Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CVC observes Vigilance Awareness Week 2024
28 OCT 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Vigilance Awareness Week 2024 commenced today with the theme “Culture of Integrity for Nation’s Prosperity with the administering of the integrity pledge to the officials of the Commission by the Commission – Shri Praveen Kumar Srivastava, Central Vigilance Commissioner and Shri A.S. Rajeev, Vigilance Commissioner at 11 am at Satarkata Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Vigilance Awareness Week 2024 is being observed from October 28 to November 3, 2024. Since last couple of years, the Commission has been running a three-month campaign leading upto the Vigilance Awareness Week. This year, the campaign associated with the Vigilance Awareness Week is being undertaken from August 16 to November 15, 2024.
The Commission will also be having a function on the occasion of Vigilance Awareness Week at Vigyan Bhawan on November 8, 2024. Hon’ble President of India will grace the function as the Chief Guest.
All Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations of the Central Government have been advised to undertake the three-month campaign on five different focus areas namely Capacity Building Programs, Identification and implementation of Systemic Improvement measures, Up-dation of Circulars/Guidelines/Manuals, Disposal of complaints received before 30.06.2024 and Dynamic Digital Presence. It is believed that focused attention on these Preventive Vigilance measures would build transparent and accountable systems.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سی وی سی نے ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ 2024 منایا
28 OCT 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ 2024 کا آج ’’قوم کی خوشحالی کے لیے سالمیت کی ثقافت‘‘ کی تھیم کے ساتھ آغازہوا۔ کمیشن کے عہدیداران جناب پروین کمار سریواستو، سینٹرل ویجیلنس کمشنر اور جناب اے ایس راجیو، ویجیلنس کمشنر نے صبح 11 بجے ویجیلنس بھون، نئی دہلی میں سچائی اور دیانت داری کا حلف دلایا ۔
ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ2024، 28 اکتوبر سے 3 نومبر 2024 تک منایا جا رہا ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں سے کمیشن تین ماہ کی مہم چلا رہا ہے، جس کے تحت ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ منایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سال ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ سے متعلق مہم 16 اگست سے 15 نومبر 2024 تک چلائی جارہی ہے۔
کمیشن 8 نومبر 2024 کو وگیان بھون میں ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ کے موقع پر ایک تقریب کا بھی اہتمام کرے گا۔ عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند اس تقریب مہمان خصوصی ہوں گی۔
مرکزی حکومت کی تمام وزارتوں/محکموں/تنظیموں کو پانچ مختلف شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے یعنی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام، نظامی اصلاحات کے اقدامات کی شناخت اور ان پر عمل درآمد، سرکلر/رہنمائی/ دستورالعمل کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا، 30.06.2024 سے پہلے موصول ہونے والی شکایات کا ازالہ اور متحرک ڈیجیٹل موجودگی کے تعلق سے تین ماہ تک مہم چلانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔یہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ ان احتیاطی تدابیر پر توجہ دینے سے ایک شفاف اور جوابدہ نظام قائم ہوگا۔