Ministry of Labour & Employment
20.74 Lakh New Workers Enrolled under ESI Scheme in August, 2024
9.89 Lakh Young Employees Upto the Age Group of 25 years Constitute New Registrations
4.14 Lakh Female Employees Enrolled in ESI Scheme
28,917 New Establishments Registered under ESI Scheme in August, 2024
60 Transgender Employees Registered under ESI Scheme in August, 2024
26 OCT 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 20.74 lakh new employees have been added in the month of August, 2024.
28,917 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of August 2024 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Further, the Year on Year analysis shows a growth of 6.80% in net registrations compared to August’2023.
Year on Year Comparison
Head
August 2023
August 2024
Growth
Number of New employees registered during the month
19.42 Lakh
20.74 Lakh
1.32 Lakh
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 20.74 lakh employees added during the month, 9.89 lakh employees amounting to around 47.68% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 4.14 lakh in August, 2024. Besides, a total of 60 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of August, 2024 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
اگست 2024 میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت 20.74 لاکھ نئے کارکنوں کا اندراج کیا گیا
25 سال کی عمر تک کے 9.89 لاکھ نوجوان ملازمین نئے رجسٹریشن میں شامل ہوئے
تقریباً 4.14 لاکھ خواتین ملازمین نے ای ایس آئی اسکیم میں رجسٹر یشن کرایا
اگست، 2024 میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت نئے رجسٹر شدہ اداروں کی تعداد 28,917 ہے
اگست، 2024 میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹر شدہ ٹرانس جینڈر ملازمین کی تعداد 60 ہے
26 OCT 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
ای ایس آئی سی کے عبوری پے رول اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اگست 2024 کے مہینے میں 20.74 لاکھ نئے ملازمین کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اگست 2024 کے مہینے میں 28,917 نئے اداروں کو ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے میں لایا گیا ہے اور اس طرح زیادہ سے زیادہ کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، سال در سال کے تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اگست 2023 کے مقابلے میں خالص رجسٹریشن میں 6.80 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
سال در سال موازنہ
شق
اگست 2023
اگست 2024
نمو
ماہ کے دوران رجسٹرڈ ہونے والے نئے ملازمین کی تعداد
19.42 لاکھ
20.74 لاکھ
1.32 لاکھ
اعداد و شمار سے معلوم ہونے والی یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ مہینے کے دوران شامل کیے گئے کل 20.74 لاکھ ملازمین میں سے 9.89 لاکھ ملازمین جو کل رجسٹریشن کا تقریباً 47.68 فیصد ہیں، 25 سال کی عمر گروپ سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے صنفی تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اگست 2024 میں خواتین ممبروں کا خالص اندراج 4.14 لاکھ رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اگست 2024 کے مہینے میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت کل 60 ٹرانس جینڈر ملازمین بھی رجسٹرڈ ہوئے ہیں جو ای ایس آئی سی کے اس عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے کہ وہ معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کو اس کا فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔
پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیوں کہ ڈیٹا جنریشن ایک مسلسل مشق ہے۔