Ministry of Steel
SAIL observes Vigilance Awareness Week 2024
28 OCT 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) today inaugurated Vigilance Awareness Week (VAW) from 28th October till 3rd November, 2024 to promote integrity, transparency and ethical practices in SAIL. The program commenced at SAIL's Corporate Office with Shri Amarendu Prakash, Chairman, SAIL, Shri VS Chakravarthy, Director (Commercial), Shri AK Tulsiani, Director (Finance), Shri KK Singh, Director (Personnel), Shri AK Singh, Director (Technical, Projects & Raw Materials) and Shri SN Gupta, CVO, SAIL offering floral tributes to Bharat Ratna Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel. Thereafter, Integrity pledge was administered by Shri Amarendu Prakash, Chairman, SAIL to the SAIL collective.
The VAW will see an array of activities across SAIL Plants and Units aimed at reinforcing ethical standards within SAIL. These activities include slogan writing, quiz, painting competitions and interactive sessions among others. SAIL employees, family members and students across SAIL Plants and Units will be participating in these activities. During the VAW Campaign period (from 15th August to 15th November, 2024), various outreach programmes such as Gram Sabhas, Vendor meets, programmes / activities by Ethics Clubs in SAIL townships are being conducted in SAIL Plants and Units to create awareness among stakeholders & school children.
Shri Amarendu Prakash addressed the SAIL collective and said, “Integrity is not just about compliance, it is about building a culture where ethical behavior is second nature. Our commitment to integrity and transparency is an important factor in driving our organization’s success”. Shri S N Gupta, CVO, SAIL while addressing the gathering, highlighted the need for review of existing systems and procedures with a view to enhance transparency & accountability.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ایس اے آئی ایل نے ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ 2024 منایا
28 OCT 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ ( ایس اے آئی ایل) نے آج ایس اے آئی ایل میں سالمیت، شفافیت اور اخلاقی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 28 اکتوبر سے 3 نومبر 2024 تک چلنے والے ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ (وی اے ڈبلیو) کا افتتاح کیا۔ سیل کے کارپوریٹ دفتر میں اس پروگرام کا افتتاح جناب امریندو پرکاش چیئر مین سیل، جناب وی ایس چکرورتی ڈائریکٹر (کمرشیل)، جناب اے کے تلسیانی ڈائریکٹر (فنانس)، جناب کے کے سنگھ ڈائریکٹر ( عملہ)، جناب اے کے سنگھ ڈائریکٹر (تکنیکی، پروجیکٹس اور خام مال) اور جناب ایس این گپتا سی وی او سیل نے بھارت رتن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ اس کے بعد سیل کے چیئرمین شری امریندو پرکاش نے سیل ملازمین کو دیانتداری کا حلف دلایا۔
وی اے ڈبلیو کے تحت، سیل کے پلانٹس اور یونٹس میں مختلف سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جائیں گی، جن کا مقصد ایس اے آئی ایل کے اندر اخلاقی معیار کو بلندکرنا ہے۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں نعرہ نویسی ، کوئز، پینٹنگ مقابلے اور انٹرایکٹو سیشن شامل ہیں۔ سیل کے ملازمین، اہل خانہ اور سیل پلانٹس اور یونٹس میں طلباء ان سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں گے۔ وی اے ڈبلیو مہم کی مدت کے دوران (15 اگست سے 15 نومبر 2024 تک)، شراکت داروں اور اسکولی بچوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایس اے آئی ایل ٹاؤن شپس میں گرام سبھا، دکانداروں کے ساتھ ملاقاتیں، پروگرامز اور دیگر سرگرمیاں منظم کی جا ر ہی ہیں۔
ایس اے آئی ایل گروپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے،جناب امریندو پرکاش نے کہا،’’ایمانداری کا مطلب صرف تعمیل کرنا نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک ایسی ثقافت کو فروغ دینا ہے جہاں اخلاقی رویہ دوسری فطرت بن جائے۔ ایمان داری اور شفافیت کے ساتھ ادارے سے ہماری وابستگی ادارے کو کامیابی اور ترقی کی کلید ہے۔ ‘‘ جناب ایس این گپتا، سی وی او، ایس اے آئی ایل نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے موجودہ نظاموں اور طریقہ کار کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔