Ministry of Labour & Employment
20.74 Lakh New Workers Enrolled under ESI Scheme in August, 2024
9.89 Lakh Young Employees Upto the Age Group of 25 years Constitute New Registrations
4.14 Lakh Female Employees Enrolled in ESI Scheme
28,917 New Establishments Registered under ESI Scheme in August, 2024
60 Transgender Employees Registered under ESI Scheme in August, 2024
26 OCT 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 20.74 lakh new employees have been added in the month of August, 2024.
28,917 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of August 2024 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Further, the Year on Year analysis shows a growth of 6.80% in net registrations compared to August’2023.
Year on Year Comparison
Head
August 2023
August 2024
Growth
Number of New employees registered during the month
19.42 Lakh
20.74 Lakh
1.32 Lakh
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 20.74 lakh employees added during the month, 9.89 lakh employees amounting to around 47.68% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 4.14 lakh in August, 2024. Besides, a total of 60 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of August, 2024 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2024 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் 20.74 லட்சம் புதிய தொழிலாளர்கள் தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி திட்டத்தில் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர்
26 OCT 2024 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
2024 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் 20.74 லட்சம் புதிய தொழிலாளர்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி திட்டத்தின் (இஎஸ்ஐசி) தற்காலிக ஊதியத் தரவு பட்டியல் தெரிவிக்கிறது.
ஆகஸ்ட் 2024 மாதத்தில் 28,917 புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி திட்டத்தின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு வரம்பின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளன, இதனால் அதிகமான தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு பகுப்பாய்வு ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது நிகர பதிவுகளில் 6.80% வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டுகிறது.
ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு ஒப்பீடு
விவரம்
ஆகஸ்ட் 2023
ஆகஸ்ட் 2024
வளர்ச்சி
இம்மாதத்தில் பதிவு செய்த புதிய ஊழியர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை
19.42 லட்சம்
20.74 லட்சம்
1.32 லட்சம்
தரவுகளின் மூலம், மாதத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட மொத்த 20.74 லட்சம் ஊழியர்களில், 9.89 லட்சம் ஊழியர்கள், அதாவது மொத்த பதிவுகளில் சுமார் 47.68% பேர் 25 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்கள் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும், ஊதியத் தரவுகளின் பாலின வாரியான பகுப்பாய்வு, ஆகஸ்ட் 2024 இல் பெண் உறுப்பினர்களின் நிகர சேர்க்கை 4.14 லட்சமாக இருப்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது. இது தவிர, ஆகஸ்ட் 2024 மாதத்தில் மொத்தம் 60 திருநங்கை ஊழியர்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர், இது சமூகத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவினருக்கும் அதன் பலன்களை வழங்குவதற்கான இஎஸ்ஐசி-யின் உறுதிப்பாட்டைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
தரவு உருவாக்கம் ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான பயிற்சியாக இருப்பதால் ஊதியத் தரவு தற்காலிகமானதாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது.