Ministry of Rural Development
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary chaired the inter-ministerial meeting to bolster support for the Ministry of Rural Development’s Nayi Chetna 3.0 Campaign Against Gender-Based Violence
Campaign to be launched on 25 November 2024, the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women
The month long campaign will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until December 23, 2024
The initiative will be led by DAY-NRLM’s Self-Help Group network
30 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development convened an inter-ministerial meeting yesterday to outline the strategic roadmap for ‘Nayi Chetna 3.0’ – the third edition of its National Campaign Against Gender-Based Violence.
Chaired by Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Rural Development, the meeting brought together representatives from seven line ministries to discuss collaboration and action plans to raise awareness and reinforce response mechanisms against gender-based violence nationwide.
Smt. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Rural Development, commenced the meeting by presenting key findings from previous editions of the Nayi Chetna Campaign emphasizing the need for collaborative efforts, followed by an overview of the goals and structure for Nayi Chetna-3.0.
The month-long campaign will launch on November 25, 2024 and will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until December 23, 2024. The initiative will be led by DAY-NRLM’s Self-Help Group (SHG) network, embodying the spirit of Jan Andolan (people’s movement)
Led by the Ministry of Rural Development, the meeting saw participation from line ministries including the Ministries of Health and Family Welfare, Information and Broadcasting, Women and Child Development, Panchayati Raj, Youth Affairs, Social Justice and Empowerment and the Department of Justice. Discussions focused on fostering convergence to strengthen preventive efforts, improve access to support systems, and leverage each ministry's expertise to drive the campaign's objectives. A draft joint advisory delineating each ministry's role was discussed and reviewed. The discussion threw light on the different forms of violence that could be prioritized and steps that could be taken to address these barriers.
In his remarks, Shri Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary, Rural Development, commended the suggestions made during the meeting and called for formalizing the advisory to drive the campaign in mission mode.
In his closing remarks, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh emphasized the necessity for a united approach across ministries to combat gender-based violence, fostering widespread social change.
The Nayi Chetna Campaign seeks to amplify awareness and drive informed action to address gender-based violence through grassroots initiatives. Since its inception, Nayi Chetna has mobilized millions nationwide, creating a substantial movement for gender equality and women’s empowerment. In its first year, the campaign reached 3.5 crore people, supported by multiple line ministries, while the second edition, Nayi Chetna 2.0, involved 5.5 crore participants across 31 States and Union Territories, with over 9 lakh awareness activities on gender-based violence conducted nationwide.

ഗ്രാമീണ വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
ലിംഗാധിഷ്ഠിത അതിക്രമങ്ങൾക്കെതിരെ കേന്ദ്ര ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ നയി ചേത്‌ന 3.0 പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് പിന്തുണ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ശൈലേഷ് കുമാർ സിങിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ അന്തര്‍-മന്ത്രാലയ യോഗം
30 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലിംഗാധിഷ്ഠിത അതിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്കെതിരായ ദേശീയ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയുടെ മൂന്നാം പതിപ്പായ 'നയി ചേത്‌ന 3.0' യുടെ തന്ത്രപരമായ ആസൂത്രണത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ ദീൻദയാൽ അന്ത്യോദയ യോജന - ദേശീയ ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപജീവന ദൗത്യം (DAY-NRLM) ഇന്നലെ അന്തർ-മന്ത്രാലയ യോഗം ചേര്‍ന്നു.
ഗ്രാമവികസന സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ശൈലേഷ് കുമാർ സിങിൻ്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന യോഗത്തിൽ ലിംഗാധിഷ്ഠിത അക്രമങ്ങൾക്കെതിരെ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ബോധവൽക്കരണം നടത്തുന്നതിനും പ്രതികരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സഹകരണവും പ്രവർത്തന പദ്ധതികളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാൻ ഏഴ് അനുബന്ധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഒരു മാസം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി 2024 നവംബർ 25-ന് ആരംഭിച്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായി ഡിസംബർ 23 വരെ തുടരും. ജൻ ആന്തോളൻ അഥവാ ജനകീയ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ ഉത്സാഹം ഉള്‍ക്കൊണ്ട് DAY-NRLM-ൻ്റെ സ്വയംസഹായ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ (SHG) ശൃംഖലയാണ് ഈ ഉദ്യമത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നത്.
ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം, വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം, വനിതാ - ശിശുവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം, പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം, യുവജനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം, സാമൂഹ്യനീതി - ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം, നീതിന്യായ വകുപ്പ് എന്നിവയാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം നേതൃത്വം നല്‍കിയ യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തത്. ഓരോ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെയും പങ്ക് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്ന കരട് സംയുക്ത ഉപദേശം യോഗത്തില്‍ ചർച്ചയാവുകയും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ലിംഗാധിഷ്‌ഠിത അക്രമങ്ങളെ താഴേത്തട്ടിലുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെ നേരിടുന്നതിന് ബോധവൽക്കരണം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാനും കാര്യക്ഷമമായ പ്രതികരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനുമാണ് നയി ചേത്‌ന പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി ശ്രമിക്കുന്നത്. പരിപാടിയുടെ തുടക്കം മുതൽ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് പേരെ അണിനിരത്തി ലിംഗസമത്വത്തിനും സ്ത്രീ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനുമായി കാര്യമായ മുന്നേറ്റം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. ആദ്യ വർഷം വിവിധ അനുബന്ധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെ 3.5 കോടി ജനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയെത്തിയപ്പോള്‍ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പായ നയി ചേത്‌ന 2.0 യിലൂടെ 31 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായി 5.5 കോടി പേരെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ലിംഗാധിഷ്ഠിത അതിക്രമങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് 9 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ബോധവൽക്കരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തി.