Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Advocates Planned Measures against Artifi cial Flooding in Dibrugarh
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended the Meeting on the Final Master Plan of Dibrugarh Vision-2045 by Dibrugarh Development Authority
● “Pollution Free Dibrugarh with Waste to Wealth and Waste to Energy Programmes for Sustainable Development of the City”: shri Sarbananda Sonowal
● “391 Sq Km of Future Dibrugarh City to have many water bodies which must be honoured dutifully": Shri Sonowal
30 OCT 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi, 30 October, 2024: The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal attended the meeting on the Final Master Plan of Dibrugarh - Vision 2045 - by the Dibrugarh Development Authority (DDA) here today. The masterplan by DDA envisaged challenges that comes along rapid development and progress of the city and provided modern solutions in order to ensure better quality of living as well as ensuring sustainable development.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Dibrugarh has a rich legacy, it has a rich history, one that needs to be taken into account while we move ahead to reclaim it and build it on the premises of sustainable development. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is moving swiftly towards realising the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat by 2047. Dibrugarh, which is rich with tremendous potential for economic development, is also working towards becoming a modern, self suffi cient
and sustainable urban centre of growth with elevated quality of living. In the future, the premises of the city is likely to reach 391 square kilometres which will also include water bodies including rivers. Our planning should be meticulous to the point that such gifts of mother nature is respected as we must take all possible steps to protect the environment. The master plan of Dibrugarh should take this aspect into account while working out solutions to ensure sustainable development. Our city is a beautiful urban dwelling and we must take measures to arrest any possibility of artifi cial fl ooding. It is most important that scientifi c measures must be applied for swift disbursal of any fl ooding. The mother nature has blessed us with a natural bounty and we must take steps to preserve it for our future generations. Many steps initiated by the Modi Government like Waste to Wealth or Waste to Energy must be roped in to nip the pollution in the bud. Our effort, through this meeting here today, is an attempt to build an argument for a greener, healthier and happier Dibrugarh.”
The meeting was attended by Rameswar Teli, ex-Union Minister of State and MP (Rajya Sabha); Prasanta Phukan, MLA, Dibrugarh; Dr Saikat Patra, Mayor, Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC), Ujjwal Phukan, Deputy Mayor, DMC; Tankeswar Sonowal, Chief Executive Member (CEM), Sonowal Kachari Autonomous Council; Bikram Kairi, District Commissioner, Dibrugarh among other prominent members of the society.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ڈبرو گڑھ میں مصنوعی سیلاب کے خلاف منصوبہ بند اقدامات کی وکالت کی
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ڈبرو گڑھ ترقیاتی اتھارٹی کے ذریعے ڈبرو گڑھ وِژن-2045 کے حتمی ماسٹر پلان سے متعلق منعقدہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
آلودگی سے مبرا ڈبروگڑھ شہر کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے فضلے سے سرمائے اور فضلے سے توائی پروگرام: جناب سربانند سونووال
مستقبل کے ڈبروگڑھ شہر کے 391 مربع کلومیٹر رقبے میں متعدد آبی ذخائر ہوں گے جن کا ذمہ داری کے ساتھ احترام کیا جانا چاہئے: جناب سونووال
30 OCT 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی، 30 اکتوبر، 2024: بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں ڈبرو گڑھ ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (ڈی ڈی اے) کی جانب سے ڈبرو گڑھ کے حتمی ماسٹر پلان – وِژن 2045 کے موضوع پر منعقدہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ ڈی ڈی اے کے ماسٹر پلان میں شہر کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور پیش رفت کے ساتھ ساتھ آنے والی چنوتیوں کا تصور کیا گیا اور جدید حل فراہم کیے گئے تاکہ زندگی کے بہتر معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمہ گیر ترقی کو بھی یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "ڈبرو گڑھ کی ایک بھرپور وراثت ہے، اس کی ایک بھرپور تاریخ ہے، جس کو ذہن میں رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے جبکہ ہم اسے دوبارہ حاصل کرنے اور تعمیر کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں، بھارت 2047 تک آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی جانب تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ڈبرو گڑھ، جو کہ اقتصادی ترقی کی زبردست صلاحیتوں سے مالا مال ہے، اعلیٰ معیار زندگی کے ساتھ ترقی کا ایک جدید، خود کفیل اور پائیدار شہری مرکز بننے کی سمت میں بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔
مستقبل میں شہر کا رقبہ 391 مربع کلومیٹر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے جس میں دریاؤں سمیت آبی ذخائر بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ ہماری منصوبہ بندی اس حد تک محتاط ہونی چاہیے کہ مادر فطرت کے ایسے تحفوں کا احترام کیا جائے کیونکہ ہمیں ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے ہر ممکن اقدامات کرنے چاہئیں۔ ڈبروگڑھ کے ماسٹر پلان کو پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حل نکالتے ہوئے اس پہلو کو مدنظر رکھنا چاہیے۔ ہمارا شہر ایک خوبصورت شہری رہائش گاہ ہے اور ہمیں مصنوعی سیلاب کے کسی بھی امکان کو روکنے کے لیے اقدامات کرنے چاہئیں۔ یہ سب سے اہم ہے کہ کسی بھی سیلابی صورتحال سے تیزی کے ساتھ نمٹنے کے لیے سائنسی اقدامات نافذ کیے جانے چاہئیں۔ فطرت نے ہمیں قدرتی فضل سے نوازا ہے اور ہمیں اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اسے محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کرنے چاہییں۔ مودی حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے بہت سے اقدامات جیسے کہ فضلہ سے دولت یا فضلہ سے توانائی کو آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے شامل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ ہماری کوشش، آج یہاں ہونے والی اس میٹنگ کے ذریعے، ایک سرسبز، صحت مند اور خوش حال ڈبروگڑھ کے لیے دلیل پیش کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔
اس میٹنگ میں رامیشور تیلی، سابق مرکزی وزیر مملکت اور رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)؛ پرشانت فُکن، ایم ایل اے، ڈبرو گڑھ؛ ڈاکٹر سیکت پتر، میئر، ڈبرو گڑھ میونسپل کارپوریشن (ڈی ایم سی)، اُجوَل فکن، ڈپٹی میئر، ڈی ایم سی؛ تنکیشور سونووال، چیف اگزیکیوٹیو رکن (سی ای ایم)، سونوال کچاری خودمختار کونسل؛ بکرم کیری، ضلع کمشنر، ڈبرو گڑھ سمیت معاشرے کے دیگر سرکردہ اراکین نے شرکت کی۔