Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel organizes day-long Chintan Shivir in New Delhi
Chintan Shivir will help us to chart the path towards growth and development of the Indian Steel sector in a big way: Secretary, Ministry of Steel
31 OCT 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel conducted a Chintan Shivir at the Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi .
Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri Poundrik said in his opening remarks said that the emerging competitive global and domestic scenario makes it obligatory for Steel CPSEs to challenge the conventional way of working and explore to adopt fresh strategies in the conduct of the operations and business of their steel plants and mines. He urged to do away with the conservative approaches that limit the potential returns / outcomes, which need to be changed for enhanced benefits.
Secretary, Steel also stressed that Steel CPSEs should adopt fresh strategies for project management by cutting down the time from conception to finalisation of the contract and subsequent execution for timely completion of the projects. Presentations on new Initiatives and Energy Saving measures in Blast Furnace were well appreciated during the Chintan Shivir.
During deliberations, importance of overseas presence of Steel CPSEs was outlined. It was felt that AI/ML can be used in diverse field to ensure process optimization, not only in productions, but also in the field of managing & evaluating assets, Safety, Quality predictions of raw materials, data analysis, health Sector, environmental impacts, and HR Management, etc.
Panelist from Steel CPSEs made their presentationson topics Tech Up-gradation, AI, Machine Learning(ML); Faster Project Execution both Pre-award of contract and action execution post award; International asset Acquisition; New Initiatives and Energy saving measures in Blast Furnace Area towards making Green Steel during the Chintan Shivir.
Concluding the deliberations, Secretary Steel hoped that this program shall help us to chart the path towards growth and development of the Indian Steel sector in a big way. He also appreciated the suggestions received for the future conferences.
Additional Secretary & FA, Chairman, SAIL, CMDs, Functional Directors of Steel CPSEs, Joint Secretaries / Economic Adviser / DDG and other senior officers of the Ministry alongwith 120 odd participants across Steel CPSEs, participated in the day-long events on the Chintan Shivir.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் ஒருநாள் சிந்தனை முகாமுக்கு எஃகு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செயதிருந்தது
31 OCT 2024 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் சிந்தனை முகாம் நிகழ்ச்சியை எஃகு அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது.
எஃகு பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் வழக்கமான வேலை முறையை சவாலுக்கு உட்படுத்துவதையும், தங்களது எஃகு ஆலைகள் மற்றும் சுரங்கங்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் வர்த்தகத்தை நடத்துவதில் புதிய உத்திகளைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பதையும் வளர்ந்து வரும் போட்டி நிறைந்த உலகளாவிய, உள்நாட்டு சூழ்நிலைகள் கட்டாயமாக்குகின்றன என்று எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு பவுண்ட்ரிக் இந்த முகாமின் தொடக்க உரையில் கூறினார்.
எஃகு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் திட்ட மேலாண்மையில் புதிய உத்திகளைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து ஒப்பந்தத்தை இறுதி செய்வது வரையிலான காலத்தைக் குறைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், திட்டங்களை உரிய காலத்தில் முடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சிந்தன் ஷிவிரில் ஊதுலையில் புதிய முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த விளக்கக்காட்சிகள் சிந்தனை முகாமில் நன்கு பாராட்டப்பட்டன.
இந்த விவாதங்களின்போது, எஃகு பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவம் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டப்பட்டது. உற்பத்திகளில் மட்டுமல்லாமல், சொத்துக்களை நிர்வகித்தல், மதிப்பீடு செய்தல், பாதுகாப்பு, மூலப்பொருட்களின் தரகி கணிப்புகள், தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு, சுகாதாரத் துறை, சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்கங்கள் மற்றும் மனிதவள மேலாண்மை போன்றவற்றில் தேர்வுமுறையை உறுதிப்படுத்த பல்வேறு துறைகளில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு/எந்திரக் கற்றலைப் பயன்படுத்தப்படலாம் என்பது உணரப்பட்டது.
தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, எந்திர கற்றல் என்ற தலைப்புகளில் எஃகு பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்களின் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்கள் விளக்கக்காட்சிகளை வழங்கினர்;
விவாதங்களின் முடிவில், இந்திய எஃகுத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை நோக்கிய பாதையை பெரிய அளவில் வகுக்க இந்த நிகழ்வு உதவும் என்று எஃகுத் துறை செயலாளர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். எதிர்கால மாநாடுகளுக்கு பெறப்பட்ட ஆலோசனைகளையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
கூடுதல் செயலாளர், இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையத் தலைவர், எஃகு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்பாட்டு இயக்குநர்கள், இணைச் செயலாளர்கள் / பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் எஃகு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 120-க்கும் அதிகமான அலுவலர்கள் ஒருநாள் நிகழ்வுகளில் பங்கேற்றனர்.