Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CVC observes Vigilance Awareness Week 2024
28 OCT 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Vigilance Awareness Week 2024 commenced today with the theme “Culture of Integrity for Nation’s Prosperity with the administering of the integrity pledge to the officials of the Commission by the Commission – Shri Praveen Kumar Srivastava, Central Vigilance Commissioner and Shri A.S. Rajeev, Vigilance Commissioner at 11 am at Satarkata Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Vigilance Awareness Week 2024 is being observed from October 28 to November 3, 2024. Since last couple of years, the Commission has been running a three-month campaign leading upto the Vigilance Awareness Week. This year, the campaign associated with the Vigilance Awareness Week is being undertaken from August 16 to November 15, 2024.
The Commission will also be having a function on the occasion of Vigilance Awareness Week at Vigyan Bhawan on November 8, 2024. Hon’ble President of India will grace the function as the Chief Guest.
All Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations of the Central Government have been advised to undertake the three-month campaign on five different focus areas namely Capacity Building Programs, Identification and implementation of Systemic Improvement measures, Up-dation of Circulars/Guidelines/Manuals, Disposal of complaints received before 30.06.2024 and Dynamic Digital Presence. It is believed that focused attention on these Preventive Vigilance measures would build transparent and accountable systems.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਵੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ 2024 ਮਨਾਇਆ
28 OCT 2024 4:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ 2024 “ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਲਈ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ” ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਐੱਸ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਗਈ।
ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ 28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 3 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 16 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ 8 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ/ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪੰਜ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ, ਸਰਕੂਲਰਾਂ/ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ/ਮੈਨੂਅਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ, 30.06.2024 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਨਾਮਿਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਉਣ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।