गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल में भारतीय भूमि पत्तन प्राधिकरण (LPAI) के ₹487 करोड़ की लागत से पैट्रापोल के यात्री टर्मिनल भवन एवं मैत्री द्वार का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार पश्चिम बंगाल के विकास के प्रति कटिबद्ध है
आज LPAI पड़ोसी राष्ट्रों से संबंध जोड़ने, वैध व्यापार को बढ़ावा देकर अवैध व्यापार को रोकने और भाषा, संस्कृति व साहित्य के आदान प्रदान में बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहा है
मोदी सरकार ने सीमाओं को सुरक्षित करने के साथ-साथ इन्हें विकास के साथ जोड़ने का काम भी किया
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में LPAI, Prosperity, Peace, Partnership और Progress के 4-P के सूत्र पर आगे बढ़ा रहा है
मोदी जी ने LPAI का कॉंसेप्ट बदलकर इसे समृद्धि और शांति का द्वार बनाया
पश्चिम बंगाल में शांति तभी स्थापित हो सकती है जब अवैध घुसपैठ का समर्थन बंद हो जिससे घुसपैठ पूरी तरह से रूक जाए, इससे पड़ोसी देशों के साथ नई साझेदारी का युग शुरू होगा
मोदी जी की सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में मजबूत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की कल्पना को LPAI आगे बढ़ा रही है
मोदी सरकार की यह पहल पश्चिम बंगाल में शांति स्थापना में मदद करेगी और इससे वैध व्यापार और कानूनी रूप से आवाजाही की व्यवस्था बढ़ेगी
LPAI, पूर्वी भारत में सीमा सुरक्षा, सीमा व्यापार, सीमा कनेक्टिविटी और लोगों के बीच कनेक्टिविटी के लिए मित्रता के रास्ते खोल रहा है
पिछली सरकार के 10 साल में बंगाल को मनरेगा के तहत ₹15000 करोड़ मिले, जबकि मोदी जी ने 10 साल में इसे बढ़ाकर ₹54000 करोड़ कर दिया
मोदी जी जो फण्ड पश्चिम बंगाल में भेजते हैं वो यहाँ भ्रष्टाचार की बलि चढ़ जाता है
भारत में अभी 12 लैंड पोर्ट्स का विकास और संचालन हो रहा है और आने वाले समय में 23 और लैंड पोर्ट्स बनने वाले हैं
27 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल में भारतीय भूमि पत्तन प्राधिकरण (LPAI) के ₹487 करोड़ की लागत से पैट्रापोल के यात्री टर्मिनल भवन एवं मैत्री द्वार का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन, गृह मंत्रालय में सचिव सीमा प्रबंधन डॉ राजेन्द्र कुमार, सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) के महानिदेशक श्री दलजीत सिंह चौधरी और LPAI के अध्यक्ष श्री आदित्य मिश्रा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां इंटीग्रेटेड चेकपोस्ट, यात्री टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग और मैत्री द्वार का उद्घाटन, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के हर क्षेत्र में नई जान फूंकने के दृष्टिकोण का परिचायक है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद मोदी जी ने शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, आंतरिक सुरक्षा, सीमाओं की सुरक्षा और खेल-कूद सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में अनेक नई शुरूआत करने के साथ-साथ उन्हें लॉजिकल अंत तक पहुंचाकर सफलता में परिवर्तित किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारतीय भूमि पत्तन प्राधिकरण (LPAI) देश के विकास, पड़ोसियों के साथ हमारे संबंधों को बेहतर बनाने, भाषा, संस्कृति और साहित्य के आदान प्रदान में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में LPAI, Prosperity, Peace, Partnership और Progress के 4-P के सूत्र पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज की इस नई शुरूआत से इस पूरे क्षेत्र की समृद्धि में भी बहुत बड़ा बदलाव आने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि LPAI की इस पहल से यहां शांति स्थापना में भी मदद मिलेगी क्योंकि कानूनी रूप से आवाजाही की व्यवस्था न होने से आवाजाही अवैध रूप से होती है और अवैध रास्ते भारत और बंगाल की शांति को क्षति पहुंचाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल में शांति तभी स्थापित हो सकती है जब अवैध घुसपैठ का समर्थन बंद हो और ये पूरी तरह से रुक जाए, इससे पड़ोसी देशों के साथ नई साझेदारी का युग शुरू होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने LPAI का कॉंसेप्ट भी बदला है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले इसे मात्र एक व्यापार का साधन माना जाता था लेकिन अब ये समृद्धि और शांति का द्वार बन गया है और पड़ोसी राष्ट्रों से संबंध जोड़ने, वैध व्यापार को बढ़ावा देकर अवैध व्यापार को रोकने और एक समृद्ध राष्ट्र के निर्माण में बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि लगभग ₹500 करोड़ की लागत और 60 हज़ार वर्गमीटर क्षेत्र में बनी इस टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग में रोजाना 25 हज़ार यात्रियों को हैंडल करने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे मेडिकल और एजुकेशनल टूरिज़्म को बहुत बढ़ावा मिलेगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि LPAI की ये पहल भारत की सीमाओं को सुरक्षित और विकास के लिए अनुकूल बनाएगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एव सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज यहां ₹6 करोड़ की लागत से मैत्री द्वार का भी उद्घाटन हुआ है। गृह मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को यहां 200 साल की आयु वाले 25 हज़ार पौधे लगाकर स्थानीय पर्यावरण के संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्बाध आवाजाही के लिए ऑटोमेटिक नंबर प्लेट रिक्रिएशन, बूम बैर्यर, Facial Recognition Machine, Access Control Entry और Exit जैसी सुविधाएं यहां उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पैट्रापोल भूमि पर दक्षिण एशिया का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे व्यस्त पोर्ट है जो हमारे व्यापार और आवाजाही को बढ़ाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच भूमि मार्ग से होने वाले कुल व्यापार का 70% व्यापार पैट्रापोल के रास्ते से होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जब 2016-17 में इसकी शुरूआत की थी तब ₹18000 करोड़ का व्यापार हुआ जो 2023-24 में 64% की वृद्धि के साथ बढ़कर ₹30,500 करोड़ हो गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि व्यापार बढ़ने से यहां ट्रांसपोर्टेशन बिजनेस बढ़ेगा, गोदाम बनेंगे, माल को उतारने और लादने के लिए पोर्टर सहित अनेक प्रकार के रोज़गार की संभावनाएं भी बढ़ेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2023-24 में लगभग 24 लाख यात्रियों की आवाजाही पैट्रापोल के रास्ते हुई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि LPAI, पूर्वी भारत में सीमा सुरक्षा, सीमा व्यापार, सीमा कनेक्टिविटी और लोगों के बीच कनेक्टिविटी के लिए मित्रता के रास्ते खोल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने सीमाओं को सुरक्षित करने के साथ-साथ इन्हें विकास के साथ जोड़ने का काम भी किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी की सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में मजबूत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की कल्पना को LPAI आगे बढ़ा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि LPAI एक One Stop Solution है जिसमें इमीग्रेशन, कस्टम और बॉर्डर सिक्योरिटी के सारे आयाम समाहित कर लिए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में अभी 12 लैंड पोर्ट्स का विकास और संचालन हो रहा है। पैट्रापोल, अगरतला, श्रीमानपुर सुतर्कंडी, सब्रूम और डॉगी बांग्लादेश के साथ, नेपाल के साथ रक्सौल, जोगबनी, रुपईडीहा, पाकिस्तान के साथ अटारी और मोरे में म्यांमार के साथ लैंड पोर्ट्स हैं। इसके अलावा, गुरू नानक देव जी को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए करतारपुर कॉरिडोर का काम भी नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2023-24 में इन सभी लैंड पोर्ट्स के माध्यम से ₹71,000 करोड का व्यापार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में 23 और लैंड पोर्ट्स बनने वाले हैं, LPAI का संपूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण करने और तकनीक के माध्यम से सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और समस्याओं को कम करने की पूरी योजना लगभग तैयार है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी बंगाल के विकास के प्रति कटिबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकार के 10 साल में बंगाल को केवल ₹2,09,000 करोड़ दिए गए जबकि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पिछले 10 साल में ₹7,74,000 करोड़ देने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी जो पैसा यहां भेजते हैं वो भ्रष्टाचार की बलि चढ़ जाता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछली सरकार के समय मनरेगा के तहत बंगाल को ₹15,000 करोड़ दिए गए जिसे पिछले 10 साल में मोदी जी ने बढ़ाकर ₹54,000 करोड़ कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि लेकिन इस बात की जांच होनी चाहिए कि ये सारा पैसा योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों के पास क्यों नहीं पहुंचता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के तहत पिछली सरकार के 10 साल में मात्र ₹5400 करोड़ दिए गए थे, जबकि मोदी सरकार ने ₹17,000 करोड़ दिए गए हैं। इसी प्रकार आवास योजना के तहत ₹4500 करोड़ दिए गए थे, जबकि मोदी जी ने ₹50 हज़ार करोड़ देने का काम किया है। राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत ₹630 करोड़ दिए गए थे, जिसे मोदी सरकार ने बढ़ाकर ₹91 हज़ार करोड़ कर दिया।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Passenger Terminal Building and Maitri Dwar in Petrapole, West Bengal, built at a cost of ₹487 crore by the Land Port Authority of India (LPAI)
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government is committed to the development of West Bengal
Today, LPAI is playing a significant role in connecting with neighboring countries, promoting legal trade to curb illegal trade, and facilitating the exchange of language, culture, and literature
Modi government has worked not only to secure the borders but also to connect them with development
Under Modi Ji's leadership, the LPAI is progressing on the 4-P mantra of Prosperity, Peace, Partnership, and Progress
Modi Ji has transformed the concept of LPAI, turning it into a gateway of prosperity and peace
Peace in West Bengal can only be established when the support for illegal infiltration is stopped, leading to a complete halt of such infiltrations, this will usher in a new era of partnership with neighboring countries
LPAI is advancing Modi Ji's vision of strong infrastructure in border areas
This initiative by the Modi govt will aid in establishing peace in West Bengal and will enhance the framework for legal trade and lawful movement
LPAI is opening pathways of friendship for border security, border trade, border connectivity, and connectivity among people in eastern India
During the previous government's 10 years, Bengal received ₹15,000 crore under MGNREGA, while Modi Ji has increased this to ₹54,000 crore in the last 10 years
Corruption eats up the funds send by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to West Bengal
Currently, 12 land ports being operated in India, with plans to establish 23 more land ports in the future
27 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a new Passenger Terminal Building and a Maitri Dwar in Petrapole, West Bengal built at a cost of Rs. 487 crore by the Land Port Authority of India (LPAI) today. The inauguration ceremony was graced by the presence of Shri Shantanu Thakur, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Govind Mohan, Union Home Secretary, Dr Rajendra Kumar, Secretary, Border Management, Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Daljit Singh, Director General, Border Security Force and Shri Aditya Mishra, Chairman of the Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI).
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the inauguration of Integrated Checkpost, Passenger Terminal Buildings, and Maitri Dwar in Petrapole are a reflection of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of revitalizing every sector. He mentioned that since becoming Prime Minister in 2014, Modi Ji has initiated numerous new programs in areas like education, health, internal security, border security, and sports, and has lead them to a logical conclusion reaping success in every field.
Union Home Minister said that today the Land Port Authority of India (LPAI) is making a significant contribution to country’s development, along with improving relations with neighbours, and facilitating the exchange of language, culture, and literature. He emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the LPAI is working on the mantra of 4 Ps, viz. Prosperity, Peace, Partnership, and Progress.
Shri Shah noted that this new initiative will bring about a significant change in the prosperity of the entire region. He mentioned that this initiative by the LPAI will also help establish peace here, as the lack of a legal framework for movement has led to illegal crossings, which harm peace of India and West Bengal. He stated that peace in West Bengal can only be established when the support for illegal infiltration is stopped and it comes to a complete halt, which will usher in a new era of partnership with neighboring countries.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also transformed the concept of the LPAI. He noted that it was previously seen merely as a means of trade, but now it has become a gateway to prosperity and peace, playing a significant role in connecting with neighboring nations, promoting legal trade to curb illegal trade, and contributing to the creation of a prosperous nation. Shri Shah mentioned that this terminal building, built at a cost of approximately ₹500 crore and covering an area of nearly 60,000 square meters, has the capacity to handle 25,000 passengers daily. He added that this will greatly boost medical and educational tourism. Union Home Minister remarked that this initiative by the LPAI will secure India's borders and create a conducive environment for development.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Maitri Dwar has been constructed at a cost of ₹6 crore which will allow smooth passage of transport with handling capacity of over 600 – 700 trucks per day. Home Minister directed officials to ensure the conservation of the local environment by planting 25,000 saplings of such trees having life of 200 years or more. He mentioned that facilities such as automatic number plate recognition, boom barriers, facial recognition machines, and access control for entry and exit have been provided for seamless movement. He added that Petrapole is the largest and busiest land port in South Asia, which enhances our trade and movement. He stated that 70% of the total trade between India and Bangladesh through land routes occurs via Petrapole. He noted that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi initiated this in 2016-17, the trade volume was ₹18,000 crore, which has increased to ₹30,500 crore in 2023-24, reflecting a 64% growth.
Shri Shah mentioned that the increase in trade will boost transportation businesses, lead to the establishment of warehouses, and create various employment opportunities, including porters for loading and unloading goods. He added that approximately 24 lakh passengers traveled through Petrapole in 2023-24.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that the LPAI is opening pathways of friendship for border security, border trade, border connectivity, and connectivity among people in eastern India. He mentioned that the Modi government has not only secured the borders but also linked them to development. Shri Shah noted that the LPAI is advancing Modi Ji’s vision of strong infrastructure in border areas. He explained that the LPAI serves as a one-stop solution that encompasses all aspects of immigration, customs, and border security. He added that there are currently 12 land ports being operated in India, including Petrapole, Agartala, Srimanpur Sutarkandi, Sabroom with Bangladesh; Raxaul, Jogbani, Rupaidiha with Nepal; and Attari and Moreh with Pakistan and Myanmar, respectively. Additionally, he mentioned that the Modi government has also worked on the Kartarpur Corridor as a tribute to Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
Union Home Minister mentioned that in the year 2023-24, trade worth ₹71,000 crore was conducted through all these land ports. He mentioned that 23 more land ports are set to be developed in the near future. He added that a comprehensive plan for the complete digitization of the LPAI, aimed at enhancing security through technology and minimizing issues, is almost ready.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the development of Bengal. He mentioned that during the UPA government's 10 years, Bengal received only ₹2,09,000 crore, whereas Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided ₹7,74,000 crore in the last 10 years. He noted that corruption eats up the funds send by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to West Bengal. Shri Shah pointed out that under the previous government, ₹15,000 crore was allocated to Bengal through the MGNREGA scheme, which Modi Ji increased to ₹54,000 crore over the last 10 years. He emphasized the need to investigate why this money does not reach the beneficiaries of the schemes.
Union Home Minister Shri Shah also compared the funding under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, stating that the UPA government allocated only ₹5,400 crore in 10 years, while the Modi government has provided ₹17,000 crore. Similarly, under the housing scheme, the allocation in the previous regime was ₹4,500 crore, which Modi Ji increased to ₹50,000 crore. Under the National Rural Livelihood Mission, ₹630 crore was given, while the Modi government raised it to ₹91,000 crore.