President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION OF IIT BHILAI
26 OCT 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bhilai today (October 26, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that IITians had made an invaluable contribution to the progress of the country and the world with their pioneering thinking, experimental mindset, innovative approach and far-sighted vision. By leading many global companies, they are shaping the 21st-century world in many ways with their technical and analytical skills. Many alumni of IIT have chosen the path of entrepreneurship and have created new jobs. They have promoted India's digital transformation and start-up culture.
The President said that in the field of industry, it is said, "No risk, no gain." In other words, success in self-employment cannot be achieved with an attitude of risk aversion. She expressed confidence that graduating students would continue to move forward with their risk appetite, develop new technologies, and work towards making the world a better place.
The President said that Chhattisgarh is rich in tribal culture and traditions. The people of tribal society understand nature closely and have been living in harmony with the environment for centuries. They are a storehouse of knowledge accumulated through natural lifestyle. By understanding them and learning from their lifestyle, we can make a significant contribution to the sustainable development of India. But the inclusive development of the country is possible only with the active participation of our tribal brothers and sisters. She appreciated IIT Bhilai for making special efforts in the technical field for the progress of tribal society.
The President was happy to note that IIT Bhilai is focusing on agri-tech, health-tech and fin-tech. This institute has collaborated with AIIMS Raipur in the healthcare sector to create mobile apps that help villagers get medical help at home. The institute has also collaborated with Indira Gandhi Agricultural University, Raipur to create tech solutions for farmers that help them guide and utilize their resources properly. She also noted that IIT Bhilai is working for the development of tribal communities working on minor forest products such as Mahua.
The President was happy to note that IIT Bhilai is moving forward with an inclusive outlook and providing quality education to the youth from underprivileged and backward classes. The institute has also taken steps to increase the number and participation of female students. She expressed confidence that IIT Bhilai, with new dreams, new thinking and the latest technologies would bring glory to the nation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آئی آئی ٹی بھیلائی کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
26 OCT 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (26 اکتوبر 2024 کو) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) بھیلائی کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی گریجویٹس نے اپنی نئی سوچ، تجرباتی ذہنیت، اختراعی نقطہ نظر اور دور اندیشی کے ساتھ ملک اور دنیا کی ترقی میں بیش قیمتی تعاون دیا ہے۔ متعدد عالمی کمپنیوں کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے، وہ اپنی تکنیکی اور تجزیاتی مہارتوں سے 21ویں صدی کی دنیا کو کئی طریقوں سے نئی شکل دے رہے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی کے متعدد سابق طلباء نے صنعت کاری کا راستہ منتخب کیا ہے اور نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ صنعت کے شعبے میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ ’’خطرہ مول لیے بغیر، کوئی فائدہ نہیں‘‘۔ بہ الفاظ دیگر، کاروبار میں کامیابی خطرے سے بچنے کے رویے سے حاصل نہیں کی جا سکتی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ فارغ التحصیل طلباء خطرات کا سامنا کرنے کی اپنی بھوک کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے رہیں گے، نئی تکنالوجیاں وضع کریں گے، اور دنیا کو ایک بہتر مقام بنانے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ قبائلی ثقافت اور روایات سے مالا مال ہے۔ قبائلی معاشرے کے لوگ فطرت کو قریب سے سمجھتے ہیں اور صدیوں سے ماحول کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی قائم کر کے زندگی بسر کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ فطری طرز حیات کے توسط سے جمع ہونے والے علم کا ذخیرہ ہیں۔ ان کو سمجھ کر اور ان کے طرز حیات سے سیکھ کر، ہم ہندوستان کی پائیدار ترقی میں اہم تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔ لیکن ملک کی ہمہ گیر ترقی ہمارے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی فعال شمولیت سے ہی ممکن ہے۔ انہوں نے قبائلی سماج کی ترقی کے لیے تکنیکی میدان میں خصوصی کوششیں کرنے کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی بھیلائی کی تعریف کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آئی آئی ٹی بھیلائی زرعی تکنالوجی، صحتی تکنالوجی اور مالی تکنالوجی پر توجہ دے رہا ہے۔ اس ادارے نے حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے میں ایمس رائے پور کے ساتھ مل کر موبائل ایپس بنائے ہیں جو دیہی افراد کو گھر پر طبی مدد حاصل کرنے میں تعاون فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اندرا گاندھی زرعی یونیورسٹی، رائے پور کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کیا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کے لیے ایسے تکنیکی حل تیار کیے جائیں جو ان کی رہنمائی اور اپنے وسائل کو صحیح طریقے سے استعمال کرنے میں مدد کریں۔ اس نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی بھیلائی قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے جو مہوا جیسی معمولی جنگلاتی مصنوعات پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آئی آئی ٹی بھیلائی ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور محروم اور پسماندہ طبقات کے نوجوانوں کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ادارے نے طالبات کی تعداد اور شرکت میں اضافے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی آئی ٹی بھیلائی، نئے خوابوں، نئی سوچ اور جدید ترین تکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ ملک کی عظمت میں چارچاند لگائے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کےلیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں-