Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Urges Youth to Apply for National Youth Award (2022-23)
Applications for National Youth Award (2022-23) Open from November 1 to 15, 2024
01 NOV 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has called upon young Indians to apply for the prestigious National Youth Awards (NYA) 2022-23, recognizing their exceptional contributions to India's development and social progress.
Highlighting the unmatched spirit of India’s youth across sectors—be it sports, social service, science, or research—Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that the awards are not merely an accolade but a celebration of youth leadership in fostering a progressive and inclusive India.
Department of Youth Affairs, under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, confers the National Youth Awards (NYA) on individuals (aged between 15-29 years) and organizations for excellent work and contribution in different fields of development and social service such as health, promotion of human rights, active citizenship, community service etc.
The objective of the awards is to motivate young persons to achieve excellence in the field of national development and social service, to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development including social service.
Application for National Youth Award (2022-23) is being invited through common award portal of Ministry of Home Affairs from 1st November to 15th November, 2024. The link of the award portal is https://awards.gov.in/.
The award comprises of a medal, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 1,00,000/- to individual and a cash prize of Rs. 3,00,000/- to organization respectively.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कारासाठी (2022-23) अर्ज पाठवण्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया यांचे आवाहन
राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कारासाठी 1 ते 15 नोव्हेंबर 2024 दरम्यान अर्ज करता येतील
01 NOV 2024 1:46PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा तसंच कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया यांनी प्रतिष्ठेच्या राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार, 2022-23 साठी अर्ज करण्याचे आवाहन देशातील युवा वर्गाला केलं आहे. भारताच्या प्रगतीत तसंच सामाजिक विकासात असाधारण सहयोग देणाऱ्या युवकांना हा पुरस्कार दिला जातो.
क्रीडा, समाजसेवा, विज्ञान किंवा संशोधन अशा विविध क्षेत्रातल्या भारतीय युवकांच्या अतुलनीय प्रतिभेवर भर देत मांडविया यांनी सांगितले की हे पुरस्कार म्हणजे फक्त या प्रतिभांचा गौरव नसून प्रगतीशील आणि सर्वसमावेशक भारताला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या युवा नेतृत्वाचा सोहळा आहे.
युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील युवक व्यवहार विभाग आरोग्य,मानवी हक्कांचा पुरस्कार, सजग नागरिक, समाजसेवा आदी क्षेत्रात विशेष कामगिरी आणि सहयोग देणाऱ्या 15 ते 29 वर्षे वयाच्या युवांना राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार प्रदान करतो,
राष्ट्रीय प्रगती आणि समाजसेवा या क्षेत्रांमध्ये नैपुण्य मिळवण्यासाठी तरुणांना प्रोत्साहन मिळावे, समाजाच्या प्रति तरुणवर्गाची जबाबदारीची जाणीव वृद्धिंगत व्हावी आणि त्यातूनच उत्तम नागरिक म्हणून त्यांची स्वतःची क्षमता वाढावी तसेच समाजसेवेच्या माध्यमातून राष्ट्रीय प्रगतीसाठी काम करणाऱ्या युवांना आणि युवा वर्गाच्या स्वयंसेवी संस्थांना त्यांच्या वेगळ्या कामासाठी ओळख मिळावी हा या पुरस्कारांमागचा हेतू आहे..
1 नोव्हेबर पासून 15 नोंव्हेबर 2024 या काळात राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार (2022-23) साठी गृह मंत्रालयाच्या सर्वसाधारण पुरस्कार पोर्टलवरुन या राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कारासाठी अर्ज करता येईल. https://awards.gov.in/ ही त्यासाठीच्या पोर्टलची लिंक आहे,
एक पदक, प्रमाणपत्र आणि व्यक्तीला रु. 1,00,000/ तर संस्थेला रु 3,00,000/- रोख असे या पारितोषिकाचे स्वरुप आहे.