Ministry of Rural Development
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary chaired the inter-ministerial meeting to bolster support for the Ministry of Rural Development’s Nayi Chetna 3.0 Campaign Against Gender-Based Violence
Campaign to be launched on 25 November 2024, the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women
The month long campaign will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until December 23, 2024
The initiative will be led by DAY-NRLM’s Self-Help Group network
30 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development convened an inter-ministerial meeting yesterday to outline the strategic roadmap for ‘Nayi Chetna 3.0’ – the third edition of its National Campaign Against Gender-Based Violence.
Chaired by Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Rural Development, the meeting brought together representatives from seven line ministries to discuss collaboration and action plans to raise awareness and reinforce response mechanisms against gender-based violence nationwide.
Smt. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Rural Development, commenced the meeting by presenting key findings from previous editions of the Nayi Chetna Campaign emphasizing the need for collaborative efforts, followed by an overview of the goals and structure for Nayi Chetna-3.0.
The month-long campaign will launch on November 25, 2024 and will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until December 23, 2024. The initiative will be led by DAY-NRLM’s Self-Help Group (SHG) network, embodying the spirit of Jan Andolan (people’s movement)
Led by the Ministry of Rural Development, the meeting saw participation from line ministries including the Ministries of Health and Family Welfare, Information and Broadcasting, Women and Child Development, Panchayati Raj, Youth Affairs, Social Justice and Empowerment and the Department of Justice. Discussions focused on fostering convergence to strengthen preventive efforts, improve access to support systems, and leverage each ministry's expertise to drive the campaign's objectives. A draft joint advisory delineating each ministry's role was discussed and reviewed. The discussion threw light on the different forms of violence that could be prioritized and steps that could be taken to address these barriers.
In his remarks, Shri Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary, Rural Development, commended the suggestions made during the meeting and called for formalizing the advisory to drive the campaign in mission mode.
In his closing remarks, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh emphasized the necessity for a united approach across ministries to combat gender-based violence, fostering widespread social change.
The Nayi Chetna Campaign seeks to amplify awareness and drive informed action to address gender-based violence through grassroots initiatives. Since its inception, Nayi Chetna has mobilized millions nationwide, creating a substantial movement for gender equality and women’s empowerment. In its first year, the campaign reached 3.5 crore people, supported by multiple line ministries, while the second edition, Nayi Chetna 2.0, involved 5.5 crore participants across 31 States and Union Territories, with over 9 lakh awareness activities on gender-based violence conducted nationwide.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری نے جنس پر مبنی تشدد کے خلاف دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی نئی چیتنا 3.0 مہم کے لیے تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے بین وزارتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مہم25 نومبر 2024 کوخواتین کے خلاف تشدد کے خاتمے کے عالمی دن کے موقع پرشروع کی جائے گی
مہینہ بھر کی یہ مہم تمام ہندوستانی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں 23 دسمبر 2024 تک چلے گی
اس پہل کی قیادت ڈی اے وائی۔ این آر ایل ایم کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کی جائے گی
30 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا- دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی۔ این آر ایل ایم) نے‘نئی چیتنا 3.0’ کے لیے اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کرنے کے واسطے کل ایک بین وزارتی میٹنگ طلب کی جو کہ صنفی بنیادوں پر مبنی تشدد کے خلاف اس کی قومی مہم کا تیسرا ایڈیشن ہے ۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ کی صدارت میں منعقدہ اس میٹنگ میں سات لائن وزارتوں کے نمائندے ملک بھر میں صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خلاف بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ردعمل کے طریقہ کار کو تقویت دینے کے لیے تعاون اور ایکشن پلان پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔
دیہی ترقی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اسمرتی شرن نے میٹنگ کا آغاز نئی چیتنا مہم کے پچھلے ایڈیشنوں کے اہم نتائج پیش کرتے ہوئے کیا جس میں باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا، اس کے بعد نئی چیتنا-3.0 کے اہداف اور ڈھانچے کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
مہینہ بھر تک چلنے والی یہ مہم 25 نومبر 2024 کو شروع ہوگی اور 23 دسمبر 2024 تک تمام ہندوستانی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں چلے گی۔ اس مہم کی قیادت ڈی اے وائی ۔ این آر ایل ایم کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی )نیٹ ورک کرے گا، جس میں جن آندولن (عوامی تحریک) کے جذبے کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی قیادت میں، میٹنگ میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، اطلاعات و نشریات، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی، پنچایتی راج، نوجوانوں کے امور، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات اور انصاف کے محکمے سمیت متعلقہ وزارتوں نے شرکت کی۔ احتیاطی کوششوں کو تقویت دینے، سپورٹ سسٹم تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانےاور مہم کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہر وزارت کی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے پرغور وخوض کیاگیا۔ ہر وزارت کے کردار کی وضاحت کرنے والے مشترکہ مشاورتی مسودے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور جائزہ لیا گیا۔ بحث نے تشدد کی مختلف شکلوں پر روشنی ڈالی جن کو ترجیح دی جا سکتی ہے اور ان رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
اپنے تبصرے میں دیہی ترقی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے میٹنگ کے دوران پیش کی گئی تجاویز کی ستائش کی اور مہم کو مشن موڈ میں چلانے کے لیےمشاورت پر عمل درآمدکرنے پر زور دیا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے وسیع پیمانے پر سماجی تبدیلی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تمام وزارتوں میں متحد ہ نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
نئی چیتنا مہم زمینی سطح پر اقدامات کے ذریعے صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد سے نمٹنے کے لیے بیداری کو بڑھانے اور معلومات پر مبنی کارروائی کو آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے نئی چیتنا نے ملک بھر میں لاکھوں افراد کو متحرک کیا ہے، جس نے صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم تحریک پیدا کی ہے۔ اپنے پہلے سال میں مہم 3.5 کروڑ لوگوں تک پہنچی، جسے متعدد لائنوں کی وزارتوں کی حمایت حاصل تھی، جب کہ دوسرے ایڈیشن، نئی چیتنا 2.0 میں 31 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 5.5 کروڑ شرکاء شامل تھے، جن میں ملک بھر میں صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد پر 9 لاکھ سے زیادہ بیداری کی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں۔