Ministry of Culture
Asian Buddhist Summit to be held in New Delhi on 5-6 November, 2024; President of India to Grace the Occasion as the Chief Guest
Ministry of Culture and International Buddhist Confederation to Organize the Summit themed ‘Role of Buddha Dhamma in Strengthening Asia’
02 NOV 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaobration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) is organizing the First Asian Buddhist Summit (ABS) on 5th - 6th November, 2024 in New Delhi. The theme of this summit is on ‘Role of Buddha Dhamma in Strengthening Asia’. The Hon’ble President of India is expected to grace the event as the Chief Guest. Through the summit, it shall bring together Sangha leaders, scholars, experts and practitioners from various Buddhist traditions across Asia to foster dialogue, promote understanding and address contemporary challenges faced by the Buddhist community. Buddhism holds a unique position in the spiritual and cultural history of India and pan Asia.
The teachings of the Buddha, His disciples and preachers has kept Asia united through a common outlook towards life, divinity, and social values. The Buddha Dhamma has emerged as a valuable component of India’s culture, aiding the country in developing steadfast foreign policy and effective diplomatic ties. From the incorporation of Buddhist symbols as part of independent India’s national identity to the adoption of Buddhist values in its foreign policy, Buddha Dhamma, India and Asia are complimentary to each other. The Summit is also a manifestation of India’s Act East Policy, which is principled on collective, inclusive and spiritual development of Asia with Dhamma as the guiding light. With this spirit, the Asian Buddhist Summit will cover the following themes:
1. Buddhist Art, Architecture and Heritage
2. Buddha Cārikā and Dissemination of Buddha Dhamma
3. Role of Holy Buddhist Relics and its Relevance in Society
4. Significance of Buddha Dhamma in Scientific Research and Well-Being
5. Role of Buddhist Literature and Philosophy in 21st Century
In addition to deliberations on the above topics, a special exhibition is curated on the theme India as the Dhamma Setu (Bridge) connecting Asia; would also form part of the event, among other creative displays at the venue. The Summit marks a unique opportunity in bringing together diverse voices of Buddha’s Dhamma across Asia. Through dialogue, addressing contemporary challenges, and promoting Buddhist heritage, the Summit aims to contribute to a more compassionate, sustainable, and peaceful world that gives us a complete assurance of the comprehensive welfare of humanity.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆசிய பௌத்த உச்சி மாநாடு 2024 நவம்பர் 5-6 தேதிகளில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும்; குடியரசுத் தலைவர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொள்வார்
02 NOV 2024 8:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம், சர்வதேச பௌத்த கூட்டமைப்புடன் இணைந்து முதலாவது ஆசிய பௌத்த உச்சி மாநாட்டை 2024 நவம்பர் 5 - 6 தேதிகளில் புதுதில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. 'ஆசியாவை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் புத்த தம்மத்தின் பங்கு' என்பது இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருளாகும். இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கலந்து கொள்வார் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. ஆசியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு பௌத்த மரபுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சங்கத் தலைவர்கள், அறிஞர்கள், வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சியாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து, உரையாடலை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், பௌத்த சமூகம் சந்திக்கும் சமகால சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கும் இது உதவும். இந்தியா மற்றும் அனைத்து ஆசியாவின் ஆன்மீக, கலாச்சார வரலாற்றில் பௌத்தம் ஒரு தனித்துவமான இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது.
புத்தர், அவரது சீடர்கள் மற்றும் போதகர்களின் போதனைகள் வாழ்க்கை, தெய்வீகம் மற்றும் சமூக மதிப்புகள் குறித்த பொதுவான கண்ணோட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஆசியாவை ஒன்றிணைத்துள்ளன. புத்த தம்மம் இந்தியக் கலாச்சாரத்தின் மதிப்புமிக்க அங்கமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. உறுதியான வெளியுறவுக் கொள்கை மற்றும் பயனுள்ள தூதரக உறவுகளை வளர்ப்பதில் நாட்டிற்கு உதவுகிறது. சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் தேசிய அடையாளத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பௌத்த சின்னங்களை இணைப்பது முதல் அதன் வெளியுறவுக் கொள்கையில் பௌத்த விழுமியங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது வரை, புத்த தம்மம், இந்தியாவும் ஆசியாவும் ஒன்றோடொன்று பங்களிப்பு செய்கின்றன. தம்மத்தை வழிகாட்டும் ஒளிவிளக்காகக் கொண்டு, ஆசியாவின் கூட்டாண்மை , உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் ஆன்மீக வளர்ச்சிக்கு இந்தியாவின் கிழக்கு நோக்கிய கொள்கையின் வெளிப்பாடாகவும் இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு உள்ளது. இந்த உணர்வுடன், ஆசிய பௌத்த உச்சி மாநாடு பின்வரும் கருப்பொருள்களை உள்ளடக்கி நடைபெறும்.
1. பௌத்த கலை, கட்டிடக்கலை மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம்
2. புத்த சரிகாவும் புத்த தம்மத்தின் பரவலும்
3. புனித பௌத்த நினைவுச்சின்னங்களின் பங்கு மற்றும் சமூகத்தில் அதன் பொருத்தப்பாடு
4. அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வில் புத்த தம்மத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம்
5. 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் பௌத்த இலக்கியம் மற்றும் தத்துவத்தின் பங்கு
மேற்கண்ட தலைப்புகளில் விவாதங்களுடன் கூடுதலாக , ஆசியாவை இணைக்கும் தம்ம சேது (தம்மை பாலம்) என்ற கருப்பொருளில் ஒரு சிறப்பு கண்காட்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது; ஆசியா முழுவதிலும் உள்ள புத்த தம்மத்தின் பல்வேறு குரல்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் தனித்துவமான வாய்ப்பை இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு குறிக்கிறது. உரையாடல், சமகால சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வது மற்றும் பௌத்த பாரம்பரியத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம், இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு மிகவும் கருணையுள்ள, நீடித்த, அமைதியான உலகத்திற்கு பங்களிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது மனிதகுலத்தின் விரிவான நலனுக்கு முழுமையான உத்தரவாதத்தை அளிக்கிறது.