President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION OF IIT BHILAI
26 OCT 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bhilai today (October 26, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that IITians had made an invaluable contribution to the progress of the country and the world with their pioneering thinking, experimental mindset, innovative approach and far-sighted vision. By leading many global companies, they are shaping the 21st-century world in many ways with their technical and analytical skills. Many alumni of IIT have chosen the path of entrepreneurship and have created new jobs. They have promoted India's digital transformation and start-up culture.
The President said that in the field of industry, it is said, "No risk, no gain." In other words, success in self-employment cannot be achieved with an attitude of risk aversion. She expressed confidence that graduating students would continue to move forward with their risk appetite, develop new technologies, and work towards making the world a better place.
The President said that Chhattisgarh is rich in tribal culture and traditions. The people of tribal society understand nature closely and have been living in harmony with the environment for centuries. They are a storehouse of knowledge accumulated through natural lifestyle. By understanding them and learning from their lifestyle, we can make a significant contribution to the sustainable development of India. But the inclusive development of the country is possible only with the active participation of our tribal brothers and sisters. She appreciated IIT Bhilai for making special efforts in the technical field for the progress of tribal society.
The President was happy to note that IIT Bhilai is focusing on agri-tech, health-tech and fin-tech. This institute has collaborated with AIIMS Raipur in the healthcare sector to create mobile apps that help villagers get medical help at home. The institute has also collaborated with Indira Gandhi Agricultural University, Raipur to create tech solutions for farmers that help them guide and utilize their resources properly. She also noted that IIT Bhilai is working for the development of tribal communities working on minor forest products such as Mahua.
The President was happy to note that IIT Bhilai is moving forward with an inclusive outlook and providing quality education to the youth from underprivileged and backward classes. The institute has also taken steps to increase the number and participation of female students. She expressed confidence that IIT Bhilai, with new dreams, new thinking and the latest technologies would bring glory to the nation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने आईआईटी भिलाई के दीक्षांत समारोह को सुशोभित किया
26 OCT 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (26 अक्टूबर, 2024) भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) भिलाई के दीक्षांत समारोह को सुशोभित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आईआईटीयनों ने अपनी अग्रणी सोच, प्रयोगात्मक मानसिकता, नवीन दृष्टिकोण और दूरदर्शी दृष्टि से देश और विश्व की प्रगति में अमूल्य योगदान दिया है। कई वैश्विक कंपनियों का नेतृत्व करके वे अपने तकनीकी और विश्लेषणात्मक कौशल से 21वीं सदी के विश्व को कई तरह से आकार दे रहे हैं। आईआईटी के कई पूर्व छात्रों ने उद्यमिता का रास्ता चुना है और नए रोजगारों का सृजन किया है। उन्होंने भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन और स्टार्ट-अप संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दिया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उद्योग के क्षेत्र में कहा जाता है, "जोखिम नहीं तो लाभ नहीं।" दूसरे शब्दों में, जोखिम से बचने की प्रवृत्ति से स्वरोजगार में सफलता प्राप्त नहीं की जा सकती। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि स्नातक करने वाले छात्र जोखिम उठाने की अपनी क्षमता के साथ आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे, नई तकनीक विकसित करेंगे और विश्व को एक बेहतर स्थान बनाने की दिशा में काम करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ आदिवासी संस्कृति और परंपराओं से समृद्ध है। आदिवासी समाज के लोग प्रकृति को करीब से समझते हैं और सदियों से पर्यावरण के साथ सामंजस्य बिठाते आ रहे हैं। वे प्राकृतिक जीवन शैली से संचित ज्ञान के भंडार हैं। उन्हें समझकर और उनकी जीवन शैली से सीखकर हम भारत के सतत विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं। लेकिन देश का समावेशी विकास हमारे आदिवासी भाई-बहनों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से ही संभव है। उन्होंने आदिवासी समाज की प्रगति के लिए तकनीकी क्षेत्र में विशेष प्रयास करने के लिए आईआईटी भिलाई की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि आईआईटी भिलाई एग्री-टेक, हेल्थ-टेक और फिन-टेक पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। इस संस्थान ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में एम्स रायपुर के साथ मिलकर मोबाइल ऐप बनाए हैं जो ग्रामीणों को घर बैठे चिकित्सा सहायता प्राप्त करने में मदद करते हैं। संस्थान ने इंदिरा गांधी कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, रायपुर के साथ मिलकर किसानों के लिए तकनीकी समाधान तैयार किए हैं जो उन्हें अपने संसाधनों का सही तरीके से मार्गदर्शन और उपयोग करने में मदद करते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी पाया कि आईआईटी भिलाई महुआ जैसे लघु वन उत्पादों पर काम करने वाले आदिवासी समुदायों के विकास के लिए काम कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि आईआईटी भिलाई समावेशी दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है और वंचित और पिछड़े वर्गों के युवाओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान कर रहा है। संस्थान ने छात्राओं की संख्या और भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए भी कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नए सपनों, नई सोच और नवीनतम तकनीकों के साथ आईआईटी भिलाई देश का नाम रोशन करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें।