Ministry of Mines
Robust Growth in Production of Key Minerals and non-ferrous Metals in the First Half of FY 2024-25
01 NOV 2024 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Production of some key minerals in the country has continued to witness strong growth during FY 2024-25, after reaching record production levels in FY 2023-24. Iron ore account for about 70% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of iron ore was 274 million metric tonne (MMT) in FY 2023-24.
As per provisional data, production of iron ore has increased from 128 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-September) to 135 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-September), showing a healthy 5.5% growth. Production of manganese ore has risen by 6.2% to 1.7 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-September) from 1.6 MMT during the corresponding period of previous year.
In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2024-25 (April-September) posted a growth of 1.2% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 20.90 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2024-25 (April-September) from 20.66 LT in FY 2023-24 (April-September). During the same comparative period, refined copper production has grown by 4.6% from 2.39 LT to 2.50 LT.
India is the 2nd largest aluminium producer, among top-10 producer in refined copper and 4th largest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore in the current financial year reflects the robust demand conditions in the user industry viz. steel. Coupled with growth in aluminium and copper, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
2024-25 ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் பாதியில் முக்கிய தாதுக்கள் மற்றும் இரும்பு அல்லாத உலோகங்களின் உற்பத்தியில் திடமான வளர்ச்சி
01 NOV 2024 11:32AM by PIB Chennai
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் சாதனை உற்பத்தி அளவை எட்டிய பின்னர், நாட்டில் சில முக்கிய கனிமங்களின் உற்பத்தி 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் தொடர்ந்து திடமான வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது.
தற்காலிக தரவுகளின்படி, இரும்புத் தாது உற்பத்தி 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்-செப்டம்பர்) 128 எம்எம்டி-யிலிருந்து 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்-செப்டம்பர்) 135 எம்எம்டியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது ஆரோக்கியமான 5.5% வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டுகிறது.
இரும்பு அல்லாத உலோகத் துறையில், 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்-செப்டம்பர்) முதன்மை அலுமினிய உற்பத்தி கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தை விட 1.2% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்தது.
இந்தியா 2-வது பெரிய அலுமினிய உற்பத்தியாளராகவும், சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட தாமிர உற்பத்தியில் முதல் 10 இடங்களில் உள்ளதுடன்இந்த வளர்ச்சிப் போக்குகள் ஆற்றல், உள்கட்டமைப்பு, கட்டுமானம், வாகனம் மற்றும் இயந்திரங்கள் போன்ற பயனர் துறைகளில் தொடர்ச்சியான வலுவான பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2069999