Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by the Prime Minister at the 7th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations
25 OCT 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
A warm welcome to you and your delegation on the occasion for the 7th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations.
Excellency,
This is your third trip to India. Fortunately, this is also the first IGC meeting of my third term. In a way, this is a triple celebration of our friendship.
Excellency,
In 2022, during the last Inter-Governmental Consultation held in Berlin, we made important decisions for bilateral cooperation.
In the last two years, there has been encouraging progress in various areas of our strategic partnership. Increasing cooperation in areas such as defence, technology, energy, and green and sustainable development has become a symbol of mutual trust.
Excellency,
The world is going through a period of tension, conflict, and uncertainty. There are also serious concerns about the rule of law and freedom of navigation in the Indo-Pacific region. In such times, the strategic partnership between India and Germany has emerged as a strong anchor.
This is not a transactional relationship; this is a transformational partnership between two capable and strong democracies—a partnership that is contributing to building a stable, secure, and sustainable future for the global community and humanity.
In this regard, the "Focus on India" strategy you released last week is most welcome.
Excellency,
I am pleased that we are taking many new and important initiatives to expand and elevate our partnership. We are moving from a whole-of-government approach to a whole-of-nation approach.
Industries from both countries are connecting innovators and young talent. Democratizing technology is our shared commitment. Today, the Roadmap on Innovation and Technology is being released, which will further strengthen our cooperation in important areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, and Clean Energy.
We have just participated in the Asia-Pacific Conference of German Business, and shortly, we will also participate in the CEOs Forum. This will strengthen our cooperation even further. Our efforts to diversify and de-risk our economies will gain momentum, helping to create secure, reliable, and trusted supply value chains.
In line with our commitment to climate action, we have created a platform for global investment in renewable energy. Today, the Green Hydrogen Roadmap has also been released.
We are pleased that education, skill development, and mobility are advancing between India and Germany. We welcome the Skilled Labour Mobility Strategy released by Germany. I believe today’s meeting will elevate our partnership to new heights.
I’d now like to hear your thoughts.
After that, my colleagues will brief us on the steps being taken to foster mutual cooperation in various areas.
Once again, a very warm welcome to you and your delegation in India.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
7ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਰਮਨੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
25 OCT 2024 4:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellency,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ, 7ਵੇਂ Inter-Governmental Consultations ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ delegation ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਇਹ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ, ਸੁਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਮੇਰੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਆਈ.ਜੀ.ਸੀ. ਮੀਟਿੰਗ (first IGC meeting) ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦਾ triple celebration ਹੈ।
Excellency,
2022 ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਰਲਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਆਈ.ਜੀ.ਸੀ (last Inter-Governmental Consultation) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁੱਵਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਲਏ ਸਨ।
ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਐਨਰਜੀ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ and ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ development (defence, technology, energy, and green and sustainable development) ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ (a symbol of mutual trust) ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ, ਤਣਾਅ, ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ (tension, conflict, and uncertainty) ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਲਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਆਵ੍ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ (rule of law and freedom of navigation in the Indo-Pacific region) ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ (serious concerns) ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ (strategic partnership between India and Germany) ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ anchor ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ (as a strong anchor) ਉੱਭਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ transactional relationship ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੋ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੇਸੀਜ਼ ਦੀ transformational ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ (transformational partnership between two capable and strong democracies) ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਐਸੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਜੋ ਵੈਸ਼ਵਿਕ ਜਗਤ (global community) ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਟੇਬਲ, ਸਕਿਓਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਫਿਊਚਰ (stable, secure, and sustainable future) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜੋ Focus on India strategy ("Focus on India" strategy) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ expand ਅਤੇ elevate ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ initiative ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। Whole-of-government ਤੋਂ whole-of-nation ਦੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ (whole-of-government approach to a whole-of-nation approach) ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਜ਼, innovators ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਟੈਲੰਟ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਰਹੀਆਂ (connecting innovators and young talent) ਹਨ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੇਟਾਇਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, Roadmap on Innovation and Technology ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, ਅਤੇ Clean Energy (Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, and Clean Energy) ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ collaboration ਹੋਰ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਬਣੇਗਾ।
ਹੁਣੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਰਮਨ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਦੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (Asia-Pacific Conference of German Business) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਕੁਝ ਦੇਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ CEOs Forum ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵਾਂਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ diversify ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ de-risk ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਗਤੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਅਤੇ, secure, reliable ਅਤੇ trusted ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨਸ (supply value chains) ਖੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
Climate action ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ renewable energy ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਇਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ (Green Hydrogen Roadmap) ਭੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, skill development ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ (education, skill development, and mobility) ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ Skilled ਲੇਬਰ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ Strategy (Skilled Labour Mobility Strategy) ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ, ਸਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਚਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸੁਣਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।
ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਥੀ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਉਣਗੇ (my colleagues will brief us)।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ delegation ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।