কয়লামন্ত্রক
৫০ বছরে পদার্পণ কোল ইন্ডিয়ার
02 NOV 2024 12:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ নভেম্বর ২০২৪
ভারতে কয়লার চাহিদা মেটাতে এবং বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে শুরু থেকেই বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড। ২০২৪ সালের ১ নভেম্বর ৫০ বছরে পদার্পণ করেছে এই সংস্থা। ১৯৭৫ সালের ১ নভেম্বর কোল ইন্ডিয়ার যাত্রা শুরু হয়েছিল। ১৯৭৫-৭৬ সালে কোল ইন্ডিয়ার উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ছিল ৮৯ মিলিয়ন টন (এমটি)। ২০২৪ অর্থবর্ষের শেষে তা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭৭৩.৬ মেট্রিক টনে। অর্থাৎ ৮.৭ গুণ বৃদ্ধি। ভারতের কয়লা নির্ভর বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলির ৮০ শতাংশ কয়লা সরবরাহ করে থাকে কোল ইন্ডিয়া। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্তকরণের পর কর্মী সংখ্যা ২.২৫ লক্ষ থেকে তিন গুণ বেড়ে ৬.৭৫ লক্ষে পৌঁছেছে।
কোল ইন্ডিয়াকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি বলেছেন, "বহু মাইলফলক অর্জন করে কোল ইন্ডিয়া সুবর্ণজয়ন্তী বর্ষে পদার্পণ করেছে। আমি সংস্থার কর্মীদের শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। ভারতে কয়লা উৎপাদন এখনও তার সর্বোচ্চ উচ্চতায় পৌঁছতে পারেনি। ব্যয়বহুল কয়লা আমদানি কমাতে অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদন বাড়ানো অত্যন্ত জরুরি।"
গত প্রায় পাঁচ দশকের যাত্রায় বহু উল্লেখযোগ্য ঘটনার সাক্ষী হয়েছে কোল ইন্ডিয়া। এই সংস্থায় বহু পরিবর্তন এসেছে এবং নানা চ্যালেঞ্জ ও উত্থান-পতনের মুখোমুখি হয়েছে। কিন্তু সবকিছু সত্ত্বেও প্রত্যাশা পূরণ করতে পেরেছে কোল ইন্ডিয়া। কোল ইন্ডিয়া এখন সৌরশক্তির দিকেও নজর দিয়েছে।
২০০৭ সাল থেকে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে কোল ইন্ডিয়ার প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন একটি বিশেষ ঘটনা হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। এবছরের ৩ নভেম্বর কলকাতায় কোল ইন্ডিয়ার বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান হতে চলেছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা মন্ত্রী।

Ministry of Coal
Coal India Steps into 50th Year
02 NOV 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing to meet India’s coal requirement and bolstering the energy sector, the state owned Coal India Limited (CIL) stepped into its 50th year of inception on 1st November 2024. CIL came into being on 1st November 1975 as an apex holding company of the nationalized coking coal (1971) and non-coking mines (1973).
From 89 Million Tonne (MT) production during 1975-76, the year CIL was formed, the Maharatna coal behemoth under the Ministry of Coal ended FY 2024 with 773.6 MT output – an 8.7 fold growth. With 80% of its entire supplies directed to coal based power plants at highly competitive rates CIL plays a key role in enabling the citizens getting power at a just price.
Though CIL’s employee strength fell sharply by almost a third to 2.25 Lakhs now from 6.75 Lakh employees during the early years of Nationalization, the production has taken an upward leap.
Congratulating Coal India, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy said, “As Coal India enters into its Golden Jubilee Year with many milestones under its belt, I convey my best wishes to the company. Coal is yet to peak to its full potential in India. Indigenous production is vital to avoid expensive imports. Coal India has to ramp up production to higher levels in future with equal importance to people oriented social responsibility, welfare and safety”.
It had been an eventful near five decade journey for CIL. The company braved many changes and challenges, trials and tribulations but managed to deliver what was expected of it. From a pure play coal producing company, Coal India is now diversifying into solar power, pithead power stations, coal gasification and critical minerals in the National interest.
Beginning 2007, CIL had been formally observing its Foundation Day celebration as an in-house event. This includes J B Kumaramangalam Memorial lecture by either a former Chairman or an Industry expert and bestowing awards on best performers. This year as well the company will be celebrating the event on 3rd November in Kolkata with the Coal Minister as the Chief Guest and Coal Secretary as Guest of Honour.