குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய வர்த்தகப் பணி, இந்திய செலவுக் கணக்குப்பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத் தலைவரை சந்தித்தனர்
29 OCT 2024 6:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வர்த்தக சேவை மற்றும் இந்திய செலவு கணக்கு சேவை பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் இன்று (அக்டோபர் 29, 2024) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்தனர்.
அப்போது அவர்களிடம் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் 8.2 சதவீத விரைவான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியுடன், இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் புவிசார் அரசியல் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் மீள்திறனை நிரூபித்துள்ளது என்றார். தனிநபர் வருமான அளவை அதிகரிக்கவும், இக்கட்டான உலகளாவிய சூழலுக்கு இடையேயும் தொடர்ந்து உயர் மட்ட வளர்ச்சியைப் பெறவும் இந்தியா தனியார் முதலீட்டை ஈர்க்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் வளர்ச்சிக்கான சூழலை உருவாக்குவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உற்பத்தித் துறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அரசு கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்தும் நிலையில், எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து வர்த்தகத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான சாதகமான சூழல் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவது இந்திய வர்த்தக சேவை அதிகாரிகளின் பொறுப்பாகும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் பெரிய அளவில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்திய வர்த்தக சேவை அதிகாரிகள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பார்கள் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வருவாயின் வெளிப்படையான மதிப்பீட்டை உறுதி செய்யும் அதே வேளையில், அரசின் செயல்பாடுகள், திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களின் செலவினங்களை சீரமைப்பதில் இந்திய செலவு கணக்கு சேவை அதிகாரிகள் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான பங்கை வகிக்கின்றனர் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். சிக்கலான நிதி மற்றும் செலவு மேலாண்மை சிக்கல்களைக் எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான திறமையை அவர்கள் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.

President's Secretariat
Probationers of Indian Trade Service and Indian Cost Accounts Service call on The President
29 OCT 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of Indian Trade Service and Indian Cost Accounts Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 29, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that with a rapid economic growth of 8.2 percent in the year 2023-24, the Indian economy has been demonstrating resilience in the face of geopolitical challenges. India needs to attract private investment to increase the levels of per capita income and to get to continued high levels of growth, even amidst a turbulent global environment. Several initiatives of the government of India are creating an enabling ecosystem for growth.
The President said that with the enhanced focus of the government on boosting manufacturing, it would be the responsibility of Indian Trade Service officers to facilitate the creation of an enabling environment and infrastructure for increasing trade across borders. They are expected to bring up new dimensions in trade negotiation, create innovative policies and provide new impetus to boost India’s trade. She reminded Indian Trade Service officers that they would play an important role in powering India’s growth and making an impact on the lives of people at large.
The President said that Indian Cost Accounts Service officers play a proactive role in rationalising expenditure across government operations, schemes and projects while ensuring transparent assessment of revenues. They are expected to have an acumen for handling complex financial and cost management issues. They also play an important role in navigating international trade matters such as anti-dumping measures and safeguard duties under various bilateral and multilateral agreements. She said that their decisions and actions would be key to safeguarding public finances and boosting efficiency and effectiveness in government procurement systems.
The President was happy to note that in the implementation of the GST system, audits undertaken by Indian Cost Accounts Service officers have been instrumental in detecting revenue leakages and enhancing compliance measures. She advised them to be aware of the fact that whatever they do has an ultimate impact on the welfare of underprivileged and deprived sections.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -