Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri virtually inaugurates ‘Desh ka Vallabh’ statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel & Major Ralengnao ‘Bob’ Khathing ‘Museum of Valour’ at Tawang; Describes them as a symbol of unity & strength
“Disengagement process in certain areas along LAC almost complete based on consensus achieved between India & China; Our aim will be to take the matter beyond disengagement”
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterates PM Modi-led Govt’s commitment towards development of the North-east region
31 OCT 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually dedicated to the nation ‘Desh ka Vallabh’ statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, and Major Ralengnao ‘Bob’ Khathing ‘Museum of Valour’ at Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh on October 31, 2024. Raksha Mantri carried out the inauguration from 4 Corps Headquarters in Tezpur, Assam. He was supposed to visit Tawang, but could not due to bad weather. The unveiling coincided with the festival of lights ‘Deepawali’ as well as ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ which is celebrated on 31st October every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of first Deputy Prime Minister and Home Minister Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Raksha Mantri began his address by referring to the broad consensus achieved by India and China to restore the ground situation in certain areas along the LAC. “India and China have been holding talks at both diplomatic and military levels to resolve the differences in some areas along the LAC. As a result of the talks, a broad consensus was developed on the basis of equal and mutual security. The consensus includes the rights of patrolling and grazing in traditional areas. Based on this consensus, the process of disengagement is almost complete. Our efforts will be to take the matter beyond disengagement; but for that, we will have to wait a little longer,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh paid glowing tributes to Sardar Patel, also known as the Iron Man of India, acknowledging his instrumental role in unifying over 560 princely states post-independence, a feat that stands as a testament to his indomitable resolve and commitment to a unified India. “This statue ‘Desh Ka Vallabh’ will inspire people reminding them of the strength in unity and the unwavering spirit required to build a nation as diverse as ours,” he said.
Raksha Mantri also paid homage to Major Bob Khathing, an extraordinary figure who made invaluable contributions to the Northeast region and national security. “Major Khathing not only led the peaceful integration of Tawang into India but also established essential military and security frameworks, including the Sashastra Seema Bal, Nagaland Armed Police, and the Naga Regiment. The ‘Museum of Valour’ now stands as a tribute to his bravery and foresight, inspiring generations to come,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored the significance of unity & harmony, and the North-East’s unique role in the nation’s identity. He reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ensuring economic & infrastructure development of the entire region. “Holistic development of the nation is possible only when the North East prospers. We will create such a North East which is strong & prosperous not only naturally and culturally but also economically,” he added.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the crucial role of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in the progress of the region. He made special mention of the Sela Tunnel linking Assam and Tawang, a project which enhances connectivity across Northeast regions. “In the times to come, the Arunachal Frontier Highway project will play a major role in connecting the entire North East region, especially the border areas. This 2,000-km long highway will prove to be an important strategic & economic asset for the region as well as the entire nation,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh also commended the Armed Forces’ engagement in the region, from NCC initiatives and local economic support to crucial disaster relief efforts. “Armed Forces not only provide security, but also become a medium for development in that region by cooperating with the people of the border areas. This further strengthens India’s commitment to ensuring development, peace, and security in the Northeast,” he said.
Governor of Arunachal Pradesh Lt Gen KT Parnaik (Retd), Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu; Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju; Chief Minister of Manipur Shri N Biren Singh; Deputy Chief Minister Of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Chowna Mein and the family of Major Bob Khathing were present at the inauguration site. Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi; General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command Lt Gen RC Tewari; GOC 4 Corps Lt Gen Gambhir Singh and other senior civil & military officials joined the event virtually along with Raksha Mantri.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने एकता और शक्ति के प्रतीक के रूप में तवांग में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की प्रतिमा ‘देश का वल्लभ’ और मेजर रालेंगनाओ ‘बॉब’ खाथिंग ‘वीरता संग्रहालय’ का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया
"भारत और चीन के बीच बनी सहमति के आधार पर एलएसी के कुछ क्षेत्रों में सैनिकों की वापसी की प्रक्रिया लगभग पूरी हो चुकी है; हमारा उद्देश्य मामले को सैन्‍य वापसी की प्रकिया से आगे ले जाना है"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
31 OCT 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 को अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तवांग में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की प्रतिमा ‘देश का वल्लभ’ और मेजर रालेंगनाओ ‘बॉब’ खाथिंग ‘वीरता संग्रहालय’ राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने असम के तेजपुर में 4 कोर मुख्यालय से उद्घाटन किया। उन्हें तवांग जाना था, लेकिन खराब मौसम के कारण वे नहीं जा सके। प्रकाश पर्व ‘दीपावली’ के साथ-साथ ‘राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस’ के अवसर पर वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया गया। प्रत्‍येक वर्ष 31 अक्टूबर का दिन प्रथम उप प्रधानमंत्री और गृह मंत्री सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत (वास्‍तविक नियंत्रण रेखा) एलएसी के कुछ इलाकों में स्थिति को बहाल करने के लिए भारत और चीन के बीच बनी व्यापक सहमति के जिक्र के साथ की। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत और चीन के बीच एलएसी के कुछ इलाकों में मतभेदों को दूर करने के लिए कूटनीतिक और सैन्य दोनों स्तरों पर बातचीत जारी है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप समानता और आपसी सुरक्षा के आधार पर व्यापक सहमति बनी है। इस सहमति में पारंपरिक इलाकों में गश्त और चराई के अधिकार शामिल हैं। इस सहमति के आधार पर सैनिकों को वापस हटाने की प्रक्रिया लगभग पूरी हो चुकी है। हमारी कोशिश होगी कि मामले को सैनिकों को वापस हटाने की प्रक्रिया से आगे ले जाया जाए, लेकिन इसके लिए हमें थोड़ा और इंतजार करना होगा।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत के लौह पुरुष सरदार पटेल को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता के बाद 560 से अधिक रियासतों को एकीकृत करने में सरदार पटेल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया और कहा कि यह ऐसी उपलब्धि है जो एकीकृत भारत के लिए उनके अदम्य संकल्प और प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह प्रतिमा 'देश का वल्लभ' लोगों को एकता में ताकत और हमारे विभिन्‍नता में एकता वाले राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक उनकी अटूट भावना याद दिलाते हुए प्रेरित करेगी।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने असाधारण व्यक्तित्‍व के धनी और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र तथा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में अमूल्य योगदान देने वाले मेजर बॉब खाथिंग को भी श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने कहा, "मेजर खाथिंग ने न केवल तवांग घाटी में भारत के शांतिपूर्ण समन्‍वय का नेतृत्व किया, बल्कि सशस्त्र सीमा बल, नागालैंड सशस्त्र पुलिस और नागा रेजिमेंट सहित आवश्यक सैन्य और सुरक्षा ढांचे की स्थापना भी की। 'वीरता का संग्रहालय' अब उनकी बहादुरी और दूरदर्शिता के लिए श्रद्धांजलि स्‍वरूप है, जो आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एकता और सद्भाव के महत्व तथा देश की पहचान में पूर्वोत्तर की अद्वितीय भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने पूरे क्षेत्र के आर्थिक और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा, "राष्ट्र का समग्र विकास तभी संभव है जब पूर्वोत्तर समृद्ध होगा। हम ऐसा पूर्वोत्तर बनाएंगे जो न केवल प्राकृतिक और सांस्कृतिक रूप से बल्कि आर्थिक रूप से भी मजबूत और समृद्ध हो।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने क्षेत्र की प्रगति में सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने असम और तवांग को जोड़ने वाली सेला सुरंग का विशेष उल्लेख किया, जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों में संपर्क बढ़ाती है। उन्होंने कहा, "आने वाले समय में अरुणाचल फ्रंटियर हाईवे परियोजना पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, खासकर सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगी। 2,000 किलोमीटर लंबा यह राजमार्ग इस क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ पूरे देश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक और आर्थिक संपत्ति के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाएगा।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने क्षेत्र में सशस्त्र बलों की भागीदारी की भी सराहना की, जिसमें एनसीसी की पहल और स्थानीय आर्थिक सहायता से लेकर महत्वपूर्ण आपदा राहत प्रयास शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "सशस्त्र बल न केवल सुरक्षा प्रदान करते हैं, बल्कि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के लोगों के साथ सहयोग करके उस क्षेत्र के विकास का माध्यम भी बनते हैं। इससे पूर्वोत्तर में विकास, शांति और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और मजबूत होती है।"
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल (सेवानिवृत्त) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल केटी परनायक, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू, केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन बीरेन सिंह, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री चौना मेन और मेजर बॉब खाथिंग के परिवार के सदस्य उद्घाटन स्थल पर मौजूद रहे। वहीं दूसरी ओर, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, पूर्वी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आरसी तिवारी, जीओसी 4 कोर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गंभीर सिंह और अन्य वरिष्ठ नागरिक और सैन्य अधिकारी रक्षा मंत्री के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए।