உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகர் மக்களவைத் தொகுதியில் நூலகர்களுடன் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கலந்துரையாடினார்
01 NOV 2024 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகர் மக்களவைத் தொகுதியில் அறக்கட்டளைகளால் நடத்தப்படும் நூலகங்கள் மற்றும் அரசு நூலகங்களின் நூலகர்களுடன் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், "எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தையும் உருவாக்குவதில் நூலகங்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. நூலகர்களின் முயற்சியால் வரும் நாட்களில் இந்த நூலகங்களில் வாசகர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 30% அதிகரிக்கப் போகிறது” என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தனது மக்களவைத் தொகுதிக்குட்பட்ட ஒவ்வொரு நூலகத்திற்கும் ரூ.2 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள புத்தகங்களை நன்கொடையாக வழங்கினார்.
அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள பிப்லஜ் கிராமம் அருகே ஜிண்டால் நகர்ப்புற கழிவு மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு நிறுவிய 15 மெகாவாட் கழிவுகளிலிருந்து மின்சாரம் தயாரிக்கும் தொழிற்சாலையையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தின் மற்றொரு பதிவில், “இது முழு அகமதாபாத் நகரத்தின் கழிவு நிர்வாகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு, எரிசக்தி தேவைகளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்யும்” என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacts with the librarians of trust-run libraries and government libraries in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency of Gujarat
The role of libraries is very important in building the future of a country
Shri Amit Shah donates books worth Rs 2 lakh to each library under his Lok Sabha constituency
Suggests ways to increase readership by at least 30 percent in coming days
Emphasizes making heritage books available online
Union Home Minister advises using software to understand individuals’ reading preferences
It will help librarians procure more books of readers’ choice
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated 15 MW waste-to-energy plant set up by Jindal Urban Waste Management near Piplaj village in Ahmedabad
Built at a cost of Rs 375 crore, waste-to-energy plant has the capacity to convert 1,000 metric tonnes of waste into electricity per day
Waste-to-energy plant will strengthen the waste management of the entire Ahmedabad city, it will meet the energy requirements as well
01 NOV 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today interacted with the Librarians of trust-run libraries and government libraries in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency of Gujarat and said that the role of libraries is very important in building the future of a country.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said, “Libraries play an important role in building the future of any country. Today I interacted with the librarians of the trust-run libraries and government libraries of Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. I am happy that these librarians are promoting the interest of library enthusiasts in books by making an emotional connect with them. Due to their efforts, the number of readers in these libraries is going to increase by at least 30% in the coming days.”
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah donated books worth Rs. two lakh to each library under his Lok Sabha constituency. Apart from this, he suggested ways to increase readership by at least 30 percent in the coming time and emphasized on making heritage books available online. Shri Shah advised using software which can help understand individuals’ reading preferences and help librarians procure more books of their choice.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated a 15 MW waste-to-energy plant set up by Jindal Urban Waste Management near Piplaj village in Ahmedabad today.
In another post on X, Shri Amit Shah informed, "Today inaugurated a 15 MW waste-to-energy plant set up by Jindal Urban Waste Management near Piplaj village in Ahmedabad. Built at a cost of ₹ 375 crore, this plant has the capacity to convert 1,000 metric tonnes of waste into electricity per day. It will strengthen the waste management of the entire Ahmedabad city and will meet the energy requirements as well."