Ministry of Culture
PM Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates First Global Buddhist Summit hosted by Ministry of Culture in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation.
“Buddha consciousness is eternal” :PM Modi
“Platforms like IBC are giving the opportunity to like-minded and like-hearted countries to spread Buddha Dhamma and peace” :PM Modi
The Global Buddhist Summit will help in strengthening our cultural and diplomatic relations with the world : Shri G.K Reddy
Buddha Dhamma is not just a religion; it is a way of life that emphasizes compassion towards all beings: Shri Kiren Rijiju
20 APR 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit at Hotel Ashok in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister walked through the photo exhibition and offered flowers to the Buddha statue. He also offered monk robes (Chivar Dana) to nineteen eminent monks. Union Minister for Culture, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, and Secretary General of International Buddhist Confederation, Dr Dhammapiya were present on occasion.
The two-day Summit is being hosted by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation on 20-21 April. The theme of the Global Buddhist Summit is “Responses to Contemporary Challenges: Philosophy to Praxis”. It is an effort towards engaging the global Buddhist Dhamma leadership and scholars on matters of Buddhist and universal concerns, and to come up with policy inputs to address them collectively. The discussion at the Summit explored how the Buddha Dhamma’s fundamental values can provide inspiration and guidance in contemporary settings.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone from different corners of the world to the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit. “Buddha is beyond the individual, it is a perception”, and Buddha is a sensation that transcends the individual, he is a thought that transcends form and Buddha is a consciousness beyond manifestation. “This Buddha consciousness is eternal”, the Prime Minister said. Noting the occasion, he expressed confidence that the inaugural Global Buddhist Summit will create an effective platform for the efforts of all nations and thanked the Ministry of Culture and International Buddhist Confederation for this momentous event.
The Prime Minister credited the teachings of Lord Buddha for an inherent empathy in India for the issues of humanity. He mentioned peace missions and India’s whole-hearted efforts in rescue work for disasters like the earthquake in Turkiye. “This emotion of 140 crore Indians is being seen, understood and accepted by the world”, he said. Platforms like IBC, he continued, are giving the opportunity to like-minded and like-hearted countries to spread Buddha Dhamma and peace.
Click here for full text of PM speech
On the occasion , Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy said that it is a matter of pride for all of us that the Global Buddhist Summit is being inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. He informed that the theme of this two-day Global Buddhist Summit is ‘Responses to Contemporary Challenges- Philosophy to Praxis’. About 170 International Delegates from more than 30 different countries of the world are participating in this Global Buddhist Summit. The two day Global Buddhist Summit will discuss topics like Peace, Environment, Morality, Health, sustainable development and Buddhist Confederation. The Global Buddhist Summit is an initiative of the Modi government and it will help in strengthening our cultural and diplomatic relations with the world, the Minister added. He said that Prime Minister has said that major challenges of the world can be solved by Buddhist philosophy of life and I think the Global Buddhist Summit will be a successful effort in that direction.
On the occasion, Union Minister of Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju said that the support from the Mahā Sangha, world over and the Supreme Patriarchs, Sangha Nayakas, Meditation Masters, various Buddhist Associations, Monastic body, learned Buddhist Scholars have brought us to this historic Day when we are all witnessing this auspicious Day happening. I am glad to know the theme of this Global Buddhist Summit is – ‘Responses to Contemporary Challenges - Philosophy to Praxis’ and that the Summit is divided into two separate parallel sessions – a Sangha Session and an Academic Session with several diverse sub-themes, such as, Buddha Dhamma and Peace, Environmental Crisis, Health and Sustainability, Preservation of Nalanda Buddhist Tradition, Buddha Dhamma Pilgrimage, Living heritage and Buddha Relics etc”. He also congratulated all the members of the International Buddhist Confederation to make it Successful.
He also said " Buddha Dhamma is not just a religion; it is a way of life that emphasizes compassion towards all beings. The teachings of impermanence and interdependence remind us that everything in the world is changing and are interconnected, and we must learn to live in a way that is sustainable and respectful of the earth and its resources. "
On the occasion, an exhibition, the Panch Pradarshan, the celebration of Five Exhibitions was organised as part of the two-day Global Buddhist Summit on the theme, “Responses to Contemporary Challenges: Philosophy to Praxis"
These depict the 10-years of IBC’s journey, the rich cultural legacy of Buddha manifesting in the heritage of Vadnagar city, Gujarat, travel accounts of Buddhist pilgrim Xuanzang, work of Buddhist religious leader and master Atisa Dipankara Srijana, and Digital Restoration of Ajanta Paintings showcases the process involved that goes into the digital restoration of cultural artifacts through the example of the digital restoration of the cave painting of Padmapani (Ajanta Ellora).
The programme started with the offering of flowers to the Buddha statue by the Prime minister while the Mangalacharan was being recited.Dr Subhadra Desai gave a classical rendering of the Ratana Sutta.
The Summit witnessed the participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world, who will discuss pressing global issues and look for answers in the Buddha Dhamma based on universal values. The discussions were held under four themes: Buddha Dhamma and Peace; Buddha Dhamma: Environmental Crisis, Health and Sustainability; Preservation of Nalanda Buddhist Tradition; Buddha Dhamma Pilgrimage, Living Heritage and Buddha Relics: a resilient foundation to India’s centuries-old cultural links to countries in South, South-East and East Asia.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے اشتراک سے ثقافت کی وزارت کی میزبانی میں پہلے عالمی بودھ سربراہ اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا
’’ مہاتما بدھ کا شعور ابدی اور دائمی ہے‘‘: وزیراعظم مودی
’’آئی بی سی جیسے پلیٹ فارم، ہم خیال اور ہمدرد ممالک کو بودھ دھم اور امن کو پھیلانے کا موقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں‘‘: وزیراعظم مودی
عالمی بودھ سربراہ اجلاس ، دنیا کے ساتھ ہمارے ثقافتی اور سفارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کرے گا: جناب جی کے ریڈی
بودھ دھم، محض ایک مذہب نہیں ہے، یہ ایک طرز زندگی ہے، جو تمام مخلوقات کے ساتھ ہمدردی اور درد مندی کا رویہ اختیار کرنے پر زور دیتا ہے:جناب کرن رجیجو
20 APR 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے اشوک ہوٹل میں عالمی بدھسٹ سمٹ یعنی عالمی بودھ سربراہ اجلاس کی افتتاحی نشست سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے تصویری نمائش کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے مہاتما بدھ کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے۔ انہوں نے 19 ناموربودھ بھکشوؤں کو بھکشو کے لباس (شیوار دانا) بھی پیش کئے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی، قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو، ​​ثقافت کے مرکزی وزرائے مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر دھماپیا بھی موجود تھے۔
یہ دو روزہ سربراہی اجلاس، 20 اور 21 اپریل کو بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے تعاون سے وزارت ثقافت کی میزبانی میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ عالمی بدھ سمٹ کا موضوع ہے ’’عصر حاضر کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے طور طریقے: فلسفے سے عمل تک‘‘۔ یہ سربراہ اجلاس ، بدھ مت اور آفاقی خدشات کے معاملات پر عالمی بدھ دھام کی قیادت اور اسکالرز کو شامل کرنے اور انہیں اجتماعی طور پر حل کرنے کی غرض سے پالیسی سازی کے ساتھ یکجا کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔ سربراہ اجلاس میں ہونے والے بحث و مباحثہ کی بدولت اِس با ت کا علم ہوتا ہے کہ بدھ دھام کی بنیادی اقدار کس طرح عصری صورتحال میں تحریک اور رہنمائی فراہم کر سکتی ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے عالمی بودھ سربراہی اجلاس کی افتتاحی نشست میں دنیا کے مختلف کونوں سے آنے والے سبھی سرکردہ شخصیات کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ مہاتما بدھ، فرد سے ماورا ہیں، وہ ایک ادراک ہیں‘‘، اور مہاتما بدھ ایک احساس ہیں، جو فرد سے بالاتر ہیں، وہ ایک ایسا خیال ہیں، جو شکل سے ماورا ہے اور بدھ ایک شعور ہیں، جسے دیکھا نہیں جا سکتا۔ ’’مہاتما بدھ کا شعور ابدی اور دائمی ہے‘‘۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ افتتاحی عالمی بودھ سربراہی اجلاس تمام اقوام کی کوششوں کے لئے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم قائم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس اہمیت کی حامل تقریب کے انعقاد کے لئے ثقافت کی وزارت اور بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بنی نوع انسان کے مسائل کے لئے ہندوستان میں موروثی ہمدردی کا سہرا بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کو دیا۔ انہوں نے ترکیہ میں زلزلہ جیسی قدرتی آفات کے لئے ، بچاؤ اور امدادی کاموں میں امن مشن اور ہندوستان کی خلوص دل سے کی گئیں کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے ان جذبات کو پوری دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے، سمجھ رہی ہے اور قبول کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی بی سی جیسے پلیٹ فارم ہم خیال اور دردمند ممالک کو بدھ دھام اور امن پھیلانے کا موقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم کی تقریر کا مکمل متن ملاحظہ فرمانے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں:
اس موقع پر شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ثقافت، سیاحت اور ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ یہ ہم سب کے لئے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ عالمی بودھ سربراہی اجلاس کا افتتاح، ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہاتھوں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس دو روزہ عالمی بودھ سربراہ اجلاس کا موضوع ہے ’’عصر حاضر کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے طور طریقے- فلسفہ سےعمل تک‘‘۔ اس عالمی بودھ سربراہ اجلاس میں دنیا کے 30 سے ​​زیادہ مختلف ممالک سے تقریباً 170 بین الاقوامی مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ دو روزہ عالمی بودھ سربراہ اجلاس میں امن، ماحولیات، اخلاقیات،اقدار، صحت، پائیدار ترقی اور بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی بودھ سربراہ اجلاس، مودی حکومت کی ایک پہل ہے اور اس سے دنیا کے ساتھ ہمارے ثقافتی اور سفارتی تعلقات کو مستحکم بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے کہ دنیا کی سبھی بڑی چنوتیوں کو بدھ مت کے فلسفۂ حیات سے حل کیا جا سکتا ہے اور میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ عالمی بودھ سربراہ اجلاس اس سمت میں ایک کامیاب کوشش ہو گی۔
اس موقع پر قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ مہا سنگھا، دنیا بھر کے روحانی پیشواؤں، سنگھا نائکوں، مراقبہ سے متعلق سرکردہ روحانی افراد، مختلف بودھ ایسوسی ایشنوں، خانقاہی اداروں اور صاحب علم بودھ اسکالرز کی معاونت کی بدولت ہم اس تاریخی دن تک پہنچے ہیں ۔اِس تاریخی دن جب ہم سب اس بابرکت دن کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس عالمی بودھ سربراہ اجلاس کا موضوع ہے –’’عصر حاضر کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے طور طریقے - فلسفہ سے عملی اقدام تک‘ ‘ اور یہ کہ اس اجلا س کو دو الگ الگ متوازی نشستوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اِن میں سے ایک سنگھا نشست اوردوسری تعلیمی نشست ہے، جس میں کئی متنوع موضوعات ہیں، جیسے، بدھ دھام اور امن، ماحولیاتی بحران، صحت اور ہمہ گیریت، نالندہ بودھ روایت کا تحفظ، بدھ دھم یاترا، موجودہ ورثہ اور بدھ مت کی قدیم نوادرات وغیرہ۔ انہوں نے انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے تمام ممبران کو بھی اس سربراہ اجلاس کو کامیاب بنانے پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ’’بدھ دھم محض ایک مذہب نہیں ہے؛ یہ ایک طرز زندگی ہے ، جو تمام مخلوقات کے ساتھ ہمدردی اور دردمندی کا رویہ اختیار کرنے پر زور دیتا ہے۔ عدم استحکام اور باہمی انحصار کی تعلیمات ہمیں یاد دلاتی ہیں کہ دنیا میں ہر چیز بدل رہی ہے اور ایک دوسرے سے مربوط ہے، اور ہمیں اس طرح سے جینا سیکھنا چاہیے کہ جو زمین اور اس کے وسائل کے لئے پائیدار اور قابل احترام ہو۔‘‘
اس موقع پر، دو روزہ عالمی بودھ سربراہ اجلاس کے موضوع: ’’عصری چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے طور طریقے:فلسفے سے عملی اقدامات تک‘‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، پانچ نمائشوں کے جشن، پنچ پردرشن نامی ایک نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔
ان میں آئی بی سی کے 10 سالہ سفر، گجرات کے واد نگر شہر کے ورثے میں ظاہر ہونے والی مہا تما بدھ کی مالا مال ثقافتی وراثت، بدھ یاترا شوانزانگ کے سفری احوال، بدھ مت کے مذہبی رہنما اور ماسٹر اتیسا دیپانکرا سریجنا کا تخلیقی کام اور اجنتا پینٹنگز کی ڈیجیٹل بحالی کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔
پروگرام کا آغاز وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ مہاتما بدھ کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا، جبکہ اِس دوران منگلاچرن کی تلاوت کی جارہی تھی۔ڈاکٹر سبھدرادیسائی نے رتنا سُتّا کا ایک کلاسیکی پروگرام پیش کیا۔
اس سربراہ اجلاس میں دنیا بھر کے سرکردہ اسکالرز، سنگھا رہنماؤں اور دھرم پر تحقیق کرنے والوں نے شرکت کی۔ یہ سرکردہ افراد دنیا کو درپیش مسائل پر بحث کریں گے اور آفاقی اقدار پر مبنی بدھ دھم میں ان کے جوابات تلاش کریں گے۔ مذاکرے چار موضوعات کے تحت منعقد ہوئے: ان موضوعات میں بدھ دھم اور امن؛ بدھ دھم:آب و ہوا سے متعلق بحران، صحت اور پائیداری جنوبی، جنوب مشرقی اور مشرقی ایشیا کے ممالک سے ہندوستان کے صدیوں پرانے ثقافتی روابط کی ایک لچکدار بنیاد، ؛ نالندہ بدھ مت کی روایت کا تحفظ؛ بدھ دھام یاترا، موجودہ ورثہ اور مہاتما بدھ کے قدیم نوادرات، شامل ہیں۔