Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Signs MoU with Switzerland’s DETEC to Enhance its Technological Collaboration, Track Maintenance, and Infrastructure Modernization
29 OCT 2024 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Federal Department of the Environment, Transport and Communications of the Swiss Confederation to enhance technical cooperation between the two nations. The MoU renewed and formalized through video-conferencing, received approval from the Ministry of Railways and the Ministry of External Affairs.
Addressing the MoU signing ceremony, Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said this MoU will provide comprehensive framework for collaboration to the Indian Railways in various areas, including technology sharing, track maintenance, management and construction. This MoU is also aligning with our government's commitment to modernizing Indian Railways.
Addressing the event, Federal Councilor and Head of the Federal DETEC, Mr. Albert Roesti said Switzerland's advanced railway technology will benefit Indian Railway by improving operational efficiency, safety standards, Service quality and railways infrastructure development.
The original MoU, signed on August 31, 2017, was valid for five years and focused on several key areas of collaboration:
• Traction Rolling Stock
• Electric Multiple Units (EMU) and Train Sets
• Traction Propulsion Equipment
• Freight and Passenger Cars
• Tilting Trains
• Railway Electrification Equipment
• Train Scheduling and Operational Improvements
• Railway Station Modernization
• Multimodal Transport Solutions
• Tunneling Technology
Before the signing of the MoU, a Joint Working Group (JWG) was formed to facilitate collaboration between representatives of Indian Railways and Swiss Railways. The JWG convened two meetings to explore various key areas of cooperation, with sessions taking place on October 21, 2019 and August 30, 2022. The primary areas of discussion were:
• Freight and Passenger Cars
• Railway Electrification Equipment
• Railway Station Modernization
• Tunneling Technology
At the third JWG meeting that took place on October 11, 2023, chaired by then Chairperson and CEO of the Railway Board, alongside Mr. Peter Füglistaler, Director of the Federal Office of Transport in Switzerland, the Indian side presented ongoing capital expenditure initiatives, highlighting significant investment opportunities in the Indian Railway sector for Swiss firms.
This partnership is set to enhance the efficiency and reliability of Railway services in India, ultimately benefiting passengers and freight operations alike. Notable Swiss companies will supply machinery, materials and tunneling consultancy services.
The event was graced by Shri. Mridul Kumar, Ambassador of India to Switzerland, Mr. Albert Roesti, Federal Councilor and Head of the Federal Department of the Environment, Transport and Communications (DETEC).

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने तकनीकी सहयोग, ट्रैक रख-रखाव और बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए स्विट्जरलैंड के डीईटीईसी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
29 OCT 2024 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने आज स्विट्जरलैंड के पर्यावरण, परिवहन और संचार विभाग के साथ दोनों देशों के बीच तकनीकी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से नवीकृत और औपचारिक रूप दिए गए इस एमओयू को रेल मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय से मंजूरी मिल गई है।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय रेलवे, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि इससे भारतीय रेलवे को प्रौद्योगिकी साझाकरण, ट्रैक रख-रखाव, प्रबंधन और निर्माण सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए व्यापक ढांचा प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह भारतीय रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए संघीय काउंसिलर तथा डीईटीईसी के प्रमुख श्री अल्बर्ट रोएस्टि ने कहा कि स्विट्जरलैंड की उन्नत रेलवे प्रौद्योगिकी परिचालन दक्षता, सुरक्षा मानकों, सेवा गुणवत्ता और रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में सुधार करके भारतीय रेलवे को लाभान्वित करेगी।
31 अगस्त, 2017 को हस्ताक्षरित मूल समझौता ज्ञापन पांच वर्षों के लिए वैध था और इसमें सहयोग के कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था:
• ट्रैक्शन रोलिंग स्टॉक
• इलेक्ट्रिक मल्टीपल यूनिट्स (ईएमयू) और ट्रेन सेट
• कर्षण प्रणोदन उपकरण
• मालवाहक और यात्री कारें
• झुकने वाली रेलगाड़ियां
• रेलवे विद्युतीकरण उपकरण
• रेल समय-निर्धारण एवं परिचालन सुधार
• रेलवे स्टेशनों का आधुनिकीकरण
• बहुविधीय परिवहन समाधान
• सुरंग प्रौद्योगिकी
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर से पहले भारतीय रेलवे और स्विट्जरलैंड के रेलवे प्रतिनिधियों के बीच सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह का गठन किया गया था। इस कार्य समूह ने सहयोग के विभिन्न प्रमुख क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने के लिए दो बैठकें आयोजित की और इसी अनुरूप 21 अक्टूबर, 2019 और 30 अगस्त, 2022 को सत्र आयोजित किए गए। चर्चा के मुख्य क्षेत्र थे:
• मालवाहक और यात्री कारें
• रेलवे विद्युतीकरण उपकरण
• रेलवे स्टेशनों का आधुनिकीकरण
• सुरंग प्रौद्योगिकी
11 अक्टूबर, 2023 को हुई संयुक्त कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक में भारत ने पूंजीगत व्यय प्रस्तावों को प्रस्तुत किया जिसमें स्विस फर्मों के लिए भारतीय रेलवे क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश अवसरों को रेखांकित किया गया। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता रेलवे बोर्ड के तत्कालीन अध्यक्ष और सीईओ ने स्विट्जरलैंड के संघीय परिवहन कार्यालय के निदेशक श्री पीटर फुगलीस्टालर के साथ की थी। इस साझेदारी से भारत में रेलवे सेवाओं की दक्षता और विश्वसनीयता बढ़ेगी जिससे यात्रियों और माल ढुलाई को लाभ होगा। स्विट्जरलैंड की नामी कंपनियाँ मशीनरी, सामग्री और सुरंग निर्माण के क्षेत्र में परामर्श सेवाएँ प्रदान करेंगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्विट्जरलैंड में भारत के राजदूत श्री मृदुल कुमार और स्विट्जरलैंड के संघीय काउंसिलर तथा संघीय पर्यावरण, परिवहन एवं संचार विभाग (डीईटीईसी) के प्रमुख श्री अल्बर्ट रोएस्टि भी उपस्थित थे।