Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri virtually inaugurates ‘Desh ka Vallabh’ statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel & Major Ralengnao ‘Bob’ Khathing ‘Museum of Valour’ at Tawang; Describes them as a symbol of unity & strength
“Disengagement process in certain areas along LAC almost complete based on consensus achieved between India & China; Our aim will be to take the matter beyond disengagement”
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterates PM Modi-led Govt’s commitment towards development of the North-east region
31 OCT 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually dedicated to the nation ‘Desh ka Vallabh’ statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, and Major Ralengnao ‘Bob’ Khathing ‘Museum of Valour’ at Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh on October 31, 2024. Raksha Mantri carried out the inauguration from 4 Corps Headquarters in Tezpur, Assam. He was supposed to visit Tawang, but could not due to bad weather. The unveiling coincided with the festival of lights ‘Deepawali’ as well as ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ which is celebrated on 31st October every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of first Deputy Prime Minister and Home Minister Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Raksha Mantri began his address by referring to the broad consensus achieved by India and China to restore the ground situation in certain areas along the LAC. “India and China have been holding talks at both diplomatic and military levels to resolve the differences in some areas along the LAC. As a result of the talks, a broad consensus was developed on the basis of equal and mutual security. The consensus includes the rights of patrolling and grazing in traditional areas. Based on this consensus, the process of disengagement is almost complete. Our efforts will be to take the matter beyond disengagement; but for that, we will have to wait a little longer,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh paid glowing tributes to Sardar Patel, also known as the Iron Man of India, acknowledging his instrumental role in unifying over 560 princely states post-independence, a feat that stands as a testament to his indomitable resolve and commitment to a unified India. “This statue ‘Desh Ka Vallabh’ will inspire people reminding them of the strength in unity and the unwavering spirit required to build a nation as diverse as ours,” he said.
Raksha Mantri also paid homage to Major Bob Khathing, an extraordinary figure who made invaluable contributions to the Northeast region and national security. “Major Khathing not only led the peaceful integration of Tawang into India but also established essential military and security frameworks, including the Sashastra Seema Bal, Nagaland Armed Police, and the Naga Regiment. The ‘Museum of Valour’ now stands as a tribute to his bravery and foresight, inspiring generations to come,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored the significance of unity & harmony, and the North-East’s unique role in the nation’s identity. He reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ensuring economic & infrastructure development of the entire region. “Holistic development of the nation is possible only when the North East prospers. We will create such a North East which is strong & prosperous not only naturally and culturally but also economically,” he added.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the crucial role of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in the progress of the region. He made special mention of the Sela Tunnel linking Assam and Tawang, a project which enhances connectivity across Northeast regions. “In the times to come, the Arunachal Frontier Highway project will play a major role in connecting the entire North East region, especially the border areas. This 2,000-km long highway will prove to be an important strategic & economic asset for the region as well as the entire nation,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh also commended the Armed Forces’ engagement in the region, from NCC initiatives and local economic support to crucial disaster relief efforts. “Armed Forces not only provide security, but also become a medium for development in that region by cooperating with the people of the border areas. This further strengthens India’s commitment to ensuring development, peace, and security in the Northeast,” he said.
Governor of Arunachal Pradesh Lt Gen KT Parnaik (Retd), Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu; Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju; Chief Minister of Manipur Shri N Biren Singh; Deputy Chief Minister Of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Chowna Mein and the family of Major Bob Khathing were present at the inauguration site. Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi; General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command Lt Gen RC Tewari; GOC 4 Corps Lt Gen Gambhir Singh and other senior civil & military officials joined the event virtually along with Raksha Mantri.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தவாங்கில் 'தேசத்தின் வல்லமை' சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் உருவச்சிலை, மேஜர் ராலெங்னாவ் 'பாப்' காத்திங் 'வீர அருங்காட்சியகம்' ஆகியவற்றை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் திறந்து வைத்தார்; இவற்றை ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் வலிமையின் அடையாளமாக வர்ணித்தார்
31 OCT 2024 10:57AM by PIB Chennai
அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தின் தவாங்கில், 'தேசத்தின் வல்லமை' சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் உருவச்சிலை, மேஜர் ராலெங்னாவ் 'பாப்' காத்திங் 'வீர அருங்காட்சியகம்' ஆகியவற்றை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் 2024, அக்டோபர் 31 அன்று நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். அசாமின் தேஜ்பூரில் உள்ள 4 கார்ப்ஸ் தலைமையகத்திலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தொடக்க விழாவை நடத்தினார். அவர் தவாங்கிற்கு செல்வதாக இருந்தது, ஆனால் மோசமான வானிலை காரணமாக செல்லமுடியவில்லை. நாட்டின் முதலாவது துணைப்பிரதமரும் உள்துறை அமைச்சருமான சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் பிறந்த நாளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் அக்டோபர் 31 ஆம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்படும் தேச ஒற்றுமை தினம், தீபாவளி ஆகியவற்றுடன் இந்தத் திறப்பு விழா இணைந்தது.
எல்லைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கோட்டின் சில பகுதிகளில் கள நிலைமையை மீட்டெடுக்க இந்தியாவும் சீனாவும் அடைந்த விரிவான ஒருமித்த கருத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்டு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தமது உரையைத் தொடங்கினார். " பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளின் விளைவாக, சமமான மற்றும் பரஸ்பர பாதுகாப்பின் அடிப்படையில் ஒரு விரிவான ஒருமித்த கருத்து உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இது பாரம்பரிய பகுதிகளில் ரோந்து மற்றும் மேய்ச்சல் உரிமைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது. இந்த ஒருமித்த கருத்தின் அடிப்படையில், படைகளை விலக்கிக் கொள்ளும் செயல்முறை ஏறத்தாழ நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது. இந்த விஷயத்தை அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் அப்பால் கொண்டு செல்வதே எங்கள் முயற்சியாக இருக்கும். ஆனால் அதற்கு, நாம் இன்னும் சிறிது காலம் காத்திருக்க வேண்டும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் இரும்பு மனிதர் என்றும் போற்றப்படும் சர்தார் படேலுக்கு திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் புகழஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு 560-க்கும் அதிகமான சமஸ்தானங்களை ஒன்றிணைப்பதில் அவரது முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார், இது ஒன்றுபட்ட இந்தியாவுக்கான அவரது வெல்லமுடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு சான்றாக நிற்கிறது. "தேசத்தின் வல்லமை எனும் இந்த சிலை மக்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும், ஒற்றுமையின் வலிமை மற்றும் நம்மைப் போன்ற பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட ஒரு தேசத்தை உருவாக்க தேவையான அசைக்க முடியாத உணர்வை அவர்களுக்கு நினைவூட்டும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் தேசப் பாதுகாப்புக்கு விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய அசாதாரண மனிதர் மேஜர் பாப் காதிங்கிற்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். "மேஜர் காத்திங், தவாங்கை இந்தியாவுடன் அமைதியாக ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கு வழிவகுத்தது மட்டுமின்றி, சஷாஸ்திர சீமா பால், நாகாலாந்து ஆயுத போலீஸ் மற்றும் நாகா ரெஜிமென்ட் உள்ளிட்ட அத்தியாவசிய இராணுவ மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்புகளையும் நிறுவினார். 'வீரத்தின் அருங்காட்சியகம்' இப்போது அவரது துணிச்சல் மற்றும் தொலைநோக்குக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்துகிறது, இது வரும் தலைமுறைகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், நாட்டின் அடையாளத்தில் வடகிழக்கின் தனித்துவமான பங்கையும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். ஒட்டுமொத்த பிராந்தியத்தின் பொருளாதார மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் செழித்தோங்கினால் மட்டுமே நாட்டின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சி சாத்தியமாகும். இயற்கையாகவும், கலாச்சார ரீதியாகவும் மட்டுமின்றி, பொருளாதார ரீதியாகவும் வலுவான, வளமான வடகிழக்கை நாங்கள் உருவாக்குவோம்" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் கே.டி.பர்நாயக் (ஓய்வு), அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு பேமா கண்டு, மத்திய நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு; மணிப்பூர் முதலமைச்சர் திரு என் பிரேன் சிங்; அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு. சௌனா மெயின் மற்றும் மேஜர் பாப் காத்தேங்கின் குடும்பத்தினர் திறப்பு விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். ராணுவத் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதி; ஜெனரல் ஆபிசர் கமாண்டிங் இன் சீஃப், கிழக்கு கமாண்ட் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஆர்.சி.திவாரி; ஜி.ஓ.சி 4 கார்ப்ஸ் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் கம்பீர் சிங் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த சிவில் மற்றும் ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் இணைந்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2069789