Ministry of Coal
Coal India Steps into 50th Year
02 NOV 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing to meet India’s coal requirement and bolstering the energy sector, the state owned Coal India Limited (CIL) stepped into its 50th year of inception on 1st November 2024. CIL came into being on 1st November 1975 as an apex holding company of the nationalized coking coal (1971) and non-coking mines (1973).
From 89 Million Tonne (MT) production during 1975-76, the year CIL was formed, the Maharatna coal behemoth under the Ministry of Coal ended FY 2024 with 773.6 MT output – an 8.7 fold growth. With 80% of its entire supplies directed to coal based power plants at highly competitive rates CIL plays a key role in enabling the citizens getting power at a just price.
Though CIL’s employee strength fell sharply by almost a third to 2.25 Lakhs now from 6.75 Lakh employees during the early years of Nationalization, the production has taken an upward leap.
Congratulating Coal India, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy said, “As Coal India enters into its Golden Jubilee Year with many milestones under its belt, I convey my best wishes to the company. Coal is yet to peak to its full potential in India. Indigenous production is vital to avoid expensive imports. Coal India has to ramp up production to higher levels in future with equal importance to people oriented social responsibility, welfare and safety”.
It had been an eventful near five decade journey for CIL. The company braved many changes and challenges, trials and tribulations but managed to deliver what was expected of it. From a pure play coal producing company, Coal India is now diversifying into solar power, pithead power stations, coal gasification and critical minerals in the National interest.
Beginning 2007, CIL had been formally observing its Foundation Day celebration as an in-house event. This includes J B Kumaramangalam Memorial lecture by either a former Chairman or an Industry expert and bestowing awards on best performers. This year as well the company will be celebrating the event on 3rd November in Kolkata with the Coal Minister as the Chief Guest and Coal Secretary as Guest of Honour.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोल इंडिया चे ५०व्या वर्षात पदार्पण
02 NOV 2024 12:55PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताची कोळश्याची गरज पूर्ण करताना ऊर्जा क्षेत्रालाही बळकटी देणाऱ्या कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (CIL) या सरकारी मालकीच्या कंपनीने १ नोव्हेंबर २०२४ रोजी ५० व्या वर्षात पदार्पण केले आहे. राष्ट्रीयीकृत कोकिंग कोल (१९७१) व नॉन कोकिंग खाणी (१९७३) यांची शिखर होल्डिंग कंपनी या नात्याने CIL १ नोव्हेंबर १९७५ रोजी जन्माला आली.
CIL च्या स्थापना वर्षात म्हणजे १९७५-७६ साली झालेल्या ८९ मिलियन टन उत्पादनापासून सुरुवात करणाऱ्या या महारत्न कोळसा कंपनीने कोळसा मंत्रालयांतर्गत कार्यरत असताना आर्थिक वर्ष २०२४ मध्ये ७७३. ६ मिलियन टन म्हणजे ८.७ पट अधिक उत्पादनाचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. CIL चे ८०% कोळसा उत्पादन अतिशय रास्त दराने वीज उत्पादक क्षेत्राला दिले जाते आणि अशा रीतीने नागरिकांना वाजवी दरात वीज पुरवठा होतो आहे.
राष्ट्रीयीकरणानंतरच्या काळात असलेली ६.७५ लाख कर्मचारी संख्या आता एक तृतीयांशाने घटून फक्त २. २५ लाख इतकी उरली आहे, तरीही उत्पादनात मोठी वाढ झाली आहे.
केंद्रीय कोळसा व खाण मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी कोल इंडिया चे अभिनंदन करताना म्हणाले, “ सुवर्णमहोत्सवी वर्षात पदार्पण करणाऱ्या कोल इंडियाने आतापर्यंत अनेक मैलाचे दगड पार केले आहेत. मी कंपनीला शुभेच्छा देत आहे. भारताच्या कोळसा क्षमतेचा उच्चांक अद्याप गाठला गेलेला नाही. खर्चिक आयात कमी करण्यासाठी कोळशाचे देशांर्तगत उत्पादन वाढवण्याची गरज आहे. त्यासोबतच लोकाभिमुख सामाजिक जबाबदारीची जाणीव, लोककल्याण व सुरक्षितता यांनाही तितकेच महत्व दिले पाहिजे.”
CIL चा गेल्या ५ दशकांचा प्रवास अनेक महत्वाच्या घटनांनी अंकित झालेला आहे. कंपनीने अनेक आव्हाने व बदल तसेच कसोटीचे प्रसंग व समस्या समर्थपणे पेलत अपेक्षेप्रमाणे कार्यक्षमता दाखवली आहे. मुळात फक्त कोळसा उत्पादन करणाऱ्या कोल इंडियाने आता सौर ऊर्जा, पिटहेड ऊर्जा केंद्रे, कोळशाचे वायूत रूपांतरण व अतिमहत्वाच्या खनिजाचे उत्पादन करून राष्ट्रहिताला हातभार लावला आहे.