Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by the Prime Minister at the 7th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations
25 OCT 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
A warm welcome to you and your delegation on the occasion for the 7th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations.
Excellency,
This is your third trip to India. Fortunately, this is also the first IGC meeting of my third term. In a way, this is a triple celebration of our friendship.
Excellency,
In 2022, during the last Inter-Governmental Consultation held in Berlin, we made important decisions for bilateral cooperation.
In the last two years, there has been encouraging progress in various areas of our strategic partnership. Increasing cooperation in areas such as defence, technology, energy, and green and sustainable development has become a symbol of mutual trust.
Excellency,
The world is going through a period of tension, conflict, and uncertainty. There are also serious concerns about the rule of law and freedom of navigation in the Indo-Pacific region. In such times, the strategic partnership between India and Germany has emerged as a strong anchor.
This is not a transactional relationship; this is a transformational partnership between two capable and strong democracies—a partnership that is contributing to building a stable, secure, and sustainable future for the global community and humanity.
In this regard, the "Focus on India" strategy you released last week is most welcome.
Excellency,
I am pleased that we are taking many new and important initiatives to expand and elevate our partnership. We are moving from a whole-of-government approach to a whole-of-nation approach.
Industries from both countries are connecting innovators and young talent. Democratizing technology is our shared commitment. Today, the Roadmap on Innovation and Technology is being released, which will further strengthen our cooperation in important areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, and Clean Energy.
We have just participated in the Asia-Pacific Conference of German Business, and shortly, we will also participate in the CEOs Forum. This will strengthen our cooperation even further. Our efforts to diversify and de-risk our economies will gain momentum, helping to create secure, reliable, and trusted supply value chains.
In line with our commitment to climate action, we have created a platform for global investment in renewable energy. Today, the Green Hydrogen Roadmap has also been released.
We are pleased that education, skill development, and mobility are advancing between India and Germany. We welcome the Skilled Labour Mobility Strategy released by Germany. I believe today’s meeting will elevate our partnership to new heights.
I’d now like to hear your thoughts.
After that, my colleagues will brief us on the steps being taken to foster mutual cooperation in various areas.
Once again, a very warm welcome to you and your delegation in India.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সপ্তম ভারত-জার্মান ইন্টার-গভর্মেন্টাল কনসালটেশনস-এর সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য
25 OCT 2024 4:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ অক্টোবর ২০২৪
মাননীয়েষু,
সপ্তম ভারত-জার্মান ইন্টার-গভর্মেন্টাল কনসালটেশনস-এ আপনি এবং আপনার প্রতিনিধিদের উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানাই।
মাননীয়েষু,
এটি আপনার তৃতীয় ভারত সফর। সৌভাগ্যক্রমে, আমার তৃতীয়বারের কার্যকালে এটি আইজিসি-র প্রথম বৈঠক। এটি আমাদের বন্ধুত্বের ত্রয়ীর উদযাপন।
মাননীয়েষু,
২০২২ সালে বার্লিনে অনুষ্ঠিত আগের বৈঠকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে আমরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিলাম।
গত দুই বছরে আমাদের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহব্যাঞ্জক অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে। প্রতিরক্ষা, প্রযুক্তি, শক্তি এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব উন্নয়নের মতো ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি আমাদের পারস্পরিক বিশ্বাসের প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে।
মাননীয়েষু,
বর্তমান বিশ্ব উত্তেজনা, সংঘাত এবং অনিশ্চয়তার এক পর্বের মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে। ভারত - প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে আইনের শাসন এবং অবাধ নৌ-পরিবহণ নিয়ে গভীর উদ্বেগ তৈরি হয়েছে। এই সময়ে ভারত ও জার্মানির কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব এক শক্তিশালী বন্ধন হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে।
মাননীয়েষু,
আমি খুশি যে, আমাদের অংশীদারিত্বকে সম্প্রসারিত ও উন্নত করতে আমরা অনেক নতুন এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করছি। আমরা সামগ্রিক রাষ্ট্রের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে সামগ্রিক ভাবে সরকারের কাজকর্মকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছি।
দুই দেশের শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবক এবং তরুণ প্রতিভার মেলবন্ধন ঘটছে। আজ উদ্ভাবন ও প্রযুক্তির রোডম্যাপ প্রকাশ করা হচ্ছে, যা কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তির মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের সহযোগিতাকে আরও মজবুত করবে।
আমাদের অর্থনীতিকে আরও গতিশীল করতে এবং সুরক্ষিত, বিশ্বস্ত সরবরাহশৃঙ্খল গড়ে তুলতে আমাদের প্রয়াস অব্যাহত থাকবে।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মতো ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের অঙ্গীকারের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগের জন্য আমরা একটি মঞ্চ গড়ে তুলেছি। আজ গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন রোডম্যাপও প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
আমরা আনন্দিত যে, শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা-উন্নয়নে ভারত ও জার্মানি এগিয়ে চলেছে। আমার বিশ্বাস, আজকের বৈঠক আমাদের অংশীদারিত্বকে এক নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাবে।
আমি এখন আপনাদের ভাবনাচিন্তার কথা শুনতে চাই।
এরপর, আমার সহকর্মীরা বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ সম্পর্কে আমাদের অবহিত করবেন।
আমি আবার ভারতে আপনি এবং আপনার প্রতিনিধিদের উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানাই।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে)