعلقات میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔ یہ مشترکہ ورثہ جدید دور میں اقوام کے درمیان باہمی افہام و تفہیم، احترام اور تعاون کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ اس کے اعتراف میں، ہندوستان نے اس شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے اور محفوظ کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں:
ہندوستان میں بدھسٹ ٹورازم سرکٹ
بدھسٹ سرکٹ، وزارت سیاحت کی ان پندرہ سرکٹس میں سے ایک ہے جن کی شناخت سودیش درشن کے تحت ترقی کے لیے کی گئی ہے – بدھسٹ سرکٹ میں کپلوستو سمیت ملک میں بدھ مذہب سے متعلق سبھی مقامات شامل ہیں۔
پہلا عالمی بدھسٹ اجلاس
دو روزہ عالمی بدھسٹ اجلاس 2023، جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 20 اپریل 2023 کو کیا تھا، عالمی اقدار کو پھیلانے اور اندرونی بنانے کے طریقوں کو تلاش کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا تھا۔ سربراہی اجلاس نے اہم عالمی چیلنجوں پر توجہ دی اور مستقبل کے لیے پائیدار ماڈلز پیش کیے۔ شرکاء نے اجتماعی طور پر ذاتی اور عالمی سطح پر امن اور ہم آہنگی کی فوری ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا، بین المذاہب مکالمے کو فروغ دینے، ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے، اور عالمگیر امن کے حصول کے لیے بدھ دھام کی تعلیمات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
بدھ مت کے ورثے پر پہلی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس
17 ستمبر 2022 سے ستمبر 2023 کے دوران، شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے اپنے ایک سال کے دور صدارت میں ہندوستان میں ایک منفرد تقریب کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں وسطی ایشیائی، مشرقی ایشیائی، جنوبی ایشیائی، اور عرب ممالک کو "مشترکہ بدھ مت ثقافتی ورثہ" پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ " کانفرنس کا مقصد شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان غیر ثقافتی روابط کو دوبارہ قائم کرنا اور بدھ آرٹ، آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور میوزیم کے مجموعوں میں مشترکات کو تلاش کرنا، تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور ان کے مشترکہ ورثے کو سمجھنا تھا۔
فلاح و بہبود اور عالمی امن کے لیے وپاسنا میڈیٹیشن کی اہمیت پر ایک روزہ بین الاقوامی سمپوزیم
27 فروری 2024 کو، بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) نے وزارت ثقافت، بنکاک میں ہندوستان کے سفارت خانے اور سلپاکورن یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ مل کر، سلپاکورن یونیورسٹی میں فلاح و بہبود اور عالمی امن کے لیے وپاسنا مراقبہ کی اہمیت پر ایک سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب میں راہبوں، ماہرین تعلیم، اور وپاسنا پریکٹیشنر شامل تھے، جنہوں نے بحث و مباحثے اور سوال و جواب کے سیشن میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ موضوعات میں یوگا اور وپاسنا کے درمیان فرق، روحانیت سے تعلق، اور عقیدے کی تفہیم، ذاتی صحت اور عالمی ہم آہنگی کے لیے میڈیٹیشن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا شامل تھا۔
پالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کی حیثیت
4 اکتوبر 2024 کو پالی کو باضابطہ طور پر کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا گیا، یہ ایک ایسی پہچان ہے جو خطے کے روحانی اور ثقافتی ورثے میں اس کی تاریخی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ نے پالی کو اپنے خطبات دینے کے لیے استعمال کیا، اسے اپنی تعلیمات کو پہنچانے کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر قائم کیا۔ یہ انتخاب بدھ مت کی بھرپور روایات اور بدھ دھمّ کی تعلیمات کے تحفظ میں پالی کی اہمیت کی مزید تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی ابھی دھمّ دیوس
17 اکتوبر، 2024 کو، نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون نے بین الاقوامی ابھیدھما دیوس کی میزبانی کی، جس کا اہتمام وزارت ثقافت نے بین الاقوامی بدھ کنفیڈریشن کے تعاون سے کیا تھا۔ اس تقریب نے تقریباً 1,000 افراد شریک ہوئے، جن میں سفیر، راہب اور مذہبی رہنما شامل تھے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ابھی دھم کی تعلیمات کی پائیدار مطابقت پر زور دیا اور بدھ دھم ّکے تحفظ میں پالی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس طرح، مندرجہ بالا سرگرمیوں کے تسلسل میں اے بی ایس ایشیا بھر میں بدھ دھمّ کی متنوع آوازوں کو اکٹھا کرنے کے ایک منفرد موقع کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
تتمہّ
بدھ مت کے پھیلاؤ نے ایشیا اور اس سے آگے کی ثقافتوں اور معاشروں کو گہرا شکل دی ہے، ہمدردی، ذہن سازی اور باہم مربوط ہونے کی اقدار کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ ہندوستان، بدھ مت کی جائے پیدائش کے طور پر، اس بھرپور ورثے کو منانے اور فروغ دینے والی پالیسیوں کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ایشیائی بدھسٹ اجلاس کی میزبانی کرکے، ہندوستان نہ صرف بدھ دھمّ کے اصولوں کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتا ہے بلکہ جدید دور میں بدھ مت کی ترقی اور مطابقت کو فروغ دینے میں خود کو ایک رہنما کے طور پر کھڑا کرتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ اس کی تعلیمات آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرتی رہیں۔
حوالاجات
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1918378
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1906780#:~:text=The%20two%2Dday%20international%20conference,connect%20with%20the%20SCO%20nations.
· https://pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=153322&ModuleId+=+2&reg=3&lang=1
· https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153285&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
· https://ibcworld.org/events/view/59
پی ڈی ایف ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں