संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण ने 'दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत प्रसारण सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए सेवा प्राधिकरणों की रूपरेखा' पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
30 OCT 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज ‘दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत प्रसारण सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए सेवा प्राधिकरणों की रूपरेखा’ पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने 25 जुलाई 2024 को एक पत्र के माध्यम से भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण को बताया कि दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 को राजपत्र में प्रकाशित कर दिया गया है। दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 की धारा 3(1)(ए) को अभी अधिसूचित किया जाना बाकी है और यह दूरसंचार सेवाएं प्रदान करने के इच्छुक किसी भी इकाई/व्यक्ति को अधिकार प्रदान करती है जो निर्धारित शुल्क या प्रभार सहित ऐसे नियमों और शर्तों के अधीन है।
प्रसारण सेवाओं के संबंध में ट्राई को अवगत कराया गया है कि कई प्रसारण प्लेटफॉर्म (जो सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए रेडियो तरंगों और स्पेक्ट्रम का उपयोग करते हैं) अर्थात डीटीएच, एचआईटीएस, आईपीटीवी, टेलीविजन चैनलों की अपलिंकिंग/डाउनलिंकिंग (टेलीपोर्ट सहित), एसएनजी, डीएसएनजी, सामुदायिक रेडियो, एफएम रेडियो आदि को भारतीय टेलीग्राफ अधिनियम, 1885 की धारा 4 के तहत एमआईबी द्वारा लाइसेंस/अनुमति/पंजीकरण जारी किया जाता है जिसे दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 द्वारा प्रतिस्थापित किया गया है।
मंत्रालय ने एक पृष्ठभूमि नोट भी साझा किया जिसमें सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी विभिन्न लाइसेंसों/अनुमतियों/पंजीकरणों के नीतिगत दिशा-निर्देशों और दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 की संबंधित धाराओं का विवरण दिया गया है।
25 जुलाई 2024 के उक्त पत्र के माध्यम से मंत्रालय ने ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11(1)(ए) के तहत, प्रसारण सेवाएं प्रदान करने के अधिकार देने के लिए ट्राई से शुल्क या प्रभार सहित नियमों और शर्तों पर अपनी सिफारिशें प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया जिसका उद्देश्य इसे दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के अनुरूप बनाना और विभिन्न सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच नियमों एवं शर्तों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करना है ताकि प्रसारण सेवाओं के प्राधिकरण के लिए नियमों और शर्तों को दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत नियमों के रूप में अधिसूचित किया जा सके।
इसी के अनुरूप दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत प्रसारण सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए सेवा प्राधिकरणों के ढांचे पर एक परामर्श पत्र ट्राई की वेबसाइट ( www.trai.gov.in ) पर रखा गया है। इस संबंध में हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां/प्रति-टिप्पणियां मांगी गई हैं। परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर हितधारकों से क्रमशः 20 नवंबर 2024 तक लिखित टिप्पणियाँ और 27 नवंबर 2024 तक प्रति-टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गई हैं।
टिप्पणियां/प्रति-टिप्पणियां ईमेल द्वारा advbcs-2@trai.gov.in और jtadvisor-bcs@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए श्री दीपक शर्मा, सलाहकार (प्रसारण और केबल सेवाएं), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907774 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on ‘Framework for Service Authorizations for provision of Broadcasting Services under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’
30 OCT 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper on ‘Framework for Service Authorizations for provision of Broadcasting Services under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) through a letter dated 25th July 2024, sent a reference to TRAI informing that the Telecommunications Act, 2023 has been published in the Official Gazette of India. Section 3(1)(a) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023, which is yet to be notified, provides for obtaining an authorization by any entity/ person intending to provide telecommunication services, subject to such terms and conditions, including fees or charges, as may be prescribed.
In respect of the broadcasting services, the reference has apprised that many broadcasting platforms (which employ radio waves and spectrum for offering services) viz. DTH, HITS, IPTV, Uplinking/Downlinking of television channels (including teleports), SNG, DSNG, Community Radio, FM Radio etc. are issued license/ permission/ registration by MIB under Section 4 of the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885, which is replaced by the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
The Ministry also shared a background note providing the details of the policy guidelines of various licenses/ permissions/ registrations issued by MIB and the relevant sections of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 that may have a bearing on the terms and conditions of authorizations.
MIB, through the said letter dated 25.07.2024, under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997, requested TRAI to provide its recommendations on the terms and conditions, including fees or charges; for authorization to provide broadcasting services, with the objective of aligning it to the Telecommunications Act, 2023 and harmonizing the terms and conditions across various service providers, so that the terms and conditions for the authorizations of broadcasting services may be notified as Rules under the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
Accordingly, a Consultation Paper on ‘Framework for Service Authorizations for provision of Broadcasting Services under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’ has been placed on the TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in) for seeking comments/ counter comments from the stakeholders. Written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper are invited from stakeholders by 20th November 2024 and counter-comments by 27th November 2024, respectively.
The comments/ counter-comments may be sent, preferably by email to advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvisor-bcs@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Deepak Sharma, Advisor (Broadcasting & Cable Services), TRAI may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11- 20907774.