वित्‍त मंत्रालय
‘केंद्रीय क्षेत्र' परियोजना के तौर पर चेन्नई मेट्रो रेल प्रोजेक्ट फेज 2 को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की हालिया मंजूरी के साथ, केंद्र सरकार अनुमानित लागत का करीब 65 प्रतिशत वित्तपोषण करेगी
05 OCT 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने हाल ही में कुल 63,246 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर चेन्नई मेट्रो रेल प्रोजेक्ट फेज 2 कोकेंद्रीय क्षेत्र' परियोजना के तौर पर मंजूरी दी।
अभी तक, परियोजना कोप्रदेश क्षेत्र' परियोजना के रूप में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा था, जिसमें अनुमानित परियोजना की लागत के लगभग 90 प्रतिशत तक वित्तपोषण की जिम्मेदारी प्राथमिक रूप से तमिलनाडु सरकार की थी। मेट्रो रेल नीति 2017 के मुताबिक, केंद्र सरकार की भूमिका जमीन की कीमत और कुछ अन्य वस्तुओं को छोड़कर, परियोजना लागत का 10 प्रतिशत वित्तपोषण करने की थी। हालांकि, केंद्र सरकार ने द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों की मदद से सीधे राज्य सरकार को 32,548 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण जुटाने में राज्य सरकार की सहायता भी की थी, जिसमें से अब तक लगभग 6,100 करोड़ रुपये इस्तेमाल किए जा चुके हैं।
हालिया मंजूरी के साथ, केंद्र सरकार अब चेन्नई मेट्रो फेज 2 की अनुमानित लागत का लगभग 65 प्रतिशत वित्तपोषण करेगी। इस वित्तपोषण में पूरे 33,593 करोड़ रुपये के आवश्यक ऋण के अलावा 7,425 करोड़ रुपये की इक्विटी और अधीनस्थ ऋण भी शामिल है।
अनुमानित लागत का शेष 35 प्रतिशत राज्य सरकार की ओर से वित्तपोषित किया जाएगा।
बहुपक्षीय और द्विपक्षीय विकास एजेंसियों से लिए गए ऋण को केंद्र सरकार पर ऋण के तौर पर माना जाएगा और केंद्र सरकार के बजट से सीधे चेन्नई मेट्रो रेल लिमिटेड (सीएमआरएल) को प्रदान किया जाएगा।
केंद्र द्वारा परियोजना की मंजूरी से पहले, परियोजना के लिए ऋण वित्तपोषण प्रदान करने या जुटाने की जिम्मेदारी राज्य सरकार पर थी।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी ने राज्य सरकार के बजटीय संसाधनों को अन्य विकास गतिविधियों के वित्तपोषण के लिए 33,593 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा तक मुक्त कर दिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के चलते, वित्त मंत्रालय द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों, यानी जापान इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन एजेंसी, एशियन डेवलपमेंट बैंक, एशियन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक और न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक से कर्ज और परियोजना संबंधी समझौतों और संबंधित दस्तावेजों पर दोबारा बातचीत के लिए संपर्क करेगा:
1. कर्ज को केंद्र सरकार का कर्ज माना जाए, कि राज्य सरकार का,
2. लोन फ्लो रूट को मौजूदा रूट यानी संबंधित एजेंसी से राज्य सरकार और राज्य सरकार के बजट से सीएमआरएल की जगह, संबंधित एजेंसी से केंद्र सरकार और केंद्र सरकार के बजट से पास-थ्रू असिस्टेंस की मदद से सीधे सीएमआरएल में बदलना,
3. प्रदेश सरकार के माध्यम से सीएमआरएल को परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के स्थान पर आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के माध्यम से सीएमआरएल को परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के तौर पर नामित करना।
ऋण और परियोजना समझौतों और जुड़े दस्तावेजों में बदलाव की ये प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी गई है, और राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से इसे जल्द ही पूरा कर लिया जाएगा।
ऋण का भुगतान करने की जिम्मेदारी कंपनी पर होगी. इसका भुगतान परियोजना के पूरा होने के बाद कम से कम पांच साल की मोहलत के बाद शुरू होगा। सीएमआरएल के ऋण चुकाने चुका पाने की स्थिति में, इन वर्षों के दौरान कंपनी को भुगतान के योग्य बनाने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की जिम्मेदारी राज्य सरकार पर होगी।

Ministry of Finance
With Union Cabinet's recent approval Chennai Metro Rail Project Phase 2 as the ‘Central sector’ project, Central Government to finance almost 65 per cent of the estimated cost
05 OCT 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet approved the Chennai Metro Rail Project Phase 2 as the ‘Central sector’ project recently at a total estimated cost of Rs. 63,246 crore.
So far, the project was being implemented as a ‘State sector’ project with responsibility of the project financing being primarily on the Government of Tamil Nadu to the extent of almost 90 per cent of the estimated project cost. The role of the Central Government was to finance 10 per cent of the project cost, excluding land cost and few other items as per the Metro Rail Policy 2017. However, the Central Government had also assisted the State Government in mobilisation of Rs. 32,548 crore as loans from bilateral and multilateral agencies to the State Government directly, out of which around Rs. 6,100 crore has been utilised so far.
With the recent approval, the Central Government now will be financing almost 65 per cent of the estimated cost of Chennai Metro Phase 2. This financing will include the entire required loan of Rs. 33,593 crore besides the equity and subordinate debt of Rs. 7,425 crore.
The balance 35 per cent of the estimated cost will be financed by the State Government.
The loans taken from multilateral and bilateral development agencies will be treated as the loans to the Central Government and will be provided directly to Chennai Metro Rail Limited (CMRL) from the Central Government's budget.
Before approval of the project by the Centre, the responsibility of providing or arranging the loan financing for the project was on the State Government.
The Union Cabinet’s approval has freed up budgetary resources of the State Government to finance other development activities to an extent of Rs. 33,593 crore.
In pursuance of the Union Cabinet’s approval, the Ministry of Finance will be approaching the bilateral and multilateral agencies, namely Japan International Cooperation Agency, Asian Development Bank, Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank and New Development Bank for renegotiating the loan and project agreements and related documents for:
1. treating the loans as the loans to the Central Government and not to the State Government,
2. changing the loan flow route from the respective agency to the Central Government and from the Central Government’s budget to CMRL directly as the pass-through assistance, in place of the existing route of the flow being from the respective agency to the State Government and from the State Government’s budget to CMRL,
3. designating Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs acting through CMRL being the project executing agency in place of the State Government through CMRL being the project executing agency.
The process for these changes to the loan and project agreements and the related documents has been initiated, and will be completed expeditiously in coordination with the State Government.
The responsibility of repayment of the loan will be on the company. The repayment would normally start after a moratorium of at least five years, i.e., more or less after completion of the project. In the event of CMRL not being in a position to repay the loan, it would be the obligation of the State Government to provide financial support to the company to enable the repayment in those years.