Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Urges Youth to Apply for National Youth Award (2022-23)
Applications for National Youth Award (2022-23) Open from November 1 to 15, 2024
01 NOV 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has called upon young Indians to apply for the prestigious National Youth Awards (NYA) 2022-23, recognizing their exceptional contributions to India's development and social progress.
Highlighting the unmatched spirit of India’s youth across sectors—be it sports, social service, science, or research—Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that the awards are not merely an accolade but a celebration of youth leadership in fostering a progressive and inclusive India.
Department of Youth Affairs, under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, confers the National Youth Awards (NYA) on individuals (aged between 15-29 years) and organizations for excellent work and contribution in different fields of development and social service such as health, promotion of human rights, active citizenship, community service etc.
The objective of the awards is to motivate young persons to achieve excellence in the field of national development and social service, to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development including social service.
Application for National Youth Award (2022-23) is being invited through common award portal of Ministry of Home Affairs from 1st November to 15th November, 2024. The link of the award portal is https://awards.gov.in/.
The award comprises of a medal, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 1,00,000/- to individual and a cash prize of Rs. 3,00,000/- to organization respectively.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں سے نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈ (2022-23) کے لیے درخواست دینے کی ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کی اپیل
نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈ (2022-23) کے لیے درخواست دینے کا عمل یکم نومبر سے 15 نومبر 2024 تک جاری
01 NOV 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
کھیل اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے نوجوان ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں سے ہندوستان کی ترقی اور سماجی ترقی میں ان کی غیر معمولی شراکت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، 2022-23 کے باوقار نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈز(این وائی اے) کے لیے درخواست دینے کی اپیل کی ہے۔
تمام شعبوں میں ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے بے مثال جذبے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے - خواہ وہ کھیل ہو، سماجی خدمت ہو، سائنس ہو یا تحقیق ، جناب مانڈویہ نے اس با ت پر زور دیا کہ ایوارڈز محض ایک توصیفی سند نہیں بلکہ ترقی پسند اور جامع ہندوستان کو فروغ دینے میں نوجوان قیادت کا جشن ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے ماتحت،محکمہ امور نوجوانوں کی طرف سے ، صحت ، انسانی حقوق کا فروغ، فعال شہریت، کمیونٹی سروس وغیرہ سمیت مختلف ترقیاتی اور سماجی خدمت کے شعبوں میں بہترین کام کرنے کے لئے نوجوانوں (15 سے 29 سال کی عمر کے درمیان) اور تنظیموں کو نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈز (این وائی اے) سے نوازا جاتا ہے۔
ایوارڈز کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو قومی ترقی اور سماجی خدمت کے میدان میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی ترغیب دینا، نوجوانوں کو کمیونٹی کے تئیں ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا کرنے کی ترغیب دینا اور اس طرح اچھے شہری کے بطور اپنی ذاتی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے اعزاز سے نوازنا اور سماجی خدمت سمیت قومی ترقی کے لیے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے والی رضاکار تنظیموں کے شاندار کاموں کا اعتراف کرنا ہے۔
نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈ (2022-23) کے لئے درخواستیں یکم نومبر سے 15 نومبر 2024 تک وزارت داخلہ کے کامن ایوارڈ پورٹل کے ذریعے طلب کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ایوارڈ پورٹل کا لنک https://awards.gov.in/ ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈ تمغہ، سرٹیفکیٹ اور افراد کے لئے 1,00,000 روپے کے نقد انعام اور تنظیموں کے لئے 3,00,000 روپے کے نقدانعام پر مشتمل ہے۔