எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய எஃகு ஆணைய நிறுவனம் ஊழல் தடுப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு வாரம் 2024-ஐ கடைபிடிக்கிறது
28 OCT 2024 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய எஃகு ஆணைய நிறுவனம் நேர்மை, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் நெறிமுறை நடைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக 2024 அக்டோபர் 28 முதல் நவம்பர் 3 வரை ஊழல் தடுப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு வாரத்தை கடைப்பிடிக்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்நிறுவனத்தின் அலுவலகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் திரு அமரேந்து பிரகாஷ், வர்த்தக இயக்குநர் வி.எஸ்.சக்ரவர்த்தி, நிதித்துறை இயக்குநர் ஏ.கே.துல்சியானி, பணியாளர் இயக்குநர் (பணியாளர்), இயக்குநர் (தொழில்நுட்பம், திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் மூலப்பொருட்கள்) இயக்குநர் திரு.ஏ.கே.சிங், தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு எஸ்.என்.குப்தா ஆகியோர் பாரத ரத்னா சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலுக்கு மலர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர். அதன்பிறகு, நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் திரு அமரேந்து பிரகாஷ் நேர்மை உறுதிமொழியை எடுக்க செய்தார்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் வாக்கியங்கள் எழுதுதல், வினாடி வினா, ஓவியப் போட்டிகள் மற்றும் உரையாடல் அமர்வுகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். ஊழியர்கள், குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் இந்த நடவடிக்கையில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். ஊழல் தடுப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்க காலத்தில் (2024, ஆகஸ்ட் 15 முதல் நவம்பர் 15 வரை), கிராம சபைகள், விற்பனையாளர் சந்திப்புகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு மக்கள் தொடர்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.

Ministry of Steel
SAIL observes Vigilance Awareness Week 2024
28 OCT 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) today inaugurated Vigilance Awareness Week (VAW) from 28th October till 3rd November, 2024 to promote integrity, transparency and ethical practices in SAIL. The program commenced at SAIL's Corporate Office with Shri Amarendu Prakash, Chairman, SAIL, Shri VS Chakravarthy, Director (Commercial), Shri AK Tulsiani, Director (Finance), Shri KK Singh, Director (Personnel), Shri AK Singh, Director (Technical, Projects & Raw Materials) and Shri SN Gupta, CVO, SAIL offering floral tributes to Bharat Ratna Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel. Thereafter, Integrity pledge was administered by Shri Amarendu Prakash, Chairman, SAIL to the SAIL collective.
The VAW will see an array of activities across SAIL Plants and Units aimed at reinforcing ethical standards within SAIL. These activities include slogan writing, quiz, painting competitions and interactive sessions among others. SAIL employees, family members and students across SAIL Plants and Units will be participating in these activities. During the VAW Campaign period (from 15th August to 15th November, 2024), various outreach programmes such as Gram Sabhas, Vendor meets, programmes / activities by Ethics Clubs in SAIL townships are being conducted in SAIL Plants and Units to create awareness among stakeholders & school children.
Shri Amarendu Prakash addressed the SAIL collective and said, “Integrity is not just about compliance, it is about building a culture where ethical behavior is second nature. Our commitment to integrity and transparency is an important factor in driving our organization’s success”. Shri S N Gupta, CVO, SAIL while addressing the gathering, highlighted the need for review of existing systems and procedures with a view to enhance transparency & accountability.