Ministry of Rural Development
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary chaired the inter-ministerial meeting to bolster support for the Ministry of Rural Development’s Nayi Chetna 3.0 Campaign Against Gender-Based Violence
Campaign to be launched on 25 November 2024, the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women
The month long campaign will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until December 23, 2024
The initiative will be led by DAY-NRLM’s Self-Help Group network
30 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development convened an inter-ministerial meeting yesterday to outline the strategic roadmap for ‘Nayi Chetna 3.0’ – the third edition of its National Campaign Against Gender-Based Violence.
Chaired by Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Rural Development, the meeting brought together representatives from seven line ministries to discuss collaboration and action plans to raise awareness and reinforce response mechanisms against gender-based violence nationwide.
Smt. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Rural Development, commenced the meeting by presenting key findings from previous editions of the Nayi Chetna Campaign emphasizing the need for collaborative efforts, followed by an overview of the goals and structure for Nayi Chetna-3.0.
The month-long campaign will launch on November 25, 2024 and will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until December 23, 2024. The initiative will be led by DAY-NRLM’s Self-Help Group (SHG) network, embodying the spirit of Jan Andolan (people’s movement)
Led by the Ministry of Rural Development, the meeting saw participation from line ministries including the Ministries of Health and Family Welfare, Information and Broadcasting, Women and Child Development, Panchayati Raj, Youth Affairs, Social Justice and Empowerment and the Department of Justice. Discussions focused on fostering convergence to strengthen preventive efforts, improve access to support systems, and leverage each ministry's expertise to drive the campaign's objectives. A draft joint advisory delineating each ministry's role was discussed and reviewed. The discussion threw light on the different forms of violence that could be prioritized and steps that could be taken to address these barriers.
In his remarks, Shri Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary, Rural Development, commended the suggestions made during the meeting and called for formalizing the advisory to drive the campaign in mission mode.
In his closing remarks, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh emphasized the necessity for a united approach across ministries to combat gender-based violence, fostering widespread social change.
The Nayi Chetna Campaign seeks to amplify awareness and drive informed action to address gender-based violence through grassroots initiatives. Since its inception, Nayi Chetna has mobilized millions nationwide, creating a substantial movement for gender equality and women’s empowerment. In its first year, the campaign reached 3.5 crore people, supported by multiple line ministries, while the second edition, Nayi Chetna 2.0, involved 5.5 crore participants across 31 States and Union Territories, with over 9 lakh awareness activities on gender-based violence conducted nationwide.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
लिंग आधारित हिंसा के विरुद्ध ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के ‘नई चेतना 3.0 अभियान’ के प्रति समर्थन बढ़ाने हेतु सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह ने अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
इस अभियान का शुभारंभ 25 नवंबर 2024 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला हिंसा उन्मूलन दिवस के अवसर पर किया जाएगा
एक महीने तक चलने वाला यह अभियान 23 दिसंबर, 2024 तक देश के सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों में चलाया जायेगा
इस पहल का नेतृत्व डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के स्वयं सहायता समूह नेटवर्क द्वारा किया जाएगा
30 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के तहत दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) ने ‘नयी चेतना 3.0’ - जो लिंग-आधारित हिंसा के विरुद्ध इसके राष्ट्रीय अभियान का तीसरा संस्करण है - के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप की रूपरेखा तैयार करने हेतु कल एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक बुलाई।
ग्रामीण विकास सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह की अध्यक्षता में, इस बैठक में देश भर में लिंग आधारित हिंसा के विरुद्ध जागरूकता बढ़ाने और प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र को मजबूत करने से संबंधित सहयोग एवं कार्य योजनाओं पर चर्चा करने हेतु सात मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि एक साथ आए।
इस बैठक की शुरुआत ग्रामीण विकास विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती स्मृति शरण ने नई चेतना अभियान के पिछले संस्करणों के प्रमुख निष्कर्षों को प्रस्तुत करके की। इन निष्कर्षों में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। इसके बाद, ‘नई चेतना-3.0’ के लक्ष्यों और संरचना से संबंधित एक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया गया।
एक महीने तक चलने वाले इस अभियान का शुभारंभ 25 नवंबर, 2024 को किया जायेगा और यह 23 दिसंबर, 2024 तक देश के सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र- शासित प्रदेशों में चलाया जायेगा। जन आंदोलन की भावना से लैस इस पहल का नेतृत्व डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के स्वयं-सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) नेटवर्क द्वारा किया जाएगा।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में आयोजित इस बैठक में, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, युवा कार्य मंत्रालय, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय और न्याय विभाग सहित विभिन्न संबंधित मंत्रालयों की भागीदारी हुई। बैठक में चर्चाएं निवारक प्रयासों को मजबूत करने, समर्थन प्रणालियों की सुलभता को बेहतर बनाने और इस अभियान के उद्देश्यों को साकार करने के लिए प्रत्येक मंत्रालय की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने हेतु समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने पर केन्द्रित थीं। प्रत्येक मंत्रालय की भूमिका को रेखांकित करने वाली एक संयुक्त परामर्श के मसौदे पर चर्चा व समीक्षा की गई। चर्चा के दौरान प्राथमिकता दी जा सकने वाली हिंसा के विभिन्न रूपों और इन बाधाओं को दूर करने हेतु उठाए जा सकने वाले कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
अपने संबोधन में, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने बैठक के दौरान दिए गए सुझावों की सराहना की और इस अभियान को मिशन मोड में चलाने के लिए दिए गए परामर्श को औपचारिक बनाने का आह्वान किया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह ने व्यापक सामाजिक परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने और लिंग आधारित हिंसा से निपटने हेतु विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के एकजुट एवं समन्वित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
‘नई चेतना’ अभियान का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से लिंग आधारित हिंसा से निपटने हेतु जागरूकता बढ़ाना और सूचित कार्रवाई करना है। अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, ‘नई चेतना’ ने लैंगिक समानता और महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक बड़ा आंदोलन खड़ा करते हुए देश भर में लाखों लोगों को एकजुट किया है। अपने पहले वर्ष में, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के समर्थन से यह अभियान जहां 3.5 करोड़ लोगों तक पहुंचा, वहीं इसके दूसरे संस्करण, ‘नई चेतना 2.0’ में 31 राज्यों और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के 5.5 करोड़ प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए। इसमें देशव्यापी स्तर पर लिंग आधारित हिंसा के विरुद्ध 9 लाख से अधिक जागरूकता गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं।