Ministry of Coal
Coal India Steps into 50th Year
02 NOV 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing to meet India’s coal requirement and bolstering the energy sector, the state owned Coal India Limited (CIL) stepped into its 50th year of inception on 1st November 2024. CIL came into being on 1st November 1975 as an apex holding company of the nationalized coking coal (1971) and non-coking mines (1973).
From 89 Million Tonne (MT) production during 1975-76, the year CIL was formed, the Maharatna coal behemoth under the Ministry of Coal ended FY 2024 with 773.6 MT output – an 8.7 fold growth. With 80% of its entire supplies directed to coal based power plants at highly competitive rates CIL plays a key role in enabling the citizens getting power at a just price.
Though CIL’s employee strength fell sharply by almost a third to 2.25 Lakhs now from 6.75 Lakh employees during the early years of Nationalization, the production has taken an upward leap.
Congratulating Coal India, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy said, “As Coal India enters into its Golden Jubilee Year with many milestones under its belt, I convey my best wishes to the company. Coal is yet to peak to its full potential in India. Indigenous production is vital to avoid expensive imports. Coal India has to ramp up production to higher levels in future with equal importance to people oriented social responsibility, welfare and safety”.
It had been an eventful near five decade journey for CIL. The company braved many changes and challenges, trials and tribulations but managed to deliver what was expected of it. From a pure play coal producing company, Coal India is now diversifying into solar power, pithead power stations, coal gasification and critical minerals in the National interest.
Beginning 2007, CIL had been formally observing its Foundation Day celebration as an in-house event. This includes J B Kumaramangalam Memorial lecture by either a former Chairman or an Industry expert and bestowing awards on best performers. This year as well the company will be celebrating the event on 3rd November in Kolkata with the Coal Minister as the Chief Guest and Coal Secretary as Guest of Honour.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول انڈیا لمیٹیڈاپنے قیام کے 50 ویں سال میں داخل
02 NOV 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی کوئلے کی ضرورت کو پورا کرتے ہوئے اور توانائی کے شعبے کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے، ریاستی ملکیت والی کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل) نے یکم نومبر 2024 کو کوئلہ (1971) اور نان کوکنگ مائنز (1973)کےاپنے قیام کے 50ویں سال میں قدم رکھا۔
1975-76 میں اپنے قیام کے سال کے دوران 89 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کی پیداوار سے، مالی سال 2024 کے اختتام پر جس سال سی آئی ایل کی تشکیل ہوئی، وزارت کوئلہ کے تحت مہارتنا کول بیہیماتھ 773.6 ایم ٹی پیداوار کے ساتھ - 8.7 گنا اضافہ پر ہے۔ انتہائی مسابقتی نرخوں پر کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی پلانٹس کو اپنی پوری سپلائی کے 80فیصد کے ساتھ سی آئی ایل شہریوں کو مناسب قیمت پر بجلی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانے میں کلیدی رول ادا کرتی ہے۔
اگرچہ سی آئی ایل کے ملازمین کی تعداد تقریباً ایک تہائی کم ہو کر 2.25 لاکھ رہ گئی ہے جو کہ نیشنلائزیشن کے ابتدائی سالوں میں 6.75 لاکھ ملازمین تھی، لیکن پیداوار میں لگاتار اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
کول انڈیا کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ "جب کول انڈیا اپنے گولڈن جوبلی سال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے اور اس کے بیلٹ کے نیچے بہت سے سنگ میل ہیں، میں کمپنی کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئلہ ابھی تک ہندوستان میں اپنی پوری صلاحیت کے عروج پر ہے اور مہنگی درآمدات سے بچنے کے لیے مقامی پیداوار بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کول انڈیا کو، عوام پر مرکوز سماجی ذمہ داری، فلاح و بہبود اور سلامتی کو مساوی اہمیت کے ساتھ مستقبل میں پیداوار کو اعلیٰ سطح تک بڑھانا ہے۔
یہ سی آئی ایل کے لیے تقریباً پانچ دہائیوں کا سفر تھا۔ کمپنی نے بہت سی تبدیلیوں اور چیلنجوں، آزمائشوں اور مصائب کا مقابلہ کیا لیکن وہ، وہ چیز فراہم کرنے میں کامیاب رہی جس سے اس کو توقع تھی۔ کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی خالص کمپنی سے، کول انڈیا اب قومی مفاد میں شمسی توانائی، پٹ ہیڈ پاور اسٹیشن، کول گیسیفیکیشن اور اہم معدنیات میں تنوع پیدا کر رہی ہے۔
2007 کے آغاز سے، سی آئی ایل باضابطہ طور پر اپنے یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کو اندرون ملک تقریب کے طور پر منا رہی تھی۔ اس میں سابق چیئرمین یا صنعت کے ماہر جے بی کمارمنگلم میموریل لیکچر اور بہترین اداکاروں کو ایوارڈ دینا شامل ہے۔ اس سال بھی کمپنی 3 نومبر کو کولکتہ میں تقریب منائے گی جس میں وزیر کوئلہ بطور مہمان خصوصی اور کوئلہ کےمحکمہ کے سکریٹری مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔