Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by the Prime Minister at the 7th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations
25 OCT 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
A warm welcome to you and your delegation on the occasion for the 7th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations.
Excellency,
This is your third trip to India. Fortunately, this is also the first IGC meeting of my third term. In a way, this is a triple celebration of our friendship.
Excellency,
In 2022, during the last Inter-Governmental Consultation held in Berlin, we made important decisions for bilateral cooperation.
In the last two years, there has been encouraging progress in various areas of our strategic partnership. Increasing cooperation in areas such as defence, technology, energy, and green and sustainable development has become a symbol of mutual trust.
Excellency,
The world is going through a period of tension, conflict, and uncertainty. There are also serious concerns about the rule of law and freedom of navigation in the Indo-Pacific region. In such times, the strategic partnership between India and Germany has emerged as a strong anchor.
This is not a transactional relationship; this is a transformational partnership between two capable and strong democracies—a partnership that is contributing to building a stable, secure, and sustainable future for the global community and humanity.
In this regard, the "Focus on India" strategy you released last week is most welcome.
Excellency,
I am pleased that we are taking many new and important initiatives to expand and elevate our partnership. We are moving from a whole-of-government approach to a whole-of-nation approach.
Industries from both countries are connecting innovators and young talent. Democratizing technology is our shared commitment. Today, the Roadmap on Innovation and Technology is being released, which will further strengthen our cooperation in important areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, and Clean Energy.
We have just participated in the Asia-Pacific Conference of German Business, and shortly, we will also participate in the CEOs Forum. This will strengthen our cooperation even further. Our efforts to diversify and de-risk our economies will gain momentum, helping to create secure, reliable, and trusted supply value chains.
In line with our commitment to climate action, we have created a platform for global investment in renewable energy. Today, the Green Hydrogen Roadmap has also been released.
We are pleased that education, skill development, and mobility are advancing between India and Germany. We welcome the Skilled Labour Mobility Strategy released by Germany. I believe today’s meeting will elevate our partnership to new heights.
I’d now like to hear your thoughts.
After that, my colleagues will brief us on the steps being taken to foster mutual cooperation in various areas.
Once again, a very warm welcome to you and your delegation in India.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
7મા ભારત-જર્મની આંતર-સરકારી પરામર્શમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા પ્રારંભિક ટિપ્પણીનો મૂળપાઠ
25 OCT 2024 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ,
7મા ભારત-જર્મની આંતર-સરકારી પરામર્શ માટે આ પ્રસંગે તમારું અને તમારા પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત.
મહામહિમ,
આ તમારી ભારતની ત્રીજી યાત્રા છે. સદનસીબે, મારી ત્રીજી ટર્મની આ પહેલી IGC મીટિંગ પણ છે. એક રીતે જોઈએ તો આ આપણી મિત્રતાની ત્રિવિધ ઉજવણી છે.
મહામહિમ,
2022માં, બર્લિનમાં યોજાયેલા છેલ્લા આંતર-સરકારી પરામર્શ દરમિયાન, અમે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ નિર્ણયો લીધા હતા.
છેલ્લા બે વર્ષમાં આપણી વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પ્રોત્સાહક પ્રગતિ થઈ છે. સંરક્ષણ, ટેક્નોલોજી, ઊર્જા અને હરિયાળી અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકાર વધારવો એ પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસનું પ્રતીક બની ગયું છે.
મહામહિમ,
વિશ્વ તણાવ, સંઘર્ષ અને અનિશ્ચિતતાના સમયગાળામાંથી પસાર થઈ રહ્યું છે. ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રમાં કાયદાના શાસન અને નેવિગેશનની સ્વતંત્રતા અંગે પણ ગંભીર ચિંતાઓ છે. આવા સમયમાં ભારત અને જર્મની વચ્ચે વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી મજબૂત એન્કર તરીકે ઉભરી આવી છે.
આ વ્યવહાર સંબંધી સંબંધ નથી; આ બે સક્ષમ અને મજબૂત લોકશાહી વચ્ચે પરિવર્તનકારી ભાગીદારી છે - એક એવી ભાગીદારી જે વૈશ્વિક સમુદાય અને માનવતા માટે સ્થિર, સુરક્ષિત અને ટકાઉ ભવિષ્યના નિર્માણમાં યોગદાન આપી રહી છે.
આ સંદર્ભમાં, તમે ગયા અઠવાડિયે રજૂ કરેલી "ભારત પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરો" વ્યૂહરચના ખૂબ આવકારદાયક છે.
મહામહિમ,
મને આનંદ છે કે અમે અમારી ભાગીદારીને વિસ્તૃત કરવા અને તેને વધારવા માટે ઘણી નવી અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલ કરી રહ્યા છીએ. અમે સંપૂર્ણ-સરકારી અભિગમથી સમગ્ર-રાષ્ટ્રના અભિગમ તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યા છીએ.
બંને દેશોના ઉદ્યોગો ઈનોવેટર્સ અને યુવા પ્રતિભાઓને જોડી રહ્યા છે. ટેકનોલોજીનું લોકશાહીકરણ એ અમારી સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા છે. આજે, ઇનોવેશન અને ટેક્નોલોજી પરનો રોડમેપ બહાર પાડવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે, જે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ, સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ અને ક્લીન એનર્જી જેવા મહત્વના ક્ષેત્રોમાં અમારા સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત કરશે.
આપણે હમણાં જ જર્મન બિઝનેસની એશિયા-પેસિફિક કોન્ફરન્સમાં ભાગ લીધો છે અને ટૂંક સમયમાં, આપણે સીઈઓ ફોરમમાં પણ ભાગ લઈશું. આ આપણા સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત કરશે. આપણી અર્થવ્યવસ્થામાં વૈવિધ્યીકરણ અને જોખમ ઘટાડવાના અમારા પ્રયાસોને વેગ મળશે, જે સુરક્ષિત, આધારભૂત અને વિશ્વસનીય સપ્લાય વેલ્યુ ચેઇન્સ બનાવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
આબોહવાની ક્રિયા પ્રત્યેની અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ, અમે પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જામાં વૈશ્વિક રોકાણ માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ બનાવ્યું છે. આજે ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન રોડમેપ પણ બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યો છે.
અમને આનંદ છે કે ભારત અને જર્મની વચ્ચે શિક્ષણ, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ગતિશીલતા આગળ વધી રહી છે. અમે જર્મની દ્વારા બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલ સ્કીલ્ડ લેબર મોબિલિટી સ્ટ્રેટેજીનું સ્વાગત કરીએ છીએ. હું માનું છું કે આજની મીટિંગ અમારી ભાગીદારીને નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર પહોંચાડશે.
હું હવે તમારા વિચારો સાંભળવા માંગુ છું.
તે પછી, મારા સાથીદારો અમને વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરસ્પર સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે લેવામાં આવતા પગલાં વિશે માહિતી આપશે.
ફરી એકવાર, ભારતમાં તમારું અને તમારા પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું ખૂબ જ હાર્દિક સ્વાગત છે.