Ministry of Defence
Two-day DRDO Directors’ Conclave 2024 begins in Pune to discuss ‘Transforming DRDO for Redefined Defence R&D'
25 OCT 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day DRDO Directors’ Conclave 2024 commenced at Armament Research & Development Establishment, Pune on October 25, 2024. This annual event of DRDO was inaugurated by Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat. In his address, the DRDO Chairman stressed upon the criticality of technology leadership in today’s evolving global scenario. He emphasised the need for DRDO to Reform, Perform and Transform as an organisation to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat.
General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command Lt Gen Dhiraj Seth delivered a plenary talk on harnessing next-gen technologies for future conflicts, and the role of DRDO in building a self-reliant defence ecosystem.
Various sessions in line with the theme ‘Transforming DRDO for Redefined Defence R&D' are being held during the conclave. The aim is to inform the participants about the series of DRDO reforms that have been implemented or under implementation towards making DRDO a more efficient organisation.
The event features deliberations on developing a robust R&D ecosystem by extensively engaging the industry and the academia towards making the country a leading nation in defence technology. Various brainstorming sessions, and plenary talks for capacity enhancement in defence R&D through the participation of academia and industry are being organised. The conclave will conclude with sharing of ideas and suggestions towards setting a path forward.
Top officials of DRDO, including DGs of various technology & corporate clusters, Directors and Programme Directors of labs, Corporate Directors of headquarters and Integrated Financial Advisers, are participating in the event.

وزارت دفاع
’ازسر نو وضاحت کردہ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او کا تغیر‘ کے موضوع پر تبالہ خیال کے لیے پونے میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈائرکٹرس کا دو روزہ اجتماع 2024
25 OCT 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈائرکٹر حضرات کے دو روزہ اجتماع 2024 کا آغاز ، 25 اکتوبر 2024 کو پونے میں واقع آرمامنٹ تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے میں عمل میں آیا۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کی اس سالانہ تقریب کا افتتاح دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین نے آج کے تغیر پذیر عالمی منظرنامے میں تکنالوجی کی قیادت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر قیادت حکومت کے آتم نربھر اور وکست بھارت کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے ایک تنظیم کے طور پر ڈی آر ڈی او میں اصلاح، کارکردگی اور تغیر پر زور دیا۔
جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، سدرن کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دھیرج سیٹھ نے مستقبل کے تنازعات کے لیے آئندہ نسل کی تکنالوجیوں کو بروئے کار لانے اور خود انحصار دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے کردار پر مکمل گفتگو کی۔
اجتماع کے دوران ’ازسر نو وضاحت کردہ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او کا تغیر‘ کے موضوع کے مطابق مختلف سیشن منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد شرکاء کو ڈی آر ڈی او اصلاحات کے سلسلے کے بارے میں مطلع کرنا ہے جو ڈی آر ڈی او کو ایک زیادہ موثر ادارہ بنانے کی سمت میں نافذ یا زیر عمل ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں ملک کو دفاعی ٹکنالوجی میں ایک سرکردہ قوم بنانے کے لیے صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کو بڑے پیمانے پر شامل کرکے ایک مضبوط تحقیق و ترقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تیار کرنے پر غور و خوض کیا گیا ہے۔ تعلیمی اور صنعت کی شرکت کے ذریعے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی میں صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے تبادلہ خیال کے مختلف سیشنوں اور مکمل مذاکرات کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اجتماع مستقبل کا لائحہ عمل طے کرنے کے سلسلے میں خیالات اور تجاویز کے اشتراک کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔
مختلف تکنالوجی اور کارپوریٹ کلسٹروں کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل حضرات، تجربہ گاہوں کے ڈائرکٹرس اور پروگرام ڈائرکٹرس، صدردفاتر کے کارپوریٹ ڈائرکٹرس اور مربوط مالی مشیران سمیت ڈی آر ڈی او کے سرکرہ افسران اس تقریب میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔