Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Signs MoU with Switzerland’s DETEC to Enhance its Technological Collaboration, Track Maintenance, and Infrastructure Modernization
29 OCT 2024 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Federal Department of the Environment, Transport and Communications of the Swiss Confederation to enhance technical cooperation between the two nations. The MoU renewed and formalized through video-conferencing, received approval from the Ministry of Railways and the Ministry of External Affairs.
Addressing the MoU signing ceremony, Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said this MoU will provide comprehensive framework for collaboration to the Indian Railways in various areas, including technology sharing, track maintenance, management and construction. This MoU is also aligning with our government's commitment to modernizing Indian Railways.
Addressing the event, Federal Councilor and Head of the Federal DETEC, Mr. Albert Roesti said Switzerland's advanced railway technology will benefit Indian Railway by improving operational efficiency, safety standards, Service quality and railways infrastructure development.
The original MoU, signed on August 31, 2017, was valid for five years and focused on several key areas of collaboration:
• Traction Rolling Stock
• Electric Multiple Units (EMU) and Train Sets
• Traction Propulsion Equipment
• Freight and Passenger Cars
• Tilting Trains
• Railway Electrification Equipment
• Train Scheduling and Operational Improvements
• Railway Station Modernization
• Multimodal Transport Solutions
• Tunneling Technology
Before the signing of the MoU, a Joint Working Group (JWG) was formed to facilitate collaboration between representatives of Indian Railways and Swiss Railways. The JWG convened two meetings to explore various key areas of cooperation, with sessions taking place on October 21, 2019 and August 30, 2022. The primary areas of discussion were:
• Freight and Passenger Cars
• Railway Electrification Equipment
• Railway Station Modernization
• Tunneling Technology
At the third JWG meeting that took place on October 11, 2023, chaired by then Chairperson and CEO of the Railway Board, alongside Mr. Peter Füglistaler, Director of the Federal Office of Transport in Switzerland, the Indian side presented ongoing capital expenditure initiatives, highlighting significant investment opportunities in the Indian Railway sector for Swiss firms.
This partnership is set to enhance the efficiency and reliability of Railway services in India, ultimately benefiting passengers and freight operations alike. Notable Swiss companies will supply machinery, materials and tunneling consultancy services.
The event was graced by Shri. Mridul Kumar, Ambassador of India to Switzerland, Mr. Albert Roesti, Federal Councilor and Head of the Federal Department of the Environment, Transport and Communications (DETEC).

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సాంకేతిక సహకారం, ట్రాక్ నిర్వహణ, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ఆధునికీకరణ కోసం స్విట్జర్లాండ్ కు చెందిన డిఇటిఇసితో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకున్న భారతీయ రైల్వే
29 OCT 2024 10:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్, స్విట్జర్లాండ్ మధ్య సాంకేతిక సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి స్విస్ కాన్ఫెడరేషన్ కు చెందిన పర్యావరణ, రవాణా, కమ్యూనికేషన్ల ఫెడరల్ విభాగంతో భారత రైల్వే అవగాహన ఒప్పందం (ఎంవోయూ) కుదుర్చుకుంది. వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా జరిగిన ఈ అధికారిక ఎంవోయూకు... రైల్వే, విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల ఆమోదం లభించింది.
అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాల కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర రైల్వే, సమాచార, ప్రసార, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వినీ వైష్ణవ్ మాట్లాడుతూ... ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం భారతీయ రైల్వేలకు సాంకేతిక సహకారం, ట్రాక్ నిర్వహణ, పర్యవేక్షణ, నిర్మాణం వంటి వివిధ రంగాలలో సహకారం అందించడానికి సమగ్ర సంపత్తిని అందిస్తుందని అన్నారు. భారతీయ రైల్వేలను ఆధునీకరించాలన్న మన ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతకు అనుగుణంగా ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం చేసుకున్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఫెడరల్ కౌన్సిలర్, ఫెడరల్ డిఇటిఇసి అధిపతి ఆల్బర్ట్ రోస్టీ మాట్లాడుతూ... స్విట్జర్లాండ్ అధునాతన రైల్వే సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం భారతీయ రైల్వేలకు నిర్వహణ సామర్థ్యం, భద్రతా ప్రమాణాలు, సేవా నాణ్యత, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధిని మెరుగుపరచడం ద్వారా ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుందని అన్నారు.
ఆగస్టు 31, 2017న సంతకం చేసిన వాస్తవ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం అయిదేళ్ల పాటు చెల్లుబాటు అవుతుంది. ఇది సహకారానికి సంబంధించి కింద పేర్కొన్న అనేక కీలక రంగాలపై దృష్టి సారించింది:
-
ట్రాక్షన్ రోలింగ్ స్టాక్
-
ఎలక్ట్రిక్ మల్టిపుల్ యూనిట్లు (ఈఎంయూ), ట్రెయిన్ సెట్లు
-
ట్రాక్షన్ ప్రొపల్షన్ ఎక్విప్ మెంట్
-
గూడ్స్, ప్రయాణికుల కోచ్ లు.
-
టిల్టింగ్ రైళ్ళు
-
రైల్వే విద్యుదీకరణ పరికరాలు
-
ట్రైన్ షెడ్యూలింగ్, నిర్వహణ మెరుగుదల
-
రైల్వే స్టేషన్ ఆధునీకరణ
-
మల్టీమోడల్ ట్రాన్స్ పోర్ట్ సొల్యూషన్స్
-
టన్నెలింగ్ టెక్నాలజీ
ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం చేయడానికి ముందు, భారతీయ రైల్వేలు, స్విస్ రైల్వేల ప్రతినిధుల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి ఒక జాయింట్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ (జేడబ్ల్యూజీ) ఏర్పడింది. 2019 అక్టోబర్ 21న, 2022 ఆగస్టు 30న వివిధ కీలక రంగాలను అన్వేషించేందుకు జేడబ్ల్యూజీ రెండు సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించింది. వీటిలో ప్రధానంగా చర్చించిన అంశాలు:
స్విట్జర్లాండ్ లోని ఫెడరల్ ఆఫీస్ ఆఫ్ ట్రాన్స్ పోర్ట్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ పీటర్ ఫుగ్లిస్టాలర్ తో పాటు అక్టోబర్ 11, 2023 న అప్పటి రైల్వే బోర్డు చైర్ పర్సన్ సిఇఒ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన మూడో జేడబ్ల్యూజీ సమావేశంలో, స్విస్ సంస్థలకు భారతీయ రైల్వే రంగంలో గణనీయమైన పెట్టుబడి అవకాశాలను, కొనసాగుతున్న మూలధన వ్యయ కార్యక్రమాలను భారత బృందం వివరించింది.
ఈ భాగస్వామ్యం భారతదేశంలో రైల్వే సేవల సామర్థ్యాన్ని, విశ్వసనీయతను పెంచుతుంది. అంతిమంగా ప్రయాణికులు, సరుకు రవాణా కార్యకలాపాలకు సమానంగా ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది. ప్రముఖ స్విస్ కంపెనీలు.. యంత్రాలు, మెటీరియల్స్, టన్నెలింగ్ కన్సల్టెన్సీ సేవలను అందచేస్తాయి.
స్విట్జర్లాండ్ లో భారత రాయబారి మృదుల్ కుమార్, ఫెడరల్ కౌన్సిలర్, ఫెడరల్ డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ ఆఫ్ ది ఎన్విరాన్ మెంట్, ట్రాన్స్ పోర్ట్ అండ్ కమ్యూనికేషన్స్ (డీఈటీఈసీ) హెడ్ ఆల్బర్ట్ రోస్టీ ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు.