रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन संपन्न: विदेश मंत्री ने भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया
29 OCT 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
सेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन का दूसरा चरण आज नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ। 28 और 29 अक्टूबर 2024 को आयोजित इस चरण में भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सीमा सुरक्षा और भीतरी इलाकों को प्रभावित करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
सम्मेलन का मुख्य आकर्षण 'भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के लिए विकसित भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य और अवसर' विषय पर विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर का संबोधन था। डॉ. जयशंकर ने भारत को प्रभावित करने वाली जटिल वैश्विक और भू-राजनीतिक गतिशीलता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों से देश की अपेक्षाओं और वर्तमान विश्व व्यवस्था के विरोधाभासों और चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक तैयारियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारतीय सेना को सतर्क रहने के लिए सराहना की और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से तेजी से विकसित हो रहे भू-राजनीतिक खतरों और अवसरों के लिए तैयार रहने का आग्रह किया। भारत की रणनीतिक स्थिति को आकार देने में तकनीकी प्रगति और चल रहे वैश्विक संघर्षों से सीखे गए सबक के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने परिचालन और प्रशासनिक मुद्दों पर गहन चर्चा की। जनरल अनिल चौहान, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) ने लखनऊ में संयुक्त कमांडरों के सम्मेलन के वर्तमान मिली सफलता पर विचार करते हुए सभा को संबोधित किया। वर्तमान सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा करते हुए, जनरल चौहान ने संयुक्तता के महत्व और सभी क्षेत्रों में बेहतर एकीकरण की रूपरेखा पर जोर दिया, जो भविष्य के युद्ध और प्रभावी संचालन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने एकीकरण की दिशा में चरण-दर-चरण दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा तैयार की, जो क्रॉस-सर्विस सहयोग से शुरू होकर, 'संयुक्त संस्कृति' की ओर आगे बढ़ना और अंततः संयुक्त संचालन के लिए पूर्ण एकीकरण प्राप्त करना है। उन्होंने उभरती चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए परिचालन तत्परता की आवश्यकता को दोहराया, विशेष रूप से विजन 2047 के ढांचागत आधुनिकीकरण और रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता को महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्यों के रूप में रेखांकित किया।
एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, नौसेना प्रमुख ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए भू-राजनीति, प्रौद्योगिकी और रणनीति में तेजी से बदलती गतिशीलता पर चर्चा की। एडमिरल त्रिपाठी ने सशस्त्र बलों को इन परिवर्तनों के प्रति सक्रिय और अनुकूलनशील बने रहने की आवश्यकता, खासकर हिंद महासागर और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्रों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इन रणनीतिक जलक्षेत्रों में श्रेष्ठ परिचालन की क्षमता बनाए रखने के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, समुद्री चुनौतियों और भूमि संचालन पर उनके व्यापक प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की तैयारियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
सेना के अधिकारियों ने सम्मेलन के दौरान सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के लिए कल्याणकारी उपायों और वित्तीय सुरक्षा योजनाओं पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया, जबकि विभिन्न बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स ने इन महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
सम्मेलन का समापन ग्रीन मिलिट्री स्टेशन और एविएशन फ़्लाइट सेफ्टी के लिए कई श्रेणियों में सैन्य स्टेशनों को पुरस्कारों के वितरण के साथ हुआ, जिसमें पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और सुरक्षा के प्रति सेना की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। हरित सैन्य स्टेशनों के लिए पुरस्कार इस प्रकार प्रदान किए गए:
• सैन्य स्टेशन (जनसंख्या>10,000): पटियाला (प्रथम स्थान) और जोधपुर (द्वितीय स्थान)।
• सैन्य स्टेशन (जनसंख्या 5,000-10,000): बागराकोट (प्रथम स्थान) और भुज (द्वितीय स्थान)।
• सैन्य स्टेशन (जनसंख्या <5,000): कन्नूर (प्रथम स्थान) और उमरोई (द्वितीय स्थान)।
• अवशेष मुक्त सैन्य स्वच्छता अभियान (सर्वोत्तम अपशिष्ट निपटान के लिए): सेवोके रोड (प्रथम स्थान) और प्रताप पुर (द्वितीय स्थान)।
• सर्वश्रेष्ठ परिवर्तनकारी स्टेशन: सूरतगढ़ (प्रथम स्थान) और अबोहर (द्वितीय स्थान)।
विमानन उड़ान सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में, 257 आर्मी एविएशन स्क्वाड्रन और 663 आर्मी एविएशन स्क्वाड्रन को उड़ान में सर्वश्रेष्ठ सुरक्षा ट्रॉफी से सम्मानित किया गया।
इस सम्मेलन ने भारतीय सेना की तत्परता और अनुकूलनशीलता के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, क्योंकि वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने चल रही परिवर्तनकारी पहलों में तेजी लाने और विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने का संकल्प लिया। दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए, भारतीय सेना वर्तमान और उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है, जिससे भारत के रणनीतिक हितों के अनुरूप एक प्रगतिशील, मजबूत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बल सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।

Ministry of Defence
ARMY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE CONCLUDES: EXTERNAL AFFAIRS MINISTER ADDRESSES SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF INDIAN ARMY
29 OCT 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The second phase of the Army Commanders' Conference concluded today in New Delhi. This phase, conducted on 28th and 29th of October 2024, witnessed the Indian Army's senior leadership deliberating on critical strategic issues affecting both border security and the hinterland.
A key highlight of the conference was the address by Hon'ble External Affairs Minister (EAM), Dr S Jaishankar, on the theme of the ‘Evolving Geopolitical Landscape and Opportunities for the Indian Armed Forces’. Dr Jaishankar underscored the intricate global and geopolitical dynamics that impact India and highlighted the country's expectations from the Armed Forces and the preparedness required to address the contradictions and challenges of the current world order. He appreciated the Indian Army for remaining vigilant and urged leadership to be prepared to adapt to rapidly evolving geopolitical threats and opportunities and emphasised the importance of technological advancements and the lessons drawn from ongoing global conflicts in shaping India’s strategic posture.
Over the last two days, the Indian Army's senior hierarchy engaged in in-depth discussions on operational and administrative issues. The Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), General Anil Chauhan, addressed the gathering, reflecting on the recent success of the Joint Commanders’ Conference in Lucknow. Reviewing the current security situation, General Chauhan stressed the importance of jointness and the roadmap for enhanced integration across domains, which is critical for future warfare and effective operations. He outlined the step-by-step approach towards integration, starting with Cross-Service Cooperation, progressing to a ‘Joint Culture’, and ultimately achieving full integration for joint operations. He reiterated the need for operational readiness to counter emerging challenges, underscoring modernisation and strategic autonomy as pivotal goals, especially within the framework of Vision 2047.
Additionally, the Chief of Naval Staff (CNS), Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, addressed the audience, discussing the rapidly shifting dynamics in geopolitics, technology, and tactics. Admiral Tripathi emphasised the need for the Armed Forces to remain proactive and adaptable to these changes, particularly within the Indian Ocean and Indo-Pacific regions. He highlighted the Indian Navy’s preparedness to tackle maritime challenges and their cascading effects on land operations, underscoring the importance of maintaining operational superiority in these strategic waters.
During the conference, the Army leadership also deliberated on welfare measures and financial security schemes for soldiers, veterans, and their families, while various Boards of Governors met to discuss these critical issues.
The conference concluded with the distribution of awards to Military Stations in several categories for Green Military Station and Aviation Flight Safety, highlighting the Army's commitment to environmental sustainability and safety. The awards for Green Military Stations were conferred as follows:
• Military Station (Population >10,000): Patiala (1st Position) and Jodhpur (2nd Position).
• Military Station (Population 5,000-10,000): Bagrakote (1st Position) and Bhuj (2nd Position).
• Military Station (Population <5,000): Kannur (1st Position) and Umroi (2nd Position).
• Avshesh Mukt Sainya Abhiyaan (Best Waste Disposal Mechanism): Sevoke Road (1st Position) and Pratap Pur (2nd Position).
• Best Transformative Station: Suratgarh (1st Position) and Abohar (2nd Position).
In the realm of Aviation Flight Safety, 257 Army Aviation Squadron and 663 Army Aviation Squadron were awarded best-in-flight safety trophies.
This conference reaffirmed the Indian Army’s unwavering commitment to readiness and adaptability, as the senior leadership resolved to accelerate ongoing transformational initiatives and actively contribute to various national endeavours. Emphasising a forward-looking approach, the Indian Army remains fully dedicated to preparing for present and emerging challenges, ensuring a progressive, resilient, and future-ready force aligned with India’s strategic interests