Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Urges Youth to Apply for National Youth Award (2022-23)
Applications for National Youth Award (2022-23) Open from November 1 to 15, 2024
01 NOV 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has called upon young Indians to apply for the prestigious National Youth Awards (NYA) 2022-23, recognizing their exceptional contributions to India's development and social progress.
Highlighting the unmatched spirit of India’s youth across sectors—be it sports, social service, science, or research—Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that the awards are not merely an accolade but a celebration of youth leadership in fostering a progressive and inclusive India.
Department of Youth Affairs, under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, confers the National Youth Awards (NYA) on individuals (aged between 15-29 years) and organizations for excellent work and contribution in different fields of development and social service such as health, promotion of human rights, active citizenship, community service etc.
The objective of the awards is to motivate young persons to achieve excellence in the field of national development and social service, to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development including social service.
Application for National Youth Award (2022-23) is being invited through common award portal of Ministry of Home Affairs from 1st November to 15th November, 2024. The link of the award portal is https://awards.gov.in/.
The award comprises of a medal, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 1,00,000/- to individual and a cash prize of Rs. 3,00,000/- to organization respectively.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ (2022-23)ಗೆ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ಯುವಜನರಿಗೆ ಡಾ. ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ ಮನವಿ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ (2022-23)ಗೆ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 1 ರಿಂದ 15, 2024 ರವರೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ
01 NOV 2024 1:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಹಾಗೂ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ ಅವರು, ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು (National Youth Awards) 2022-23 ಗೆ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ಯುವ ಭಾರತೀಯರಿಗೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕ್ರೀಡೆ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸೇವೆ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಅಥವಾ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ - ಇಂತಹ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಯುವಜನತೆಯ ಅಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಚೈತನ್ಯವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದ ಡಾ. ಮಾಂಡವ್ಯ ಅವರು, ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು ಕೇವಲ ಒಂದು ಗೌರವ ಸೂಚಕ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರವಷ್ಟೇ ಅಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟಿ ಬೆಳೆಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಸಂಭ್ರಮಾಚರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಪ್ರಚಾರ, ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪೌರತ್ವ, ಸಮುದಾಯ ಸೇವೆ ಮುಂತಾದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸೇವೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕೆಲಸ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು (15-29 ವರ್ಷ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನವರು) ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು (National Youth Awards) ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸೇವೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುವುದು, ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ನಾಗರಿಕರಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜ ಸೇವೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಯುವಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮಾಡಿದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕೆಲಸಕ್ಕೆ ಮನ್ನಣೆ ನೀಡುವುದು ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ (2022-23) ಗಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಜಿಯನ್ನು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ 1 ನವೆಂಬರ್‌ನಿಂದ 15 ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2024 ರವರೆಗೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ನ ಲಿಂಕ್ https://awards.gov.in/ ಆಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯು ಪದಕ, ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ ರೂ.1,00,000/- ನಗದು ಬಹುಮಾನ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ರೂ.3,00,000/- ನಗದು ಬಹುಮಾನವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ.