প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের আমরেলিতে ৪,৯০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
28 OCT 2024 7:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গুজরাটের আমরেলিতে ৪,৯০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও উদ্বোধন করেছেন। রেল, সড়ক, পানীয় জল ও পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প রাজ্যের আমরেলি, জামনগর, মোরবি, দেবভূমি দ্বারকা, জুনাগড়, পোরবন্দর, কচ্ছ এবং বোতাদ প্রভৃতি জেলায় সাধারণ মানুষের উপকারে লাগবে।
সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে ধনতেরাস এবং দীপাবলিকে ঘিরে উৎসবের আবেগের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এইসব উৎসব যদিও সংস্কৃতির উদযাপন, তবে চলতি উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পগুলিও অনুরূপ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। গুজরাটে নানা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভদোদরায় তাঁর সফরের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার জন্য ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ যুদ্ধবিমান নির্মাণের প্রথম কারখানাটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী আজ এর আগে আমরেলিতে ভারতমাতা সরোবরের উদ্বোধনের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, জল, সড়ক এবং রেলপথ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বৃহৎ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এই সমস্ত প্রকল্প সৌরাষ্ট্র এবং কচ্ছ-এ সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা অনেক সহজ করে তুলবে, সেইসঙ্গে এলাকার উন্নয়নও ত্বরান্বিত হবে। তিনি বলেন এতে স্থানীয় কৃষকরা উপকৃত হবেন এবং যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। আজকের এই উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের জন্য তিনি সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
তিনি বলেন, আমরেলি এবং সৌরাষ্ট্র ভারতে অনেক নক্ষত্রের জন্ম দিয়েছে। ঐতিহাসিক, সাংস্কৃতিক, সাহিত্য এবং রাজনীতি ক্ষেত্রে আমরেলির উজ্জ্বল অতীত রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, আমরেলি শ্রী যোগীজি মহারাজ এবং ভোজা ভগৎ সহ লোকসঙ্গীত শিল্পী ও কবি দুলাভাইয়া কাগ এবং কালাপির মতো কবি, বিশ্ব বিশ্রুত যাদুকর কে লাল এবং রমেশ প্রকাশের মতো আধুনিক কবিদের জন্ম দিয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, গুজরাটের প্রথম মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জীবরাজ মেহতাজিও আমরেলি থেকে। তিনি বলেন, আমরেলির সন্তানরা ব্যবসা ক্ষেত্রে বিরাট খ্যাতি লাভ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গুজরাট ও সৌরাষ্ট্রের মানুষ দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে জল সঙ্কটে ভুগেছেন। এই জল সঙ্কটের কারণেই সৌরাষ্ট্রের মানুষেরা এক স্থান থেকে অন্যত্র চলে যেতেন। আজ পরিস্থিতি বদলেছে। নর্মদার জল আজ গ্রামে প্রবেশ করছে। জল সঞ্চয় এবং সৌনি প্রকল্পের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে ভূগর্ভস্থ জলসীমা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তিনি বলেন যে বন্যা সমস্যার সমাধান এবং বৃষ্টির জল সঞ্চয়ের অভ্যাস গড়ে তুললে অনেক সমস্যার নিষ্পত্তি ঘটে। নদীর নাব্যতাকে বাড়ালে এবং চেক ড্যাম নির্মাণের মাধ্যমে এই সমস্যা নিরসন করা সম্ভব। তিনি আরও বলেন, পানীয় জল সমস্যার সমাধান হওয়ায় লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
গত দু’দশকে গুজরাটে অভূতপূর্ব অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। প্রতি গৃহে এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রে জল পৌঁছচ্ছে। প্রত্যেকটি এলাকায় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যের নিরন্তর উদ্যোগের ফলে সাধারণ মানুষ উপকৃত হচ্ছেন। নাবদা-ছাবন্দ পাইপলাইন প্রকল্প আমরেলি, বোতাদ, জুনাগড়, রাজকোট এবং পোরবন্দরের প্রায় ১,৩০০ গ্রাম এবং ৩৫টি শহরের কাজে লাগবে। তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে অতিরিক্ত ৩০ কোটি লিটার জল প্রতিদিন এইসব এলাকায় পৌঁছবে। পাসভি গ্রুপ সৌরাষ্ট্র আঞ্চলিক জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপনের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে তালাজা, মাহুবা এবং পাতিয়ালা তালুকের প্রয়োজন মেটানো যাবে। প্রকল্প সম্পূর্ণ হয়ে গেলে প্রায় ১০০টি গ্রাম সরাসরি এই প্রকল্প থেকে উপকৃত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের এই জল প্রকল্পগুলি জন-অংশীদারির মাধ্যমে সরকার এবং সমাজের সংঘবদ্ধ শক্তির উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত। স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরের সঙ্গে জল সংরক্ষণ প্রকল্পের সাফল্যের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, কম করে ৭৫টি অমৃত সরোবর প্রতিটি জেলায় গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভবিষ্যতের দিকে তাকিয়ে গ্রামগুলিতে ৬০ হাজার অমৃত সরোবর ইতিমধ্যেই নির্মিত হয়েছে। জল ধরো প্রকল্পের প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী সি আর পাতিলের নেতৃত্বে এই অভিযান গতি লাভ করে। রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং বিহারের মতো রাজ্যগুলিতে জন-অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে হাজার হাজার জল ধরে রাখার কূপ নির্মিত হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, আজকের জল সংরক্ষণের নানা প্রকল্প কৃষি এবং গবাদি পশুর কল্যাণের লক্ষ্যে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
নর্মদার জল বেশি করে পাওয়ায় কৃষিকাজ অনেক সহজ হয়ে গেছে। আমরেলিতে বছরে তিনবার চাষ করা যাচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান। তুলো, চিনাবাদাম, তিল এবং মিলেটের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় আমরেলির গুরুত্ব বেড়েছে। আমরেলির গর্ব কেশর আম জিআই তকমা পাওয়ায় বিশ্ব বাজারেও তা নতুন করে স্বীকৃতি পাচ্ছে। প্রাকৃতিক চাষ আমরেলিতে দ্রুত প্রসারলাভ করছে এবং দেশের প্রথম ন্যাচারাল ফার্মিং ইউনিভার্সিটি হালল-এ নির্মিত হয়। তিনি বলেন এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের অধীন আমরেলিতে গুজরাটের প্রথম ন্যাচারাল ফার্মিং কলেজ তৈরি হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এগুলির মূল লক্ষ্য হল কৃষকদেরকে বেশি করে গবাদি পশুপালনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা এবং প্রাকৃতিক চাষের উন্নতিসাধন ঘটানো। আমরেলি দুগ্ধশিল্প সাম্প্রতিককালে বিপুল প্রসার লাভ করেছে জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সরকার এবং সমবায়ের মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে তা সম্ভব হয়েছে। ২০০৭ সালে অমর ডেয়ারি চালুর স্মৃতি উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেই সময় ২৫টি গ্রাম সরকারি কমিটির সঙ্গে যুক্ত ছিল। আজ অমর ডেয়ারির সঙ্গে ৭০০-রও বেশি সমবায় গোষ্ঠী যুক্ত এবং প্রতিদিন ১.২৫ লক্ষ লিটার দুগ্ধ সংগৃহীত হচ্ছে।
মিষ্টি বিপ্লবের খ্যাতিতে আমরেলির উত্থানের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মধু উৎপাদন এখানকার কৃষকদের বাড়তি আয়ের রাস্তা করে দিয়েছে। মৌমাছি সংরক্ষণের প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়ে আমরেলির হাজার হাজার কৃষক উপকৃত হচ্ছেন বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সূর্য ঘর যোজনার কথা বলতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এতে বিদ্যুৎ খরচ একদিকে যেমন লাগবে না, পাশাপাশি প্রতিটি পরিবার বার্ষিক ২৫-৩০ হাজার টাকা বিদ্যুৎ থেকে সাশ্রয় করতে পারবে। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পের সূচনার কয়েক মাসের মধ্যেই গুজরাটে বিভিন্ন বাড়ির ছাদে প্রায় ২ লক্ষ সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্যানেল স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। আমরেলি জেলা সৌরশক্তি উৎপাদনে দ্রুত প্রসার লাভ করছে। দুধালা আমরেলির প্রথম সৌর গ্রাম হিসেবে গড়ে উঠছে।
বিভিন্ন পবিত্র ধর্মস্থানের কারণে সৌরাষ্ট্র একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য হাব হয়ে উঠেছে। সর্দার সরোবর বাঁধ পর্যটক আকর্ষণে দারুণ গুরুত্ব লাভ করছে। গত বছর বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ সর্দার প্যাটেলের মূর্তি দেখতে ৫০ লক্ষ পর্যটক ভিড় জমিয়েছিলেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস উপলক্ষে সর্দার সাহেবের জয়ন্তীতে দু’দিনের মধ্যেই তিনি ওই স্থানে যাবেন বলেও শ্রী মোদী জানান।
গুজরাটের সুদীর্ঘ উপকূলের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্রকে ঘিরে উন্নয়ন সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় রয়েছে, যার ফলে শতাব্দী প্রাচীন মৎস্য উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র ও বন্দর গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। লোথালে ন্যাশনাল মেরিটাইম হেরিটেজ কমপ্লেক্স নির্মাণে সম্মতিদানের মাধ্যমে ভারতের উজ্জ্বল সমুদ্রপথের ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে দেশ ও বিশ্ব নতুন করে উৎসাহিত হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
সাগরকে ঘিরে নীল বিপ্লবের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বন্দর-কেন্দ্রিক উন্নয়ন উন্নত ভারতের সঙ্কল্পকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে। তিনি বলেন, জাফরাবাদ, শিয়ালবেতের মৎস্যচাষীদের জন্য পরিকাঠামো আরও উন্নত করা হচ্ছে। আমরেলিতে পিপাভাভ বন্দরের আধুনিকীকরণের ফলে অনেক নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে এবং ১০ লক্ষেরও বেশি কন্টেনার ও হাজার হাজার পণ্যবাহী যান চলাচল করতে পারবে। দেশের অন্যান্য জায়গার সঙ্গে গুজরাটের বিভিন্ন বন্দরের যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিকশিত ভারতের জন্য পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে দরিদ্রদের পাকা গৃহ নির্মাণের পাশাপাশি বিদ্যুৎ, সড়ক, রেলপথ, বিমানবন্দর এবং গ্যাস পাইপলাইন অত্যাবশ্যক। তিনি বলেন, সরকারের তৃতীয় মেয়াদকালে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের কাজ দ্রুতগতিতে হচ্ছে। সৌরাষ্ট্রের পরিকাঠামো সংযোগের বিকাশের ফলে শিল্পক্ষেত্র চাঙ্গা হয়ে উঠেছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। সৌরাষ্ট্র এবং সুরাটের মধ্যে রো-রো ফেরি সার্ভিস চালুর ফলে যোগাযোগ অনেক সহজ গেছে। এর ফলে ৭ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ উপকৃত হচ্ছেন। ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি গাড়ি এবং ৭৫ হাজার ট্রাক ও বাসকে এই ফেরি সার্ভিসের মাধ্যমে নিয়ে যাওয়ায় সময় ও অর্থ দুইয়েরই সাশ্রয় ঘটছে।
জামনগর থেকে অমৃতসর ভাতিন্ডা পর্যন্ত অর্থনৈতিক করিডর নির্মাণের দ্রুত অগ্রগতির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে গুজরাট এবং পাঞ্জাব উভয় রাজ্যই উপকৃত হবে। তিনি বলেন, আজ সড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপনের মাধ্যমে জামনগর ও মোরবির প্রধান শিল্প এলাকাগুলির মধ্যে সংযোগের উন্নতি হবে এবং সোমনাথ ও দ্বারকায় তীর্থযাত্রীদের দ্রুত যাতায়াতের পথ তৈরি হবে। কচ্ছ-এ রেল সংযোগ প্রসারের মাধ্যমে সৌরাষ্ট্র এবং কচ্ছ-এ পর্যটন এবং শিল্পের প্রসার ঘটবে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের দ্রুত বিকাশের ফলে বিশ্বে ভারতের মর্যাদা আরও বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। আজকের বিশ্ব ভারতকে নতুন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী থেকে দেখছে এবং তারা ভারতের উজ্জ্বল সম্ভাবনাকে গুরুত্ব সহকারে বিবেচনা করছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের এই সম্ভাবনার দিক নিয়ে আজ প্রত্যেকেই আলোচনা করছে এবং এক্ষেত্রে গুজরাটের এক বিরাট ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। রাশিয়ায় তাঁর সাম্প্রতিক ব্রিকস সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রত্যেক দেশই ভারতে বিনিয়োগে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছে। তিনি আরও জানান যে জার্মানির চ্যান্সেলরের সাম্প্রতিক সফরকালে অনেকগুলি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। জার্মানি ভিসার কোটা বর্তমানের ২০ হাজার থেকে বার্ষিক ৯০ হাজার বৃদ্ধি করেছে। এর ফলে ভারতের যুব সম্প্রদায় উপকৃত হবেন। স্পেনের রাষ্ট্রপতির আজ গুজরাট সফরের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভদোদরায় পণ্যবাহী বিমান নির্মাণ কারখানায় স্পেন প্রভূত পরিমাণে বিনিয়োগ করবে। এর ফলে, গুজরাটের অনেক ক্ষুদ্র ও অণু শিল্প উপকৃত হবে এবং বিমান তৈরিকে ঘিরে একটি উন্নয়নের পরিমণ্ডল তৈরি হবে যার মাধ্যমে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়বে।
ভাষণ শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন তিনি বলতেন যে গুজরাটের উন্নতির মাধ্যমেই দেশের বিকাশ সম্ভব। বিকশিত গুজরাট বিকশিত ভারতের পথকে শক্তিশালী করবে। আজ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের জন্য তিনি সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল আচার্য দেবব্রত, রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল, কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী সি আর পাতিল, সাংসদ শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা অন্যদের মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone and inaugurates various development projects worth over Rs 4,900 crore in Amreli, Gujarat
These projects will significantly improve the ease of living for the people and accelerate the region's growth : PM
28 OCT 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various development projects worth over Rs 4,900 crores in Amreli, Gujarat today. Today's development projects comprise rail, road, water development and tourism sectors. They will benefit the citizens of Amreli, Jamnagar, Morbi, Devbhoomi Dwarka, Junagadh, Porbandar, Kachchh and Botad districts of the state.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted the festive spirit of Dhanteras and Diwali noting that while these festivals celebrate culture, the ongoing progress in development is equally significant. He shared updates on several major projects across Gujarat mentioning his visit to Vadodara where he inaugurated India’s first factory dedicated to manufacturing Made in India aircraft for the Indian Air Force. The Prime Minister mentioned inaugurating Bharat Mata Sarovar in Amreli earlier today and said that several large projects related to water, roads and railways have been inaugurated and the foundation laid here. He said that these projects would ease the lives of people in Saurashtra and Kutch, accelerate regional development, enrich local farmers and create new employment opportunities for the youth. He congratulated everyone on the development projects of today.
Remarking that the land of Amreli in Saurashtra had given many gems to India, the Prime Minister said that Amreli has a glorious past in every way, historically, culturally, literary- related and politically. He added that Amreli is the karmabhoomi of Shri Yogiji Maharaj and Bhoja Bhagat as well as folk singer and poet Dulabhayya Kag, poets like Kalapi, world-famous magician, K Lal and the leader of modern poetry, Ramesh Parekh. He further added that Amreli has also given Gujarat its first Chief Minister, Shri Jivraj Mehta ji. Shri Modi noted that the children of Amreli have also earned a big name in the business world with huge contributions to the society. He added that this tradition has been strengthened by the Dholkaiya Family, which was associated with the 80/20 schemes related to water conservation of the Gujarat government. The Prime Minister also noted that the changes were evident due to the continuous efforts in the last two and a half decades.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of water, particularly for the people of Gujarat and Saurashtra who have long faced water-related challenges. He reflected on the past when Saurashtra was known for migration due to water scarcity and said, “Today, the situation has transformed. Now, Narmada water reaches villages” as he lauded government initiatives like Jalsanchay and the Sauni scheme that have significantly raised groundwater levels. He said that the issue of floods can be mitigated and rainwater can also be stored effectively with river deepening and the construction of check dams. He further added that issues related to drinking water in surrounding areas would also be addressed benefitting millions of people.
The Prime Minister highlighted Gujarat's remarkable progress over the past two decades in ensuring water reaches every household and farm, setting an example for the entire nation. He said that the state's continuous efforts to provide water to every corner are ongoing and today's projects will further benefit millions of people in the region. Shri Modi informed that the Navda-Chavand Bulk Pipeline project would benefit nearly 1,300 villages and over 35 cities impacting districts like Amreli, Botad, Junagadh, Rajkot, and Porbandar. He said that the initiative would supply an additional 30 crore liters of water every day to these regions. Referring to the foundation stone laying for the second phase of the Pasvi Group Saurashtra Regional Water Supply Scheme, the Prime Minister said that it would address the needs of Talaja, Mahuva, and Palitana talukas. “Once completed, around 100 villages will directly benefit from this project”, he informed.
The Prime Minister said that the water projects of today exemplify the collaborative power of government and society with public participation at the core. He highlighted the success of linking India’s 75th year of independence with water conservation initiatives through the creation of at least 75 Amrit Sarovars in each district. Shri Modi expressed happiness over 60,000 Amrit Sarovars constructed across villages leaving behind a legacy for future generations. He praised the Catch the Rain campaign, which is gaining momentum under the leadership of Shri C R Patil. The Prime Minister informed that the campaign is making significant strides in states like Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and Bihar with thousands of recharge wells being constructed through community participation. Shri Modi also acknowledged the enthusiasm of people coming forward to build recharge wells in their ancestral villages, stressing how the initiative ensures local water retention in villages and fields. He noted the commencement of hundreds of projects today, aimed at promoting agriculture and livestock through water conservation.
The Prime Minister underscored that now due to the availability of more water, farming had become easier and with the water of Narmada, three-season farming was now possible in Amreli. “Today, Amreli district has emerged as a leader in the field of farming”, exclaimed the PM. He noted that cultivation of crops like cotton, groundnut, sesame and millet was getting a boost and Amreli's pride, Kesar mango, had received a GI tag. He added that GI tag status meant Amreli’s identity was associated with Kesar mango, wherever it was sold in the world. The Prime Minister also emphasized that Amreli was rapidly emerging as a major center of natural farming and the country's first Natural Farming University was being built in Halol. He added that under this university, Amreli had got Gujarat's first Natural Farming College. Shri Modi said that the effort was to ensure more and more farmers can engage in animal husbandry and also be benefitted from natural farming. Highlighting that Amreli's dairy industry has grown tremendously in recent years, Shri Modi said it was possible only due to the joint efforts of the government and cooperatives. Reminiscing the inception of Amar Dairy in 2007 when government committees of 25 villages were associated with it, Shri Modi said “Today more than 700 cooperative societies were associated with Amar Dairy and about 1.25 lakh liters of milk was being collected every day”.
Touching upon Amreli's rise to fame in the sweet revolution, Shri Modi said honey production had given the farmers an additional source of income. He noted that hundreds of farmers of Amreli had started businesses related to honey after being trained in beekeeping.
Speaking about the PM Surya Garh Yojana to eliminate electricity bills and generate income from electricity ensuring an annual savings of ₹25,000 to ₹30,000 for each family, the Prime Minister informed that approximately 200,000 solar panels have been installed on rooftops across Gujarat in just a few months since its implementation. He highlighted that Amreli district is rapidly advancing in solar energy exemplified by Dudhala village, where hundreds of households have solar panels installed. As a result, the Prime Minister said, the village is saving around Rs 75,000 per month in electricity bills with each home benefiting from an annual saving of ₹4,000. “Dudhala is quickly becoming Amreli's first solar village”, he added.
Noting that Saurashtra is a significant hub for tourism hosting numerous sacred sites and places of faith, the Prime Minister emphasized the importance of Sardar Sarovar Dam as a major tourist attraction. He informed that over 50 lakh visitors came to see the world’s tallest statue of Sardar Patel last year. He spoke about visiting the site in two days for Sardar Saheb’s Jayanti and witnessing the Rashtriya Ekta Parade.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Kerly Recharge Reservoir would become a major centre of eco-tourism in the times to come and Adventure tourism will get a big boost. He further added that it would also give a new identity to Kerly Bird Sanctuary in the world.
Highlighting the long coastline of Gujarat, Shri Modi remarked that the development along with preservation of heritage was the priority of the Government. Therefore, he added, that the centuries-old heritage related to fisheries and ports was being revived. The Prime Minister noted the approval of the construction of the National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal by the Government and said that the move would introduce and inspire the country and the world to India's glorious maritime heritage.
“Our endeavor is that the blue water of the ocean should give impetus to the blue revolution”, stated Shri Modi. He added that Port-led development should strengthen the resolve of a developed India. The Prime Minister informed that better infrastructure was being expanded for fishermen in Jafrabad, Shiyalbet; while the modernisation of the Pipavav port in Amreli had created new employment opportunities for thousands of people today along with the capacity to handle more than 10 lakh containers and thousands of vehicles. Shri Modi emphasized the Government’s endeavor to modernize the connectivity of Pipavav port and every such port in Gujarat with other parts of the country.
The Prime Minister reiterated that infrastructure such as pucca homes for the poor, electricity, roads, railways, airports and gas pipelines is essential for building a Viksit Bharat. He affirmed that the government in its third term is working swiftly on infrastructure development. He highlighted that the benefits of improved infrastructure connectivity in Saurashtra have significantly boosted industrial growth. “Launch of the ro-ro ferry service has simplified connectivity between Saurashtra and Surat with over 7 lakh people benefiting from it in recent years. More than 1 lakh cars and over 75,000 trucks and buses have been transported, saving both time and money”, he added.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the rapid progress in constructing the economic corridor from Jamnagar to Amritsar-Bhatinda, stating, “This project will benefit all states from Gujarat to Punjab. Today's inaugurations and foundation-laying of road projects will improve connectivity for major industrial centers like Jamnagar and Morbi, enhancing access to cement factories as well as facilitating easier pilgrimages to Somnath and Dwarka.” He further added that the expansion of railway connectivity in Kutch will further strengthen tourism and industrialization in Saurashtra and Kutch.
“As India is developing rapidly, India's pride in the world is also increasing continuously”, said the Prime Minister. He added that today the world was looking at India with a new perspective and recognizing India's potential and listening to India seriously. Noting that everyone was discussing India's possibilities these days, Shri Modi emphasized that Gujarat had a huge role in it. He remarked that Gujarat had shown the world about the potential India has in every city and village. Mentioning his recent visit to the BRICS conference in Russia, Shri Modi emphasized that everyone wanted to connect and invest in India. The Prime Minister also mentioned the recent visit of the Chancellor of Germany and the signing of many agreements with him. He added that Germany had now increased the annual visa quota to 90 thousand as against the current 20 thousand which would benefit the Indian youth. Shri Modi also highlighted today’s visit of the President of Spain to Gujarat and the huge investment of Spain in the form of a transport aircraft manufacturing factory in Vadodara. He added that it would give a boost to thousands of small and micro industries in Gujarat along with the development of a complete ecosystem for aircraft manufacturing leading to creation of lakhs of new employment opportunities.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “When I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I used to say that the country develops through the development of Gujarat. A Viksit Gujarat will strengthen the path to a Viksit India”, as he congratulated everyone for the development projects of today.
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil and Member of Parliament, Shri Parshottam Rupala were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Bharat Mata Sarovar in Dudhala, Amreli. This project was developed through a collaboration between the Government of Gujarat and the Dholkaiya Foundation under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. Dholkaiya Foundation improved a check dam, which originally, the dam could hold 4.5 crore litres of water but after deepening, widening, and reinforcing it, the capacity has increased to 24.5 crore litres. This improvement has raised water levels in nearby wells and bores which will help local villages and farmers by providing better irrigation.
Further, the Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4,900 Crore at Amreli, Gujarat. These projects will benefit the citizens of Amreli, Jamnagar, Morbi, Devbhoomi Dwarka, Junagadh, Porbandar, Kachchh, and Botad districts of the state.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various road projects worth more than Rs 2,800 crores. The projects include four-laning of various sections of NH 151, NH 151A and NH 51 and the Junagadh bypass. The foundation stone for the four-laning project of the remaining section from the Dhrol bypass in Jamnagar district to Amran in Morbi district, will also be laid.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Bhuj-Naliya Rail Gauge Conversion Project, completed at a cost of around Rs 1,100 crores. This extensive project features 24 major bridges, 254 minor bridges, 3 road overbridges and 30 road underbridges, and will play a crucial role in enhancing the socio-economic development of Kachchh district.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects worth over Rs 700 crore of the water supply department from Amreli district. Projects inaugurated include Navda to Chavand bulk pipeline which will provide an additional 28 crore litres of water to approximately 67 lakh beneficiaries across 36 cities and 1,298 villages of Botad, Amreli, Junagadh, Rajkot, and Porbandar districts. The foundation stone of Pasavi Group Augmentation Water Supply Scheme Phase 2 in Bhavnagar district will also be laid which will benefit 95 villages in the Mahuva, Talaja, and Palitana talukas, in Bhavnagar district.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for tourism-related development initiatives which includes transforming the Karli Recharge Reservoir at Mokarsagar in Porbandar district into a world-class sustainable eco-tourism destination, among others.