Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by the Prime Minister at the 7th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations
25 OCT 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
A warm welcome to you and your delegation on the occasion for the 7th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations.
Excellency,
This is your third trip to India. Fortunately, this is also the first IGC meeting of my third term. In a way, this is a triple celebration of our friendship.
Excellency,
In 2022, during the last Inter-Governmental Consultation held in Berlin, we made important decisions for bilateral cooperation.
In the last two years, there has been encouraging progress in various areas of our strategic partnership. Increasing cooperation in areas such as defence, technology, energy, and green and sustainable development has become a symbol of mutual trust.
Excellency,
The world is going through a period of tension, conflict, and uncertainty. There are also serious concerns about the rule of law and freedom of navigation in the Indo-Pacific region. In such times, the strategic partnership between India and Germany has emerged as a strong anchor.
This is not a transactional relationship; this is a transformational partnership between two capable and strong democracies—a partnership that is contributing to building a stable, secure, and sustainable future for the global community and humanity.
In this regard, the "Focus on India" strategy you released last week is most welcome.
Excellency,
I am pleased that we are taking many new and important initiatives to expand and elevate our partnership. We are moving from a whole-of-government approach to a whole-of-nation approach.
Industries from both countries are connecting innovators and young talent. Democratizing technology is our shared commitment. Today, the Roadmap on Innovation and Technology is being released, which will further strengthen our cooperation in important areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, and Clean Energy.
We have just participated in the Asia-Pacific Conference of German Business, and shortly, we will also participate in the CEOs Forum. This will strengthen our cooperation even further. Our efforts to diversify and de-risk our economies will gain momentum, helping to create secure, reliable, and trusted supply value chains.
In line with our commitment to climate action, we have created a platform for global investment in renewable energy. Today, the Green Hydrogen Roadmap has also been released.
We are pleased that education, skill development, and mobility are advancing between India and Germany. We welcome the Skilled Labour Mobility Strategy released by Germany. I believe today’s meeting will elevate our partnership to new heights.
I’d now like to hear your thoughts.
After that, my colleagues will brief us on the steps being taken to foster mutual cooperation in various areas.
Once again, a very warm welcome to you and your delegation in India.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৭ম ভাৰত-জাৰ্মানী আন্তঃচৰকাৰী আলোচনাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মুকলি ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
25 OCT 2024 4:03PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম,
৭ম ভাৰত-জাৰ্মানী আন্তঃচৰকাৰী আলোচনা উপলক্ষে আপোনাক আৰু আপোনাৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাইছোঁ।
মহামহিম,
এয়া আপোনাৰ তৃতীয় ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ। সৌভাগ্যক্ৰমে মোৰ তৃতীয় কাৰ্য্যকালৰ প্ৰথমখন আইজিচিও।
মহামহিম,
২০২২ত বাৰ্লিনত অনুষ্ঠিত অন্তিমখন আন্তঃচৰকাৰী আলোচনাত আমি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিলোঁ।
যোৱা দুবছৰত আমাৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎসাহজনক অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, প্ৰযুক্তি, শক্তি আৰু সেউজ তথা বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পোৱা কাৰ্য্য পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিছে।
মহামহিম,
বিশ্বখন উত্তেজনা, সংঘাত, অনিশ্চয়তাৰ মাজেৰে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত আইনৰ শাসন আৰু যাতায়াতৰ স্বাধীনতাক লৈয়ো গুৰুতৰ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ পাইছে। এনে সময়ত ভাৰত আৰু জাৰ্মানীৰ মাজত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিছে।
এয়া কোনো লেনদেনৰ সম্পৰ্ক নহয়; বৰঞ্চ এয়া দুই সক্ষম আৰু শক্তিশালী গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাজত এক ৰূপান্তৰশীল অংশীদাৰিত্ব—যিয়ে বিশ্ব সমাজ আৰু মানৱতাৰ বাবে এক সুস্থিৰ, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু বহনক্ষম ভৱিষ্যৎ গঢ়ি তোলাত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত যোৱা সপ্তাহত আপুনি প্ৰকাশ কৰা "ভাৰতত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ" কৌশল অতিশয় আদৰণীয়।
মহামহিম,
মই আনন্দিত যে আমি আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে একাধিক নতুন আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ। আমি সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰপৰা সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীলৈ আগবাঢ়িছোঁ।
দুয়োখন দেশৰ উদ্যোগসমূহে উদ্ভাৱক আৰু যুৱ প্ৰতিভাক সংযোগ কৰি আছে। প্ৰযুক্তিক গণতান্ত্ৰিক কৰাটো আমাৰ সহভাজিত অংগীকাৰ। আজি উদ্ভাৱন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ওপৰত ৰোডমেপ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আৰু স্বচ্ছ শক্তিৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ সহযোগিতাক অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব।
আমি অলপতে জাৰ্মান ব্যৱসায়ৰ এছিয়া-পেচিফিক সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ আৰু ক্ষন্তেক পিছতে চিইঅ’ ফ’ৰামতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিম। ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা আমাৰ সহযোগিতা অধিক সুদৃঢ় হ’ব। আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যতা আৰু ইয়াক বিপদমুক্তকৰণৰ আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই গতি লাভ কৰিব, যিয়ে সুৰক্ষিত, নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য যোগান মূল্য শৃংখল সৃষ্টিত সহায় কৰিব।
জলবায়ু কাৰ্য্যৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰে সংগতি ৰাখি আমি নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৈশ্বিক বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ গঠন কৰিছোঁ। আজি গ্ৰীন হাইড্ৰজেন ৰোডমেপো মুকলি কৰা হৈছে।
আমি আনন্দিত যে ভাৰত আৰু জাৰ্মানীৰ মাজত শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু গতিশীলতাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন হৈছে। জাৰ্মানীয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰা দক্ষ শ্ৰমিক গতিশীলতা কৌশলক আমি আদৰণি জনাইছোঁ। মোৰ বিশ্বাস আজিৰ বৈঠকে আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক নতুন শিখৰলৈ নিব।
এতিয়া আপোনাৰ কথা শুনিব খুজিম।
ইয়াৰ পিছত মোৰ সতীৰ্থসকলে ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আমাক চমুকৈ অৱগত কৰিব।
আকৌ এবাৰ ভাৰতত আপোনাৰ লগতে আপোনাৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দললৈ অতি উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাইছোঁ।