Ministry of Rural Development
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary chaired the inter-ministerial meeting to bolster support for the Ministry of Rural Development’s Nayi Chetna 3.0 Campaign Against Gender-Based Violence
Campaign to be launched on 25 November 2024, the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women
The month long campaign will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until December 23, 2024
The initiative will be led by DAY-NRLM’s Self-Help Group network
30 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development convened an inter-ministerial meeting yesterday to outline the strategic roadmap for ‘Nayi Chetna 3.0’ – the third edition of its National Campaign Against Gender-Based Violence.
Chaired by Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Rural Development, the meeting brought together representatives from seven line ministries to discuss collaboration and action plans to raise awareness and reinforce response mechanisms against gender-based violence nationwide.
Smt. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Rural Development, commenced the meeting by presenting key findings from previous editions of the Nayi Chetna Campaign emphasizing the need for collaborative efforts, followed by an overview of the goals and structure for Nayi Chetna-3.0.
The month-long campaign will launch on November 25, 2024 and will run across all Indian States and Union Territories until December 23, 2024. The initiative will be led by DAY-NRLM’s Self-Help Group (SHG) network, embodying the spirit of Jan Andolan (people’s movement)
Led by the Ministry of Rural Development, the meeting saw participation from line ministries including the Ministries of Health and Family Welfare, Information and Broadcasting, Women and Child Development, Panchayati Raj, Youth Affairs, Social Justice and Empowerment and the Department of Justice. Discussions focused on fostering convergence to strengthen preventive efforts, improve access to support systems, and leverage each ministry's expertise to drive the campaign's objectives. A draft joint advisory delineating each ministry's role was discussed and reviewed. The discussion threw light on the different forms of violence that could be prioritized and steps that could be taken to address these barriers.
In his remarks, Shri Charanjit Singh, Additional Secretary, Rural Development, commended the suggestions made during the meeting and called for formalizing the advisory to drive the campaign in mission mode.
In his closing remarks, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh emphasized the necessity for a united approach across ministries to combat gender-based violence, fostering widespread social change.
The Nayi Chetna Campaign seeks to amplify awareness and drive informed action to address gender-based violence through grassroots initiatives. Since its inception, Nayi Chetna has mobilized millions nationwide, creating a substantial movement for gender equality and women’s empowerment. In its first year, the campaign reached 3.5 crore people, supported by multiple line ministries, while the second edition, Nayi Chetna 2.0, involved 5.5 crore participants across 31 States and Union Territories, with over 9 lakh awareness activities on gender-based violence conducted nationwide.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறைக்கு எதிரான ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் புதிய கண்ணோட்டம் 3.0 பிரச்சாரத்திற்கு ஆதரவை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான கூட்டத்திற்கு செயலாளர் திரு சைலேஷ் குமார் சிங் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
30 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தீன்தயாள் அந்த்யோதயா யோஜனா - தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் (DAY-NRLM), பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறைக்கு எதிரான அதன் தேசிய பிரச்சாரத்தின் மூன்றாவது பதிப்பான 'புதிய கண்ணோட்டம் 3.0-க்கான உத்திசார்ந்த திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான கூட்டத்தை நேற்று நடத்தியது.
ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை செயலாளர் திரு ஷைலேஷ் குமார் சிங் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், நாடு முழுவதும் பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறைகளுக்கு எதிரான விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும், அதற்கு தேவையான வழிமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்குமான, ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் செயல் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க ஏழு அமைச்சகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி சரண், கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தும் புதிய கண்ணோட்டம் இயக்கத்தின் முந்தைய பதிப்புகளின் முக்கிய செயல் திட்டங்களை விளக்கினார். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து புதிய கண்ணோட்டம்-3.0 திட்டத்தின் இலக்குகள் மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு பற்றிய பார்வையும் இடம் பெற்றது.
ஒரு மாத கால பிரச்சாரம் 2024 நவம்பர் 25 அன்று தொடங்கி அனைத்து இந்திய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 2024 டிசம்பர் 23 வரை நடைபெறும். மக்கள் இயக்கத்தின் உணர்வை உள்ளடக்கிய தீன்தயாள் அந்த்யோதயா யோஜனா – தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் சுய உதவிக் குழு (சுய உதவிக் குழு) கட்டமைப்பு இந்த முயற்சியை வழிநடத்தும்.
கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் தலைமையில், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலன், தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு, பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ், இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள், சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகங்கள், நீதித்துறை உள்ளிட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றன. தடுப்பு முயற்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், ஆதரவு அமைப்புகளுக்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், பிரச்சாரத்தின் நோக்கங்களை இயக்குவதற்கு ஒவ்வொரு அமைச்சகத்தின் நிபுணத்துவத்தையும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வளர்ப்பதில் விவாதங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தின.
ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு. சரண்ஜித் சிங் தமது உரையில், இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் போது தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட ஆலோசனைகளைப் பாராட்டியதோடு, பிரச்சாரத்தை இயக்க முறையில் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு ஆலோசனையை முறைப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
நிறைவுரையாற்றிய திரு சைலேஷ் குமார் சிங், பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறையை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கும், பரவலான சமூக மாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் அமைச்சகங்களிடையே ஒன்றுபட்ட அணுகுமுறையின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
புதிய கண்ணோட்டம் பிரச்சாரமானது விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்கவும் அடிமட்ட முயற்சிகள் மூலம் பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறையை தடுப்பதற்கும் தேவையான வழிமுறைகளை ஆராய்ந்து வருகிறது. அதன் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து, புதிய கண்ணோட்டம் நாடு முழுவதும் கோடிக் கணக்கானவர்களை அணிதிரட்டி, பாலின சமத்துவம், பெண்கள் அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்காக கணிசமான இயக்கத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. அதன் முதல் ஆண்டில், இந்தப் பிரச்சாரம் பல அமைச்சகங்களின் ஆதரவுடன் 3.5 கோடி மக்களை சென்றடைந்தது. இரண்டாவது பதிப்பில் 31 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்து 5.5 கோடி பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் ஈடுபட்டு இருந்தனர்.பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறை குறித்த 9 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் நாடு முழுவதும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.