Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal felicitates winners of Yonex Sunrise All India Sub Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament
02 NOV 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal honoured the winners of the Yonex Sunrise All India Sub Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament, held from October 25 to 30, in Dibrugarh, Assam today. Organized by the Dibrugarh District Sports Association, the tournament showcased talented young athletes from across the country, with Assam’s players demonstrating commendable performance.
At his residence in Dibrugarh, Shri Sonowal congratulated the victorious athletes, along with their parents and coaches, and engaged in discussions about their achievements. He expressed confidence that these young sportspersons would continue to elevate the reputation of Assam’s sports community with renewed enthusiasm and improved performance in the future.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अखिल भारतीय योनेक्स सनराइज सब जूनियर रैंकिंग बैडमिंटन टूर्नामेंट के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
02 NOV 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज असम के डिब्रूगढ़ में 25 से 30 अक्टूबर तक आयोजित अखिल भारतीय योनेक्स सनराइज सब जूनियर रैंकिंग बैडमिंटन टूर्नामेंट के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। डिब्रूगढ़ जिला खेल संघ द्वारा आयोजित इस टूर्नामेंट में देश भर के प्रतिभाशाली युवा एथलीटों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें असम के खिलाड़ियों ने सराहनीय प्रदर्शन किया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने अपने आवास पर विजयी खिलाड़ियों, उनके माता-पिता और उनके कोचों को बधाई दी तथा उनकी उपलब्धियों के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि ये युवा खिलाड़ी भविष्य में नए उत्साह और बेहतर प्रदर्शन के साथ असम के खेल समुदाय की प्रतिष्ठा को बढ़ाते रहेंगे।