সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
সীমা শুল্কে ছাড় ও জিএসটি কমানোর কারণে ক্যান্সার প্রতিরোধী তিনটি ওষুধে সর্বোচ্চ খুচরো মূল্যের হ্রাস
29 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটি (এনপিপিএ) ২৮ অক্টোবর এক বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে জানিয়েছে যে, ট্রাস্টুজুমাব, ওসিমারটিনিব এবং ডুর্ভালুমাব – এর মূল্য ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলিকে হ্রাস করতে হবে। সরকার জনসাধারণের কাছে ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ওষুধ পৌঁছে দিতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ক্যান্সার প্রতিরোধী এই তিনটি ওষুধকে সীমা শুল্কের বাইরে রাখার ঘোষণা করা হয়। ২৩ জুলাই অর্থ মন্ত্রকের রাজস্ব বিভাগ এই বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। পরবর্তীতে, এই তিনটি ওষুধের পণ্য পরিষেবা কর ১২ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ৫ শতাংশ করার ঘোষণা করা হয়। সঙ্গত কারণেই এই ওষুধগুলির দাম হ্রাস পাবে। ক্রেতারা যাতে দাম কমার সুফল পান, তা নিশ্চিত করতে এনপিপিএ ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে রাজ্যের ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলার এবং সরকারের কাছে তাদের উৎপাদিত ওষুধের মূল্য তালিকা নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর জানাতে হয়।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Maximum Retail Price of three Anti-cancer Drugs (Trastuzumab, Osimertinib and Durvalumab) to come down on account of exemption from Custom duty and Reduction in GST Rates
29 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government’s commitment to ensure the availability of drugs at affordable prices, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has issued an O.M. dated 28.10.2024 directing the concerned manufacturers to reduce the MRP on three anti-cancer drugs, Trastuzumab, Osimertinib and Durvalumab. This is in pursuance to the announcement made in the Union Budget for the year 2024-25 exempting these three anti-cancer medicines from customs duty. The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance issued Notification 30/2024 dated 23.07.2024 reducing the custom duty to nil on these three anticancer drugs.
Further, the Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance has issued notification no. 05/2024 dated 08.10.2024 notifying the reduction in GST Rates from 12% to 5% with effect from 10.10.2024 on these three drugs.
Accordingly, there should be a reduction in MRP of these drugs in the market and benefits of reduced taxes & duties should be passed on to the consumers. Hence, NPPA vide O.M. dated 28.10.2024 has directed all the manufacturers of above-mentioned drugs to reduce their MRP. The manufacturers are required to issue a price list or supplementary price list to the dealers, State Drugs Controllers and the Government indicating changes and to submit information regarding price change to NPPA through Form-II/ Form V.