Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by the Prime Minister at the 7th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations
25 OCT 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
A warm welcome to you and your delegation on the occasion for the 7th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations.
Excellency,
This is your third trip to India. Fortunately, this is also the first IGC meeting of my third term. In a way, this is a triple celebration of our friendship.
Excellency,
In 2022, during the last Inter-Governmental Consultation held in Berlin, we made important decisions for bilateral cooperation.
In the last two years, there has been encouraging progress in various areas of our strategic partnership. Increasing cooperation in areas such as defence, technology, energy, and green and sustainable development has become a symbol of mutual trust.
Excellency,
The world is going through a period of tension, conflict, and uncertainty. There are also serious concerns about the rule of law and freedom of navigation in the Indo-Pacific region. In such times, the strategic partnership between India and Germany has emerged as a strong anchor.
This is not a transactional relationship; this is a transformational partnership between two capable and strong democracies—a partnership that is contributing to building a stable, secure, and sustainable future for the global community and humanity.
In this regard, the "Focus on India" strategy you released last week is most welcome.
Excellency,
I am pleased that we are taking many new and important initiatives to expand and elevate our partnership. We are moving from a whole-of-government approach to a whole-of-nation approach.
Industries from both countries are connecting innovators and young talent. Democratizing technology is our shared commitment. Today, the Roadmap on Innovation and Technology is being released, which will further strengthen our cooperation in important areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, and Clean Energy.
We have just participated in the Asia-Pacific Conference of German Business, and shortly, we will also participate in the CEOs Forum. This will strengthen our cooperation even further. Our efforts to diversify and de-risk our economies will gain momentum, helping to create secure, reliable, and trusted supply value chains.
In line with our commitment to climate action, we have created a platform for global investment in renewable energy. Today, the Green Hydrogen Roadmap has also been released.
We are pleased that education, skill development, and mobility are advancing between India and Germany. We welcome the Skilled Labour Mobility Strategy released by Germany. I believe today’s meeting will elevate our partnership to new heights.
I’d now like to hear your thoughts.
After that, my colleagues will brief us on the steps being taken to foster mutual cooperation in various areas.
Once again, a very warm welcome to you and your delegation in India.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସପ୍ତମ ଭାରତ-ଜର୍ମାନୀ ଆନ୍ତଃ-ସରକାରୀ ପରାମର୍ଶ ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଭାଷଣ
25 OCT 2024 4:03PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ମହାମହିମ,
ସପ୍ତମ ଭାରତ-ଜର୍ମାନୀ ଆନ୍ତଃ-ସରକାରୀ ପରାମର୍ଶ ବୈଠକରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଏହା ଆପଣଙ୍କର ତୃତୀୟ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ । ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟବଶତଃ ଏହା ମୋର ତୃତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳର ପ୍ରଥମ ଆଇଜିସି ବୈଠକ। ଏକ ପ୍ରକାରରେ ଏହା ଆମ ବନ୍ଧୁତାର ଏକ ଉତ୍ସବ ।
ମହାମହିମ,
୨୦୨୨ରେ ବର୍ଲିନରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଶେଷ ଆନ୍ତଃ-ସରକାରୀ ପରାମର୍ଶ ସମୟରେ ଆମେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲୁ ।
ଗତ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମର ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ହୋଇଛି । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ, ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସବୁଜ ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ପ୍ରତୀକ ପାଲଟିଛି ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଏବେ ଉତ୍ତେଜନା, ସଂଘର୍ଷ ଓ ଅନିଶ୍ଚିତତାର ସମୟ ଦେଇ ଗତି କରୁଛି। ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶାସନ ଏବଂ ନାଭିଗେସନ୍ ର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାକୁ ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗମ୍ଭୀର ଉଦ୍ବେଗ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି। ଏଭଳି ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଜର୍ମାନୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଏକ ମଜଭୁତ ଆଙ୍କର ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି।
ଏହା ଏକ କାରବାର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ନୁହେଁ; ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଦୁଇ ଦକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ - ଏକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମୁଦାୟ ଏବଂ ମାନବତା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସ୍ଥିର, ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରୁଛି ।
ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଗତ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଆପଣ ଜାରି କରିଥିବା 'ଫୋକସ୍ ଅନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ' ରଣନୀତି ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସ୍ୱାଗତଯୋଗ୍ୟ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଆମେ ଆମର ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ନୂତନ ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛୁ । ଆମେ ଏକ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସରକାରୀ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟରୁ ଏକ ସମଗ୍ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆଡକୁ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛୁ ।
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଶିଳ୍ପ ଉଦ୍ଭାବକ ଏବଂ ଯୁବ ପ୍ରତିଭାଙ୍କୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳର ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକୀକରଣ ହେଉଛି ଆମର ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା । ଆଜି ଇନୋଭେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଉପରେ ରୋଡ୍ ମ୍ୟାପ୍ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଉଛି, ଯାହା ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ, ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟରଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ଭଳି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ।
ଆମେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଜର୍ମାନ ବ୍ୟବସାୟର ଏସିଆ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛୁ, ଏବଂ ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର, ଆମେ ସିଇଓ ଫୋରମରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବୁ । ଏହା ଆମ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ। ଆମର ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ବିବିଧତା ଏବଂ ବିପଦମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ପ୍ରୟାସ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବ, ଯାହା ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ, ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ଏବଂ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଯୋଗାଣ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଆମେ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛୁ । ଆଜି ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ୍ ରୋଡ୍ ମ୍ୟାପ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି।
ଆମେ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜର୍ମାନୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଗତିଶୀଳତା ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରୁଛି । ଜର୍ମାନୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରକାଶିତ କୁଶଳୀ ଶ୍ରମ ଗତିଶୀଳତା ରଣନୀତିକୁ ଆମେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛୁ । ମୁଁ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରେ ଯେ ଆଜିର ବୈଠକ ଆମର ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ନୂତନ ଶିଖରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବ।
ମୁଁ ଏବେ ଆପଣଙ୍କର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଶୁଣିବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ ।
ଏହାପରେ ମୋର ସହକର୍ମୀମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗ କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିଷୟରେ ଆମକୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇବେ ।
ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଭାରତରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳକୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟାନ - ଏହା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟର ଆନୁମାନିକ ଅନୁବାଦ । ମୂଳ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ହିନ୍ଦୀରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।