Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate Passenger Terminal building and Maitri Dwar at Land Port, Petrapole in West Bengal on tomorrow
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided the Land Ports Authority of India a new momentum, direction and dimension to take forward our cultural and trade relations with all South Asian countries
Petrapole (India)-Benapole (Bangladesh) is one of the most important land border crossings for India-Bangladesh both in terms of trade and passenger movement
Petrapole Passenger Terminal is set to redefine infrastructure and service standards, enhancing the travel experience between India and Bangladesh and positioning itself as a pivotal hub in Asia
Maitri Dwar to significantly accelerate release and clearance of goods at the border, thereby enhancing trade efficiency
26 OCT 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate Passenger Terminal Building and Maitri Dwar at Land Port, Petrapole in West Bengal on Sunday, 27th October 2024. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided the Land Ports Authority of India a new momentum, direction and dimension to take forward our cultural and trade relations with all South Asian countries.
The Land Port Petrapole is the largest Land Port in South Asia and it is a vital gateway for trade and commerce between India and Bangladesh. Petrapole (India)-Benapole (Bangladesh) is one of the most important land border crossings for India-Bangladesh both in terms of trade and passenger movement. Nearly 70 percent of land-based trade (by value) between India and Bangladesh takes place through this Land Port. Petrapole Land Port is also the eighth largest international immigration port of India and facilitates movement of over 23.5 lakh passengers annually between India and Bangladesh.
Passenger Terminal Building, Petrapole
• The New Passenger Terminal Building at Land Port Petrapole is a significant addition to the region's infrastructure, set to enhance the travel experience between India and Bangladesh.
• With its robust construction and advanced technological systems, the terminal promises safety, efficiency, and comfort for all users.
• Designed to reflect the grandeur of international transport hubs, the PTB at Petrapole is equipped with all modern facilities such as VIP lounges, Duty free shop, Basis medical facility, Infant/baby feeding Room, Food and beverages outlets etc.
• A passenger handling capacity of 20,000 per day, and will house immigration, customs, and security services under one roof.
• A substantial built-up area of 59,800 square meters.
• Implementation of automated entry and exit systems through flap barrier integration.
• This ambitious project is set to redefine infrastructure and service standards, enhancing the travel experience between India and Bangladesh and positioning itself as a pivotal hub in Asia.
Maitri Dwar
• Maitri Dwar is a Joint Cargo gate at zero line agreed by both the countries.
• Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had laid the foundation stone on 9th May 2023.
• In response to the daily cross-border traffic movement at Land Port Petrapole, which sees approximately 600-700 trucks per day, LPAI established a new common second cargo gate named Maitri Dwar along the India-Bangladesh border.
• This dedicated gate for cargo movement is aimed at easing and streamlining the flow of goods between the two nations.
• The introduction of Maitri Dwar is anticipated to significantly accelerate the release and clearance of goods at the border, thereby enhancing trade efficiency.
• Gate is equipped with modern day facilities such as ANPR, Boom barriers, Facial recognition camaras and access-controlled entry/ exit points for Indian and Bangladeshi Trucks.
• It will be a dedicated gate for cargo movement.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल पश्चिम बंगाल के लैंड पोर्ट, पेट्रापोल में यात्री टर्मिनल भवन और मैत्री द्वार का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सभी दक्षिण एशियाई देशों के साथ हमारे सांस्कृतिक और व्यापार संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय भूमि बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण को एक नई गति, दिशा और आयाम प्रदान किया है
पेट्रापोल (भारत)-बेनापोल (बांग्लादेश), व्यापार और यात्री आवाजाही दोनों के मामले में भारत-बांग्लादेश के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भूमि सीमा क्रॉसिंग में से एक है।
पैट्रापोल पैसेंजर टर्मिनल बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवा मानकों को फिर से परिभाषित करने, भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच यात्रा अनुभव को बढ़ाने और खुद को एशिया में एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार है।
मैत्री द्वार के ज़रिए सीमा पर माल की रिहाई और निकासी में काफी तेजी आएगी, जिससे व्यापार की दक्षता बढ़ेगी
26 OCT 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह रविवार 27 अक्टूबर 2024 को पश्चिम बंगाल के लैंड पोर्ट,पेट्रापोल में यात्री टर्मिनल भवन और मैत्री द्वार का उद्घाटन करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सभी दक्षिण एशियाई देशों के साथ हमारे सांस्कृतिक और व्यापार संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय भूमि बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण को एक नई गति, दिशा और आयाम प्रदान किया है।
लैंड पोर्ट पेट्रापोल दक्षिण एशिया का सबसे बड़ा लैंड पोर्ट है और यह भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच व्यापार और वाणिज्य के लिए एक अहम प्रवेश द्वार है। पेट्रापोल (भारत)-बेनापोल (बांग्लादेश) व्यापार और यात्री आवाजाही दोनों के मामले में भारत-बांग्लादेश के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भूमि सीमा क्रॉसिंग में से एक है। भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच करीब 70 प्रतिशत भूमि-आधारित व्यापार (मूल्य के हिसाब से) इसी भूमि बंदरगाह के ज़रिए होता है। पेट्रापोल लैंड पोर्ट भारत का आठवां सबसे बड़ा अंतरराष्ट्रीय आव्रजन बंदरगाह भी है और भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच सालाना 23.5 लाख से ज़्यादा यात्रियों की आवाजाही की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
यात्री टर्मिनल भवन, पेट्रापोल
• लैंड पोर्ट पेट्रापोल में नया यात्री टर्मिनल भवन, इस क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे में एक महत्वपूर्ण सुविधा केंद्र है, जो भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच यात्रा अनुभव को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए तैयार है।
• अपने मजबूत निर्माण और उन्नत तकनीकी प्रणालियों के साथ, ये टर्मिनल सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सुरक्षा, दक्षता और आराम का वादा करता है।
• अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिवहन केंद्रों की भव्यता को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया पेट्रापोल स्थित पीटीबी, सभी आधुनिक सुविधाओं, जैसे वीआईपी लाउंज, ड्यूटी फ्री दुकानें, बेसिस मेडिकल सुविधा, शिशु आहार कक्ष, खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ आउटलेट आदि से सुसज्जित है।
• प्रति दिन 20,000 यात्रियों को संभालने की क्षमता और एक ही छत के नीचे आव्रजन, सीमा शुल्क और सुरक्षा सेवाएं उपलब्ध होंगी।
• 59,800 वर्ग मीटर का पर्याप्त निर्मित क्षेत्र।
• फ्लैप बैरियर एकीकरण के माध्यम से स्वचालित प्रवेश और निकास प्रणालियों का कार्यान्वयन।
• यह महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवा मानकों को फिर से परिभाषित करने, भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच यात्रा अनुभव को सुखद बनाने और खुद को एशिया में एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार है।
मैत्री द्वार
• मैत्री द्वार दोनों देशों द्वारा सहमत जीरो लाइन पर एक संयुक्त कार्गो गेट है।
• केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 9 मई 2023 को इसका शिलान्यास किया था।
• लैंड पोर्ट पेट्रापोल पर प्रति दिन लगभग 600-700 ट्रक आते हैं। दैनिक सीमा पार यातायात की इतनी व्यवस्त आवाजाही को देखते हुए एलपीएआई ने भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा पर मैत्री द्वार नामक एक नया सामान्य दूसरा कार्गो गेट स्थापित किया है।
• कार्गो आवाजाही के लिए इस समर्पित गेट का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच माल के प्रवाह को आसान और सुव्यवस्थित करना है।
• मैत्री द्वार की शुरूआत से सीमा पर माल की रिहाई और निकासी में काफी तेजी आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे व्यापार दक्षता में वृद्धि होगी।
• ये गेट आधुनिक सुविधाओं जैसे एएनपीआर, बूम बैरियर, चेहरे की पहचान करने वाले कैमरे और भारतीय तथा बांग्लादेशी ट्रकों के लिए पहुंच-नियंत्रित प्रवेश/निकास बिंदु से सुसज्जित है।
• यह कार्गो आवाजाही के लिए एक समर्पित गेट होगा।