Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Special Campaign 4.0 is in full swing in Department of Personnel & Training to achieve efficiency in decision making and disposal of pending items.
30 OCT 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s National vision to institutionalize Swachhata and enhance workplace efficiency, Department of Personnel & Training (DOPT), along with its Attached/ Sub- ordinate organizations, is actively participating in the main phase of Special Campaign 4.0. This campaign, which commenced on 2nd October and will continue through 31st October 2024, aims to make impactful, focused and significant improvements in Cleanliness and reducing pendency in office matters.
Enthusiastic participation has been witnessed from all the Attached and Subordinate offices functioning under the administrative control of DoPT across the country. Till date, more than 250 cleanliness sites have been covered.
Large scale awareness and Campaign advocacy through Social Media with several Tweets and posts on other platforms like X and Facebook leading to #SpecialCampaign4 has been gaining lot of attraction on Social Media.
During the campaign, focused attention has been accorded for bringing about overall improvement in working environment and improve office experience for the staff.
Records are being reviewed for digitization, preservation and weeding out. Secretary, DOPT visited the Record Room & Store Rooms of the Department and issued instructions for review and weeding out of records/stores in a time bound manner.
Records Management
Since the beginning of the Special Campaign 4.0 on 02nd October, 2024, more than 31,000 physical files and more than 4800 e-files have been reviewed. Approx. 10,000 files have been identified for weeding out, 3500 filed weeded out and 90 files have been sent to National Archives of India. More than 1500 e-files have been closed so far.
Besides the above parameters, overall cleanliness of government offices with special focus on space management and enhancing work place experience of field offices was undertaken. 258 cleanliness campaign were conducted for cleaning of the offices in DoPT along with its Attached and Subordinate offices. The revenue of Rs. 96,516/- was generated by disposal of waste/scrapes. About 1400 Sq ft space has been freed due to scrap disposal and weeding of files.
Disposal of pendency
245 Public Grievances, 12 MP References, 3 IMC References (Cabinet Proposals), 68 State Government References, 2 PMO References, 57 Public Grievance Appeals have been disposed of during this period.
Special Activities / Events during the Special Campaign 4.0
Following activities have also been undertaken by this Department so far during the Special Campaign 4.0 for cleanliness and speedy disposal of the pendency:
1. Secretary, DoPT led the swachhtadrive on Swachh Bharat Diwas, 2nd October, 2024 at Grih Kalyan Kendra, Lodhi Road, New Delhi with all the officers and staff of DoPT, GKK and CCSCSB. He also led a plantation drive on this occasion. All the officers planted a tree under the special campaign-Ek Ped Maake Naam. All safaimitras and school children received gifts on this occasions.
2. A workshop on Cyber Security was organized in DoPT during the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 4.0 on 30/09/2024 to spread Cyber Swachhta Awareness for the employees.
3. A Workshop for CISOs on Cyber Awareness/Security for various offices under the DoPT was conducted as part of Special Campaign 4.0 on 7th October, 2024.
4. A workshop was conducted on 10th October, 2024 by DoPT in coordination with ISTM on RTI Act, 2005.
The Special Campaign 4.0 is helping to bring about greater degree of awareness to maintain clean office environment and the need for overall environmental protection. Department of Personnel & Training is committed to achieve the targets identified during the preparatory phase.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
عملہ اور تربیت سے متعلق محکمہ میں فیصلہ سازی اور زیر التواء اشیاء کو نمٹانے میں بہتری کی خاطر خصوصی مہم 4.0 بڑے پیمانے پر جاری ہے
30 OCT 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور کام کی جگہ کارکردگی میں اضافےکے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے قومی وژن سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہوئے، عملہ اور تربیت کا محکمہ (ڈی او پی ٹی) اپنی منسلک/ ماتحت تنظیموں کے ساتھ، خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے اہم مرحلے میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ یہ مہم جو 2 اکتوبر کو شروع ہوئی اور 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک جاری رہے گی، اس کا مقصد صفائی ستھرائی میں مؤثر، مخصوص اور نمایاں بہتری لانا اور دفتری معاملات میں التواء کو کم کرنا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں ڈی او پی ٹی کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت کام کرنے والے تمام منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی ہے۔ اب تک 250 سے زائد صفائی ستھرائی کی جگہوں کا احاطہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔
ایکس اور فیس بک جیسے دوسرے پلیٹ فارمز پر متعدد ٹویٹس اور پوسٹس کے ساتھ سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی اور مہم کی وکالت کے نتیجے میں ہیش ٹیگ اسپیشل کمپین 4 سوشل میڈیا پر بہت زیادہ توجہ حاصل کر رہا ہے۔
مہم کے دوران، کام کے ماحول میں مجموعی طور پر بہتری لانے اور عملے کے لیے دفتری تجربے کو بہتر بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹائزیشن، تحفظ اور پرانی چیزوں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ریکارڈ کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔ سکریٹری، ڈی او پی ٹی نے محکمہ کے ریکارڈ روم اور اسٹور رومز کا دورہ کیا اور ایک مقررہ وقت میں ریکارڈ/اسٹوروں کا جائزہ لینے اور فائلوں کو ختم کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کیں۔
ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ
02 اکتوبر 2024 کو خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے آغاز کے بعد سے، 31,000 سے زیادہ فزیکل فائلوں اور 4800 سے زیادہ ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا جا چکا ہے۔ تقریبا 10,000 فائلوں کو ختم کرنے کے لئے نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، 3500 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا ہے اور 90 فائلیں نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کو بھیجی گئی ہیں۔ اب تک 1500 سے زیادہ ای فائلیں بند ہو چکی ہیں۔
مندرجہ بالا پیمانوں کے علاوہ، جگہ کے انتظام پر خصوصی توجہ دینے اور فیلڈ دفاتر کے کام کی جگہ کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ سرکاری دفاتر کی مجموعی صفائی ستھرائی کا کام شروع کیا گیا۔ ڈی او پی ٹی میں اس کے منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاتر کی صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے 258 صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مہم چلائی گئی۔ فضلہ/ اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 96516 روپئے کی رقم حاصل ہوئی ۔ اسکریپ کو نمٹانے اور فائلوں کو ختم کرنے کی وجہ سے تقریباً 1400 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کر دی گئی ہے۔
زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانا
اس مدت کے دوران 245 عوامی شکایات، 12 ایم پی حوالہ جات، 3 آئی ایم سی حوالہ جات (کابینہ کی تجاویز)، 68 ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات، 2 پی ایم او حوالہ جات، 57 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں کو نمٹا دیا گیا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0کے دوران خصوصی سرگرمیاں / تقریبات
اس محکمہ کی طرف سے اب تک خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران صفائی ستھرائی اور زیر التواء معاملات کو جلد نمٹانے کے لیے درج ذیل سرگرمیاں بھی کی گئی ہیں۔
1۔ سکریٹری، ڈی او پی ٹی نے 2 اکتوبر، 2024 کو سوچھ بھارت دیوس کے موقع پر گرہ کلیان کیندر، لودھی روڈ، نئی دہلی میں ڈی او پی ٹی، جی کے کے اور سی سی ایس سی ایس بی کے تمام افسران اور عملے کے ساتھ سوچھتا مہم کی قیادت کی۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے شجرکاری مہم کی قیادت بھی کی۔ تمام افسران نے خصوصی مہم ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام کے تحت ایک پودا لگایا۔ اس موقع پر تمام سفائی متر اور اسکول کے بچوں کو تحائف ملے۔
2۔ ملازمین کے لیے سائبر سوچھتا بیداری کے لیے 30/09/2024 کو خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران ڈی او پی ٹی میں سائبر سیکیورٹی پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
3۔ 7 اکتوبر 2024 کو خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے حصے کے طور پر ڈی او پی ٹی کے تحت مختلف دفاتر کے لیے سائبر آگاہی/سیکیورٹی پر سی آئی ایس اوز کے لیے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
4۔ 10 اکتوبر 2024 کو ڈی او پی ٹی کے ذریعہ آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ 2005 پر آئی ایس ٹی ایم کے ساتھ اشتراک میں ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 صاف ستھرے دفتری ماحول اور مجموعی طور پر ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی ضرورت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری لانے میں تعاون کر رہی ہے۔ عملہ اور تربیت کا محکمہ تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران، ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جن کی نشاندہی کی گئی ۔