Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate Passenger Terminal building and Maitri Dwar at Land Port, Petrapole in West Bengal on tomorrow
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided the Land Ports Authority of India a new momentum, direction and dimension to take forward our cultural and trade relations with all South Asian countries
Petrapole (India)-Benapole (Bangladesh) is one of the most important land border crossings for India-Bangladesh both in terms of trade and passenger movement
Petrapole Passenger Terminal is set to redefine infrastructure and service standards, enhancing the travel experience between India and Bangladesh and positioning itself as a pivotal hub in Asia
Maitri Dwar to significantly accelerate release and clearance of goods at the border, thereby enhancing trade efficiency
26 OCT 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate Passenger Terminal Building and Maitri Dwar at Land Port, Petrapole in West Bengal on Sunday, 27th October 2024. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided the Land Ports Authority of India a new momentum, direction and dimension to take forward our cultural and trade relations with all South Asian countries.
The Land Port Petrapole is the largest Land Port in South Asia and it is a vital gateway for trade and commerce between India and Bangladesh. Petrapole (India)-Benapole (Bangladesh) is one of the most important land border crossings for India-Bangladesh both in terms of trade and passenger movement. Nearly 70 percent of land-based trade (by value) between India and Bangladesh takes place through this Land Port. Petrapole Land Port is also the eighth largest international immigration port of India and facilitates movement of over 23.5 lakh passengers annually between India and Bangladesh.
Passenger Terminal Building, Petrapole
• The New Passenger Terminal Building at Land Port Petrapole is a significant addition to the region's infrastructure, set to enhance the travel experience between India and Bangladesh.
• With its robust construction and advanced technological systems, the terminal promises safety, efficiency, and comfort for all users.
• Designed to reflect the grandeur of international transport hubs, the PTB at Petrapole is equipped with all modern facilities such as VIP lounges, Duty free shop, Basis medical facility, Infant/baby feeding Room, Food and beverages outlets etc.
• A passenger handling capacity of 20,000 per day, and will house immigration, customs, and security services under one roof.
• A substantial built-up area of 59,800 square meters.
• Implementation of automated entry and exit systems through flap barrier integration.
• This ambitious project is set to redefine infrastructure and service standards, enhancing the travel experience between India and Bangladesh and positioning itself as a pivotal hub in Asia.
Maitri Dwar
• Maitri Dwar is a Joint Cargo gate at zero line agreed by both the countries.
• Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had laid the foundation stone on 9th May 2023.
• In response to the daily cross-border traffic movement at Land Port Petrapole, which sees approximately 600-700 trucks per day, LPAI established a new common second cargo gate named Maitri Dwar along the India-Bangladesh border.
• This dedicated gate for cargo movement is aimed at easing and streamlining the flow of goods between the two nations.
• The introduction of Maitri Dwar is anticipated to significantly accelerate the release and clearance of goods at the border, thereby enhancing trade efficiency.
• Gate is equipped with modern day facilities such as ANPR, Boom barriers, Facial recognition camaras and access-controlled entry/ exit points for Indian and Bangladeshi Trucks.
• It will be a dedicated gate for cargo movement.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کل مغربی بنگال میں لینڈ پورٹ، پاتراپول میں مسافر ٹرمینل کی عمارت اور میتری دوار کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کو تمام جنوبی ایشیائی ممالک کے ساتھ ہمارے ثقافتی اور تجارتی تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک نئی رفتار، سمت اور جہت فراہم کی ہے
پیٹرا پول (انڈیا) - بیناپول (بنگلہ دیش) تجارت اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش کے لیے سب سے اہم زمینی سرحدی گزرگاہوں میں سے ایک ہے
پیٹراپول پیسنجر ٹرمینل بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کے معیارات کو از سر نو متعین کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان سفری تجربے کو بڑھاتا ہے اور ایشیا میں ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر قائم ہے
میتری دوار سرحد پر سامان کے اخراج اور کلیئرنس کو نمایاں طور پر تیز کرے گا، اس طرح تجارتی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا
26 OCT 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر، جناب امت شاہ اتوار، 27 نومبر 2024 کو مغربی بنگال میں لینڈ پورٹ، پیٹراپول میں مسافر ٹرمینل بلڈنگ اور میتری دوار کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کو تمام جنوبی ایشیائی ممالک کے ساتھ ہمارے ثقافتی اور تجارتی تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک نئی رفتار، سمت اور جہت فراہم کی ہے۔
لینڈ پورٹ پیٹراپول جنوبی ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا لینڈ پورٹ ہے اور یہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان تجارت اور کاروبار کے لیے ایک اہم دروازہ ہے۔ پیٹرا پول (بھارت) - بیناپول (بنگلہ دیش) تجارت اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش کے لیے سب سے اہم زمینی سرحدی گزرگاہوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان تقریباً 70 فیصد زمینی تجارت (قیمت کے لحاظ سے) اس لینڈ پورٹ کے ذریعے ہوتی ہے۔ پیٹرا پول لینڈ پورٹ ہندوستان کی آٹھویں سب سے بڑی بین الاقوامی امیگریشن بندرگاہ بھی ہے اور ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان سالانہ 23.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
پیسنجر ٹرمینل بلڈنگ، پیٹراپول
• لینڈ پورٹ پیٹراپول پر نئی مسافر ٹرمینل عمارت خطے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ایک اہم اضافہ ہے، جو ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان سفر کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
• اپنی مضبوط تعمیر اور جدید تکنیکی نظام کے ساتھ، ٹرمینل تمام صارفین کے لیے حفاظت، کارکردگی اور آرام کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔
• بین الاقوامی ٹرانسپورٹ ہب کی شان کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا، پیٹراپول میں پی ٹی بی تمام جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے جیسے وی آئی پی لاؤنجز، ڈیوٹی فری شاپ، بنیادی میڈیکل سہولت، انفینٹ/بی بی فیڈنگ روم، خوراک اور مشروبات کے آؤٹ لیٹس وغیرہ۔
• یومیہ 20,000 مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت، اور امیگریشن، کسٹمز اور سیکیورٹی سروسز کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے رکھا جائے گا۔
• 59,800 مربع میٹر کا کافی حد تک تعمیر شدہ علاقہ۔
• فلیپ بیریئر انٹیگریشن کے ذریعے خودکار داخلے اور خارجی نظام کا نفاذ۔
• یہ امنگوں سے پر پروجیکٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کے معیارات کو از سر نو متعین کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان سفر کے تجربے کو بڑھاتا ہے اور خود ایشیا میں ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر قائم ہے۔
میتری دوار
• میتری دوار صفر لائن پر ایک مشترکہ کارگو گیٹ ہے جس پر دونوں ممالک نے اتفاق کیا ہے۔
• مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے 9 مئی 2023 کو سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔
• لینڈ پورٹ پیٹراپول پر روزانہ سرحد پار ٹریفک کی نقل و حرکت کے جواب میں، جس میں روزانہ تقریباً 600-700 ٹرک آتے ہیں، ایل پی اے آئی نے ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش سرحد کے ساتھ میتری دوار کے نام سے ایک نیا مشترکہ دوسرا کارگو گیٹ قائم کیا۔
• کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے اس وقف گیٹ کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سامان کی آمدورفت کو آسان اور ہموار بنانا ہے۔
• میتری دوار کے متعارف ہونے سے سرحد پر سامان کے اخراج اور کلیئرنس میں نمایاں تیزی آئے گی، اس طرح تجارتی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
• گیٹ جدید دور کی سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے جیسے کہ اے این پی آر، بوم بیریئرز، چہرے کی شناخت کرنے والے کیمرے اور ہندوستانی اور بنگلہ دیشی ٹرکوں کے لیے رسائی کے کنٹرول والے داخلے/خارجی راستے ۔
• یہ کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے ایک کلی طور پر وقف شدہ گیٹ ہو گا۔