पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ में कृत्रिम बाढ़ से निपटने के लिए योजनाबद्ध उपायों का सुझाव दिया
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ विकास प्राधिकरण द्वारा डिब्रूगढ़ विजन-2045 के अंतिम मास्टर प्लान संबंधी बैठक में भाग लिया
● “शहर के सतत विकास के लिए अपशिष्ट से धन और अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा कार्यक्रमों के साथ प्रदूषण मुक्त डिब्रूगढ़”: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
● “भविष्य के डिब्रूगढ़ शहर के 391 वर्ग किलोमीटर में कई जल निकाय होंगे जिनका कर्तव्यनिष्ठा से सम्मान किया जाना चाहिए”: श्री सोनोवाल
30 OCT 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली, 30 अक्टूबर, 2024: केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज यहां डिब्रूगढ़ विकास प्राधिकरण (डीडीए) द्वारा डिब्रूगढ़ के अंतिम मास्टर प्लान - विजन 2045 के बारे में एक बैठक में भाग लिया। डीडीए के मास्टर प्लान में शहर के तेजी से विकास और प्रगति के साथ आने वाली चुनौतियों की परिकल्पना की गई है और बेहतर जीवन स्तर के साथ-साथ सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आधुनिक समाधान प्रदान किए गए हैं।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि डिब्रूगढ़ के सतत विकास के प्रयास करते समय हमें यह ध्यान में रखने की जरूरत है कि इसकी एक समृद्ध विरासत है और इसका एक समृद्ध इतिहास है, जिसे पुनः प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में राष्ट्र 2047 तक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। आर्थिक विकास की अपार संभावनाओं से समृद्ध डिब्रूगढ़ उच्च जीवन स्तर के साथ विकास का एक आधुनिक, आत्मनिर्भर और टिकाऊ शहरी केंद्र बनने की दिशा में भी काम कर रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य में, शहर का परिसर 391 वर्ग किलोमीटर तक पहुंचने की संभावना है जिसमें नदियों सहित जल निकाय भी शामिल होंगे। हमारी योजना इस हद तक सावधानीपूर्वक होनी चाहिए कि माँ प्रकृति के ऐसे उपहारों का सम्मान किया जाए क्योंकि हमें पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए हर संभव कदम उठाने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि डिब्रूगढ़ के मास्टर प्लान में सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के समाधानों पर काम करते समय इस पहलू को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए। हमारा शहर एक खूबसूरत शहरी आवास है और हमें कृत्रिम बाढ़ की किसी भी संभावना को रोकने के लिए उपाय करने चाहिए। यह सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है कि किसी भी बाढ़ के तेजी से निपटान के लिए वैज्ञानिक उपायों को लागू किया जाना चाहिए। माँ प्रकृति ने हमें प्राकृतिक उपहारों से नवाजा है और हमें अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए इसे संरक्षित करने के लिए कदम उठाने चाहिए। मोदी सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए कई उपाय, जैसे वेस्ट टू वेल्थ या वेस्ट टू एनर्जीप्रदूषण को जड़ से खत्म करने के लिए अपनाए जाने चाहिए।
बैठक में पूर्व केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री और सांसद (राज्यसभा) रामेश्वर तेली, डिब्रूगढ़ के विधायक प्रशांत फुकन; डिब्रूगढ़ नगर निगम (डीएमसी) के महापौर डॉ. सैकत पात्रा; डीएमसी के उप महापौर उज्ज्वल फुकन, कचहरी स्वायत्त परिषद के मुख्य कार्यकारी सदस्य (सीईएम) टंकेश्वर सोनोवाल; डिब्रूगढ़ के जिला आयुक्त बिक्रम कैरी सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Advocates Planned Measures against Artifi cial Flooding in Dibrugarh
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended the Meeting on the Final Master Plan of Dibrugarh Vision-2045 by Dibrugarh Development Authority
● “Pollution Free Dibrugarh with Waste to Wealth and Waste to Energy Programmes for Sustainable Development of the City”: shri Sarbananda Sonowal
● “391 Sq Km of Future Dibrugarh City to have many water bodies which must be honoured dutifully": Shri Sonowal
30 OCT 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi, 30 October, 2024: The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal attended the meeting on the Final Master Plan of Dibrugarh - Vision 2045 - by the Dibrugarh Development Authority (DDA) here today. The masterplan by DDA envisaged challenges that comes along rapid development and progress of the city and provided modern solutions in order to ensure better quality of living as well as ensuring sustainable development.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Dibrugarh has a rich legacy, it has a rich history, one that needs to be taken into account while we move ahead to reclaim it and build it on the premises of sustainable development. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is moving swiftly towards realising the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat by 2047. Dibrugarh, which is rich with tremendous potential for economic development, is also working towards becoming a modern, self suffi cient
and sustainable urban centre of growth with elevated quality of living. In the future, the premises of the city is likely to reach 391 square kilometres which will also include water bodies including rivers. Our planning should be meticulous to the point that such gifts of mother nature is respected as we must take all possible steps to protect the environment. The master plan of Dibrugarh should take this aspect into account while working out solutions to ensure sustainable development. Our city is a beautiful urban dwelling and we must take measures to arrest any possibility of artifi cial fl ooding. It is most important that scientifi c measures must be applied for swift disbursal of any fl ooding. The mother nature has blessed us with a natural bounty and we must take steps to preserve it for our future generations. Many steps initiated by the Modi Government like Waste to Wealth or Waste to Energy must be roped in to nip the pollution in the bud. Our effort, through this meeting here today, is an attempt to build an argument for a greener, healthier and happier Dibrugarh.”
The meeting was attended by Rameswar Teli, ex-Union Minister of State and MP (Rajya Sabha); Prasanta Phukan, MLA, Dibrugarh; Dr Saikat Patra, Mayor, Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC), Ujjwal Phukan, Deputy Mayor, DMC; Tankeswar Sonowal, Chief Executive Member (CEM), Sonowal Kachari Autonomous Council; Bikram Kairi, District Commissioner, Dibrugarh among other prominent members of the society.