युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने युवाओं से राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार (2022-23) के लिए आवेदन करने का आग्रह किया
राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार (2022-23) के लिए 1 से 15 नवंबर, 2024 तक आवेदन दिये जा सकते हैं
01 NOV 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने युवा भारतीयों से भारत के विकास और सामाजिक प्रगति में उनके असाधारण योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार (एनवाईए) 2022-23 के लिए आवेदन करने का आग्रह किया है।
सभी क्षेत्रों में, चाहे वह खेल हो, समाज सेवा हो, विज्ञान हो या अनुसंधान हो, भारत के युवाओं की अद्वितीय भावना को उजागर करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि ये पुरस्कार केवल एक सम्मान ही नहीं, बल्कि एक प्रगतिशील और समावेशी भारत को बढ़ावा देने में युवा नेतृत्व का उत्सव हैं।
युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत युवा मामले विभाग, स्वास्थ्य, मानवाधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने, सक्रिय नागरिकता, सामुदायिक सेवा आदि विकास और सामाजिक सेवा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट कार्य और योगदान के लिए व्यक्तियों (15-29 वर्ष की आयु के बीच) और संगठनों को राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार (एनवाईए) प्रदान करता है।
पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय विकास और सामाजिक सेवा के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित करना, युवाओं को समुदाय के प्रति जिम्मेदारी की भावना विकसित करने और इस प्रकार अच्छे नागरिक के रूप में अपनी व्यक्तिगत क्षमता में सुधार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना और समाज सेवा सहित राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए युवाओं के साथ काम करने वाले स्वैच्छिक संगठनों द्वारा किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्यों को मान्यता देना है।
राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार (2022-23) के लिए 1 नवंबर से 15 नवंबर, 2024 तक गृह मंत्रालय के सामान्य पुरस्कार पोर्टल के माध्यम से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जा रहे हैं। पुरस्कार पोर्टल का लिंक https://awards.gov.in/ है।
व्यक्तिगत पुरस्कार में एक पदक, एक प्रमाण पत्र और 1,00,000/- रुपये तथा संस्था को 3,00,000/- रुपये की नकद राशि प्रदान की जाएगी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Urges Youth to Apply for National Youth Award (2022-23)
Applications for National Youth Award (2022-23) Open from November 1 to 15, 2024
01 NOV 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has called upon young Indians to apply for the prestigious National Youth Awards (NYA) 2022-23, recognizing their exceptional contributions to India's development and social progress.
Highlighting the unmatched spirit of India’s youth across sectors—be it sports, social service, science, or research—Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that the awards are not merely an accolade but a celebration of youth leadership in fostering a progressive and inclusive India.
Department of Youth Affairs, under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, confers the National Youth Awards (NYA) on individuals (aged between 15-29 years) and organizations for excellent work and contribution in different fields of development and social service such as health, promotion of human rights, active citizenship, community service etc.
The objective of the awards is to motivate young persons to achieve excellence in the field of national development and social service, to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development including social service.
Application for National Youth Award (2022-23) is being invited through common award portal of Ministry of Home Affairs from 1st November to 15th November, 2024. The link of the award portal is https://awards.gov.in/.
The award comprises of a medal, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 1,00,000/- to individual and a cash prize of Rs. 3,00,000/- to organization respectively.