Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone and inaugurates various development projects worth over Rs 4,900 crore in Amreli, Gujarat
These projects will significantly improve the ease of living for the people and accelerate the region's growth : PM
28 OCT 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various development projects worth over Rs 4,900 crores in Amreli, Gujarat today. Today's development projects comprise rail, road, water development and tourism sectors. They will benefit the citizens of Amreli, Jamnagar, Morbi, Devbhoomi Dwarka, Junagadh, Porbandar, Kachchh and Botad districts of the state.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted the festive spirit of Dhanteras and Diwali noting that while these festivals celebrate culture, the ongoing progress in development is equally significant. He shared updates on several major projects across Gujarat mentioning his visit to Vadodara where he inaugurated India’s first factory dedicated to manufacturing Made in India aircraft for the Indian Air Force. The Prime Minister mentioned inaugurating Bharat Mata Sarovar in Amreli earlier today and said that several large projects related to water, roads and railways have been inaugurated and the foundation laid here. He said that these projects would ease the lives of people in Saurashtra and Kutch, accelerate regional development, enrich local farmers and create new employment opportunities for the youth. He congratulated everyone on the development projects of today.
Remarking that the land of Amreli in Saurashtra had given many gems to India, the Prime Minister said that Amreli has a glorious past in every way, historically, culturally, literary- related and politically. He added that Amreli is the karmabhoomi of Shri Yogiji Maharaj and Bhoja Bhagat as well as folk singer and poet Dulabhayya Kag, poets like Kalapi, world-famous magician, K Lal and the leader of modern poetry, Ramesh Parekh. He further added that Amreli has also given Gujarat its first Chief Minister, Shri Jivraj Mehta ji. Shri Modi noted that the children of Amreli have also earned a big name in the business world with huge contributions to the society. He added that this tradition has been strengthened by the Dholkaiya Family, which was associated with the 80/20 schemes related to water conservation of the Gujarat government. The Prime Minister also noted that the changes were evident due to the continuous efforts in the last two and a half decades.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of water, particularly for the people of Gujarat and Saurashtra who have long faced water-related challenges. He reflected on the past when Saurashtra was known for migration due to water scarcity and said, “Today, the situation has transformed. Now, Narmada water reaches villages” as he lauded government initiatives like Jalsanchay and the Sauni scheme that have significantly raised groundwater levels. He said that the issue of floods can be mitigated and rainwater can also be stored effectively with river deepening and the construction of check dams. He further added that issues related to drinking water in surrounding areas would also be addressed benefitting millions of people.
The Prime Minister highlighted Gujarat's remarkable progress over the past two decades in ensuring water reaches every household and farm, setting an example for the entire nation. He said that the state's continuous efforts to provide water to every corner are ongoing and today's projects will further benefit millions of people in the region. Shri Modi informed that the Navda-Chavand Bulk Pipeline project would benefit nearly 1,300 villages and over 35 cities impacting districts like Amreli, Botad, Junagadh, Rajkot, and Porbandar. He said that the initiative would supply an additional 30 crore liters of water every day to these regions. Referring to the foundation stone laying for the second phase of the Pasvi Group Saurashtra Regional Water Supply Scheme, the Prime Minister said that it would address the needs of Talaja, Mahuva, and Palitana talukas. “Once completed, around 100 villages will directly benefit from this project”, he informed.
The Prime Minister said that the water projects of today exemplify the collaborative power of government and society with public participation at the core. He highlighted the success of linking India’s 75th year of independence with water conservation initiatives through the creation of at least 75 Amrit Sarovars in each district. Shri Modi expressed happiness over 60,000 Amrit Sarovars constructed across villages leaving behind a legacy for future generations. He praised the Catch the Rain campaign, which is gaining momentum under the leadership of Shri C R Patil. The Prime Minister informed that the campaign is making significant strides in states like Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and Bihar with thousands of recharge wells being constructed through community participation. Shri Modi also acknowledged the enthusiasm of people coming forward to build recharge wells in their ancestral villages, stressing how the initiative ensures local water retention in villages and fields. He noted the commencement of hundreds of projects today, aimed at promoting agriculture and livestock through water conservation.
The Prime Minister underscored that now due to the availability of more water, farming had become easier and with the water of Narmada, three-season farming was now possible in Amreli. “Today, Amreli district has emerged as a leader in the field of farming”, exclaimed the PM. He noted that cultivation of crops like cotton, groundnut, sesame and millet was getting a boost and Amreli's pride, Kesar mango, had received a GI tag. He added that GI tag status meant Amreli’s identity was associated with Kesar mango, wherever it was sold in the world. The Prime Minister also emphasized that Amreli was rapidly emerging as a major center of natural farming and the country's first Natural Farming University was being built in Halol. He added that under this university, Amreli had got Gujarat's first Natural Farming College. Shri Modi said that the effort was to ensure more and more farmers can engage in animal husbandry and also be benefitted from natural farming. Highlighting that Amreli's dairy industry has grown tremendously in recent years, Shri Modi said it was possible only due to the joint efforts of the government and cooperatives. Reminiscing the inception of Amar Dairy in 2007 when government committees of 25 villages were associated with it, Shri Modi said “Today more than 700 cooperative societies were associated with Amar Dairy and about 1.25 lakh liters of milk was being collected every day”.
Touching upon Amreli's rise to fame in the sweet revolution, Shri Modi said honey production had given the farmers an additional source of income. He noted that hundreds of farmers of Amreli had started businesses related to honey after being trained in beekeeping.
Speaking about the PM Surya Garh Yojana to eliminate electricity bills and generate income from electricity ensuring an annual savings of ₹25,000 to ₹30,000 for each family, the Prime Minister informed that approximately 200,000 solar panels have been installed on rooftops across Gujarat in just a few months since its implementation. He highlighted that Amreli district is rapidly advancing in solar energy exemplified by Dudhala village, where hundreds of households have solar panels installed. As a result, the Prime Minister said, the village is saving around Rs 75,000 per month in electricity bills with each home benefiting from an annual saving of ₹4,000. “Dudhala is quickly becoming Amreli's first solar village”, he added.
Noting that Saurashtra is a significant hub for tourism hosting numerous sacred sites and places of faith, the Prime Minister emphasized the importance of Sardar Sarovar Dam as a major tourist attraction. He informed that over 50 lakh visitors came to see the world’s tallest statue of Sardar Patel last year. He spoke about visiting the site in two days for Sardar Saheb’s Jayanti and witnessing the Rashtriya Ekta Parade.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Kerly Recharge Reservoir would become a major centre of eco-tourism in the times to come and Adventure tourism will get a big boost. He further added that it would also give a new identity to Kerly Bird Sanctuary in the world.
Highlighting the long coastline of Gujarat, Shri Modi remarked that the development along with preservation of heritage was the priority of the Government. Therefore, he added, that the centuries-old heritage related to fisheries and ports was being revived. The Prime Minister noted the approval of the construction of the National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal by the Government and said that the move would introduce and inspire the country and the world to India's glorious maritime heritage.
“Our endeavor is that the blue water of the ocean should give impetus to the blue revolution”, stated Shri Modi. He added that Port-led development should strengthen the resolve of a developed India. The Prime Minister informed that better infrastructure was being expanded for fishermen in Jafrabad, Shiyalbet; while the modernisation of the Pipavav port in Amreli had created new employment opportunities for thousands of people today along with the capacity to handle more than 10 lakh containers and thousands of vehicles. Shri Modi emphasized the Government’s endeavor to modernize the connectivity of Pipavav port and every such port in Gujarat with other parts of the country.
The Prime Minister reiterated that infrastructure such as pucca homes for the poor, electricity, roads, railways, airports and gas pipelines is essential for building a Viksit Bharat. He affirmed that the government in its third term is working swiftly on infrastructure development. He highlighted that the benefits of improved infrastructure connectivity in Saurashtra have significantly boosted industrial growth. “Launch of the ro-ro ferry service has simplified connectivity between Saurashtra and Surat with over 7 lakh people benefiting from it in recent years. More than 1 lakh cars and over 75,000 trucks and buses have been transported, saving both time and money”, he added.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the rapid progress in constructing the economic corridor from Jamnagar to Amritsar-Bhatinda, stating, “This project will benefit all states from Gujarat to Punjab. Today's inaugurations and foundation-laying of road projects will improve connectivity for major industrial centers like Jamnagar and Morbi, enhancing access to cement factories as well as facilitating easier pilgrimages to Somnath and Dwarka.” He further added that the expansion of railway connectivity in Kutch will further strengthen tourism and industrialization in Saurashtra and Kutch.
“As India is developing rapidly, India's pride in the world is also increasing continuously”, said the Prime Minister. He added that today the world was looking at India with a new perspective and recognizing India's potential and listening to India seriously. Noting that everyone was discussing India's possibilities these days, Shri Modi emphasized that Gujarat had a huge role in it. He remarked that Gujarat had shown the world about the potential India has in every city and village. Mentioning his recent visit to the BRICS conference in Russia, Shri Modi emphasized that everyone wanted to connect and invest in India. The Prime Minister also mentioned the recent visit of the Chancellor of Germany and the signing of many agreements with him. He added that Germany had now increased the annual visa quota to 90 thousand as against the current 20 thousand which would benefit the Indian youth. Shri Modi also highlighted today’s visit of the President of Spain to Gujarat and the huge investment of Spain in the form of a transport aircraft manufacturing factory in Vadodara. He added that it would give a boost to thousands of small and micro industries in Gujarat along with the development of a complete ecosystem for aircraft manufacturing leading to creation of lakhs of new employment opportunities.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “When I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I used to say that the country develops through the development of Gujarat. A Viksit Gujarat will strengthen the path to a Viksit India”, as he congratulated everyone for the development projects of today.
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil and Member of Parliament, Shri Parshottam Rupala were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Bharat Mata Sarovar in Dudhala, Amreli. This project was developed through a collaboration between the Government of Gujarat and the Dholkaiya Foundation under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. Dholkaiya Foundation improved a check dam, which originally, the dam could hold 4.5 crore litres of water but after deepening, widening, and reinforcing it, the capacity has increased to 24.5 crore litres. This improvement has raised water levels in nearby wells and bores which will help local villages and farmers by providing better irrigation.
Further, the Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4,900 Crore at Amreli, Gujarat. These projects will benefit the citizens of Amreli, Jamnagar, Morbi, Devbhoomi Dwarka, Junagadh, Porbandar, Kachchh, and Botad districts of the state.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various road projects worth more than Rs 2,800 crores. The projects include four-laning of various sections of NH 151, NH 151A and NH 51 and the Junagadh bypass. The foundation stone for the four-laning project of the remaining section from the Dhrol bypass in Jamnagar district to Amran in Morbi district, will also be laid.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Bhuj-Naliya Rail Gauge Conversion Project, completed at a cost of around Rs 1,100 crores. This extensive project features 24 major bridges, 254 minor bridges, 3 road overbridges and 30 road underbridges, and will play a crucial role in enhancing the socio-economic development of Kachchh district.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects worth over Rs 700 crore of the water supply department from Amreli district. Projects inaugurated include Navda to Chavand bulk pipeline which will provide an additional 28 crore litres of water to approximately 67 lakh beneficiaries across 36 cities and 1,298 villages of Botad, Amreli, Junagadh, Rajkot, and Porbandar districts. The foundation stone of Pasavi Group Augmentation Water Supply Scheme Phase 2 in Bhavnagar district will also be laid which will benefit 95 villages in the Mahuva, Talaja, and Palitana talukas, in Bhavnagar district.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for tourism-related development initiatives which includes transforming the Karli Recharge Reservoir at Mokarsagar in Porbandar district into a world-class sustainable eco-tourism destination, among others.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத் மாநிலம் அம்ரேலியில் ரூ.4,900 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
28 OCT 2024 7:45PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் அம்ரேலியில் ரூ.4,900 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டி பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களையும் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இன்றைய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் ரயில், சாலை, நீர் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத் துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். இவை அம்ரேலி, ஜாம்நகர், மோர்பி, துவாரகா, ஜூனாகத், போர்பந்தர், கட்ச் மற்றும் போடாட் மாவட்டங்களின் மக்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும்.
கூட்டத்தினரிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், தந்தேராஸ் மற்றும் தீபாவளி பண்டிகைகளுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். இந்தப் பண்டிகைகள் கலாச்சாரத்தை கொண்டாடும் அதே வேளையில், வளர்ச்சியில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றமும் சம அளவில் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக உள்ளது என்றார். குஜராத் முழுவதும் பல்வேறு முக்கிய திட்டங்கள் பற்றிய விவரங்களை அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். இந்திய விமானப்படைக்கு விமானங்களை தயாரிக்க அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் முதல் தொழிற்சாலையை வதோதராவில் திறந்து வைத்தை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். அம்ரேலியில் பாரத மாதா சரோவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், குடிநீர், சாலைகள் மற்றும் ரயில்வே தொடர்பான பல்வேறு பெரிய திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டு இங்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் சவுராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் கட்ச் பகுதி மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கும், பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்தும், உள்ளூர் விவசாயிகளை வளப்படுத்தும் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இன்றைய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்காக ஒவ்வொருவரையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
சவுராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள அம்ரேலி பூமி இந்தியாவுக்கு பல ரத்தினங்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், வரலாறு, கலாச்சாரம், இலக்கியம் மற்றும் அரசியல் ரீதியாக அனைத்து வகையிலும் அம்ரேலி ஒளிமயமான கடந்த காலத்தை கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார். ஸ்ரீ யோகிஜி மகாராஜ் மற்றும் போஜா பகத், நாட்டுப்புற பாடகரும் கவிஞருமான துலபய்யா காக், கலாபி போன்ற கவிஞர்கள், உலகப் புகழ்பெற்ற மந்திரவாதி கே.லால் மற்றும் நவீன கவிதைகளின் தலைவர் ரமேஷ் பரேக் ஆகியோரின் கர்மபூமி அம்ரேலி என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். குஜராத்தின் முதல் முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஜீவராஜ் மேத்தாவையும் அம்ரேலி பெற்றுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அம்ரேலியின் குழந்தைகள் சமூகத்திற்கு பெரும் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியதன் மூலம் வர்த்தக உலகில் பெரும் பெயரைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர் என்று திரு மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த 20 ஆண்டுகளில் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும், விவசாயத்திற்கும் தண்ணீர் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதில் குஜராத் மாநிலம் அடைந்துள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டிற்கும் இது எடுத்துக்காட்டாக திகழ்வதாகக் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு மூலைக்கும் தண்ணீர் வழங்குவதற்கான மாநிலத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும், இன்றைய திட்டங்கள் இப்பகுதியில் உள்ள கோடிக் கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு மேலும் பயனளிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அம்ரேலி, போட்டாட், ஜுனாகத், ராஜ்கோட் மற்றும் போர்பந்தர் போன்ற மாவட்டங்களைப் பாதிக்கும் சுமார் 1,300 கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் 35-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நகரங்களுக்கு நவ்டா-சாவந்த் மொத்த குழாய் திட்டம் பயனளிக்கும் என்று திரு மோடி தெரிவித்தார். பஸ்வி குழும சவுராஷ்டிரா மண்டல குடிநீர் விநியோகத் திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், தலஜா, மஹுவா மற்றும் பாலிதானா தாலுகாக்களின் தேவைகளை இந்தத் திட்டம் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் என்றார். "இந்த திட்டம் நிறைவடைந்ததும், சுமார் 100 கிராமங்கள் நேரடியாக பயனடையும்" என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்றைய நீர் திட்டங்கள் அரசு மற்றும் சமுதாயத்தின் கூட்டு சக்தியாகவும், பொதுமக்களின் பங்களிப்புடனும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் குறைந்தது 75 அமிர்த நீர்நிலைகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் 75 வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை நீர் பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகளுடன் இணைப்பதன் வெற்றியை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கிராமங்களில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள 60,000 அமிர்த நீர்நிலைகள் எதிர்காலச் சந்ததியினருக்கு ஒரு பாரம்பரியத்தை விட்டுச் செல்வதற்கு திரு மோடி மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். திரு. சி.ஆர். பாட்டீலின் தலைமையின் கீழ் வலுப்பெற்று வரும் மழையைப் பிடிப்போம் இயக்கத்திற்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், பீகார் போன்ற மாநிலங்களில் இந்த இயக்கம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்து வருவதாகவும், சமுதாய பங்களிப்புடன் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான நீர் செறிவூட்டல் கிணறுகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். அம்ரேலி இயற்கை விவசாயத்தின் முக்கிய மையமாக வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருகிறது, மேலும் நாட்டின் முதல் இயற்கை விவசாய பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஹலோலில் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் கீழ், குஜராத்தின் முதலாவது இயற்கை வேளாண் கல்லூரியை அம்ரேலி பெற்றுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். கால்நடை வளர்ப்பில் மேலும் மேலும் அதிகமான விவசாயிகள் ஈடுபடுவதையும், இயற்கை விவசாயத்திலிருந்து பயனடைவதையும் உறுதி செய்வதே இந்த முயற்சி என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார். சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் அம்ரேலியின் பால் பண்ணைத் தொழில் மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் வளர்ந்துள்ளது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு மோடி, அரசு மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளால் மட்டுமே இது சாத்தியமானது என்றார். 2007-ம் ஆண்டு 25 கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்த அரசுக் குழுக்கள் இணைந்து அமர் பால் பண்ணை தொடங்கியதை நினைவுகூர்ந்த திரு மோடி, "இன்று 700-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் அமர் பால்பண்ணையுடன் இணைந்துள்ளன. ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் சுமார் 1.25 லட்சம் லிட்டர் பால் சேகரிக்கப்படுகிறது" என்றார்.
மின்சாரக் கட்டணங்களை ஒழிப்பதற்கும், மின்சாரத்திலிருந்து வருமானத்தை ஈட்டுவதற்கும், ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்திற்கும் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.25,000 முதல் ரூ.30,000 வரை சேமிப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் பிரதமரின் சூர்யசக்தி வீடு திட்டம் பற்றி பேசிய பிரதமர், இது செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட சில மாதங்களிலேயே குஜராத் முழுவதும் கூரைகளில் சுமார் 200,000 சூரிய ஒளி தகடுகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று தெரிவித்தார். அம்ரேலி மாவட்டம் சூரிய சக்தியில் வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருவதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார், இதற்கு உதாரணமாக துதாலா கிராமத்தில் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான வீடுகளில் சோலார் பேனல்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் விளைவாக, கிராமம் மாதத்திற்கு சுமார் 75,000 ரூபாய் மின்சார கட்டணத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்துகிறது, ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.4,000 சேமிப்பு கிடைக்கிறது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்."துதாலா விரைவில் அம்ரேலியின் முதல் சூரிய கிராமமாக மாறும்" என்று அவர் மேலும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
குஜராத்தின் நீண்ட கடற்கரை பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட திரு மோடி, பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாப்பதுடன் வளர்ச்சியும் அரசின் முன்னுரிமை என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். எனவே, மீன்பிடி மற்றும் துறைமுகங்கள் தொடர்பான பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான பாரம்பரியம் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். லோதலில் தேசிய கடல்சார் பாரம்பரிய வளாகம் கட்டுவதற்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்ததை குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இந்த நடவடிக்கை இந்தியாவின் புகழ்பெற்ற கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியத்தை நாட்டிற்கும் உலகிற்கும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தி ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க ஏழைகளுக்கு உறுதியான வீடுகள், மின்சாரம், சாலைகள், ரயில்வே, விமான நிலையங்கள், எரிவாயு குழாய்கள் போன்ற உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் அவசியம் என்று பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டில் அரசு தனது மூன்றாவது பதவிக்காலத்தில் விரைவாக செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். சவுராஷ்டிராவில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பு இணைப்பின் பலன்கள் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சியை கணிசமாக ஊக்குவித்துள்ளன என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஜாம்நகரில் இருந்து அமிர்தசரஸ்-பட்டிண்டா வரையிலான பொருளாதார வழித்தடம் அமைப்பதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், "இந்தத் திட்டம் குஜராத் முதல் பஞ்சாப் வரையிலான அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும். இன்றைய திறப்பு விழாக்கள் மற்றும் சாலை திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுதல் ஆகியவை ஜாம்நகர் மற்றும் மோர்பி போன்ற முக்கிய தொழில்துறை மையங்களுக்கான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும், சிமென்ட் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, சோம்நாத் மற்றும் துவாரகாவுக்கு எளிதான யாத்திரைகளை எளிதாக்கும். கட்ச் பகுதியில் ரயில் இணைப்பு விரிவாக்கம், சவுராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் கட்ச் பகுதியில் சுற்றுலா மற்றும் தொழில்மயமாக்கலை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
"இந்தியா வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருவதால், உலகில் இந்தியாவின் பெருமையும் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது" என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். இன்று உலகம் இந்தியாவை ஒரு புதிய கண்ணோட்டத்துடன் பார்க்கிறது என்றும், இந்தியாவின் ஆற்றலை அங்கீகரித்து, இந்தியா சொல்வதை தீவிரமாக கேட்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த நாட்களில் இந்தியாவின் வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து அனைவரும் விவாதித்து வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு மோடி, இதில் குஜராத்துக்கு மிகப் பெரிய பங்கு உள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார். ஒவ்வொரு நகரத்திலும், கிராமத்திலும் இந்தியாவின் வளத்தை குஜராத் உலகிற்கு காட்டியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அண்மையில் ரஷ்யாவில் நடைபெற்ற பிரிக்ஸ் மாநாட்டிற்கு சென்றதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு மோடி, ஒவ்வொருவரும் இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து முதலீடு செய்ய விரும்புவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். ஜெர்மனி அதிபரின் அண்மைப் பயணம் மற்றும் அவருடன் பல ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தானதையும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஜெர்மனி தற்போது வருடாந்திர விசா ஒதுக்கீட்டை 20 ஆயிரத்திலிருந்து 90 ஆயிரமாக உயர்த்தியுள்ளது, இது இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். ஸ்பெயின் அதிபரின் குஜராத் வருகை குறித்தும், வதோதராவில் போக்குவரத்து விமான உற்பத்தித் தொழிற்சாலையில் வடிவில் ஸ்பெயின் முதலீடு செய்திருப்பதையும் திரு மோடி எடுத்துரைத்தார். குஜராத்தில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான சிறு மற்றும் குறு தொழில்களுக்கு இது ஊக்கமளிப்பதுடன், விமான உற்பத்திக்கான முழுமையான அமைப்பை உருவாக்கி, லட்சக்கணக்கான புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
"நான் குஜராத் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்தபோது, குஜராத்தின் வளர்ச்சியின் மூலம் நாடு வளர்ச்சி அடைகிறது என்று கூறி வந்தேன். வளர்ந்த குஜராத் வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான பாதையை வலுப்படுத்தும்" என்று கூறிய அவர், இன்றைய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்காக ஒவ்வொருவரையும் பாராட்டி தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
குஜராத் ஆளுநர் திரு ஆச்சார்யா தேவ்விரத், குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர படேல், மத்திய ஜல் சக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சி.ஆர்.பாட்டீல் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.