Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah interacts with the librarians of trust-run libraries and government libraries in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency of Gujarat
The role of libraries is very important in building the future of a country
Shri Amit Shah donates books worth Rs 2 lakh to each library under his Lok Sabha constituency
Suggests ways to increase readership by at least 30 percent in coming days
Emphasizes making heritage books available online
Union Home Minister advises using software to understand individuals’ reading preferences
It will help librarians procure more books of readers’ choice
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated 15 MW waste-to-energy plant set up by Jindal Urban Waste Management near Piplaj village in Ahmedabad
Built at a cost of Rs 375 crore, waste-to-energy plant has the capacity to convert 1,000 metric tonnes of waste into electricity per day
Waste-to-energy plant will strengthen the waste management of the entire Ahmedabad city, it will meet the energy requirements as well
01 NOV 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today interacted with the Librarians of trust-run libraries and government libraries in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency of Gujarat and said that the role of libraries is very important in building the future of a country.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said, “Libraries play an important role in building the future of any country. Today I interacted with the librarians of the trust-run libraries and government libraries of Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. I am happy that these librarians are promoting the interest of library enthusiasts in books by making an emotional connect with them. Due to their efforts, the number of readers in these libraries is going to increase by at least 30% in the coming days.”
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah donated books worth Rs. two lakh to each library under his Lok Sabha constituency. Apart from this, he suggested ways to increase readership by at least 30 percent in the coming time and emphasized on making heritage books available online. Shri Shah advised using software which can help understand individuals’ reading preferences and help librarians procure more books of their choice.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated a 15 MW waste-to-energy plant set up by Jindal Urban Waste Management near Piplaj village in Ahmedabad today.
In another post on X, Shri Amit Shah informed, "Today inaugurated a 15 MW waste-to-energy plant set up by Jindal Urban Waste Management near Piplaj village in Ahmedabad. Built at a cost of ₹ 375 crore, this plant has the capacity to convert 1,000 metric tonnes of waste into electricity per day. It will strengthen the waste management of the entire Ahmedabad city and will meet the energy requirements as well."

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर लोकसभा क्षेत्र के ट्रस्ट द्वारा संचालित पुस्तकालयों और सरकारी पुस्तकालयों के पुस्तकालयाध्यक्षों के साथ संवाद किया
किसी भी देश के भविष्य के निर्माण में पुस्तकालयों की भूमिका काफी अहम है
श्री अमित शाह ने अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र के तहत आने वाले प्रत्येक पुस्तकालय को दो—दो लाख रुपए की पुस्तकें दान की
रीडरशिप में कम से कम 30 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी करने के तरीकों के बारे में सुझाव दिए
धरोहर पुस्तकों को ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध कराने पर जोर दिया
गृह मंत्री ने ऐसे सॉफ़्टवेयर इस्तेमाल करने की सलाह दी जिससे पता चल सके कि पाठक किस प्रकार की पुस्तकें पढ़ना पसंद करते हैं और उसी अनुरूप पुस्तकों की खरीद हो
श्री अमित शाह ने अहमदाबाद के पीपलज गाँव के पास जिंदाल अर्बन वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट द्वारा स्थापित 15 मेगावाट वेस्ट-टू-एनर्जी प्लांट का उद्घाटन भी किया
375 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से बने इस प्लांट में प्रतिदिन 1,000 मीट्रिक टन वेस्ट को बिजली में बदलने की क्षमता
यह प्लांट पूरे अहमदाबाद शहर के वेस्ट प्रबंधन को मजबूती देने के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं की भी पूर्ति करेगा
01 NOV 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर लोकसभा क्षेत्र के ट्रस्ट द्वारा संचालित पुस्तकालयों और सरकारी पुस्तकालयों के पुस्तकालयाध्यक्षों के साथ संवाद किया और कहा ​कि किसी भी देश के भविष्य के निर्माण में पुस्तकालयों की भूमिका काफी अहम है।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपने एक पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, "किसी भी देश के भविष्य के निर्माण में पुस्तकालयों की अहम भूमिका होती है। आज गाँधीनगर लोकसभा क्षेत्र के ट्रस्ट द्वारा संचालित पुस्तकालयों और सरकारी पुस्तकालयों के पुस्तकालयाध्यक्षों के साथ संवाद किया। मुझे खुशी है कि ये पुस्तकालयाध्यक्ष, लाइब्रेरी प्रेमियों के साथ भावनात्मक संबंध बनाकर किताबों में उनकी रुचि को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। इनके प्रयासों से आने वाले दिनों में इन लाइब्रेरिज में पाठकों की संख्या में कम से कम 30% की और वृद्धि होने वाली है।"
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र के तहत आने वाले प्रत्येक पुस्तकालय को दो—दो लाख रुपए की पुस्तकें दान की। इसके अलावा, आने वाले समय में रीडरशिप में कम से कम 30 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी करने के तरीकों के बारे में सुझाव दिए और धरोहर पुस्तकों को ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध कराने पर जोर दिया। श्री शाह ने ऐसे सॉफ़्टवेयर इस्तेमाल करने की सलाह दी जिससे यह पता चल सके कि कोई पाठक किस प्रकार की पुस्तकें पढ़ना पसंद करता है, ताकि पुस्तकालयाध्यक्षों को पाठकों की पसंद की किताबें खरीदने में मदद मिल सके।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद के पीपलज गाँव के पास जिंदाल अर्बन वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट द्वारा स्थापित 15 मेगावाट वेस्ट-टू-एनर्जी प्लांट का उद्घाटन भी किया।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपने एक अन्य पोस्ट में इसकी जानकारी देते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, "आज अहमदाबाद के पीपलज गाँव के पास जिंदाल अर्बन वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट द्वारा स्थापित 15 मेगावाट वेस्ट-टू-एनर्जी प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया। ₹375 करोड़ की लागत से बना यह प्लांट प्रतिदिन 1,000 मीट्रिक टन वेस्ट को बिजली में बदलने की क्षमता रखता है। यह पूरे अहमदाबाद शहर के वेस्ट प्रबंधन को मजबूती देने के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं की भी पूर्ति करेगा।"