Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Passenger Terminal Building and Maitri Dwar in Petrapole, West Bengal, built at a cost of ₹487 crore by the Land Port Authority of India (LPAI)
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government is committed to the development of West Bengal
Today, LPAI is playing a significant role in connecting with neighboring countries, promoting legal trade to curb illegal trade, and facilitating the exchange of language, culture, and literature
Modi government has worked not only to secure the borders but also to connect them with development
Under Modi Ji's leadership, the LPAI is progressing on the 4-P mantra of Prosperity, Peace, Partnership, and Progress
Modi Ji has transformed the concept of LPAI, turning it into a gateway of prosperity and peace
Peace in West Bengal can only be established when the support for illegal infiltration is stopped, leading to a complete halt of such infiltrations, this will usher in a new era of partnership with neighboring countries
LPAI is advancing Modi Ji's vision of strong infrastructure in border areas
This initiative by the Modi govt will aid in establishing peace in West Bengal and will enhance the framework for legal trade and lawful movement
LPAI is opening pathways of friendship for border security, border trade, border connectivity, and connectivity among people in eastern India
During the previous government's 10 years, Bengal received ₹15,000 crore under MGNREGA, while Modi Ji has increased this to ₹54,000 crore in the last 10 years
Corruption eats up the funds send by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to West Bengal
Currently, 12 land ports being operated in India, with plans to establish 23 more land ports in the future
27 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a new Passenger Terminal Building and a Maitri Dwar in Petrapole, West Bengal built at a cost of Rs. 487 crore by the Land Port Authority of India (LPAI) today. The inauguration ceremony was graced by the presence of Shri Shantanu Thakur, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Govind Mohan, Union Home Secretary, Dr Rajendra Kumar, Secretary, Border Management, Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Daljit Singh, Director General, Border Security Force and Shri Aditya Mishra, Chairman of the Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI).
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the inauguration of Integrated Checkpost, Passenger Terminal Buildings, and Maitri Dwar in Petrapole are a reflection of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of revitalizing every sector. He mentioned that since becoming Prime Minister in 2014, Modi Ji has initiated numerous new programs in areas like education, health, internal security, border security, and sports, and has lead them to a logical conclusion reaping success in every field.
Union Home Minister said that today the Land Port Authority of India (LPAI) is making a significant contribution to country’s development, along with improving relations with neighbours, and facilitating the exchange of language, culture, and literature. He emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the LPAI is working on the mantra of 4 Ps, viz. Prosperity, Peace, Partnership, and Progress.
Shri Shah noted that this new initiative will bring about a significant change in the prosperity of the entire region. He mentioned that this initiative by the LPAI will also help establish peace here, as the lack of a legal framework for movement has led to illegal crossings, which harm peace of India and West Bengal. He stated that peace in West Bengal can only be established when the support for illegal infiltration is stopped and it comes to a complete halt, which will usher in a new era of partnership with neighboring countries.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also transformed the concept of the LPAI. He noted that it was previously seen merely as a means of trade, but now it has become a gateway to prosperity and peace, playing a significant role in connecting with neighboring nations, promoting legal trade to curb illegal trade, and contributing to the creation of a prosperous nation. Shri Shah mentioned that this terminal building, built at a cost of approximately ₹500 crore and covering an area of nearly 60,000 square meters, has the capacity to handle 25,000 passengers daily. He added that this will greatly boost medical and educational tourism. Union Home Minister remarked that this initiative by the LPAI will secure India's borders and create a conducive environment for development.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Maitri Dwar has been constructed at a cost of ₹6 crore which will allow smooth passage of transport with handling capacity of over 600 – 700 trucks per day. Home Minister directed officials to ensure the conservation of the local environment by planting 25,000 saplings of such trees having life of 200 years or more. He mentioned that facilities such as automatic number plate recognition, boom barriers, facial recognition machines, and access control for entry and exit have been provided for seamless movement. He added that Petrapole is the largest and busiest land port in South Asia, which enhances our trade and movement. He stated that 70% of the total trade between India and Bangladesh through land routes occurs via Petrapole. He noted that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi initiated this in 2016-17, the trade volume was ₹18,000 crore, which has increased to ₹30,500 crore in 2023-24, reflecting a 64% growth.
Shri Shah mentioned that the increase in trade will boost transportation businesses, lead to the establishment of warehouses, and create various employment opportunities, including porters for loading and unloading goods. He added that approximately 24 lakh passengers traveled through Petrapole in 2023-24.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that the LPAI is opening pathways of friendship for border security, border trade, border connectivity, and connectivity among people in eastern India. He mentioned that the Modi government has not only secured the borders but also linked them to development. Shri Shah noted that the LPAI is advancing Modi Ji’s vision of strong infrastructure in border areas. He explained that the LPAI serves as a one-stop solution that encompasses all aspects of immigration, customs, and border security. He added that there are currently 12 land ports being operated in India, including Petrapole, Agartala, Srimanpur Sutarkandi, Sabroom with Bangladesh; Raxaul, Jogbani, Rupaidiha with Nepal; and Attari and Moreh with Pakistan and Myanmar, respectively. Additionally, he mentioned that the Modi government has also worked on the Kartarpur Corridor as a tribute to Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
Union Home Minister mentioned that in the year 2023-24, trade worth ₹71,000 crore was conducted through all these land ports. He mentioned that 23 more land ports are set to be developed in the near future. He added that a comprehensive plan for the complete digitization of the LPAI, aimed at enhancing security through technology and minimizing issues, is almost ready.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the development of Bengal. He mentioned that during the UPA government's 10 years, Bengal received only ₹2,09,000 crore, whereas Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided ₹7,74,000 crore in the last 10 years. He noted that corruption eats up the funds send by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to West Bengal. Shri Shah pointed out that under the previous government, ₹15,000 crore was allocated to Bengal through the MGNREGA scheme, which Modi Ji increased to ₹54,000 crore over the last 10 years. He emphasized the need to investigate why this money does not reach the beneficiaries of the schemes.
Union Home Minister Shri Shah also compared the funding under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, stating that the UPA government allocated only ₹5,400 crore in 10 years, while the Modi government has provided ₹17,000 crore. Similarly, under the housing scheme, the allocation in the previous regime was ₹4,500 crore, which Modi Ji increased to ₹50,000 crore. Under the National Rural Livelihood Mission, ₹630 crore was given, while the Modi government raised it to ₹91,000 crore.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਂਡ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਲਪੀਏਆਈ) ਦੇ 487 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਟ੍ਰਾਪੋਲ ਦੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਦ੍ਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ
ਅੱਜ ਐੱਲਪੀਏਆਈ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਜੋੜਨ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ LPAI, Prosperity, Peace, Partnership ਅਤੇ Progress ਦੇ 4-P ਦੇ ਸੂਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ LPAI ਦਾ ਕੰਸੈਪਟ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਵਾਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਤਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੁਕ ਜਾਵੇ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਯੁਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ LPAI ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ
LPAI, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਾ ਸ
27 OCT 2024 5:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਂਡ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (LPAI) ਦੇ 487 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਟ੍ਰਾਪੋਲ ਦੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਦ੍ਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਸ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਜ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤਨੁ ਠਾਕੁਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (BSF) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਲਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ LPAI ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਅਨੇਕ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟੇਡ ਚੈਕਪੋਸਟ, ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਦ੍ਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਜਾਨ ਫੂਕਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਚਾਇਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ-ਕੁੱਦ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਜਿਕਲ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਕੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਲੈਂਡ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (LPAI) ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਗੁਆਂਢੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ LPAI, Prosperity, Peace, Partnership ਅਤੇ Progress ਦੇ 4-P ਦੇ ਸੂਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ LPAI ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਥੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਰਸਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਤਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੁਕ ਜਾਵੇ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਯੁਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ LPAI ਦਾ ਕੰਸੈਪਟ ਵੀ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਵਪਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਾਧਨ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਵਾਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਜੋੜਨ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ 60 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਰਗਮੀਟਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀ ਇਸ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 25 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੈਂਡਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਐਜੁਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ LPAI ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਦ੍ਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ 200 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਾਲੇ 25 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਪੌਧੇ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਔਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਨੰਬਰ ਪਲੇਟ ਰਿਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ, ਬੂਮ ਬੈਰੀਅਰਸ, Facial Recognition Machine, Access Control Entry ਅਤੇ Exit ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੈਟ੍ਰਾਪੋਲ ਭੂਮੀ ‘ਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜ਼ੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭੂਮੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਦਾ 70% ਵਪਾਰ ਪੈਟ੍ਰਾਪੋਲ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਦੋਂ 2016-17 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਤਦ 18000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਜੋ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ 64% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਕੇ 30,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਥੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਵਧੇਗਾ, ਗੋਦਾਮ ਬਣਨਗੇ, ਮਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਵਧਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 24 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪੈਟ੍ਰਾਪੋਲ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ LPAI, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੀਮਾ ਵਪਾਰ, ਬਾਰਡਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ LPAI ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ LPAI ਇੱਕ One Stop Solution ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਰਡਰ ਸਿਕਓਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਯਾਮ ਸਮਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ 12 ਲੈਂਡ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੈਟ੍ਰਾਪੋਲ, ਅਗਰਤਲਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨਪੁਰ ਸੁਤਰਕੰਡੀ, ਸਬਰੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਡੌਗੀ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਕਸੌਲ, ਜੋਗਬਨੀ, ਰੂਪਈਡੀਹਾ, ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਟਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਯਾਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਂਡ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੈਂਡ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ 71,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਅਤੇ ਲੈਂਡ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ, LPAI ਦਾ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਲ 2,09,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਦਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 7,74,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਜੋ ਪੈਸਾ ਇੱਥੇ ਭੇਜਦੇ ਹਨ ਉਹ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਬਲੀ ਚੜ੍ਹ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੂੰ 15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 54,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਰਾ ਪੈਸਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਕਿਉਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 5400 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜਦਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 17,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 4500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜਦਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 630 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 91 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।