Ministry of Defence
ARMY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE CONCLUDES: EXTERNAL AFFAIRS MINISTER ADDRESSES SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF INDIAN ARMY
29 OCT 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The second phase of the Army Commanders' Conference concluded today in New Delhi. This phase, conducted on 28th and 29th of October 2024, witnessed the Indian Army's senior leadership deliberating on critical strategic issues affecting both border security and the hinterland.
A key highlight of the conference was the address by Hon'ble External Affairs Minister (EAM), Dr S Jaishankar, on the theme of the ‘Evolving Geopolitical Landscape and Opportunities for the Indian Armed Forces’. Dr Jaishankar underscored the intricate global and geopolitical dynamics that impact India and highlighted the country's expectations from the Armed Forces and the preparedness required to address the contradictions and challenges of the current world order. He appreciated the Indian Army for remaining vigilant and urged leadership to be prepared to adapt to rapidly evolving geopolitical threats and opportunities and emphasised the importance of technological advancements and the lessons drawn from ongoing global conflicts in shaping India’s strategic posture.
Over the last two days, the Indian Army's senior hierarchy engaged in in-depth discussions on operational and administrative issues. The Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), General Anil Chauhan, addressed the gathering, reflecting on the recent success of the Joint Commanders’ Conference in Lucknow. Reviewing the current security situation, General Chauhan stressed the importance of jointness and the roadmap for enhanced integration across domains, which is critical for future warfare and effective operations. He outlined the step-by-step approach towards integration, starting with Cross-Service Cooperation, progressing to a ‘Joint Culture’, and ultimately achieving full integration for joint operations. He reiterated the need for operational readiness to counter emerging challenges, underscoring modernisation and strategic autonomy as pivotal goals, especially within the framework of Vision 2047.
Additionally, the Chief of Naval Staff (CNS), Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, addressed the audience, discussing the rapidly shifting dynamics in geopolitics, technology, and tactics. Admiral Tripathi emphasised the need for the Armed Forces to remain proactive and adaptable to these changes, particularly within the Indian Ocean and Indo-Pacific regions. He highlighted the Indian Navy’s preparedness to tackle maritime challenges and their cascading effects on land operations, underscoring the importance of maintaining operational superiority in these strategic waters.
During the conference, the Army leadership also deliberated on welfare measures and financial security schemes for soldiers, veterans, and their families, while various Boards of Governors met to discuss these critical issues.
The conference concluded with the distribution of awards to Military Stations in several categories for Green Military Station and Aviation Flight Safety, highlighting the Army's commitment to environmental sustainability and safety. The awards for Green Military Stations were conferred as follows:
• Military Station (Population >10,000): Patiala (1st Position) and Jodhpur (2nd Position).
• Military Station (Population 5,000-10,000): Bagrakote (1st Position) and Bhuj (2nd Position).
• Military Station (Population <5,000): Kannur (1st Position) and Umroi (2nd Position).
• Avshesh Mukt Sainya Abhiyaan (Best Waste Disposal Mechanism): Sevoke Road (1st Position) and Pratap Pur (2nd Position).
• Best Transformative Station: Suratgarh (1st Position) and Abohar (2nd Position).
In the realm of Aviation Flight Safety, 257 Army Aviation Squadron and 663 Army Aviation Squadron were awarded best-in-flight safety trophies.
This conference reaffirmed the Indian Army’s unwavering commitment to readiness and adaptability, as the senior leadership resolved to accelerate ongoing transformational initiatives and actively contribute to various national endeavours. Emphasising a forward-looking approach, the Indian Army remains fully dedicated to preparing for present and emerging challenges, ensuring a progressive, resilient, and future-ready force aligned with India’s strategic interests

وزارت دفاع
آرمی کمانڈرز کی کانفرنس اختتام پذیر: وزیر خارجہ کا ہندوستانی فوج کی اعلیٰ قیادت سے خطاب
29 OCT 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
آرمی کمانڈرز کانفرنس کا دوسرا مرحلہ آج نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ 28 اور 29 اکتوبر 2024 کو منعقد ہونے والے اس مرحلے میں ہندوستانی فوج کی سینئر قیادت نے سرحدی سلامتی اور اندرون ملک، دونوں کو متاثر کرنے والے اہم اسٹریٹیجک مسائل پر غور و خوض کرتے ہوئے دیکھا۔
کانفرنس کی ایک اہم جھلکی عزت مآب وزیر خارجہ (ای اے ایم) ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر کا خطاب تھی، جس کا موضوع ‘ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے لیے ارتقاء پذیرجیو پولیٹیکل منظرنامہ اور مواقع’تھا۔ ڈاکٹر جے شنکر نے پیچیدہ عالمی اور جغرافیائی سیاسی حرکیات کو واضح کیا ، جو ہندوستان کو متاثر کرتی ہیں اور مسلح افواج سے ملک کی توقعات اور موجودہ عالمی نظام کے تضادات اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری تیاریوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے چوکس رہنے کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کی تعریف کی اور قیادت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی خطرات اور مواقع سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار رہیں اور انہوں نے تکنیکی ترقی کی اہمیت اور ہندوستان کی اسٹریٹیجک پوزیشن کو تشکیل دینے میں جاری عالمی تنازعات سے حاصل ہونے والے اسباق پر زور دیا۔
گزشتہ دو دنوں کے دوران، ہندوستانی فوج کے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں نے آپریشنل اور انتظامی امور پر گہرائی سے بات چیت کی۔ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انل چوہان نے لکھنؤ میں جوائنٹ کمانڈرز کانفرنس کی حالیہ کامیابی کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ موجودہ سیکورٹی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، جنرل چوہان نے باہمی ارتباط کی اہمیت اور ڈومینز میں بہتر انضمام کے لیے روڈ میپ پر زور دیا، جو مستقبل کی جنگ اور مؤثر کارروائیوں کے لیے اہم ہے۔انہوں نے انضمام کی طرف قدم بہ قدم نقطہ نظر کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس کا آغاز تینوں افواج کے باہمی تعاون سے ہوتا ہے اور جو ایک‘مشترکہ ثقافت’ کی طرف بڑھتا ہے اور بالآخر مشترکہ کارروائیوں کے لیے مکمل ارتباط حاصل کر لیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے آپریشنل تیاری کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا اور خاص طور پر وژن2047 کے فریم ورک کے اندر جدیدیت اور اسٹریٹیجک خود مختاری کو اہم اہداف کے طور پر اُجاگر کیا۔
مزید برآں، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف (سی این ایس)ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاست، ٹیکنالوجی اور حکمت عملی میں تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی حرکیات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ایڈمرل ترپاٹھی نے مسلح افواج کے فعال رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور خاص طور پر بحر ہند اور ہند-بحرالکاہل کے خطوں میں ان تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ موافقت پذیر رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ان اسٹریٹیجک پانیوں میں آپریشنل برتری کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، سمندری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی تیاریوں اور زمینی کارروائیوں پر ان کے اثرات کو اُجاگر کیا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران فوجی قیادت نے فوجیوں، سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات اور مالیاتی تحفظ کی اسکیموں پر بھی غور کیا، جبکہ مختلف بورڈ آف گورنرز نے ان اہم مسائل پر بات چیت کے لیے ملاقات کی۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام فوجی اسٹیشنوں کو گرین ملٹری اسٹیشن اور ایوی ایشن فلائٹ سیفٹی کے لیے کئی زمروں میں ایوارڈز کی تقسیم کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں ماحولیاتی استحکام اور حفاظت کے لیے فوج کے عزم کو اُجاگر کیا گیا۔ گرین ملٹری اسٹیشنز کے لیے دیئے جانے والے انعامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• ملٹری اسٹیشن (آبادی>10,000): پٹیالہ (پہلی پوزیشن) اور جودھ پور (دوسری پوزیشن)۔
• ملٹری اسٹیشن (آبادی 5,000-10,000): باگراکوٹ (پہلی پوزیشن) اور بھج (دوسری پوزیشن)۔
• ملٹری اسٹیشن (آبادی <5,000): کنّور (پہلی پوزیشن) اور عمروئی (دوسری پوزیشن)۔
• اوشیش مکت سینیہ ابھیان (کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کا بہترین طریقہ کار):سیووک روڈ (پہلی پوزیشن)اور پرتاپ پور (دوسری پوزیشن)۔
• بہترین تبدیلی کا اسٹیشن: سورت گڑھ (پہلی پوزیشن)اور ابوہر (دوسری پوزیشن)۔
ایوی ایشن فلائٹ سیفٹی کے دائرے میں257 آرمی ایوی ایشن اسکواڈرن اور 663 آرمی ایوی ایشن اسکواڈرن کو بہترین اِن فلائٹ سیفٹی ٹرافی سے نوازا گیا۔
اس کانفرنس نے تیاری اور موافقت کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کیا، کیونکہ سینئر قیادت نے جاری تبدیلی کے اقدامات کو تیز کرنے اور مختلف قومی کوششوں میں فعال طور پر تعاون کرنے کا عزم کیا۔ مستقبل کے امید افزا نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی فوج موجودہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کی تیاری کے لیے پوری طرح وقف ہے اور ایک ترقی پسند،قوی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار فوج کو ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹیجک مفادات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔