Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Maximum Retail Price of three Anti-cancer Drugs (Trastuzumab, Osimertinib and Durvalumab) to come down on account of exemption from Custom duty and Reduction in GST Rates
29 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government’s commitment to ensure the availability of drugs at affordable prices, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has issued an O.M. dated 28.10.2024 directing the concerned manufacturers to reduce the MRP on three anti-cancer drugs, Trastuzumab, Osimertinib and Durvalumab. This is in pursuance to the announcement made in the Union Budget for the year 2024-25 exempting these three anti-cancer medicines from customs duty. The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance issued Notification 30/2024 dated 23.07.2024 reducing the custom duty to nil on these three anticancer drugs.
Further, the Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance has issued notification no. 05/2024 dated 08.10.2024 notifying the reduction in GST Rates from 12% to 5% with effect from 10.10.2024 on these three drugs.
Accordingly, there should be a reduction in MRP of these drugs in the market and benefits of reduced taxes & duties should be passed on to the consumers. Hence, NPPA vide O.M. dated 28.10.2024 has directed all the manufacturers of above-mentioned drugs to reduce their MRP. The manufacturers are required to issue a price list or supplementary price list to the dealers, State Drugs Controllers and the Government indicating changes and to submit information regarding price change to NPPA through Form-II/ Form V.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மூன்று புற்றுநோய் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகளின் அதிகபட்ச சில்லறை விலை குறைகிறது
29 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
மலிவு விலையில் மருந்துகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு இணங்க, தேசிய மருந்து விலை நிர்ணய ஆணையம் (NPPA) 28.10.2024 தேதியிட்ட ஒரு அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. அதில் மூன்று புற்றுநோய் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகளான டிராஸ்டுஜுமாப், ஒசிமெர்டினிப், துர்வாலுமாப் (Trastuzumab, Osimertinib மற்றும் Durvalumab) ஆகியவற்றின் அதிகபட்ச சில்லறை விலைகளைக் குறைக்குமாறு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் இந்த மூன்று புற்றுநோய் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகளுக்கும் சுங்க வரியிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த அறிவுறுத்தல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் வருவாய்த் துறை 23.07.2024 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிக்கை 30/2024-ஐ வெளியிட்டது. அதில் இந்த மூன்று புற்றுநோய் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகளுக்கான சுங்க வரி பூஜ்ஜியமாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் வருவாய்த் துறை 08.10.2024 தேதியிட்ட 05/2024 அறிவிக்கை எண் 05/2024- ஐ வெளியிட்டு, அதில் இந்த மூன்று மருந்துகளுக்கான சரக்கு- சேவை வரி (ஜிஎஸ்டி) விகிதங்களை 10.10.2024 முதல் 12% முதல் 5% ஆகக் குறைத்துள்ளது.
அதன்படி, சந்தையில் இந்த மருந்துகளின் அதிகபட்ச சில்லறை விலை (எம்ஆர்பி) குறைக்கப்பட வேண்டும். குறைக்கப்பட்ட வரிகள், தீர்வைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் நன்மைகள் நுகர்வோருக்கு வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என இந்த மருந்துகளின் உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தபப்ட்டுள்ளது.