संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्कराच्या कमांडर्स परिषदेचा झाला समारोपः लष्कराच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना परराष्ट्र व्यवहारमंत्र्यांनी केले संबोधित
29 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
लष्कराच्या कमांडर्स परिषदेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याचा आज नवी दिल्लीत समारोप झाला. 28 आणि 29 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी आयोजित केलेल्या या टप्प्यात भारतीय लष्कराच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी सीमा सुरक्षा आणि अंतर्गत भाग या दोहोंवर परिणाम करणाऱ्या अतिशय महत्त्वाच्या संरक्षण धोरणात्मक मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली.
भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांसाठी उदयोन्मुख भू-राजकीय परिदृश्य आणि संधी' या विषयावर परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री, डॉ. एस जयशंकर यांचे मार्गदर्शन हे या परिषदेचे प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य होते. डॉ जयशंकर यांनी भारतावर परिणाम करणाऱ्या गुंतागुंतीच्या जागतिक आणि भू-राजकीय गतिशील स्थितीला अधोरेखित केले आणि सशस्त्र दलांकडून देशाच्या अपेक्षा आणि सध्याच्या जागतिक व्यवस्थेतील विरोधाभास आणि आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या तयारीवर प्रकाश टाकला. त्यांनी भारतीय लष्कराचे त्यांच्या दक्षतेबद्दल कौतुक केले आणि झपाट्याने विकसित होत असलेल्या भू-राजकीय धोक्यांशी आणि संधींशी जुळवून घेण्यास तयार राहण्याचे नेत्यांना आवाहन केले आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रगतीचे महत्त्व आणि भारताच्या संरक्षण धोरणात्मक स्थितीला आकार देण्यासाठी चालू असलेल्या जागतिक संघर्षातून घेतलेल्या धड्यांवर भर दिला.
गेल्या दोन दिवसात, भारतीय लष्कराच्या वरिष्ठ पदावरील अधिकाऱ्यांनी परिचालनात्मक आणि प्रशासकीय मुद्द्यांवर सखोल चर्चा केली. चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी या परिषदेला संबोधित करताना लखनौ येथील संयुक्त कमांडर्स परिषदेच्या अलीकडच्या यशाविषयी सांगितले. सध्याच्या सुरक्षा स्थितीचा आढावा घेत जनरल चौहान यांनी संयुक्तपणाच्या आणि विविध क्षेत्रातील वाढीव एकात्मिकरणाच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला जे भावी युद्धतंत्र आणि प्रभावी मोहिमांच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वाचे आहे. आधुनिकीकरण आणि धोरणात्मक स्वायत्तता, विशेषत: व्हिजन 2047 च्या चौकटीमध्ये या प्रमुख उद्दिष्टांना अधोरेखित करून, उदयोन्मुख आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी परिचालनात्मक तत्परतेच्या आवश्यकतेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
याव्यतिरिक्त, नौदल प्रमुख, अ‍ॅडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. भू-राजकीय स्थिती, तंत्रज्ञान आणि रणनीतींमध्ये वेगाने बदलणाऱ्या गतिशीलतेवर त्यांनी चर्चा केली. सशस्त्र दलांनी सक्रीय राहून या बदलांसोबत, विशेषत: हिंदी महासागर आणि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रात जुळवून घेण्याच्या गरजेवर अ‍ॅडमिरल त्रिपाठी यांनी भर दिला, त्यांनी सागरी आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाची तयारी आणि जमिनीवरील मोहिमांवर त्यांचे होणारे परिणाम यावर प्रकाश टाकला आणि या संरक्षणदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या जलक्षेत्रात परिचालनात्मक श्रेष्ठत्व राखण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
या परिषदेत, लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांनी, सैनिक, निवृत्त कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांसाठी कल्याणकारी उपाय आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षा योजनांवर देखील चर्चा केली, तर विविध गव्हर्नर मंडळांच्या या गंभीर समस्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी बैठका झाल्या.
ग्रीन मिलिटरी स्टेशन आणि एव्हिएशन फ्लाइट सेफ्टी यासाठी विविध श्रेणींमध्ये मिलिटरी स्टेशन्सच्या पुरस्कार वितरणाने या परिषदेचा समारोप झाला, ज्यामुळे पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता आणि सुरक्षेसाठी लष्कराची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित झाली.
दूरगामी दृष्टिकोनावर जोर देऊन, भारतीय लष्कर सध्याच्या आणि उदयोन्मुख आव्हानांसाठी तयारी करण्यासाठी, भारताच्या सामरिक हितसंबंधांशी संरेखित प्रगतीशील, लवचिक आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज शक्ती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे समर्पित आहे.
प्रगतीशील दृष्टीकोनावर भर देत भारतीय लष्कर विद्यमान आणि उदयोन्मुख आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी एक प्रगतीशील, प्रतिरोधक आणि भारताच्या संरक्षण धोरणात्मक हितसंबंधांसोबत संलग्न भविष्यासाठी सज्ज असलेले दल म्हणून संपूर्णपणे समर्पित आहे.

Ministry of Defence
ARMY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE CONCLUDES: EXTERNAL AFFAIRS MINISTER ADDRESSES SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF INDIAN ARMY
29 OCT 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The second phase of the Army Commanders' Conference concluded today in New Delhi. This phase, conducted on 28th and 29th of October 2024, witnessed the Indian Army's senior leadership deliberating on critical strategic issues affecting both border security and the hinterland.
A key highlight of the conference was the address by Hon'ble External Affairs Minister (EAM), Dr S Jaishankar, on the theme of the ‘Evolving Geopolitical Landscape and Opportunities for the Indian Armed Forces’. Dr Jaishankar underscored the intricate global and geopolitical dynamics that impact India and highlighted the country's expectations from the Armed Forces and the preparedness required to address the contradictions and challenges of the current world order. He appreciated the Indian Army for remaining vigilant and urged leadership to be prepared to adapt to rapidly evolving geopolitical threats and opportunities and emphasised the importance of technological advancements and the lessons drawn from ongoing global conflicts in shaping India’s strategic posture.
Over the last two days, the Indian Army's senior hierarchy engaged in in-depth discussions on operational and administrative issues. The Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), General Anil Chauhan, addressed the gathering, reflecting on the recent success of the Joint Commanders’ Conference in Lucknow. Reviewing the current security situation, General Chauhan stressed the importance of jointness and the roadmap for enhanced integration across domains, which is critical for future warfare and effective operations. He outlined the step-by-step approach towards integration, starting with Cross-Service Cooperation, progressing to a ‘Joint Culture’, and ultimately achieving full integration for joint operations. He reiterated the need for operational readiness to counter emerging challenges, underscoring modernisation and strategic autonomy as pivotal goals, especially within the framework of Vision 2047.
Additionally, the Chief of Naval Staff (CNS), Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, addressed the audience, discussing the rapidly shifting dynamics in geopolitics, technology, and tactics. Admiral Tripathi emphasised the need for the Armed Forces to remain proactive and adaptable to these changes, particularly within the Indian Ocean and Indo-Pacific regions. He highlighted the Indian Navy’s preparedness to tackle maritime challenges and their cascading effects on land operations, underscoring the importance of maintaining operational superiority in these strategic waters.
During the conference, the Army leadership also deliberated on welfare measures and financial security schemes for soldiers, veterans, and their families, while various Boards of Governors met to discuss these critical issues.
The conference concluded with the distribution of awards to Military Stations in several categories for Green Military Station and Aviation Flight Safety, highlighting the Army's commitment to environmental sustainability and safety. The awards for Green Military Stations were conferred as follows:
• Military Station (Population >10,000): Patiala (1st Position) and Jodhpur (2nd Position).
• Military Station (Population 5,000-10,000): Bagrakote (1st Position) and Bhuj (2nd Position).
• Military Station (Population <5,000): Kannur (1st Position) and Umroi (2nd Position).
• Avshesh Mukt Sainya Abhiyaan (Best Waste Disposal Mechanism): Sevoke Road (1st Position) and Pratap Pur (2nd Position).
• Best Transformative Station: Suratgarh (1st Position) and Abohar (2nd Position).
In the realm of Aviation Flight Safety, 257 Army Aviation Squadron and 663 Army Aviation Squadron were awarded best-in-flight safety trophies.
This conference reaffirmed the Indian Army’s unwavering commitment to readiness and adaptability, as the senior leadership resolved to accelerate ongoing transformational initiatives and actively contribute to various national endeavours. Emphasising a forward-looking approach, the Indian Army remains fully dedicated to preparing for present and emerging challenges, ensuring a progressive, resilient, and future-ready force aligned with India’s strategic interests