Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Urges Youth to Apply for National Youth Award (2022-23)
Applications for National Youth Award (2022-23) Open from November 1 to 15, 2024
01 NOV 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has called upon young Indians to apply for the prestigious National Youth Awards (NYA) 2022-23, recognizing their exceptional contributions to India's development and social progress.
Highlighting the unmatched spirit of India’s youth across sectors—be it sports, social service, science, or research—Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that the awards are not merely an accolade but a celebration of youth leadership in fostering a progressive and inclusive India.
Department of Youth Affairs, under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, confers the National Youth Awards (NYA) on individuals (aged between 15-29 years) and organizations for excellent work and contribution in different fields of development and social service such as health, promotion of human rights, active citizenship, community service etc.
The objective of the awards is to motivate young persons to achieve excellence in the field of national development and social service, to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development including social service.
Application for National Youth Award (2022-23) is being invited through common award portal of Ministry of Home Affairs from 1st November to 15th November, 2024. The link of the award portal is https://awards.gov.in/.
The award comprises of a medal, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 1,00,000/- to individual and a cash prize of Rs. 3,00,000/- to organization respectively.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய இளைஞர் விருதுக்கு (2022-23) விண்ணப்பிக்குமாறு டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இளைஞர்களுக்கு வலியுறுத்தல்
01 NOV 2024 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சமூக முன்னேற்றத்திற்குச் சிறப்பாகப் பங்களித்தவர்களை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் வழங்கப்படும் மதிப்புமிக்க தேசிய இளைஞர் விருதுகள் 2022-23-க்கு விண்ணப்பிக்குமாறு இளம் இந்தியர்களுக்கு மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு, தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
விளையாட்டு, சமூக சேவை, அறிவியல் அல்லது ஆராய்ச்சி என அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் ஈடு இணையற்ற உணர்வை எடுத்துரைத்த டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, இந்த விருதுகள் வெறும் பாராட்டாக மட்டுமல்லாமல், முற்போக்கான மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தியாவை வளர்ப்பதில் இளைஞர்களின் தலைமைக்கான அங்கீகாரம் என்று கூறினார்.
இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை, சுகாதாரம், மனித உரிமைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், தீவிர குடியுரிமை, சமூக சேவை போன்ற வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சமூக சேவையின் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் சிறந்த பணி மற்றும் பங்களிப்புக்காக தனிநபர்கள் (15-29 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்கள்) மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு தேசிய இளைஞர் விருதுகளை வழங்குகிறது.
தேசிய வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சமூக சேவைத் துறையில் இளைஞர்களை ஊக்குவித்தல், சமூகத்திற்கான பொறுப்புணர்வை வளர்க்குமாறு இளைஞர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தல், அதன் மூலம் சிறந்த குடிமக்கள் என்ற வகையில் தமது சொந்த தனிப்பட்ட ஆற்றலை பெருக்கி சமூக சேவை உள்ளிட்ட தேசிய வளர்ச்சிக்காக இளைஞர்களுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றும் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் சிறந்த பணிகளை அங்கீகரித்தல் ஆகியவை இந்த விருதுகளின் நோக்கங்களாகும்.
தேசிய இளைஞர் விருதுக்கான (2022-23) விண்ணப்பங்கள் 2024 நவம்பர் 1 முதல் 15 வரை உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் பொது விருது இணையதளம் மூலம் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன. https://awards.gov.in என்பது விருது தளத்திற்கான இணைப்பாகும்.
தனிநபருக்கு ஒரு பதக்கம், சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் ரொக்கப் பரிசாக ரூ.1,00,000/-மும், நிறுவனத்திற்கு ரொக்கப் பரிசாக ரூ.3,00,000/-மும் விருதாக வழங்கப்படும்.