Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal felicitates winners of Yonex Sunrise All India Sub Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament
02 NOV 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal honoured the winners of the Yonex Sunrise All India Sub Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament, held from October 25 to 30, in Dibrugarh, Assam today. Organized by the Dibrugarh District Sports Association, the tournament showcased talented young athletes from across the country, with Assam’s players demonstrating commendable performance.
At his residence in Dibrugarh, Shri Sonowal congratulated the victorious athletes, along with their parents and coaches, and engaged in discussions about their achievements. He expressed confidence that these young sportspersons would continue to elevate the reputation of Assam’s sports community with renewed enthusiasm and improved performance in the future.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال یونیکس سن رائز آل انڈیا سب جونیئر رینکنگ بیڈمنٹن ٹورنامنٹ کے فاتحین کو مبارکباد پیش کی
02 NOV 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج آسام کے ڈبرو گڑھ میں 25 سے 30 اکتوبر تک منعقدہ یونیکس سن رائز آل انڈیا سب جونیئر رینکنگ بیڈمنٹن ٹورنامنٹ کے فاتحین کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ ڈبروگڑھ ڈسٹرکٹ اسپورٹس ایسوسی ایشن کے زیر اہتمام، اس ٹورنامنٹ میں ملک بھر سے باصلاحیت نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کی نمائش کی گئی، جس میں آسام کے کھلاڑیوں نے قابل ستائش کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
ڈبروگڑھ میں اپنی رہائش گاہ پر، جناب سونووال نے فاتح کھلاڑیوں کو، ان کے والدین اور کوچز کے ساتھ مبارکباد دی، اور ان کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ نوجوان کھلاڑی مستقبل میں نئے جوش اور بہتر کارکردگی کے ساتھ آسام کی اسپورٹس کمیونٹی کی ساکھ کو بلند کرتے رہیں گے۔