Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate Passenger Terminal building and Maitri Dwar at Land Port, Petrapole in West Bengal on tomorrow
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided the Land Ports Authority of India a new momentum, direction and dimension to take forward our cultural and trade relations with all South Asian countries
Petrapole (India)-Benapole (Bangladesh) is one of the most important land border crossings for India-Bangladesh both in terms of trade and passenger movement
Petrapole Passenger Terminal is set to redefine infrastructure and service standards, enhancing the travel experience between India and Bangladesh and positioning itself as a pivotal hub in Asia
Maitri Dwar to significantly accelerate release and clearance of goods at the border, thereby enhancing trade efficiency
26 OCT 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate Passenger Terminal Building and Maitri Dwar at Land Port, Petrapole in West Bengal on Sunday, 27th October 2024. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided the Land Ports Authority of India a new momentum, direction and dimension to take forward our cultural and trade relations with all South Asian countries.
The Land Port Petrapole is the largest Land Port in South Asia and it is a vital gateway for trade and commerce between India and Bangladesh. Petrapole (India)-Benapole (Bangladesh) is one of the most important land border crossings for India-Bangladesh both in terms of trade and passenger movement. Nearly 70 percent of land-based trade (by value) between India and Bangladesh takes place through this Land Port. Petrapole Land Port is also the eighth largest international immigration port of India and facilitates movement of over 23.5 lakh passengers annually between India and Bangladesh.
Passenger Terminal Building, Petrapole
• The New Passenger Terminal Building at Land Port Petrapole is a significant addition to the region's infrastructure, set to enhance the travel experience between India and Bangladesh.
• With its robust construction and advanced technological systems, the terminal promises safety, efficiency, and comfort for all users.
• Designed to reflect the grandeur of international transport hubs, the PTB at Petrapole is equipped with all modern facilities such as VIP lounges, Duty free shop, Basis medical facility, Infant/baby feeding Room, Food and beverages outlets etc.
• A passenger handling capacity of 20,000 per day, and will house immigration, customs, and security services under one roof.
• A substantial built-up area of 59,800 square meters.
• Implementation of automated entry and exit systems through flap barrier integration.
• This ambitious project is set to redefine infrastructure and service standards, enhancing the travel experience between India and Bangladesh and positioning itself as a pivotal hub in Asia.
Maitri Dwar
• Maitri Dwar is a Joint Cargo gate at zero line agreed by both the countries.
• Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had laid the foundation stone on 9th May 2023.
• In response to the daily cross-border traffic movement at Land Port Petrapole, which sees approximately 600-700 trucks per day, LPAI established a new common second cargo gate named Maitri Dwar along the India-Bangladesh border.
• This dedicated gate for cargo movement is aimed at easing and streamlining the flow of goods between the two nations.
• The introduction of Maitri Dwar is anticipated to significantly accelerate the release and clearance of goods at the border, thereby enhancing trade efficiency.
• Gate is equipped with modern day facilities such as ANPR, Boom barriers, Facial recognition camaras and access-controlled entry/ exit points for Indian and Bangladeshi Trucks.
• It will be a dedicated gate for cargo movement.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের পেট্রাপোল স্থল সীমান্তে আগামীকাল একটি নতুন প্যাসেঞ্জার টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিং এবং মৈত্রী দ্বার-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
26 OCT 2024 1:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আগামীকাল অর্থাৎ, ২৭ অক্টোবর পশ্চিমবঙ্গের পেট্রাপোল স্থল বন্দরে নির্মিত মৈত্রী দ্বার-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। তিনি দ্বারোদ্ঘাটন করবেন একটি প্যাসেঞ্জার টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিং-এরও।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, পেট্রাপোলের স্থল বন্দর হল দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার অন্যতম বৃহত্তম একটি স্থল বন্দর। ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে শিল্প ও বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রবেশদ্বারও বলা চলে। বাণিজ্য এবং যাত্রী চলাচলের দিক থেকে পেট্রাপোল (ভারত)-বেনাপোল (বাংলাদেশ) হল দু’দেশের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি স্থল সীমান্ত। এই স্থল বন্দরের মধ্য দিয়ে স্থল বাণিজ্যের প্রায় ৭০ শতাংশ কাজকর্মই করা হয়। এখান দিয়ে ২৩ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজারেরও বেশি যাত্রী যাতায়াত করেন ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে।
ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে পর্যটনের অভিজ্ঞতাকে আরও আকর্ষণীয় করে তুলতে এই অঞ্চলে স্থল বন্দরে নির্মিত নতুন প্যাসেঞ্জার টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিংটি এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংযোজন রূপে চিহ্নিত হবে। পরিকাঠামোর দিক থেকেও এটি হয়ে উঠবে বিশেষ সুবিধাজনক।
টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিংটিকে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে উন্নতমানের প্রযুক্তিতে যাতে এর ভেতরে সুরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা এবং সমস্ত রকমের সুযোগ-সুবিধা যুক্ত থাকে।
ভিআইপি লাউঞ্জ, শুল্কমুক্ত দোকান, প্রাথমিক চিকিৎসার সুবিধা, শিশুদের জন্য ফিডিং রুম এবং খাদ্য ও পানীয়ের যথাযথ বন্দোবস্ত রাখা হবে এই টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিংটিতে।
এই বিল্ডিংটি প্রতিদিন ২০ হাজারের মতো যাত্রীকে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য দেওয়ার উপযোগী করে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এখানে একই ছাদের তলায় ইমিগ্রেশন, কাস্টমস এবং নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কিত অন্যান্য সুযোগ-সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা রাখা হবে।
৫৯,৮০০ বর্গ মিটার এলাকাজুড়ে তৈরি করা হয়েছে এই টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিংটি।
বিল্ডিংটিতে প্রবেশ ও প্রস্থানের ব্যবস্থাটি নিয়ন্ত্রিত হবে স্বয়ংক্রিয় পদ্ধতিতে।
এক কথায় বলা চলে যে পরিকাঠামো এবং পরিষেবাগত মানের দিক থেকে এই প্রকল্পটি হল যথেষ্ট উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষাপূর্ণ।
অন্যদিকে, মৈত্রী দ্বারটি হল জিরো লাইনে অবস্থিত ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে একটি যৌথ পণ্য চলাচল দ্বার।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ মৈত্রী দ্বার-এর শিলান্যাস করেছিলেন গত বছর ৯ মে।
পেট্রাপোল স্থল বন্দর দিয়ে প্রতিদিন প্রায় ৬০০-৭০০টি ট্রাক চলাচল করে। এই কারণে ভারতীয় স্থল বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ (এলপিএআই) একটি নতুন সাধারণ পণ্য দ্বার নির্মাণের কাজে হাত দেয় যা ‘মৈত্রী দ্বার’ নামে পরিচিত হতে চলেছে।
এই মৈত্রী দ্বার-এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে পণ্য চলাচলের কাজ আরও সুষ্ঠু ও সহজ হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
শুধু তাই নয়, মৈত্রী দ্বারকে এমনভাবে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে যাতে পণ্য চলাচলের কাজও বিশেষ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
পরিকাঠামোগত দিক থেকে মৈত্রী দ্বারকে আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার সমন্বয়ে নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে যার ফলে ভারত ও বাংলাদেশ, দুটি দেশেরই পণ্য চলাচলের কাজে বিশেষ সুবিধা হবে।
উল্লেখ্য, ভারতীয় স্থল বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ (এলপিএআই)-কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক নতুন মাত্রায় উন্নীত করেছেন। দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার দেশগুলিতে আমাদের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ও বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ককে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার কাজে একটি নির্দিষ্ট দিশাও স্থির করে দিয়েছেন তিনি।